7/18/21

Music played for: 07/18/2021

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

12:00 AM
Elgar, Edward:"Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39
No. 2 in a minor
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, David Zinman, conductor
Telarc-CD-80310
Run Time:05:27

- - -

12:05 AM
Elgar, Edward:"March" (1918)

David Owen Norris, forte-piano, p
Avie-AV-2129 (2)
Run Time:03:24

- - -

12:08 AM
Trad, English:Folksong, Lilliburlero

, br
London-417329-2
Run Time:01:46

- - -

12:10 AM
Prokofiev, Serge:Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat, Op. 100
Philadelphia Orchestra, Riccardo Muti, conductor
Philips-432083-2
Run Time:44:39

- - -

12:55 AM
Prokofiev, Serge:Six Piano Pieces, Op. 52
No. 3, Étude

Frederic Chiu, piano, p
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907189
Run Time:01:50

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


1:00 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 96 (L 465)

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, piano, p
Teldec-93671-2
Run Time:05:07

- - -

1:05 AM

Veracini, Francesco Maria:Recorder Sonata in A

Gustav Leonhardt, piano, hc
Frans Brüggen
Teldec-93669-2
Run Time:09:44

- - -

1:14 AM

Marcello, Alessandro:Trumpet Concerto in d
Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra, Radoslaw Szulc, conductor
Gabor Tarkövi, tr
Tudor-7161
Run Time:11:35

- - -

1:26 AM

Bendinelli, Cesare:Sonata #333
Gabrieli Consort and Players, Paul McCreesh, conductor
, tr
Virgin-91110-2
Run Time:01:54

- - -

1:28 AM

Walton, William:String Quartet in a (1945-7)

Black Box-BBM-1035
Run Time:26:19

- - -

1:54 AM

Lambert, Constant:Ballet, "Pomona"
"Marcia"
Norman Del Mar, conductor
, ms
Lyrita-SRCS.110
Run Time:01:44

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


2:00 AM

Medtner, Nikolai:Song, "Insomnia", Op 37/1

Lydia Chernykh, s
Melodiya-SUCD-1000566
Run Time:05:38

- - -

2:05 AM

Dohnányi, Ernst von:Harp Concertino, Op 45
American Symphony Orchestra, Leon Botstein, conductor
Sara Cutler, harp, h
Bridge-9160
Run Time:15:18

- - -

2:20 AM

Watkins, David:Fire Dance

Susann McDonald, harp, h
Delos-D/CD-3005
Run Time:01:49

- - -

2:22 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Quartet in E-Flat, WoO 36/1

Discover Int'l-DICD-920254
Run Time:23:15

- - -

2:46 AM

Thomson, Virgil:Harp Concertino, "Autumn"
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Ann Mason Stockton, harp, h
EMI-CDM7-64306-2
Run Time:09:05

- - -

2:55 AM

Thomson, Virgil:Portraits for Piano
"Charles Fussell: In Meditation"

Jacquelyn Helin, p
New World-80429-2
Run Time:01:18

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


3:00 AM

Rosas, Juventino:Waltz, "Carmen"

Dorian-DOR-93224
Run Time:05:04

- - -

3:05 AM

Bizet, Georges:"Carmen" Suite
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49229-2
Run Time:21:02

- - -

3:26 AM

Bizet, Georges:"Carmen"
"Seguidilla"
Czech Sym Orch, Julian Bigg
Anne-Marie Owens, ms
Imp Masters-DPCD-1015 (2)
Run Time:01:52

- - -

3:27 AM

Busoni, Ferruccio:"Sonatina super Carmen" (Chamber Fantasy after Bizet)

Geoffrey Tozer, piano, p
Chandos-CHAN-9394
Run Time:07:53

- - -

3:35 AM

Busoni, Ferruccio:"Two Studies for Doktor Faust," Op. 51
Baden-Baden Radio Orchestra, Michael Gielen, conductor
Saphir-INT-830.876
Run Time:18:09

- - -

3:54 AM

Pisador, Diego:"Pavana muy llana para tañer"

Monika Rost, vihue
Capriccio-10164
Run Time:01:32

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4:00 AM

Froberger, Johann Jakob:Toccata #6 in a

Gavin Black, hc
Pgm-101
Run Time:05:00

- - -

4:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Clavier Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Ton Koopman, conductor
Ton Koopman, harpsichord, hc
Erato-45644-2
Run Time:15:10

- - -

4:20 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:Clavier Suite in a
"La Triomphante"

Albert Fuller, hapsichord, hc
Reference Recordings-RR-2105 (2)
Run Time:01:40

- - -

4:21 AM

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis):Symphony #3 in g, Op 78
Alfred Walter
Marco Polo-8.223439
Run Time:32:57

- - -

4:54 AM

Bartók, Béla:Seven Sketches, Op 9b
No. 7, "Poco lento"

June de Toth, p
Eroica-JDT-30000
Run Time:01:37

- - -

 5:00am  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 7:00am  PROGRAM: Day1
         /http://www.day1.org/
         Program: 

 7:30am  PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
         /for more - http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
         Program: 

 8:00am  Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in D (Bryan D4)
         Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
         Chandos: 9607

 8:26am  Gibbons, Orlando: Hosanna to the Son of David
         Cleobury, Stephen/King's College Choir
         Angel/EMI: 94430

 8:30am  PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
         /for more - http://www.wilshirebc.org/
         Program: 

 9:00am  Handel, George Frideric: I Will Magnify Thee Chandos Anthem Vol. 2, # 5 (HWV 250)
         Christophers, Harry/The Sixteen
         Dawson, Lynne, soprano
         Partridge, Ian, tenor
         Chandos: 504

 9:23am  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in C Minor, BWV 826 - 2. Allemande
         Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
         Sony: 98943

 9:30am  PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
         /for more information - http://www.llumc.org/
         Program: 

10:00am  PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
         /http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
         Program: 

10:30am  Kellyk, Hugo: Gaude flore virginali
         Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
         AVIE: AV2376

10:49am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento #3 in F "Salzburg Symphony #3" (K 138)
         /Ensemble Wien
         Sony Classical: 47672

11:00am  PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church
         /more information at - http://www.phpc.org/
         Program: 

12:00pm  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 2:00pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) 3. Rondo
         Belohlavek, Jiri/BBC Symphony Orchestra
         Lewis, Paul, piano
         Harmonia Mundi: 902053

 2:13pm  Schumann, Robert: Symphony #1 in B-flat "Spring" (Op 38)
         Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
         SFS Media: 821936-0071-2

 2:50pm  Bach, Johann Christian: Trio Sonata in  C
         Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
         Stern, Isaac, violin
         Spaeter, Matthias, lute
         Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
         Sony Classical: 44568

 3:01pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations - Variation 16 (Overture)  (BWV 988)
         Gould, Glenn, piano
         Sony Classical: 87703

 3:01pm  Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op 9/4 Casanova Soundtrack
         O'Dette, Paul, lute
         Hollywood Recor: 62575

 3:00pm  Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
         Boult, Sir Adrian/London Philharmonic Orchestra
         Bean, Hugh, violin
         Angel/EMI: 66226

 3:18pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #39 in E-Flat (K 543)
         Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Philips: 412996

 3:50pm  Strauss, Johann II: A Thousand and One Nights Waltz  Op 346
         Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
         Sony Classical: 48164

 4:00pm  MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) - 1. To a Wild Rose
         O'Conor, John, piano
         Telarc: 80313

 4:00pm  JARNEFELT: Praeludium
         Leppard, Raymond/Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
         Koss: 3303

 4:00pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 3. Autumn
         /Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
         Chang, Sarah, violin
         Angel/EMI: 94431

 4:15pm  Debussy, Claude: Fantasy for piano & orchestra
         Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
         Queffelec, Anne, piano
         Chandos: 8972

 4:43pm  Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto
         Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
         Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
         Capriccio: 10009

 5:00pm  Ponce, Manuel: Estrellita
         /Concertino
         Korsakov, Andrei, violin
         MCA: 10456

 5:00pm  Anderson, Leroy: The Bluebells of Scotland from Scottish Suite
         Fennell, Frederick/Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
         Mercury: 432013

 5:00pm  ARENSKY, Anton: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky (Op 35a)
         Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
         Nimbus: 5347

 5:18pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #1 in d Minor, BWV 1052 - 1.
         Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
         Zilberquit, Julia, piano
         Warner Classics: 63686

 5:25pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #1 in d Minor, BWV 1052 - 2.
         Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
         Zilberquit, Julia, piano
         Warner Classics: 63686

 5:33pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #1 in d Minor, BWV 1052 - 3.
         Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
         Zilberquit, Julia, piano
         Warner Classics: 63686

 5:44pm  Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #3 in a (Op 44) 1. Lento - Allegro moderato - Allegro
         Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
         Angel EMI: 64530

 6:00pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) - No. 5 in G-Sharp
         Bar-Illan, David, piano
         Audiofon: 72030

 6:00pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Soave sia il vento
         /The Clarinotts
         Deutsche Grammophon: 481 1917

 6:00pm  Glazunov, Alexander: Slav Holiday (Op 26a) "Une fete slave"
         Krimets, Konstantin/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
         Naxos: 553538

 6:16pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 4 in a minor (Op 23)
         Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
         Neikrug, Marc, piano
         BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

 6:42pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto #1 in D (Hob. VIId: 3)
         Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
         Brown, Timothy, horn
         L'Oiseau: 417610

 7:00pm  Kodaly, Zoltan: Hary Janos Suite - 2. The Viennese Musical Clock
         Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
         Delos: 3504

 7:00pm  Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in g-sharp  WoO 7
         Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
         Decca: 478 8435

 7:00pm  PROGRAM: Early Music Now
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
         Program: 

 8:00pm  PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
         /http://wwfm.org/programs/
         Program: 

 9:00pm  PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
         /http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
         Program: 

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Pipedreams
         /listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
         Program: