9/5/21

Music played for: 09/05/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata in B-Flat, Kk 47 (L 46)

Scott Ross, hc
Erato-45309-2 (34)
Run Time:05:10


12:05 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Divertimento in B-Flat, K. Anh. 226
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Ensemble
London-455794-2 (3)
Run Time:15:03


12:20 AM
Geminiani, Francesco:Cello Sonata in C, Op 5/3

Christopher Hogwood, organ, hc
Richard Webb
L’Oiseau Lyre-4759108
Run Time:11:13


12:31 AM
Chilese, Bastiano:Canzon 22
American Brass Quintet
Summit-DCD-181
Run Time:01:38


12:33 AM
Bird, Arthur:Serenade for Wind Instruments, Op. 40
North Texas Chamber Players, Eugene Corporon, conductor
Klavier-KCD-11071
Run Time:21:31


12:54 AM
Ives, Charles:Song, “The Things Our Fathers Loved” (1917)

Dennis Helmrich, p
Albany-TROY-079
Run Time:01:28


1:00 AM


1:00 AM

Lutoslawski, Witold:Variations on a Theme by Paganini

Martha Argerich, piano, p
Philips-446557-2 (2)
Run Time:05:07


1:05 AM

Liadov, Anatol:Variations on a Polish Folk Theme, Op 51

Dmitry Paperno, piano, p
Cedille-CDR-90000001
Run Time:11:14


1:16 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello, vc
Telarc-CD-80724
Run Time:18:48


1:35 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Chorale Prelude, “Wer nur den lieben Gott lässt walten (If Only You Let God Guide You)” BWV 691

Joseph Payne, clavichord, clavi
Hänssler Classic-CD-92.137 (2)
Run Time:01:31


1:36 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Lute Suite in e minor, BWV 996

Sharon Isbin, guitar, g
Virgin Classics-62198-2
Run Time:17:28


1:54 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Klavierbüchlein für Wilhelm Friedemann Bach”
“Jesu, meine Freude”

Joseph Payne, harpsichord, hc
Hänssler Classic-CD-92.137 (2)
Run Time:01:52


2:00 AM


2:00 AM

Gassmann, Johann Florian:”Un pazzo ne fa cento”
Overture

Naxos-8.570421
Run Time:05:26


2:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Divertimento No. 13 in F, K. 253
Amadeus Winds
L’Oiseau Lyre-425819-2
Run Time:13:04


2:18 AM

Kraus, Josef Martin:”Soliman II”
“March of the Sultan” (ballet)

Virgin-91496-2
Run Time:01:32


2:20 AM

Bax, Arnold:Violin Concerto

Chandos-CHAN-9003
Run Time:35:06


2:55 AM

Morley, Thomas:Madrigal, “Now Is the Month of Maying”

EMI-CD-EMX-2129
Run Time:01:52


3:00 AM


3:00 AM

Corradini, Nicolo:Sonata, “La Sfondrata”

Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907211
Run Time:05:05


3:05 AM

Anonymous:Suite of Dances

DG Archiv-445883-2
Run Time:10:07


3:15 AM

Dall’Oglio:Violin Concerto in C
Venice Baroque Orchestra, Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, violin, v
Archive-4776606
Run Time:19:45


3:34 AM

Piccinini, Alessandro:Colascione

EMI/Ang-CDC7-54191-2
Run Time:01:47


3:36 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”En saga,” Op. 9
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Adrian Boult, conductor
Omega-OCD-1027
Run Time:17:36


3:54 AM

Sibelius, Jean:Ten Bagatelles, Op. 34
No. 4, “Couplet”

Ralf Gothóni, pianoOndine-ODE-847-2
Run Time:01:22


4:00 AM


4:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”The Impresario,” K. 486
Overture
Dresden Staatskapelle, Hans Vonk, conductor
Laserlight-15885
Run Time:04:55


4:04 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:”Coriolan” Overture, Op.62
Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG-D-210385 (2)
Run Time:08:57


4:13 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Scherzo no.1 in b minor, Op.20

Yundi Li, piano, p
DG-B0003887-02
Run Time:09:30


4:23 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Scherzo no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.31

Van Cliburn, piano, p
RCA-60726-2-RG
Run Time:11:08


4:34 AM

Johnson, Francis:”Bingham’s Cotillion”

Musicmasters-7029-2-C
Run Time:01:43


4:36 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Scherzo no.3 in c-sharp minor, Op.39

Maurizio Pollini, piano, p
DG-431623-2
Run Time:07:25


4:43 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Scherzo no.4 in E, Op.54

Benjamin Grosvenor, pianoLondon-4783206
Run Time:09:59


4:53 AM

Johnson, Francis:”Recollections of Buffalo”

Musicmasters-7029-2-C
Run Time:01:28


5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Wise Virgins: Ballet Suite (arr. Walton, William)
Irving, Robert/The Concert Arts Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65911

8:22am Josquin, des Prez: Praeter Rerum Seriem
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: CDGIM 201

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Handel, George Frideric: O Sing Unto The Lord a New Song Chandos Anthem Vol. 2, # 4 (HWV 249)
Christophers, Harry/The Sixteen
Dawson, Lynne, soprano
Partridge, Ian, tenor
Chandos: 504

9:15am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Cello Sonata #4 in C (Op 102/1)
Harrell, Lynn, cello
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
London: 417628

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Byrd, William: Mass for 5 Voices
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: CDGIM 201

10:52am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto #4 for strings & continuo in G Op 7/4
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Hob. VIIe:1)
Leppard, Raymond/National Philharmonic Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
CBS: 39310

2:18pm Ives, Charles: Symphony #3
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Argo: 417818-2

2:42pm Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Sinfonias from Acts 1 and 2
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

2:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 2 in A major 2. Allegro
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

2:59pm Abel, Carl Friedrich: The Drexel Manuscript – 12. Fuga
Pandolfo, Paolo, viola da gamb
Glossa: S 920410

3:00pm Barber, Samuel: Essay for Orchestra #2 Op 17
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49463

3:14pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #25 in C (K 503)
van Zweden, Jaap/Philharmonia Orchestra
Fray, David, piano
Virgin: 641964

3:49pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op88): 1. Allegro con brio
Alsop, Marin/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572112

4:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 3.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

4:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Book IV (Op 47) – 6. Spring Dance
Szokolay, Balazs, piano
Naxos: 550577

4:00pm Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in E-Flat Op 9/2
Montgomery, Kenneth/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Angel/EMI: 65733

4:17pm Copland, Aaron: Red Pony, The (Suite)
Litton, Andrew/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Delos: 3221

4:45pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Leonore Overture #3 in D (Op 72a)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 435617

4:59pm FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

4:59pm TSINTSADSE: Miniatures for Violin and Orch.: 5. Tzin Tzkaco
Batiashvili, Lisa/Georgian Chamber Orchestra
Batiashvili, Lisa, violin
Sony Classical: 334002

5:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #2 in B-flat, Op. 83 3. Andante
Nelsons, Andris/Vienna Philharmonic
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

5:16pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #72 in D
Goodman, Roy/Hanover Band
Hyperion: 66526

5:45pm Gershwin, George: Second Rhapsody
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Siegel, Jeffrey, piano
VoxBox: 5007

6:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: Adagio
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

6:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 10. The Merry Mariners
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Suite #4 in E (BWV 1006a)
Russell, David, guitar
Telarc: 80584

6:22pm Smetana, Bedrich: Bartered Bride: Overture and 3 Dances (Polka, Furiant, & Comedians’)
Simon, Geoffrey/London Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 8412

6:50pm HORNER, James: Titanic – ‘An Ocean of Memories’
Horner, James/Studio Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62313

6:59pm Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36 #3 – 3.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

6:59pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Giustino (RV 717) – La gloria del mio sangue
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, baroque cello
Bernardini, Alfredo, baroque o
Henry, Michel, baroque oboe
Sony Classical: 90916

7:00pm PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: