10/17/21

Music played for: 10/17/2021

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

12:00 AM
Nicolai, Otto:"The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Aria, "Horch, die Lerche"
Bavarian State Opera Orchestra, Robert Heger
Fritz Wunderlich, tenor, t
EMI/Ang-CMS7-69348-2 (2)
Run Time:04:59

- - -

12:04 AM
Salieri, Antonio:"Falstaff, ossia Le Tre Burle"
Overture
Matthias Bamert, conductor
MHS-5164941
Run Time:04:17

- - -

12:09 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:Variations on Salieri's "La stessa, la stessissima"

Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:09:41

- - -

12:18 AM
Rubbra, Edmund:Two Songs, Op 22
#1, "Take, O Take Those Lips Away"

, p
Hyperion-CDA-66136
Run Time:01:42

- - -

12:20 AM
Elgar, Edward:"Falstaff" (Symphonic Study in c), Op 68
Montreal Sym Orch
London-430241-2
Run Time:33:14

- - -

12:53 AM
Paisible, James:Mr Paisible's Airs in the Comedy The Humours of Sir John Falstaff
"March"
London Oboe Band, Paul Goodwin, conductor
, tr
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907181
Run Time:01:15

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


1:00 AM

Stradella, Alessandro:"Cantata per il Santissimo Natale"
Sinfonia #1

Loft-LRCD-1019
Run Time:05:15

- - -

1:05 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 3 in F major, Op. 8, RV 293, “Autumn”
Flanders Recorder Quartet
Marion Verbruggen, recorder, r
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907153-B
Run Time:09:12

- - -

1:14 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “Winter”
Il Giardino Armonico, Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Enrico Onofri, violin, v
Teldec-97671-2
Run Time:08:48

- - -

1:23 AM

Stradella, Alessandro:"Cantata per il Santissimo Natale"
Sinfonia #2

Loft-LRCD-1019
Run Time:01:23

- - -

1:24 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:String Symphony No. 11 in f
English String Orchestra, William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus-NI-5143
Run Time:29:33

- - -

1:54 AM

Goetz, Hermann:"Genrebilder", Op 13
#1

Adrian Ruiz, p
Genesis-GCD-107
Run Time:01:38

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


2:00 AM

Thomson, Virgil:Three Portraits
"The Tango Lullaby"
Philadelphia Orch, Eugene Ormandy
CRI-SRD-398
Run Time:02:05

- - -

2:02 AM

Thomson, Virgil:Three Portraits
"The Fugue"
Philadelphia Orch, Eugene Ormandy
CRI-SRD-398
Run Time:02:33

- - -

2:04 AM

Ibert, Jacques:"Petite suite en 15 images"

Andrey GugninSteinway & Sons-30042
Run Time:17:36

- - -

2:22 AM

Bloch, Ernest:"Five Sketches in Sepia"
#1

Istvan KassaiMarco Polo-8.223288
Run Time:01:45

- - -

2:23 AM

Mussorgsky, Modest:"Pictures at an Exhibition"
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Mercury-434378-2
Run Time:28:56

- - -

2:52 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:"Hamlet" (Incidental Music, 1932), Op. 32
"Ophelia's Song"
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Andris Nelsons, conductor
DG-479 5201 (2)
Run Time:01:31

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


3:00 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Impromptu no.2 in F-sharp, Op.36

Yundi Li, piano, p
DG-B0003887-02
Run Time:05:35

- - -

3:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat, K. 271, "Jeunehomme"
Northern Sinfonia, Imogen Cooper, conductor
Imogen Cooper, piano, p
Avie-AV-2100
Run Time:34:35

- - -

3:40 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Lyric Pieces,  Op. 43
No. 1, "Butterfly"

Andrei Gavrilov, piano, p
DG-437522-2
Run Time:01:33

- - -

3:41 AM

NORDRAAK, Rikard:"Maria Stuart"

Naxos-8.557017
Run Time:06:15

- - -

3:47 AM

Grieg, Edvard:"Funeral March in Memory of Rikard Nordraak"
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
DG-427321-2
Run Time:06:44

- - -

3:54 AM

Larsson, Lars-Erik:Twelve Songs
"The Girl with the Divining-Herb"

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano, bn
DG-463479-2
Run Time:01:29

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4:00 AM

Popper, David:"Im Walde", Op 50
#3, "Andacht"
Esterhàzy Orchestra, Gerhard Markson
Maria Kliegel, celloNaxos-8.554657
Run Time:04:57

- - -

4:04 AM

Wunderer, Anton:"Waldruhe"

MD+G Recordings-L-3324
Run Time:03:26

- - -

4:08 AM

Punto, Giovanni:Horn Concerto #6 in E-Flat
Academy of St. Martin-i-Fields
Barry Tuckwell, French horn, horn
Angel-86558-2 (2)
Run Time:14:08

- - -

4:22 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata in G, Kk 14 (L 387)

John Browning, piano, p
MHS-513732-H
Run Time:01:23

- - -

4:23 AM

Bizet, Georges:Symphony in C, "Roma"
Lille National Orchestra, Jean-Claude Casadesus, conductor
Erato-45016-2
Run Time:30:08

- - -

4:54 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata in C, Kk 487 (L 205)

John Browning, piano, p
MHS-513732-H
Run Time:01:47

- - -

 5:00am  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 7:00am  PROGRAM: Day1
         /http://www.day1.org/
         Program: 

 7:30am  PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
         /for more - http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
         Program: 

 8:00am  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe d'amore Concerto in D (BWV 169, 49, 1053)
         Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
         Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
         Capriccio: 10085

 8:20am  BROWNE, JOHN: Jesu, mercy
         Hillier, Paul/Ars Nova Copenhagen
         Da Capo: 226050

 8:30am  PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
         /for more - http://www.wilshirebc.org/
         Program: 

 9:00am  Dittersdorf, Carl: Double Bass Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat Major
         Vasquez, Christian/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
         Ruiz, Edicson, double-bass
         Philharmonie: 6008

 9:16am  Sturton, Edmund: Gaude Virgo Mater Christi a 6
         van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
         Valley Entertainment: 15247

 9:30am  PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
         /for more information - http://www.llumc.org/
         Program: 

10:00am  PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
         /http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
         Program: 

10:30am  PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
         /more information at - http://www.phpc.org/
         Program: 

11:30am  Stolzel, Gottfried Heinrich: Trumpet Concerto in D
         Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Andre, Maurice, trumpet
         Angel/EMI: 69152

11:39am  Saint-Saens, Camille: Africa Fantasie  Op 89
         Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
         Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano
         Angel/EMI: 49757

11:50am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #32 in G "Ouverture Italienne" (K 318)
         Saraste, Jukka-Pekka/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
         Virgin: 90702

12:00pm  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 2:00pm  Schumann, Robert: Fantasy Pieces (Op 73)
         Schiff, Heinrich, cello
         Oppitz, Gerhard, piano
         Philips: 422414

 2:16pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto for Flute and Harp in C (K 299)
         Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/English Chamber Orchestra
         Coles, Samuel, flute
         Yoshino, Naoko, harp
         Virgin: 91504

 2:49pm  Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie - Overture
         Lenard, Ondrej/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
         Sony Classical: 62015

 3:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #1 in B-Flat (BWV 825) - 2. Allemande
         Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
         Decca: 4782163

 3:00pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from "L'Estro Armonico" 3.
         /I Musici
         Carmirelli, Pina, violin
         Philips: 412128

 3:00pm  Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
         Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Argo: 414596

 3:13pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 4 in B-Flat (Op 60)
         Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
         Deutsche Grammo: 469002

 3:49pm  Elgar, Edward: Coronation March (Op 65)
         Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
         Naxos: 557273

 4:00pm  Tchaikovsky, Peter: Again, As Before, Alone
         Osadchy, Eugene, cello
         Markina, Anastasia, piano
         Bolo Classique: 8010

 4:00pm  FASCH, J F: Concerto for 3 trumpets, 3 oboes, bassoon and timpani in D: 3. Allegro
         Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
         Capriccio: 10219

 4:00pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 3 in G
         Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
         Chandos: 8737

 4:18pm  Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in G
         Jarvi, Kristjan/Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra
         Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
         Sony: 8875-03245-2

 4:44pm  Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto #7 in G G   480
         Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
         Bylsma, Anner, cello
         Deutsche Harmon: 7867

 5:00pm  Igudesman, Aleksey: Lento
         Hope, Daniel, violin
         Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

 5:00pm  Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F - 4.
         /Pipe Dreams
         Pope, Anna-flute
         Ruffer, Nancy-flute
         Crayford, Helen-piano
         Guild: 7390

 5:00pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise in E-Flat (Op 22)
         Armenian, Raffi/Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
         Fialkowska, Janina, piano
         CBC: 5140

 5:18pm  Respighi, Ottorino: Pines of Rome
         Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         PHILIPS: 432 133-2

 5:44pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #4 in A (BWV 1055)
         Fray, David/Bremen Chamber Philharmonic
         Fray, David, piano
         Virgin: 213064

 5:59pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor - 2
         Dantone, Ottavio/Accademia Bizantina
         Carmignola, Giuliano
         Archiv: B0018096-02

 5:59pm  Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: (Allegro)
         /I Musici
         Philips: 432115

 6:00pm  Dvorak, Antonin: Scherzo capriccioso (Op 66)
         Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Philadelphia Orchestra
         Angel/EMI: 49114

 6:18pm  Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #2 "Hymn of Praise" 1. Sinfonia
         Peter Flor, Claus/Bamberg Symphony
         RCA: 60248

 6:47pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #2 in E-Flat (K 417)
         Hickox, Richard/London Sinfonietta
         Watkins, Richard, horn
         MCA: 25229

 7:00pm  MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) - 1. To a Wild Rose
         Cliburn, Van, piano
         RCA: 60420

 7:00pm  Giordano, Umberto: Fedora: Intermezzo
         Korodi, Andras/Budapest Philharmonic
         Capriccio: 10080

 7:00pm  PROGRAM: Early Music Now
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
         Program: 

 8:00pm  PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
         /http://wwfm.org/programs/
         Program: 

 9:00pm  PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
         /http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
         Program: 

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Pipedreams
         /listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
         Program: