9/19/21

Music played for: 09/19/2021

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

12:00 AM
Stanford, Charles Villiers:"Londonderry Air"

Clifford Benson, piano, p
Cameo-2001
Run Time:05:12

- - -

12:05 AM
Bach, Johann Christian:Piano Trio in C, Op 15/1

CPO-999254-2
Run Time:09:54

- - -

12:15 AM
Vaughan Williams, Ralph:Six Studies in English Folksong (1926)
No. 1

Judith Gordon, piano, cl
Crystal-CD-733
Run Time:01:24

- - -

12:16 AM
Stanford, Charles Villiers:Violin Concerto in D, Op 74
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins, conductor
Anthony Marwood, violin, v
Hyperion-CDA-67208
Run Time:38:09

- - -

12:54 AM
Vaughan Williams, Ralph:Six Studies in English Folksong (1926)
No. 3

Judith Gordon, piano, cl
Crystal-CD-733
Run Time:01:27

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


1:00 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:"Tarantelle" in a, Op. 6
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Geoffrey Simon, conductor
James Campbell, clarinet, f
Cala-CACD-1015
Run Time:05:38

- - -

1:05 AM

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau:"Grand Tarantelle" for Piano & Orchestra, Op 67
Utah Symphony Orchestra, Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Reid Nibley, piano, p
Vanguard-SVC-9
Run Time:07:19

- - -

1:12 AM

Gould, Morton:"Interplay"
Erich Kunzel, conductor
William Tritt, piano, p
Telarc-CD-80112
Run Time:15:07

- - -

1:28 AM

Gould, Morton:"Pieces of China" (1985)
#3, "China Blue"

John Lenehan, piano, p
BIS-CD-1110
Run Time:01:34

- - -

1:29 AM

Sibelius, Jean:"Swanwhite" Incidental Music, Op. 54
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
BIS-CD-359
Run Time:25:03

- - -

1:54 AM

Palmgren, Selim:"Cinderella" Suite
"A Procession in the Dark"
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, George de Godzinsky
, p
Finland Transcriptions-FT-9603
Run Time:01:33

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


2:00 AM

Lorente, Andres:Medio registro de dos tiples de 1er tono
La Real Camara
Glossa-GCD-920304
Run Time:05:02

- - -

2:05 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Symphony No. 1 in c, Op 11
Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Fey, conductor
Hänssler Classic-CD-98.275
Run Time:30:18

- - -

2:35 AM

Mendelssohn, Fanny:Six Songs, Op 1
#2, "Wanderlied"

Grayson Hirst, t
Leonarda-LPI-112 (2)
Run Time:01:29

- - -

2:36 AM

Hamelin:"Con intimissimo sentimento"
"After Pergolesi"

Marc-André Hamelin, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67789
Run Time:03:49

- - -

2:40 AM

Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista:Violin Concerto in B-Flat
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Bettina Mussumeli, v
Erato-ECD-88172
Run Time:13:29

- - -

2:54 AM

Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista:"Messe Solenne"
"Gracias agimus tibi"
Margrit Jaenicke
Cambria-CD-1039
Run Time:01:28

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


3:00 AM

Strauss II, Johann:Waltz, "Wine, Women and Song," Op. 333
Vienna State Opera Orchestra, Anton Paulik, conductor
Vanguard-OVC-4028
Run Time:05:44

- - -

3:05 AM

Strauss, Richard:"Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59
First Waltz Sequence
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Ondine-ODE-976-2
Run Time:13:28

- - -

3:19 AM

Nedbal, Oskar:"Kavalier" Waltzes
Vienna State Opera Orchestra, Anton Paulik, conductor
, v
Vanguard-SVC-143
Run Time:08:42

- - -

3:27 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Waltzes, Op. 64
No. 1 in D-Flat, "Minute"

Christian Lindberg, French horn, p
BIS-CD-318
Run Time:01:50

- - -

3:29 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 29
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo, conductor
Stephen Hough, pianoHyperion-CDA-67331/2 (2)
Run Time:25:33

- - -

3:55 AM

Gallot, Jacques:Prélude

Catherine Liddell, l
Centaur-CRC-2359
Run Time:01:41

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4:00 AM

Meyerbeer, Giacomo:"L'Africaine"
"Sur mes genoux"
Francesco Molinari-Pradelli
Leontyne Price, soprano, s
RCA-61236-2 (4)
Run Time:05:37

- - -

4:05 AM

Liszt, Franz:Illustrations of Meyerbeer's "L'Africaine"

Leslie Howard, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-66371/2 (2)
Run Time:18:50

- - -

4:24 AM

Meyerbeer, Giacomo:"L'Africaine"
Aria, "Hola! Matelots"

Giuseppe Campanari, br
Sony-MH2K-62334 (2)
Run Time:01:26

- - -

4:25 AM

Schubert, Franz:Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, D. 485
Dresden Staatskapelle, Sir Colin Davis, conductor
RCA-68546-2
Run Time:29:16

- - -

4:55 AM

WILLAERT, Adrian:Vecchie letrose
Les Ménestriers Picards
Calliope-CAL-9512
Run Time:01:26

- - -


 5:00am  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 7:00am  PROGRAM: Day1
         /http://www.day1.org/
         Program: 

 7:30am  PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
         /for more - http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
         Program: 

 8:00am  PORPORA: Cello Concerto in G
         Banchini, Chiara/Ensemble 415
         Nasillo, Gaetano, cello
         Mecenat: E 50302

 8:20am  Tallis, Thomas: Spem in Alium "Hope in all things"
         van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
         Valley Entertainment: 15247

 8:30am  PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
         /for more - http://www.wilshirebc.org/
         Program: 

 9:00am  Saint-Georges, Joseph Bologne Chevalier de: Violin Concerto in C  Op 5/1
         Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
         Nishizaki, Takako, violin
         Naxos: 555040

 9:22am  FESTA, C.: Super flumina Babylonis
         van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
         Sony Classical: 53116

 9:30am  PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
         /for more information - http://www.llumc.org/
         Program: 

10:00am  PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
         /http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
         Program: 

10:30am  PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
         /more information at - http://www.phpc.org/
         Program: 

11:30am  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #7 in g Minor (BMV 1058)
         Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
         Schiff, Andras, piano
         DECCA LONDON: 425 676-2

11:43am  Wagner, Richard: Siegfried - Forest Murmurs
         Solti, Sir Georg/Vienna Philharmonic
         London: 410137

11:52am  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Sinfonia Concertante in B-Flat (Op 84) (Hob I:105) - 3. Allegro con spirito
         Pople, Ross/London Festival Orchestra
         ASV: 580

12:00pm  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 2:00pm  Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
         Welser-Most, Franz/London Philharmonic Orchestra
         Angel/EMI: 69838

 2:13pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #2 in B-Flat (Op 19)
         Argerich, Martha/London Sinfonietta
         Argerich, Martha, piano
         Denon: 7322

 2:46pm  Ravel, Maurice: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
         Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
         Deutsche Grammo: 427679

 3:00pm  Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 2 in C major: Allegro (2)
         /I Musici
         Philips: 432115

 3:00pm  Copland, Aaron: Down a Country Lane (1962)
         Parkin, Eric, piano
         Silva: 1009

 3:00pm  Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
         Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
         Telarc: 80594

 3:13pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #36 in C "Linz" (K 425)
         Jordan, Armin/Paris Orchestral Ensemble
         Erato: 45582

 3:45pm  Moscheles, Ignaz: Recollections of Ireland (Op 69)
         Shelley, Howard/Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
         Shelley, Howard, piano
         Hyperion: 67430

 4:00pm  Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F - 2.
         /Pipe Dreams
         Pope, Anna-flute
         Ruffer, Nancy-flute
         Crayford, Helen-piano
         Guild: 7390

 4:00pm  SAVIO: Batucada
         Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
         Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

 4:00pm  Warlock, Peter: Capriol Suite
         Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
         Nimbus Records: NI 5032

 4:13pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #1 in C (BWV 1066)
         Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
         Archiv: 415671

 4:41pm  Saint-Saens, Camille: Cello Concerto #1 in a (Op 33)
         Tortelier, Yan Pascal/English Chamber Orchestra
         Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
         Decca: 4758568

 5:00pm  Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 3. Moderato
         Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
         Centaur: 2239

 5:00pm  LULLY: Alceste: La Marche des Combattants
         Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
         Alia Vox: 2 9807

 5:00pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #34 in e  Hob. XVI:34
         Brendel, Alfred, piano
         Philips: 412228

 5:18pm  Copland, Aaron: Billy the Kid - Ballet Suite
         Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
         CBS: 36727

 5:42pm  Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto Grosso in B-Flat  Op 7/6
         Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         ASV: 724

 6:00pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #8 in f-sharp minor Op 28
         Perez, Vanessa, piano
         Telarc: 33388

 6:00pm  Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Danse des Sauvages
         /Zurich Chamber Orchestra
         Hope, Daniel, violin
         Deutsche Grammophon: 479 6922

 6:00pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 "Choral" in d (Op 125) - 2. Scherzo (Molto vivace - Presto)
         Boyd, Douglas/Manchester Camerata
         AVIE: 2245

 6:17pm  Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #3 in B-Flat  G   447
         /Academy Chamber Ensemble
         Romero, Pepe, guitar
         Philips: 438769

 6:44pm  Delius, Frederick: In a Summer Garden "Rhapsody"
         Hickox, Richard/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
         Chandos: 9355

 7:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita No. 2 in C Minor, BWV 826 - 3. Courante
         Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
         Sony: 98943

 7:00pm  Auric, Georges: Aria (Andantino)
         Beynon, Emily, flute
         West, Andrew, piano
         Hyperion: 67204

 7:00pm  PROGRAM: Early Music Now
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
         Program: 

 8:00pm  PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
         /http://wwfm.org/programs/
         Program: 

 9:00pm  PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
         /http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
         Program: 

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Pipedreams
         /listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
         Program: