10/16/21

Music played for: 10/16/2021

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

2:00 AM

Schumann, Robert:Toccata in C, Op. 7

Anton Kuerti, piano, p
Radio Canada Int'l-PSCD-2012
Run Time:05:32

- - -

2:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Symphony No. 5 in c minor, Op.  67
Gunther Schuller Orchestra, Gunther Schuller, conductor
GM Recordings-GM-2051-CD
Run Time:29:32

- - -

2:35 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:"Lützows wilde Jagd"
Franz Litschauer
Vanguard-VBD-731
Run Time:01:27

- - -

2:36 AM

Czerny, Carl:Andante e Polacca

Piotr Zuk, p
Zuk Records-327
Run Time:12:10

- - -

2:48 AM

Goetz, Hermann:"The Taming of the Shrew" Overture
Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra, Eduard van Remoortel
Genesis-GCD-105
Run Time:06:01

- - -

2:54 AM

Marschner, Heinrich:Songs, Op 27
#7, "Leonore"

Dalton Baldwin, piano, p
Koch-3-6742-2
Run Time:01:06

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


3:00 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:String Concerto in g, R 157
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Hyperion-CDA-66247
Run Time:05:53

- - -

3:05 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 3 in F major, Op. 8, RV 293, “Autumn”
Taverner Players, Andrew Parrott, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54208-2
Run Time:11:20

- - -

3:17 AM

Finzi, Gerald:"The Fall of the Leaf," Elegy for Orchestra, Op 20
English Northern Sinfonia, Richard Hickox
EMI/Ang-CDM7-64721-2
Run Time:11:00

- - -

3:28 AM

Sæverud, Harald:"Autumn"

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano, p
Naxos-8.554301
Run Time:01:34

- - -

3:29 AM

Schubert, Franz:Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, D. 485
Israel Philharmonic, Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London-STS-15008
Run Time:25:08

- - -

3:54 AM

Schubert, Franz:Song, "Alte Liebe rostet nie", D 477

Gerald Moore, piano, p
DG-437215-2 (9)
Run Time:01:33

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:"Pastorale variée"

Idil Biret, piano, p
Marco Polo-8.223452
Run Time:05:48

- - -

4:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Serenade No. 12 in c minor, K. 388
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Sony-SBK-62412
Run Time:23:06

- - -

4:28 AM

Arnold, Malcolm:English Dances, Op 27
#4
Jerry F Junkin
Reference Recordings-RR-66-CD
Run Time:01:33

- - -

4:30 AM

Rodrigo, Joaquín:"Concierto pastoral"
CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi, conductor
Timothy Hutchins, f
Radio Canada Int'l-SMCD-5171
Run Time:25:03

- - -

4:55 AM

Lanière, Nicolas:Fire, lo how I burn

Ann Marie Morgan, cello, viga
Centaur-CRC-2685
Run Time:01:51

- - -

5:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


5:00 AM

Gaubert, Philippe:"Nocturne et Allegro scherzando"
English Chamber Orchestra, Steuart Bedford, conductor
William Bennett, flute, f
ASV-CDDCA-652
Run Time:05:43

- - -

5:05 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:Violin Sonata #1 in A, Op 13

Gil Shaham, violin, v
Vanguard-ATM-CD-1239
Run Time:25:55

- - -

5:31 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:Cantata, "Thétis"
Prélude
Gary Cooper
ASV-CDGAX-234 (2)
Run Time:01:41

- - -

5:33 AM

Copland, Aaron:"Prairie Journal (Music for Radio)"
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos-8.559240
Run Time:10:55

- - -

5:44 AM

Haas, Pavel:"Overture for Radio," Op 11
Prague Chamber Phil, Jirí Belohlávek, conductor
Supraphon-SU-0010-2
Run Time:10:46

- - -

5:55 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Largo in E-Flat

Garrick Ohlsson, piano, p
Arabesque-Z-6686
Run Time:01:33

- - -

6:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


6:00 AM

Mendelssohn, Fanny:Songs Without Words, Op 8
#1 in b

Keith Weber, forte
Newport Classic-NPD-85652
Run Time:05:18

- - -

6:05 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:"Song Without Words," Op 109

Nathaniel Rosen, cello, vc
John Marks Records-JMR-5
Run Time:04:26

- - -

6:09 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:"Variations concertantes," Op 17

Lynn Harrell, cello, vc
London-430198-2
Run Time:09:10

- - -

6:18 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:Six Waltzes (1812)
#1
Jean-Claude Malgoire
CBS-M-39011
Run Time:01:55

- - -

6:20 AM

Nielsen, Carl:Symphony #5, Op 50
BBC Sym Orch, Sir Andrew Davis
Virgin Classics-91210-2
Run Time:34:17

- - -

6:55 AM

Sæverud, Harald:"Song Without Words"

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano, p
Naxos-8.557051
Run Time:01:54

- - -

7:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


7:00 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata in f, Kk 69 (L 382)

Susan Miron, harp, h
Centaur-CRC-2776
Run Time:05:16

- - -

7:05 AM

Tartini, Giuseppe:Violin Concerto in D, D 21, "Il Crudel"
Giovanni Guglielmo
Giovanni Guglielmo, violin, v
Dynamic-CDS-196
Run Time:20:08

- - -

7:25 AM

Bergsma, William:"Gold and the Señor Commandante"
"Siesta"

, v
Mercury-434307-2
Run Time:01:48

- - -

7:27 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:"The Age of Gold," Op. 22
Ballet Suite
National Symphony Orchestra, Howard Mitchell, conductor
MCA Classics-MCAD2-9823 (2)
Run Time:15:56

- - -

7:43 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:"Fidelio," Op 72
Aria, "Hat man nicht auch Gold beineben"

RCA-63189-2
Run Time:02:53

- - -

7:46 AM

Lehár, Franz:"Gold and Silver" Waltzes, Op. 79
New London Orchestra, Ronald Corp, conductor
Hyperion-CDA-66998
Run Time:08:38

- - -

7:54 AM

Delius, Frederick:Song, "The Nightingale has a lyre of gold"

Benjamin Luxon, br
Chandos-CHAN-8539
Run Time:01:42

- - -

8:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


8:00 AM

Schubert, Franz:Song, "Ständchen" D 957

Raphaella Smits, g
Accent-ACC-21146
Run Time:05:14

- - -

8:05 AM

Boccherini, Luigi:"Clementina"
Overture
Christophe Rousset
Naive-E-8885
Run Time:06:12

- - -

8:11 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Piano Sonata No. 17 in E-Flat

Lola Odiaga, forte
Albany-TROY-281
Run Time:11:37

- - -

8:23 AM

Legnani, Luigi:Caprices, Op 20
#7, "Prestissimo"

Raphaella Smits, g
Accent-ACC-21146
Run Time:01:45

- - -

8:24 AM

Berwald, Franz:Symphony #4 in E-Flat, "Sinfonie naïve"
San Francisco Sym Orch, Herbert Blomstedt
London-436597-2
Run Time:29:44

- - -

8:54 AM

Sæverud, Harald:"Oats"

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano, p
Naxos-8.554301
Run Time:01:28

- - -


 7:00am  PROGRAM: Radio Health Journal
         /for more - http://www.radiohealthjournal.org/
         Program: 

 7:30am  PROGRAM: Purity Products
         Program: 

 8:00am  PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
         /http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
         Program: 

 8:58am  Brahms, Johannes: Six Choral Preludes for Organ 5. Schmuecke dich
         Artymiw, Lydia, piano
         Chandos: 8410

 9:00am  PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
         /https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
         Program: 

 9:26am  Scriabin, Alexander: Mazurka in b  WoO15
         Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
         Decca: 478 8435

 9:28am  Gardel, Carlos: Por una cabeza
         European Film Phiharmonic/
         Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
         Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

 9:30am  PROGRAM: Clark Financial
         Program: 

10:00am  PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
         /https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
         Program: 

10:27am  Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) - 7. Dreaming ("Traumerei")
         Lang Lang, piano
         Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

10:37am  Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in g Op 9/8
         Standage, Simon/Collegium Musicum 90
         Robson, Anthony, oboe
         Chandos: 579

10:51am  Janacek, Leos: Lachian Dances
         Jilek, Frantisek/Prague Chamber Orchestra
         Supraphon: 11 0274

10:59am  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations - Variation 7   (BWV 988)
         Gould, Glenn, piano
         Sony Classical: 3350

10:59am  Ireland, John: The Holy Boy for Violin
         Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
         Naxos: 570507

11:00am  Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Rhapsody #1 in D (Op 45/1)
         Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
         Teldec: 42203

11:16am  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #2 in B-Flat (Op 19)
         Argerich, Martha/London Sinfonietta
         Argerich, Martha, piano
         Denon: 7322

11:49am  Bax, Arnold: Summer Music
         Thomson, Bryden/Ulster Orchestra
         Chandos: 8307

11:59am  MEDTNER: Forgotten Melodies Op. 38 - 2. Danza graziosa
         Hamelin, Marc-Andre, piano
         Hyperion: 67578

11:59am  Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #20 in e
         Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
         Deutsche Grammo: 437506

12:00pm  VEJVANOVSKY: Serenada for 4 trumpets (1679)
         Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
         Carroll, Edward, trumpet
         Bilger, David, trumpet
         Holton, Alex, trumpet
         Burns, Stephen, trumpet
         Sato, Atsuko, bassoon
         Ess.A.Y.: 1035

12:16pm  Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell - Overture
         Chailly, Riccardo/National Philharmonic Orchestra
         Decca: 400049

12:28pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 7a in G "Alta Lambacher" (K 45a/A221)
         Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
         Deutsche Harmon: 63970

12:46pm  Ponce, Manuel: Concierto del Sur - 1. Allegretto
         de la Parra, Alondra/Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
         Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar
         Sony Classical: 75555

 1:00pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka in a
         Buniatishvili, Khatia, piano
         AmazonNB: 

 1:00pm  BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Sonata VIII: Allegro/(Gigue)
         /Romanesca
         Harmonia Mundi: 907134

 1:00pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #22 in E-Flat "Philosopher"
         ten Have, Wim/Amsterdam Bach Soloists
         Radio Netherlan: 93001

 1:18pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #1 in C (BWV 1066)
         Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
         Capriccio: 10011

 1:48pm  Tchaikovsky, Peter: Meditation (Op. 42/#1)
         Spivakov, Vladimir/National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
         Lozakovich, Daniel, violin
         Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6086

 1:59pm  Sinding, Christian: Serenade for Piano
         Lowenthal, Jerome, piano
         Arabesque: 6578

 1:59pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto da camera in g: 3. Allegro  RV  105
         Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
         Pierlot, Pierre, oboe
         Hongne, Paul, bassoon
         Gendre, Robert, violin
         Veyron-Lacroix, Robert, hpschr
         CBS: 45548

 2:00pm  Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
         Martinon, Jean/National Orchestra of the ORTF
         Angel/EMI: 69589

 2:17pm  Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice - Dance of the Blessed Spirits
         Munchinger, Karl/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
         Decca: 470460

 2:24pm  Liszt, Franz: Festive Sounds
         Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
         Angel/EMI: 68598

 2:45pm  Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 6 in F Op 6/6
         /Ensemble 415
         Harmonia Mundi: 901406/07

 3:00pm  Brahms, Johannes: Four Piano Pieces (Op 119) - 3. Intermezzo in C: Grazioso e giocoso
         Hess, Myra, piano
         Philips: 456832

 3:00pm  Telemann, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in c  2. Allegro
         Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
         Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
         Novalis: 150 126

 3:00pm  Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier (Op 59) - Waltz Sequence #1
         Otaki, Tadaaki/BBC Symphony Orchestra
         Nimbus: 5235

 3:17pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat (K 502) - 1. Allegro
         Barenboim, Daniel, piano
         Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
         Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
         Angel/EMI: 44643

 3:25pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat (K 502) - 2. Larghetto
         Barenboim, Daniel, piano
         Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
         Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
         Angel/EMI: 44643

 3:34pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat (K 502) - 3. Allegretto
         Barenboim, Daniel, piano
         Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
         Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
         Angel/EMI: 44643

 3:40pm  Wagner, Richard: Siegfried - Forest Murmurs
         Mehta, Zubin/New York Philharmonic
         CBS: 44657

 3:51pm  Albinoni, Tomaso: Trumpet Concerto "San Marco" in B-Flat
         Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
         Andre, Maurice, trumpet
         Angel/EMI: 65337

 4:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita No. 2 in C Minor, BWV 826 - 3. Courante
         Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
         Sony: 98943

 4:00pm  MARAIS: Le Basque
         Harlos, Steven, piano
         Hustis, Gregory, Horn
         Crystal: 770

 4:00pm  Copland, Aaron: Our Town
         Copland, Aaron/London Symphony Orchestra
         CBS: 42429

 4:14pm  Myslivecek, Josef: Violin Concerto in C
         Vlcek, Oldrich/Virtuosi di Praga
         Zenaty, Ivan, violin
         Discover: 920265

 4:29pm  Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #5 in E minor - 1.
         Jurowski, Vladimir/London Philharmonic Orchestra
         LPO: 0064-2

 4:46pm  Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #1 in B-Flat
         Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
         Archiv: 439937

 5:00pm  MacDowell, Edward: Second Modern Suite Op. 14- 4. Scherzino
         Brabbins, Martyn/
         Tanyel, Seta, piano
         Hyperion: 67165

 5:00pm  Villa Lobos, Hector: Prelude #2 in E
         Parkening, Christopher, guitar
         Angel/EMI: 47194

 5:00pm  Lewis, Paul: English Suite
         Lloyd-Jones, David/Northern Sinfonia
         Naxos: 555070

 5:14pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in B-Flat (WoO 6)
         Wallberg, Heinz/Vienna Symphony Orchestra
         Brendel, Alfred, piano
         MMG (Vox): 7107

 5:24pm  Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Concerto #1 in f (Op 73)
         Jarvi, Neeme/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
         Hilton, Janet, clarinet
         Chandos: 8305

 5:48pm  Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 1. Allegro
         Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
         Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
         Naxos: 551243

 5:53pm  Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 2. Adagio
         Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
         Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
         Naxos: 551243

 5:57pm  Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in A (D 96) 3. Presto
         Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
         Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
         Naxos: 551243

 6:01pm  DANCLA: Little School of Melody (12 pieces for vln. & pno.): 10. Barcarolle
         Rimonda, Guido, violin
         Canziani, Cristina, piano
         Chandos: 10510

 6:01pm  Puccini, Giacomo: Manon Lescaut: Donna no vidi mai
         Wordsworth, Barry/BBC Concert Orchestra
         Decca: 473371

 6:00pm  Faure, Gabriel: Masques et Bergamasques (Op 112)
         Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
         MCA: 25885

 6:18pm  Rosetti, Antonio: Two-Horn Concerto #5 in E-Flat
         Altrichter, Petr/Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
         Tylsar, Zdenek, french horn
         Tylsar, Bedrich, french horn
         Supraphon: 110769

 6:35pm  Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 ("New World") - Finale
         Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
         Supraphon: 7002

 6:50pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 4 violins in B Minor Op 3/10 from "L'estro armonico" RV 580
         /I Musici
         Carmirelli, Pina, violin
         Pellegrino, Pasquale, violin
         Strano, Francesco, violin
         Buccarella, Claudio, violin
         Philips: 412128

 6:59pm  Gershwin, George: Prelude #1
         Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
         Kahane, Jeffrey, piano
         Sony Classical: 89667

 6:59pm  Mussorgsky, Modest: Scherzo in B-Flat
         Saraste, Jukka-Pekka/Toronto Symphony Orchestra
         Finlandia: 14911

 7:00pm  Borodin, Alexander: In the Steppes of Central Asia
         Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
         Sony Classical: 62406

 7:11pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 8 "Le Soir" in G ("Evening")
         Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
         Archiv: 423098

 7:33pm  Williams, John: Star Wars, Episode III: Revenge of the Sith - A New Hope and End Credits
         Williams, John/London Symphony Orchestra
         Sony Classical: 94220

 7:49pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #5 in f (BWV 1056)
         Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
         Schiff, Andras, piano
         DECCA LONDON: 425 676-2

 7:59pm  Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F - 1.
         /Pipe Dreams
         Pope, Anna-flute
         Ruffer, Nancy-flute
         Crayford, Helen-piano
         Guild: 7390

 7:59pm  SAVIO: Batucada
         Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
         Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

 8:00pm  Wagner, Richard: Tristan & Isolde - Prelude & Liebestod
         Jansons, Mariss/Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
         Angel/EMI: 69848

 8:20pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in C (K 296)
         Stern, Isaac, violin
         Bronfman, Yefim, piano
         Sony Classical: 53972

 8:36pm  Walton, William: Crown Imperial (Coronation March)
         Fennell, Frederick/Eastman Wind Ensemble
         Mercury: 432009

 8:49pm  Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 7 in D  Op 6/7
         /Ensemble 415
         Harmonia Mundi: 901407

 9:00pm  Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 8 in D major: Allegro
         /I Musici
         Philips: 432115

 9:00pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) - No. 4 in C-sharp Minor
         Tsujii, Nobuyuki, piano
         Harmonia Mundi: 907547

 9:00pm  Tchaikovsky, Peter: 1812 Overture (Op 49)
         Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
         Carillon of the Culver Militar
         RCA: 68045

 9:19pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Choral Fantasy in c (Op 80)
         Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
         Pressler, Menahem, piano
         Chor des Mitteldeutschen Radio
         Philips: 438005

 9:37pm  Ravel, Maurice: Menuet Antique
         Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
         Deutsche Grammo: 423665

 9:47pm  Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #9 in F  HWV 327
         Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
         Capriccio: 10023

10:00pm  TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Forlane
         Beynon, Emily, flute
         West, Andrew, piano
         Hyperion: 97204

10:00pm  Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto #2 in A  S125 4. Allegro animato
         Carvalho, Eleazar de/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
         Freire, Nelson, piano
         Decca: 4786772

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
         /For more - http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
         Program: 

11:00pm  PROGRAM: Reel Music
         /Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
         Program: 

12:00am  ROTA, NINO: The Godfather - waltz
         Raine, Nic/City of Prague Philharmonic
         Angel/EMI: 62514