10/10/21





Music played for: 10/10/2021

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

12:00 AM
Strauss, Johann, Sr:"Täuberln-Walzer," Op 1
Berlin Symphony Orchestra, Robert Stolz, conductor
RCA-67890-2 (12)
Run Time:05:05

- - -

12:05 AM
Strauss II, Johann:Waltzes, "Seid umschlungen, Millionen," Op. 443
Vienna Philharmonic, Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG-423662-2
Run Time:09:37

- - -

12:14 AM
Strauss, Josef:Polka schnell, Ohne Sorgen, Op 271
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra, Willi Boskovsky, conductor
, s
Angel-CDS5-86019-2 (6)
Run Time:01:47

- - -

12:16 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:Triple Concerto in C, Op 56
BBC Symphony Orchestra
, p
Philips-442580-2 (2)
Run Time:37:25

- - -

12:53 AM
Popper, David:"Herbstblume"

Janos Starker, cello, vc
Delos-DE-3065
Run Time:01:38

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


1:00 AM

Pachelbel, Johann:Canon and Gigue in D
Seattle Baroque
Loft-LRCD-1019
Run Time:05:49

- - -

1:05 AM

Pachelbel, Johann:Suite in f-sharp minor

Göran Söllscher, guitarDG-B0003000-02
Run Time:08:15

- - -

1:14 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:French Suite No. 2 in c minor, BWV 813

Davitt Moroney, harpsichordVirgin-91201-2 (2)
Run Time:16:33

- - -

1:30 AM

Trad, French:Folksong, Virginie, les larm' aux yeux
Quink
, br
Telarc-CD-80275
Run Time:01:37

- - -

1:32 AM

Massenet, Jules:"Thaïs"
Ballet Suite
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Capriccio-10569
Run Time:23:00

- - -

1:55 AM

Barraud, Henri:"Romance"

John Mack, oboe, ob
Crystal-CD-324
Run Time:01:34

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


2:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:"Cosi fan tutte," K. 588
Duet, "Ah, guarda, sorella"
Berlin Philharmonic, Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Erato-45475-2 (3)
Run Time:05:04

- - -

2:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Two-Piano Sonata in D, K. 448

Radu Lupu, piano, p
CBS-MK-39511
Run Time:22:36

- - -

2:27 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Six German Dances, K. 600
No. 1

Vanguard-OVC-8206
Run Time:01:47

- - -

2:29 AM

Bird, Arthur:Suite in D
North Texas Chamber Players, Eugene Corporon, conductor
Klavier-KCD-11071
Run Time:25:59

- - -

2:55 AM

Trad, American:Folksong, The Riddle Song
Quink
, b
Telarc-CD-80275
Run Time:01:49

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


3:00 AM

Purcell, Henry:Pavan in g

Loft-LRCD-1019
Run Time:05:11

- - -

3:05 AM

Ravel, Maurice:"Pavane pour une infante défunte"
French National Orchestra, Georges Prêtre, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49637-2
Run Time:07:13

- - -

3:12 AM

Warlock, Peter:"Capriol" Suite
#2, "Pavane"

Delos-DE-3132
Run Time:01:45

- - -

3:14 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Cello Sonata in g, Op. 19

Stephen Kates, vc
Bainbridge-BCD-6272
Run Time:40:43

- - -

3:54 AM

Sor, Fernando:"Huit pièces pour guitare seule"
#6, Menuet in F

David Starobin, g
Bridge-9166
Run Time:01:34

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4:00 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Organ Concerto No. 4 in F, Op. 4, No. 4
I. Allegro

Virgil Fox, piano, o
RCA-61251-2
Run Time:05:16

- - -

4:05 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Organ Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6
Paillard Chamber Orchestra, Jean-François Paillard, conductor
Marie-Claire Alain, organ, o
Boston Skyline-BSD-133
Run Time:12:41

- - -

4:17 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Fugue in g minor, BWV 578, "Little"

Marie-Claire Alain, organ (Collégiale de Saint Donat, Drôme), o
Erato-ECD-88004
Run Time:04:27

- - -

4:22 AM

Gál, Hans:Twenty-Four Fugues, Op 108
#15 in G

Leon McCawley, p
Avie-AV-2064 (3)
Run Time:01:40

- - -

4:24 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:"Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 297b
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG-429784-2
Run Time:30:26

- - -

4:54 AM

Scriabin, Alexander:Twelve Etudes, Op 8
#6 in A

Garrick Ohlsson, piano, p
Bridge-9287
Run Time:01:45

- - -

 5:00am  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 7:00am  PROGRAM: Day1
         /http://www.day1.org/
         Program: 

 7:30am  PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
         /for more - http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
         Program: 

 8:00am  Schubert, Franz: String Quartet #10 in E-Flat (Op 125)                                  D 87
         /Fine Arts Quartet
         BostonSkyl: 143

 8:21am  Gombert, Nicholas: Lugebat David
         Higginbottom, Edward/Choir of New College, Oxford
         Erato: 80239

 8:30am  PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
         /for more - http://www.wilshirebc.org/
         Program: 

 9:00am  Neruda, Johann: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat
         Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
         Edvard Antonsen, Ole, trumpet
         Angel/EMI: 54897

 9:16am  Hacomplaynt, Robert: Salve regina
         Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
         AVIE: AV2376

 9:30am  PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
         /for more information - http://www.llumc.org/
         Program: 

10:00am  PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
         /http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
         Program: 

10:30am  PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
         /more information at - http://www.phpc.org/
         Program: 

11:30am  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Triple Concerto in a BWV 1044 Flute, violin, hspschd., 1st Mvmt
         /Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Perahia, Murray, piano
         Martin, Jaime, flute
         Sillito, Kenneth, violin
         Sony Classical: 87326

11:39am  Saint-Saens, Camille: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso (Op 28)
         Schwarz, Gerard/New York Chamber Symphony
         Salerno-Sonnenberg, Nadja, vln
         Angel/EMI: 49276

11:50am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 7 in D (K 45)
         Leinsdorf, Erich/Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London
         MCA: 9808

12:00pm  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 2:00pm  Arnold, Malcolm: Four Scottish Dances (Op 59)
         Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
         Reference: 66

 2:14pm  Telemann, Georg Phillip: Suite for flute & strings in a
         Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/Philharmonia Orchestra
         Shaffer, Elaine, flute
         Angel/EMI: 65340

 2:46pm  Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op. 15 2.Adagio
         Nelsons, Andris/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
         Grimaud, Helene, piano
         Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

 3:00pm  LULLY: La Mariee de Rollant
         Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
         Harmonia Mundi: 907335

 3:00pm  TSINTSADSE: Miniatures for Violin and Orch.: 5. Tzin Tzkaco
         Batiashvili, Lisa/Georgian Chamber Orchestra
         Batiashvili, Lisa, violin
         Sony Classical: 334002

 3:00pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 in A (Op 92) - 1. Poco Sostenuto - Vivace
         Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
         Deutsche Grammo: B0006899

 3:15pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #45 in f-Sharp "Farewell"
         Warren-Green, Christopher/London Chamber Orchestra
         Virgin: 61235

 3:45pm  Still, William Grant: Danzas de Panama
         Jackson, Isaiah/Berlin Symphony Orchestra
         Koch: 7154

 4:00pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Waltz No. 1 in D Flat Major (Op. 64)
         Shuhatovich, Zoya, piano
         HPR: 001

 4:00pm  Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercar del sesto tuono
         /The American Brass Quintet
         Delos: 3003

 4:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for Violin and Oboe (BWV 1060)
         Waart, Edo de/New Philharmonia Orchestra
         Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
         Holliger, Heinz, oboe
         Decca: 457 8061

 4:18pm  Dvorak, Antonin: Czech Suite (Op 39)
         Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
         Deutsche Grammo: 437506

 4:44pm  STAMITZ, CARL: Symphony "The Hunt" in D
         Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
         Chandos: 9358

 5:00pm  Ponce, Manuel: Scherzino Mexicano
         Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
         Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

 5:00pm  Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Sea Murmurs
         Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
         Hope, Daniel, violin
         Deutsche Grammophon: 

 5:00pm  Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) - 3. Allegro scherzando
         Forster, Heiko Mathias/Czech National Symphony Orchestra
         Goodyear, Stewart, piano
         Steinway: 30047

 5:15pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Concerto in A (K 622)
         Stoltzman, Richard/English Chamber Orchestra
         Stoltzman, Richard, clarinet
         RCA: 60723

 5:48pm  Wagner, Richard: A Faust Overture
         Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
         Sony: 64108

 6:00pm  Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36 #1 - 2.
         Shelley, Howard, piano
         Hyperion: 67814

 6:00pm  Williams, John: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: Aunt Marge's Waltz
         Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
         Telarc: 80664

 6:00pm  Handel, George Frideric: Almira, Queen of Castile - Suite of Dances
         /Academy of Ancient Music
         Harmonia Mundi: 901852

 6:18pm  Sibelius, Jean: Symphony #3 in C (Op 52)
         Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
         Chandos: 8389

 6:48pm  Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Orchestral Symphony #4 in G (Wq 183/4) (H 666)
         Manze, Andrew/The English Concert
         Harmonia Mundi: 907403

 6:59pm  Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 11. O Welt, Ich muss dich lassen (2nd version)
         van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
         Brilliant Class: L 99946

 6:59pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.7 in e minor- arranged for strings
         Jansen, Janine, violin
         Rysanov, Maxim, viola
         Thedeen, Torleif, cello
         Decca: B0009905

 7:00pm  PROGRAM: Early Music Now
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
         Program: 

 8:00pm  PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
         /http://wwfm.org/programs/
         Program: 

 9:00pm  PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
         /http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
         Program: 

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Pipedreams
         /listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
         Program: