8/22/21

Music played for: 08/22/2021

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

12:00 AM
Gluck, Christoph Willibald:"Orpheus and Eurydice"
"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"
Hartford Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Mahler, conductor
Vanguard-SVC-108
Run Time:05:38

- - -

12:05 AM
Gossec, François Joseph:"Suite de Danses"
Orchestre de Bretagne, Stefan Sanderling, conductor
, f
ASV-CDDCA-1124
Run Time:13:36

- - -

12:19 AM
Leshnoff, Jonathan:"Four Dances" (2014)

MSR Classics-MS-1765
Run Time:14:41

- - -

12:33 AM
Lamb, John David:"Three Antique Dances"
#1, "Estampie"

Ronald CaravanMark-51601-CD
Run Time:01:24

- - -

12:35 AM
Gillis, Don:Symphony #8, "A Dance Symphony" (1949)
Sinfonia Varsovia, Ian Hobson
Albany-TROY-618
Run Time:19:35

- - -

12:54 AM
Anon 19th c, American:"Hero's Quickstep"
Smithsonian Social Orch
Newport Classic-NPD-85516
Run Time:01:28

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


1:00 AM

Satie, Erik:"Je te veux" (1897)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano, p
London-470290-2
Run Time:05:09

- - -

1:05 AM

Bizet, Georges:"L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2
Orchestre De L'opéra Bastille, Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
DG-431778-2
Run Time:18:47

- - -

1:23 AM

Massenet, Jules:"Phèdre" Overture (1873)
Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury-432014-2
Run Time:09:08

- - -

1:33 AM

Satie, Erik:"Le Piccadilly" (Piano Rag, c 1904)

Pascal Rogé, piano, p
London-B0006393-02
Run Time:01:36

- - -

1:34 AM

Gershwin, George:"An American in Paris"
London Symphony Orchestra, Mitch Miller, conductor
Arabesque-Z-6587
Run Time:19:37

- - -

1:54 AM

Satie, Erik:"Gnossienne" #6

Pascal Rogé, piano, p
London-444958-2
Run Time:01:51

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


2:00 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:"Largo assai"

Andrés Segovia, guitar, g
MCA Classics-MCAD-10281
Run Time:05:48

- - -

2:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet, tr
Philips-420203-2
Run Time:14:33

- - -

2:20 AM

Dupuis, Thomas:Trumpet Voluntary in C

David Dahl, o
PLU Audio-0
Run Time:01:46

- - -

2:22 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Fantasie in A, Op. 124

Isabelle Moretti, harp, h
Valois-V-4657
Run Time:12:02

- - -

2:34 AM

Schubert, Franz:"Wanderer Fantasy" in C, D 760

Clifford Curzon, piano, p
Philips-456757-2 (2)
Run Time:21:14

- - -

2:55 AM

Mouret, Jean Joseph:Suite de Symphonies #1
Rondeau
New York Philharmonia Virtuosi, Richard Kapp, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet, tr
CBS-MLK-45525
Run Time:01:51

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


3:00 AM

Gershwin, George:Three Preludes (1926)

Brooks Smith, piano, v
RCA-63470-2 (2)
Run Time:05:31

- - -

3:05 AM

Sibelius, Jean:Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Walter Hendl, conductor
Jascha Heifetz, violin, v
RCA-63470-2 (2)
Run Time:26:41

- - -

3:32 AM

Sibelius, Jean:Ten Bagatelles, Op. 34
No. 1, "Valse"

Ralf Gothóni, pianoOndine-ODE-847-2
Run Time:01:44

- - -

3:33 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Viola Sonata #1 in f, Op 120/1

William Primrose, vi
RCA-68996-2
Run Time:20:53

- - -

3:54 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:"Favorite Waltzes for Empress Marie Louise"
#6

Koch-3-6731-2
Run Time:01:52

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Toccata and Fugue in d, BWV 538, "Dorian"

David Dahl, organ, o
PLU Audio-0
Run Time:05:28

- - -

4:05 AM

Fasch, Johann Friedrich:Suite in B-Flat for double orchestra
Ludwig Güttler
Capriccio-10218/9 (2)
Run Time:25:05

- - -

4:30 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:"Klavierbüchlein für Wilhelm Friedemann Bach"
"Praeludium" No. 2

Joseph Payne, harpsichord, hc
Hänssler Classic-CD-92.137 (2)
Run Time:01:31

- - -

4:32 AM

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann:Polonaise in f

Gustav Leonhardt, piano, clavi
Philips-422349-2
Run Time:04:03

- - -

4:36 AM

Hahn, Reynaldo:String Quartet in a

Valois-V-4848
Run Time:18:23

- - -

4:54 AM

Hahn, Reynaldo:"Le bal de Béatrice d'Este"
#1, Entrée pour Ludovic le More
Orchestre de Paris, Jean-Pierre Jacquillat, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47647-2
Run Time:01:35

- - -

 5:00am  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 7:00am  PROGRAM: Day1
         /http://www.day1.org/
         Program: 

 7:30am  PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
         /for more - http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
         Program: 

 8:00am  Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Mass in g
         Darlington, Stephen/Christ Church Cathedral Choir
         Nimbus: 5083

 8:27am  Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Jubilate Deo
         /Canadian Brass
         CBS: 39035

 8:30am  PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
         /for more - http://www.wilshirebc.org/
         Program: 

 9:00am  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Suite in g/BWV 995
         Isbin, Sharon, guitar
         Erato: 825646175185

 9:22am  Gombert, Nicholas: Lugebat David
         Higginbottom, Edward/Choir of New College, Oxford
         Erato: 80239

 9:30am  PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
         /for more information - http://www.llumc.org/
         Program: 

10:00am  PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
         /http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
         Program: 

10:30am  Cornysh the Elder, William: Salve Regina
         Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
         Gimell: 454 990

10:44am  Graf, Friedrich: Flute Concerto in G Major
         Moesus, Johannes/Pforzheim Chamber Orchestra
         van Riet, Gaby, flute
         CPO: 777 724

11:00am  PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church
         /more information at - http://www.phpc.org/
         Program: 

12:00pm  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 2:00pm  Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
         Haitink, Bernard/London Philharmonic Orchestra
         Chang, Sarah, violin
         Angel/EMI: 10023

 2:17pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1 #1 - 1.
         /Claremont Trio
         Arabesque: 6578

 2:27pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1 #1 - 2.
         /Claremont Trio
         Arabesque: 6578

 2:35pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1 #1 - 3.
         /Claremont Trio
         Arabesque: 6578

 2:40pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1 #1 - 4.
         /Claremont Trio
         Arabesque: 6578

 2:50pm  Brahms, Johannes: Clarinet Quintet in b (Op 115) - 4. Con moto
         /Moscow Soloists
         Bashmet, Yuri, viola
         Sony Classical: 60550

 3:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 2 in A major 4. Presto
         Michelle Makarski, violin
         Keith Jarrett, piano
         ECM: B0018852

 3:00pm  Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: There lived once my sweetheart
         /Cypress String Quartet
         AVIE: AV2275

 3:00pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in C RV  558
         Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
         Ess.A.Y.: 1022

 3:14pm  Copland, Aaron: Appalachian Spring
         Clark, Keith/Pacific Symphony Orchestra
         Reference: 22

 3:44pm  Paisiello, Giovanni: Mandolin Concerto in E-Flat
         Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
         Orlandi, Ugo, mandolin
         Erato: 88165

 4:00pm  Liszt, Franz: "a Fanny H." for solo piano
         Sturrock, Kathron, piano
         Guild: 7293

 4:00pm  Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in D "Diana"  Z16 - 3. Menuet
         Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
         Chandos: 9740

 4:00pm  Strauss, Johann II: Tales From the Vienna Woods (Op 325)
         Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
         Sony Classical: 45808

 4:15pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #25 in g (K 183)
         Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
         Erato: 75498

 4:45pm  Bax, Arnold: In the Faery Hills
         Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
         Naxos: 553525

 5:00pm  Falla, Manuel de: Canciones espanolas: 4. Jota
         Spivakov, Vladimir, violin
         Bezrodny, Sergei, piano
         RCA: 60861

 5:00pm  Handel, George Frideric: Bourree/Hornpipe
         /Shelley Phillips & Friends
         Gourd: 105

 5:00pm  Stanford, Charles Villiers: Irish Rhapsody #5
         Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
         Chandos: 8545

 5:18pm  Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III - 1. Overture & Suite in B-Flat
         /La Stravaganza
         Denon: 9398

 5:46pm  Gershwin, George: Piano Concerto in F - 1.
         Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
         Litton, Andrew
         Virgin: 59693

 6:00pm  SALZEDO: Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
         Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
         Telarc: 80581

 6:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Art of Fugue (BWV 1080) - Contrapunctus 3
         /Emerson String Quartet
         Deutsche Grammo: B0000908

 6:00pm  Grieg, Edvard: In Autumn Overture (Op 11)
         Sakari, Petri/Iceland Symphony Orchestra
         Chandos: 9028

 6:16pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #101 "Clock" in D
         Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
         Deutsche Grammo: 410869

 6:50pm  Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Set 1  Op 27
         Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
         Naxos: 553526

 6:59pm  Igudesman, Aleksey: Lento
         Hope, Daniel, violin
         Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

 6:59pm  Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 1. Molto moderato
         Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
         Centaur: 2239

 7:00pm  PROGRAM: Early Music Now
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
         Program: 

 8:00pm  PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
         /http://wwfm.org/programs/
         Program: 

 9:00pm  PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
         /http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
         Program: 

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Pipedreams
         /listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
         Program: