9/12/21

Music played for: 09/12/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Alkan, Charles-Valentin:Twelve Etudes, Op 35

12 in E

Bernard Ringeissen, p
Naxos-8.555495
Run Time:05:07


12:05 AM
Bizet, Georges:Symphony in C
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Jesús López-Cobos, conductor
Telarc-CD-80224
Run Time:30:54


12:36 AM
Canteloube, Joseph:Songs of the Auvergne, Set 5
“Malhurous qu’o uno fenno”
Lille National Orchestra
Véronique Gens, soprano, s
Naxos-6.110065
Run Time:01:33


12:37 AM
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon:Fantasia in D

Glenn GouldSony-52589
Run Time:07:20


12:44 AM
Hellendaal, Pieter:Concerto Grosso in g, Op 3/1
Amsterdam Combattimento Consort, Jan Willem de Vriend
NM Classics-92019
Run Time:09:33


12:54 AM
van Noordt, Sybrand:Recorder Sonata in F, Op 1/1
3rd mvt, “Allegro”

Bob van Asperen, harpsichord, hc
Marijke Miessen
Radio Nederland-2
Run Time:01:36


1:00 AM


1:00 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:”The Creatures of Prometheus,” Op 43

14, Sinfonia Concertante

Utah Symphony Orchestra, Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Vanguard-OVC-8084/85 (2)
Run Time:04:53


1:04 AM

Albrechtsberger, Johann Georg:Harp Concerto in C
Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra, Paul Kuentz, conductor
Nicanor Zabaleta, harp, h
DG-439693-2 (2)
Run Time:17:22


1:22 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Bagatelle in C, WoO 56

Calliope-CAL-9205
Run Time:01:31


1:23 AM

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis):Variations on “Je suis encore dans mon printemps,” Op 36

Nicanor Zabaleta, harpDG-427206-2
Run Time:06:17


1:30 AM

Méhul, Étienne-Nicolas:Symphony #3 in C
Gulbenkian Foundation Orch, Michel Swierczewski
Nimbus-NI-5184/5 (2)
Run Time:23:30


1:53 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Eleven Bagatelles, Op. 119
No. 3 in D

Daniel Blumenthal, pianoCalliope-CAL-9205
Run Time:01:33


2:00 AM


2:00 AM

Hovhaness, Alan:Nocturne, Op 20/1

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp, h
Telarc-CD-80418
Run Time:05:26


2:05 AM

Foote, Arthur:Nocturne and Scherzo (1918)

Jeani Foster, f
Naxos-8.559014
Run Time:12:45


2:18 AM

Paine, John Knowles:”In the Country”, Op 26

8, “Gipsies”

Denver Oldham, p
New World-80424-2
Run Time:01:22


2:19 AM

Khachaturian, Aram:Cello Concerto
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Bryden Thomson, conductor
Raphael Wallfisch, cello, vc
Chandos-CHAN-8579
Run Time:35:23


2:54 AM

Amirov, Fikret Dzhamil:Six Pieces

3, “Dance”

Manuela Wiesler, p
BIS-CD-419
Run Time:01:38


3:00 AM


3:00 AM

Giuliani, Mauro:Guitar Sonata

Andrés Segovia, guitar, g
MCA Classics-MCAD-10281
Run Time:05:39


3:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Notturno No. 1 in C, H II:25

CPO-999741-2
Run Time:13:47


3:19 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Nocturnes, Op. 37

David Allen Wehr, piano, p
Connoisseur-CD-4211 (2)
Run Time:11:14


3:30 AM

Giuliani, Mauro:”Divertimenti Notturni,” Op 86

1

BIS-CD-412
Run Time:01:42


3:32 AM

Bartók, Béla:Divertimento for Strings
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London-430352-2
Run Time:23:09


3:55 AM

Giuliani, Mauro:”Divertimenti Notturni,” Op 86

2

BIS-CD-412
Run Time:01:47


4:00 AM


4:00 AM

Bellini, Vincenzo:”Norma”
Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra, Tullio Serafin, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDZ7-62609-2
Run Time:05:34


4:05 AM

Mercadante, Saverio:Flute Concerto in D
English Chamber Orchestra, Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute, f
Erato-ECD-55012
Run Time:18:57


4:24 AM

Cimarosa, Domenico:Clavier Sonata #12

Roberte Mamou, p
Asturia-DP-87002
Run Time:01:21


4:25 AM

Cherubini, Luigi:String Quartet #3 in d

DG-429185-2 (3)
Run Time:29:23


4:55 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:12 Contredanses, WoO 14

5

Vanguard-OVC-8206
Run Time:01:23


5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

8:24am Cozzolani: Marian Vespers: In loco Deo Gratias: Surgamus omnes
Stewart, Warren/Magnificat
Musica Omnia: 103

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Rosetti, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in F
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10087

9:20am WHITE, ROBERT: Exaudiat te Dominus
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 454 990

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

11:30am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in A BWV 1032
Faerber, Jorg/Heilbronn Chamber Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 60900

11:43am Offenbach, Jacques: Andante for cello & orchestra
Almeida, Antonio de/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68420

11:51am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Duettino concertante (after K 459) (arr. Busoni)
Roe, Elizabeth Joy, piano
Anderson, Greg, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30022

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik II: 3. Concerto for 3 Violins in F
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 427619

2:17pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

2:25pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) – 2. Andante
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

2:32pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) – 3. Theme and Variations
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

2:46pm Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Prelude Act 1
Nelsons, Andris/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6659

2:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in B-Flat Major
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

2:59pm MORLEY, THOMAS: My Lord of Oxenfords Maske
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

3:00pm Larsson, Lars-Erik: Pastoral Suite (Op 19)
Matson, Dorrit/New York Scandia Ensemble
Centaur: 2607

3:16pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto #2 in D (Op 101) (Hob. VIIb:2)
Creswick, Bradley/Northern Sinfonia of England
Meneses, Antonio, cello
AVIE: 2176

3:45pm Brahms, Johannes: Serenade #1 in D (Op 11) – 3. Adagio non troppo
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4765786

3:58pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Why?
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

3:58pm BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Sonata VIII: Allegro/(Gigue)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

4:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite for Brass
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

4:15pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d 2. Intermezzo: Adagio (attacca)
Chailly, Riccardo/Berlin Philharmonic
Argerich, Martha, piano
Decca: 446673-2

4:26pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d 3. Finale: Alla breve
Chailly, Riccardo/Berlin Philharmonic
Argerich, Martha, piano
Decca: 446673-2

4:43pm Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Sinfonia in F (F. 67)
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Nediger, Charlotte, harpsichor
Sony Classical: 62720

4:58pm Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: Te Deum: Prelude
Newman, Anthony/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Sony Classical: 66244

4:58pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: A Little Song
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

5:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 (“New World”) – Finale
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 7002

5:15pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 5 “Spring” in F (Op 24)
Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
Uchida, Reiko, piano
eOne: E 7780

5:42pm Sibelius, Jean: Nightride and Sunrise
Dorati, Antal/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65182

5:57pm Schumann, Robert: Carnaval – 12. Chopin
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

5:57pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Scherzo in B-Flat
Saraste, Jukka-Pekka/Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Finlandia: 14911

6:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Op 21) – Overture
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Virgin: 90725

6:15pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento #11 in D (K 251)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 45471

6:46pm Britten, Benjamin: English Folk Tunes
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

6:58pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #21 in e
Kubelik, Rafael/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 68223

6:58pm Sinding, Christian: Rustles of Spring
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano
Arabesque: 6578

7:00pm PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: