8/29/21

Music played for: 08/29/2021

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

12:00 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Cantata No. 126, "Erhalt uns, Herr, bei deinem Wort"
Aria, "Stürze zu Boden"

Jonathan Plowright, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67481/2 (2)
Run Time:05:24

- - -

12:05 AM
Zelenka, Jan Dismas:Trio Sonata #5 in F

Klaus Thunemann, bn
Klaus Stoll, bass
Christianne Jaccottet
Heinz Holliger, oboe
ECM-1671/72 (2)
Run Time:15:39

- - -

12:21 AM
Zelenka, Jan Dismas:"Reiterfanfare" #1

Nick Norton, tr
Summit-DCD-108
Run Time:01:40

- - -

12:22 AM
Grieg, Edvard:Piano Concerto in b
Fragments

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, pianoNaxos-8.553400
Run Time:03:48

- - -

12:26 AM
Grieg, Edvard:Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16
Czech National Symphony Orchestra, Stanisloav Bogunia, conductor
Stewart Goodyear, piano, p
Steinway & Sons-30035
Run Time:29:10

- - -

12:55 AM
Grieg, Edvard:Songs, Op. 52
"The Poet's Heart"

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, pianoNaxos-8.553400
Run Time:01:49

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


1:00 AM

Mtschedelov:Variation on a Theme of Paganini

Chantal Mathieu, harpsichord, h
Eurodisc-25845
Run Time:05:15

- - -

1:05 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:Symphony No. 1 in e, Op. 1
St. Petersburg State Sym Orch, André Anichanov
Naxos-8.550811
Run Time:27:01

- - -

1:32 AM

Jacob, Gordon:Divertimento (1956)
1st mvt, March

Tommy Reilly, harmo
Chandos-CHAN-8802
Run Time:01:25

- - -

1:33 AM

Jacob, Gordon:Piano and Winds Sextet in B-Flat, Op 6

Anthony Goldstone, p
MHS-5171979
Run Time:21:07

- - -

1:54 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:"Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91
Fugue No. 15 in G

Daniel Barenboim, piano, p
Warner Classics-61940-2 (3)
Run Time:01:41

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


2:00 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Four Psalms,  Op. 74
No. 2, "Guds Son har gjort meg fri"
Stefan Sköld
Grappa-GRCD-4057
Run Time:05:32

- - -

2:05 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Two Norwegian Airs ("Nordic Melodies"),  Op. 63
Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra, Juha Kangas
Ondine-ODE-766-2
Run Time:12:07

- - -

2:17 AM

Locke, Matthew:"Broken Consort" in D
"Ayre"

Honest Entertainment-CD-5010
Run Time:01:39

- - -

2:19 AM

Strauss II, Johann:Symphonic Metamorphoses of Themes from "The Gypsy Baron"

Leon Fleisher, piano, p
Sony-SK-48081
Run Time:12:01

- - -

2:31 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:Piano Concerto No. 4 in B-Flat for the Left Hand, Op. 53
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Leon Fleisher, piano, p
Sony-SK-47188
Run Time:23:22

- - -

2:54 AM

Marini, Biagio:Sinfonia, "La Ponte"

Hyperion-CDA-66985
Run Time:01:42

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


3:00 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Variations on "Gott erhalte"

Lola Odiaga, forte
Titanic-TI-156
Run Time:05:04

- - -

3:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:String Quartet in C, Op. 76, No. 3, "Emperor"
Amadeus String Quartet
DG-410866-2
Run Time:25:28

- - -

3:30 AM

Liadov, Anatol:"Prelude", Op 40/3

Monique Duphil, piano, p
Marco Polo-8.220416
Run Time:01:26

- - -

3:31 AM

Borodin, Alexander:"In the Steppes of Central Asia"
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi
DG-429984-2
Run Time:07:21

- - -

3:39 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:"The Meeting of the Volga and the Don," Op. 130
Philadelphia Orchestra, Riccardo Muti, conductor
Philips-432083-2
Run Time:14:28

- - -

3:53 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:"Song of the Volga Boatmen" for winds and percussion
Igor Stravinsky, conductor
Mel/BMG-33220-2
Run Time:01:34

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4:00 AM

Gilbert & Sullivan:The Yeoman of the Guard
Overture
Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
, b
Philips-434916-2
Run Time:05:06

- - -

4:05 AM

Wagenaar, Johan:"Cyrano de Bergerac" Overture, Op 23
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London-425833-2
Run Time:13:51

- - -

4:18 AM

Gulielmus:Bassa Danza
Ulsamer Collegium
, l
DG Archiv-2723051 (6)
Run Time:01:35

- - -

4:20 AM

Grieg, Edvard:"Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1,  Op. 46
Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA-60538-2
Run Time:13:32

- - -

4:34 AM

Sæverud, Harald:Peer Gynt Suite #1, Op 28a

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano, p
Naxos-8.554301
Run Time:20:03

- - -

4:54 AM

Bliss, Arthur:"Fanfare for a Coming of Age"

Chandos-CHAN-6573
Run Time:01:40

- - -

 5:00am  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 7:00am  PROGRAM: Day1
         /http://www.day1.org/
         Program: 

 7:30am  PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
         /for more - http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
         Program: 

 8:00am  SHEPPARD: Media vita in morte sumus
         Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
         Gimell: 289 454 990

 8:23am  Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sinfonia #3 in d (for flute, strings and continuo)
         /I Musici
         PHILIPS: 400 017 2

 8:30am  PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
         /for more - http://www.wilshirebc.org/
         Program: 

 9:00am  Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto #5 in D  G 478
         Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
         Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
         Sony Classical: 60680

 9:23am  Gombert, Nicholas: Regina coeli (Marian antiphon for 12 voices)
         van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
         Valley Entertainment: 15247

 9:30am  PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
         /for more information - http://www.llumc.org/
         Program: 

10:00am  PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
         /http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
         Program: 

10:30am  Bramel, Antoine: Gloria from Missa et Ecce Terrae Motus
         Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
         Gimell: CDGIM 201

10:40am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #2 in D (K 314)
         Mehta, Zubin/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
         Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
         CBS: 44919

11:00am  PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church
         /more information at - http://www.phpc.org/
         Program: 

12:00pm  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 2:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G (BWV 1049)
         Alessandrini, Rinald/Concerto Italiano
         Naive: V 30412

 2:18pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #19 in F  1. Allegro vivace
         Szulc, Radolsaw/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
         Grimaud, Helene, piano
         Deutsche Grammophon: B0016204

 2:30pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #19 in F  2. Allegretto
         Szulc, Radolsaw/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
         Grimaud, Helene, piano
         Deutsche Grammophon: B0016204

 2:38pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #19 in F  3. Allegro assai
         Szulc, Radolsaw/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
         Grimaud, Helene, piano
         Deutsche Grammophon: B0016204

 2:49pm  Bartok, Bela: Two Portraits for Violin & Orchestra (Op 5) 1. "Idealistic" Andante sostenuto
         Kalmar, Carlos/Grant Park Orchestra
         Koh, Jennifer, violin
         Cedille: 90000 089

 2:59pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in B Minor
         Perez, Vanessa, piano
         Telarc: 33388

 2:59pm  Giuliani, Mauro: Minuetto  Op 73/9
         Starobin, David, guitar
         Bridge: 9272

 3:00pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #30 "Alleluja" in C
         Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
         L'Oiseau: 430082

 3:17pm  Holst, Gustav: Symphony in F "The Cotswolds" - 1. Allegro con brio
         Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
         Naxos: 572914

 3:20pm  Holst, Gustav: Symphony in F "The Cotswolds" - 2. Elegy (In memoriam William Morris)
         Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
         Naxos: 572914

 3:29pm  Holst, Gustav: Symphony in F "The Cotswolds" - 3. Scherzo
         Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
         Naxos: 572914

 3:34pm  Holst, Gustav: Symphony in F "The Cotswolds" - 4. Finale
         Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
         Naxos: 572914

 3:43pm  Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Suite from Act III
         Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
         Naxos: 570293

 3:59pm  Grieg, Edvard: Agitato for Piano Solo
         Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
         Virgin: 59300

 3:59pm  Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #20 in e
         Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
         Deutsche Grammo: 437506

 4:00pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 1. Spring
         /Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
         Chang, Sarah, violin
         Angel/EMI: 94431

 4:14pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 6 in A (Op 30/1)
         Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
         Neikrug, Marc, piano
         BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

 4:43pm  Liszt, Franz: Les Preludes
         Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
         CBS: 37772

 5:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations (BWV 988) - Variation 13
         Gould, Glenn, piano
         Sony Classical: 87703

 5:00pm  Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op 9/4 Casanova Soundtrack
         O'Dette, Paul, lute
         Hollywood Recor: 62575

 5:00pm  Cimarosa, Domenico: Trumpet Concerto in C
         Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
         Andre, Maurice, trumpet
         Angel/EMI: 69152

 5:15pm  Gounod, Charles: Symphony #1 in D
         Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Philips: 462125

 5:44pm  Lotti, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in A
         /I Musici
         Holliger, Heinz, oboe
         Philips: 420189

 5:59pm  Tchaikovsky, Peter: Song without Words Chant sans Paroles
         Nishizaki, Takako, violin
         Jando, Jeno, piano
         Naxos: 550306

 5:59pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Marriage of Figaro (K 492) - March
         Garforth, David/Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
         Capriccio: 10253

 6:00pm  Britten, Benjamin: Gloriana - Courtly Dances
         Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
         TELARC DIGITAL: CD-80126

 6:14pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #100 "Military" in G
         Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
         Deutsche Grammo: 410975

 6:42pm  Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony #12 in g
         Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
         Nimbus: 5143

 7:00pm  Gershwin, George: Prelude #1 for Piano
         Cockrell, Findlay, piano
         Troy: 1414

 7:00pm  LULLY: Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Sarabande pour une femme
         Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
         Harmonia Mundi: 907335

 7:00pm  PROGRAM: Early Music Now
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
         Program: 

 8:00pm  PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
         /http://wwfm.org/programs/
         Program: 

 9:00pm  PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
         /http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
         Program: 

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Pipedreams
         /listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
         Program: