7/11/21

Music played for: 07/11/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Don Giovanni,” K. 527 (opera in 2 acts)
Aria, “Batti, batti, o bel Masetto”
Drottningholm Court Theatre Orch, Arnold Östman
Barbara Bonney, soprano, s
London-460571-2
Run Time:04:41

– – –

12:04 AM
Clementi, Muzio:Introduction, Andante & Allegretto after Mozart’s “Batti, batti”

Maria Tipo, piano, p
EMI-CDC7-54766-2
Run Time:06:53

– – –

12:11 AM
Andersen, Joachim:Fantasy on Mozart’s “Don Giovanni”

, D
Naxos-8.572277
Run Time:06:15

– – –

12:17 AM
Moreno Torroba, Federico:Castles of Spain
#3, “Montemayor”

David Russell, guitar, g
Telarc-CD-80451
Run Time:01:28

– – –

12:19 AM
Mendelssohn, Felix:”A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” Op. 61
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Charles Mackerras, conductor
Virgin Classics-90725-2
Run Time:34:42

– – –

12:53 AM
Moreno Torroba, Federico:Castles of Spain
#11, “Redaba”

David Russell, guitar, g
Telarc-CD-80451
Run Time:01:43

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Suite bergamasque”
III. “Clair de lune”

Naoko Yoshino, harp, h
Philips-446064-2
Run Time:05:39

– – –

1:05 AM

Magnard, Alberic:Symphony #4 in c-sharp, Op 21
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra, Michel Plasson, conductor
, p
EMI/Ang-72364-2 (3)
Run Time:36:05

– – –

1:41 AM

Milhaud, Darius:”Trois chansons de négresse”, Op. 148b
No. 1, “Mon histoire”

Gyo¨rgyi Dombradi, ms
CPO-999408-2
Run Time:01:24

– – –

1:43 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Polonaise mélancolique” in c

Stephen Hough, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67085
Run Time:12:11

– – –

1:55 AM

Milhaud, Darius:”Trois chansons de négresse”, Op. 148b
No. 3, “Sans Feu ni Lieu”

Gyo¨rgyi Dombradi, ms
CPO-999408-2
Run Time:01:46

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Ariodante”
Duet, “Bramo haver mille vite”
New York City Opera Orchestra, Julius Rudel, conductor
Benita Valente, soprano, s
Musicmasters-67080-2
Run Time:05:08

– – –

2:05 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Concerto grosso in g, Op. 6, No. 6
The Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
London-4758673 (3)
Run Time:15:51

– – –

2:20 AM

Corelli, Arcangelo:Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/2

Philips-434110-2 (2)
Run Time:10:20

– – –

2:31 AM

Scriabin, Alexander:Etudes, Op 65
#3 in G

Garrick Ohlsson, piano, p
Bridge-9287
Run Time:01:52

– – –

2:33 AM

Scriabin, Alexander:Piano Sonata #1 in f, Op 6

Vladimir Ashkenazy, pianoLondon-414353-2
Run Time:20:55

– – –

2:54 AM

Lanner, Josef:”Malapou” Galop, Op 148a

Sony-SK-57974
Run Time:01:23

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Idomeneo, rè di Creta,” K. 366
Overture
Dresden Staatskapelle, Hans Vonk, conductor
Laserlight-15885
Run Time:04:52

– – –

3:04 AM

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk:Piano Trio in G, Op 65

Philips-446077-2
Run Time:15:56

– – –

3:20 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”The Impresario”
Overture

Crystal-CD-874
Run Time:04:26

– – –

3:25 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”The Magic Flute,” K. 620
Aria, “Alles fühlt der Liebe freuden”
Julius Rudel, conductor
Musicmasters-MMD-60141-F
Run Time:01:29

– – –

3:26 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Piano Trio No. 1 in F, Op. 18

Ian Brown, piano, p
Christopher van Kampen, cello
Virgin-90751-2
Run Time:27:04

– – –

3:53 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”The Magic Flute,” K. 620
Chorus, “Das klinget so herrlich”
Julius Rudel, conductor
Musicmasters-MMD-60141-F
Run Time:01:38

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Bizet, Georges:”Carmen” Suite No. 2
“Nocturne”
New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony-MLK-62617
Run Time:05:44

– – –

4:05 AM

Orr, Buxton:”A Carmen Fantasy”

Naxos-8.557613
Run Time:14:13

– – –

4:19 AM

Waxman, Franz:”Carmen” Fantasy
Donald Voorhees
Jascha Heifetz, violin, v
RCA-7963-2-RG
Run Time:09:30

– – –

4:29 AM

Waxman, Franz:”Tristan and Isolde” Fantasy

Cristina Ortiz, piano, v
Koch-3-7444-2H1
Run Time:06:16

– – –

4:35 AM

Waxman, Franz:”Objective, Burma!” (1945)
“Resting-Radio Gone”

Marco Polo-8.225148
Run Time:01:43

– – –

4:37 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Tristan und Isolde”
Prelude and “Liebestod”
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink, conductor
Phi-420886-2
Run Time:16:39

– – –

4:54 AM

Sanz, Gaspar:”Suite española”
“Canarios”

Christopher Parkening, guitar, g
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49404-2
Run Time:01:23

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 5 “Spring” in F (Op 24)
Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
Uchida, Reiko, piano
eOne: E 7780

8:25am Byrd, William: Ave Verum Corpus
/Voices of Ascension
Valley Entertainment: 15244

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 8 “Luetzow” in C (K 246)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 416270

9:24am Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Confitebor tibi Domine
/Schola Adventus
Four Winds: 3028

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am John Browne: O Maria salvatoris mater
Stephen Darlington/Christ Church Choir, Oxford
Avie: AV2184

10:46am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #7 in B-flat HWV 325
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici
Chandos: 9004

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: String Symphony in A H 660
Hengelbrock, Thomas/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Deutsche Harmon: 77187

2:16pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #103 in E-flat “Drum Roll”
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Angel/EMI: 55002

2:48pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e (1906/1914)
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 – Prelude and Fugue #11 in F (BWV 856)
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Warner Bro Clas: 61553

3:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 8 in D major: Allegro
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

3:00pm PERGOLESI, Giovanni: Flute Concerto in G
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 61164

3:16pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #1 in D (D 82)
Barenboim, Daniel/Berlin Philharmonic
CBS: 42489

3:50pm Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie – Overture
Lenard, Ondrej/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62015

4:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in f Op. 118/4
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431123

4:00pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Alegro Sinfonico
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

4:00pm Larsson, Lars-Erik: Pastoral Suite (Op 19)
Matson, Dorrit/New York Scandia Ensemble
Centaur: 2607

4:17pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #20 in d (K 466)
Andsnes, Leif Ove/Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 281

4:50pm Wagner, Richard: Siegfried – Forest Murmurs
Solti, Sir Georg/Vienna Philharmonic
London: 410137

4:59pm Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite (Op 33) – 1. Prelude: Song of the Fisherman
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

4:59pm Borodin, Alexander: Scherzo in A-Flat
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

5:00pm Morricone, Ennio: Giuseppe Tornatore Suite
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 93456

5:17pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Suite for flute & strings in a
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/Philharmonia Orchestra
Shaffer, Elaine, flute
Angel/EMI: 65340

5:48pm Dvorak, Antonin: Scherzo capriccioso (Op 66)
Previn, Andre/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Telarc: 80206

6:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #3 in a (BWV 827) – 7. Gigue
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

6:01pm LULLY: La Mariee de Rollant
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

6:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 2. Scene by the Brook
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416 385

6:17pm Ravel, Maurice: Mother Goose Ballet
Wolff, Hugh/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Teldec: 74006

6:48pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata (D 959) in A – 4. Rondo
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 87706

7:00pm STEVENSON, J.: The Last Rose of Summer
Hawes, Tim, flugelhorn
Zah Zah: ZZCD 9826

7:00pm Khachaturian, Aram: Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8945

7:00pm PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: