10/3/21

Music played for: 10/03/2021

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

12:00 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Cantata No. 130, "Herr Gott, dich loben wir alle"
Overture

Jonathan Plowright, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67481/2 (2)
Run Time:05:00

- - -

12:05 AM
Fasch, Johann Friedrich:Oboe Quartet in d

RCA-DHM-77172-2-RC
Run Time:07:51

- - -

12:12 AM
Handel, George Frideric:Organ Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 2
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Simon Preston, organ, o
DG Archiv-469358-2 (3)
Run Time:10:03

- - -

12:22 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:"Das Orgelbüchlein," BWV 599/644
"Wir Christenleut," BWV 612

, o
BIS-CD-329/330 (2)
Run Time:01:32

- - -

12:24 AM
Gershwin, George:Piano Concerto in F

Anthony Paratore, paino, p
Koch-3-1439-2
Run Time:29:48

- - -

12:54 AM
Grieg, Edvard:"Peer Gynt,"  Op. 23
No. 25, Whitsun Hymn, "Blessed Morn"
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDR5-69860-2
Run Time:01:26

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


1:00 AM

Gibbons, Orlando:"In Nomine"

London-417524-2
Run Time:04:52

- - -

1:04 AM

Holst, Gustav:"St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

GHA-126016
Run Time:11:19

- - -

1:16 AM

Bridge, Frank:Suite for String Orchestra
English String Orch, William Boughton
MHS-515329
Run Time:19:50

- - -

1:36 AM

Elgar, Edward:"The Spanish Lady," Op 89
Bourrée
English String Orchestra, William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus-NI-5008
Run Time:01:25

- - -

1:37 AM

Neruda, Johann:Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Guy Touvron, trumpet, tr
RCA-60858-2
Run Time:16:47

- - -

1:54 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:"Don Quichotte" Suite
"Gallop of Sancho Panza's Mule"
Orch of St Luke's
Musicmasters-MMD-60210-X
Run Time:01:44

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


2:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:"Vesperae Solennes de Confessore," K. 339
"Laudate Dominum"
London Symphony Orchestra, Ion Marin, conductor
Cheryl Studer, soprano, s
DG-435387-2
Run Time:05:10

- - -

2:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony No. 27 in G, K. 199/161b
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato-45544-2
Run Time:14:03

- - -

2:19 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Five Contredances, K. 609
No. 5

Vanguard-OVC-8206
Run Time:01:37

- - -

2:20 AM

Lipatti, Dinu:Piano Sonatine (for the left hand)

Luiza BoracAvie-AV-2271 (2)
Run Time:08:40

- - -

2:29 AM

Enescu, George:Violin Sonata No. 3 in a minor, Op. 25

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano, p
London-455488-2 (2)
Run Time:25:09

- - -

2:54 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Six German Dances, K. 600
No. 4

Vanguard-OVC-8206
Run Time:01:48

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


3:00 AM

Foote, Arthur:Nocturne and Scherzo (1918)
Scherzo

Eugenia Zukerman, flute, f
Delos-DE-3173
Run Time:05:06

- - -

3:05 AM

Foote, Arthur:"Ballade" in f, Op 69

Suzanne Ornstein, v
Naxos-8.559039
Run Time:08:18

- - -

3:13 AM

Paine, John Knowles:"Fuga Giocosa"

Denver Oldham, p
New World-80424-2 (2)
Run Time:01:50

- - -

3:15 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:Symphony No. 6 in D, Op. 60
Vienna Philharmonic, Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
DG-469046-2
Run Time:39:54

- - -

3:55 AM

Grasse, Edwin:Wellenspiel

Joshua Bell, violin, v
London-B0005185-02
Run Time:01:44

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4:00 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:Preludes and Fugues, Op. 87
No. 1 in C

Tatiana Nikolayeva, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-66441/3 (3)
Run Time:04:57

- - -

4:04 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:Piano Sonata No. 1 in f, Op. 1

Frederic Chiu, piano, p
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907086/8 (3)
Run Time:07:05

- - -

4:12 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
London-421813-2
Run Time:14:12

- - -

4:26 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:Four Pieces, Op. 32
No. 3, Gavotte

Frederic Chiu, piano, p
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907191
Run Time:01:43

- - -

4:27 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Suite No. 4 in G, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"
San Diego Chamber Orchestra, Donald Barra, conductor
Koch-3-7042-2
Run Time:26:20

- - -

4:54 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:"Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64
Romeo (Variation)
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
London-430279-2
Run Time:01:35

- - -

 5:00am  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 7:00am  PROGRAM: Day1
         /http://www.day1.org/
         Program: 

 7:30am  PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
         /for more - http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
         Program: 

 8:00am  GRAUN, JOHANN GOTTLI: Viola da Gamba Concerto in D
         /Academy of Ancient Music Berlin
         Pank, Siegfried, viola da gamb
         Schornsheim, Christine, harpsichord
         Capriccio: 10237

 8:19am  Lambe, Walter: Gaude flore virginali
         Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
         AVIE: AV2376

 8:30am  PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
         /for more - http://www.wilshirebc.org/
         Program: 

 9:00am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #33 in B-Flat (K 319)
         Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
         Philips: 412736

 9:21am  Crecquillon, Thomas: Pater Peccavi
         Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
         Gimell: CDGIM 201

 9:30am  PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
         /for more information - http://www.llumc.org/
         Program: 

10:00am  PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
         /http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
         Program: 

10:30am  PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
         /more information at - http://www.phpc.org/
         Program: 

11:30am  Tessarini, Carlo: Sonata for Trumpet and Strings in D
         Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
         Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
         Capriccio: 10020

11:37am  Schumann, Robert: Piano Trio #1 in  D Minor - 1.
         /Benvenue Fortepiano Trio
         Avie: 2210

11:49am  CHERUBINI: Concert Overture
         Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Angel/EMI: 54438

12:00pm  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 2:00pm  Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
         Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
         Deutsche Grammo: 413587

 2:14pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #104 "London" in D
         Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
         Angel/EMI: 55002

 2:44pm  Respighi, Ottorino: Fountains of Rome
         Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
         SERAPHIM CLASSICS: 7243 5 73291 2 5

 2:59pm  Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 3. Danse antique (Allegretto)
         Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Philips: 462125

 2:59pm  Tchaikovsky, Peter: Not a Word, My Friend
         Osadchy, Eugene, cello
         Markina, Anastasia, piano
         Bolo Classique: 8010

 3:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor - 1.
         /Elias String Quartet
         Yang, Xuefei, guitar
         Angel/EMI: 79018

 3:04pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor - 2.
         /Elias String Quartet
         Yang, Xuefei, guitar
         Angel/EMI: 79018

 3:10pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor - 3.
         /Elias String Quartet
         Yang, Xuefei, guitar
         Angel/EMI: 79018

 3:18pm  Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto #1 in g (Op 26)
         Oramo, Sakari/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
         Hope, Daniel, violin
         Deutsche Grammo: B0015312

 3:46pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C (Op 56) 3. Rondo
         West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
         Claremont Trio
         Arabesque: 6578

 3:59pm  Faure, Gabriel: Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11 (arr. Trevor Wye)
         /Pipe Dreams
         Pope, Anna-flute
         Ruffer, Nancy-flute
         Crayford, Helen-piano
         Guild: 7390

 3:59pm  Dudamel, Gustavo: Paris
         Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
         Deutsche Grammophon: B0021054

 4:00pm  Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e (1906/1914)
         Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
         Chandos: 8502

 4:15pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #34 in C (K 338)
         Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
         Philips: 420937

 4:45pm  Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #1 in c: 2. Adagio Molto
         Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
         Naxos: 550266

 5:00pm  Ireland, John: Cavatina
         Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
         Naxos: 570507

 5:00pm  Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dance Op. 54 #2
         Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
         Virgin: 59300

 5:00pm  Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #12 in b minor  HWV 330
         /I Musici
         Philips: 422370

 5:16pm  Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #4 in A "Italian" (Op 90)
         Tennstedt, Klaus/Berlin Philharmonic
         EMI CLASSICS: CDD 7 64085 2

 5:45pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #35 in A-flat (Hob.XVI:43)
         Planes, Alain, piano
         Harmonia Mundi: 901763

 6:00pm  SCHEIDT: Courant dolorosa (Ludi Musici)
         /Les Sacqueboutiers
         Naive: V 9996

 6:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in c (BWV 826) 6. Capriccio
         Argerich, Martha, piano
         Philips: 456700

 6:00pm  Khachaturian, Aram: Spartacus - Ballet Suite #2 - 1. Adagio "Dance of Sparta and Phrygia"
         Khachaturian, Aram/Vienna Philharmonic
         London: 436658

 6:13pm  Giuliani, Mauro: Guitar Concerto in A (Op 30)
         /English Chamber Orchestra
         Williams, John, guitar
         CBS: 44791

 6:38pm  Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto #2 in A
         Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
         Cliburn, Van, piano
         RCA: 7834

 6:59pm  Falla, Manuel de: Seven Popular Spanish Songs - 5. Nana
         Stern, Michael/Orchestra of St. Luke's
         Bell, Joshua, violin
         Sony Classical: 97779

 6:59pm  TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Forlane
         Beynon, Emily, flute
         West, Andrew, piano
         Hyperion: 97204

 7:00pm  PROGRAM: Early Music Now
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
         Program: 

 8:00pm  PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
         /http://wwfm.org/programs/
         Program: 

 9:00pm  PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
         /http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
         Program: 

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Pipedreams
         /listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
         Program: