7/10/21

Music played for: 07/10/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM

Liszt, Franz:Transcendental Studies (1838)
No. 3, “Poco adagio”

Janice Weber, piano, p
MCA Classics-MCAD-25890
Run Time:05:27

– – –

2:05 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Transcendental Etudes”
No. 7, “Eroica”

Russell Sherman, piano, p
Albany-TROY-028-2
Run Time:05:09

– – –

2:10 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Bastien und Bastienne,” K. 50
Overture
Basel Symphony Orchestra, Moshe Atzmon, conductor
Ex Libris-EL-16651
Run Time:01:50

– – –

2:12 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 55, “Eroica”
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, René Leibowitz, conductor
Chesky-CD-74
Run Time:43:04

– – –

2:55 AM

Weiss, Sylvius Leopold:Suite in E
Bourée

Narciso Yepes, guitar, g
DG-2530096
Run Time:01:32

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Variations on “Non più mesta” from Rossini’s “La Cenerentola”

Robert Veyron-Lacroix, f
Price-Less-D-24789
Run Time:05:05

– – –

3:05 AM

Mercadante, Saverio:Flute Concerto in e
English Chamber Orchestra, Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute, f
Erato-ECD-55012
Run Time:21:30

– – –

3:26 AM

Rossini, Gioachino:”Une Bagatelle”

Paolo Giacometti, piano, p
Channel Classics-CCS-16098
Run Time:01:20

– – –

3:27 AM

Rossini, Gioachino:”Matinées musicales,” Op. 24
Helsingborg Sym Orch, Okko Kamu, conductor
Ondine-ODE-825-2
Run Time:14:27

– – –

3:42 AM

Rossini, Gioachino:”La Boutique fantasque”
Suite
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Mercury-434322-2
Run Time:11:38

– – –

3:54 AM

Aguado, Dionysio:”Eight Lessons”
#6

Andrés Segovia, guitar, g
MCA Classics-MCAD-42073
Run Time:01:36

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

SOUSA, John Phillip:Humoresque on Gershwin’s ‘Swanee’
Razumovsky Sym Orch, Keith Brion, conductor
, o
Naxos-8.559013
Run Time:05:34

– – –

4:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Cassation in G, H II:1
Linde Consort, Hans-Martin Linde
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47941-2
Run Time:20:03

– – –

4:25 AM

Orff, Carl:Schulwerk
“Bordunübungen”: #5

Nikolaus Lahusen, p
Celestial Harmonies-13106-2
Run Time:01:41

– – –

4:27 AM

Sousa:”Stars and Stripes”
Boston Pops Orch, Arthur Fiedler
RCA-61501-2
Run Time:28:04

– – –

4:55 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:”É?tudes,” Op. 10
No. 5 in G-flat, “Black Key”

Cecile Licad, piano, p
Musicmasters-67124-2
Run Time:01:41

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Rossini, Gioachino:”Andante con variazioni”

Elizabeth Richter, h
Centaur-CRC-2876
Run Time:05:28

– – –

5:05 AM

Martinu, Bohuslav:Variations on a Theme by Rossini

Havard GimseSimax-PSC-1146
Run Time:07:50

– – –

5:13 AM

Paganini, Nicolo:Fantasia on the G String after Rossini’s “Moses in Egypt”

Ilya Gringolts, violin, v
BIS-CD-999
Run Time:08:40

– – –

5:21 AM

Rossini, Gioachino:”Des tritons, s’il vous plait”

Paolo Giacometti, piano, p
Channel Classics-CCS-16098
Run Time:01:51

– – –

5:23 AM

Chadwick, George Whitefield:Symphonic Sketches
Eastman-Rochester Orchestra, Howard Hanson, conductor
Mercury-434337-2
Run Time:31:04

– – –

5:54 AM

Zaimont, Judith Lang:”A Calendar Set”
“May”

Joanne Polk, p
Arabesque-Z-6683
Run Time:01:30

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Berlioz, Hector:”Benvenuto Cellini,” Op. 23
Aria, “Mais qu’ai-je donc?”
Royal Opera House Orchestra, John Nelson, conductor
Susan Graham, soprano, s
Sony-SK-62730
Run Time:05:47

– – –

6:05 AM

Berlioz, Hector:”Benvenuto Cellini”
Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
DG-469250-2 (2)
Run Time:10:22

– – –

6:16 AM

Berlioz, Hector:”Benvenuto Cellini,” Op. 23
Benediction & Sermon

David Bradshaw, piano, p
Albany-TROY-039
Run Time:06:47

– – –

6:22 AM

Khachaturian, Aram:Piano Concerto in D-Flat (1936)
Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Dickran Atamian, piano, p
Delos-DE-3155
Run Time:30:28

– – –

6:53 AM

Phalèse, Pierre:”Schiarazula Marazzula”
Jean Woltéche
, l
Boston Skyline-BSD-138
Run Time:01:43

– – –

7:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

7:00 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Le bourgeois gentilhomme,” Op. 60
Entrance and Dance of the Tailors
Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor
Koch-3-6578-2 (2)
Run Time:05:24

– – –

7:05 AM

Lully, Jean-Baptiste:”Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme”
Suite
Jordi Savall
Alia Vox-AV-9807
Run Time:17:16

– – –

7:22 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Le bourgeois gentilhomme,” Op. 60
Courante
Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor
Koch-3-6578-2 (2)
Run Time:02:35

– – –

7:25 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Le bourgeois gentilhomme,” Op. 60
“The Fencing Master”
Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor
Koch-3-6578-2 (2)
Run Time:01:50

– – –

7:27 AM

Schumann, Robert:Piano Trio No. 3 in g, Op. 110

Teldec-90864-2
Run Time:27:43

– – –

7:54 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Myrthen,” Op. 25
No. 24, “Du bist wie eine Blume”

Hansjörg Schellenberger, oboe, ob
Campanella Musica-C-130014
Run Time:01:43

– – –

8:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

8:00 AM

Bizet, Georges:”The Pearl Fishers”
Duet, “Au fond du temple saint”
Paris Opéra-Comique Orchestra, Pierre Dervaux, conductor
Ernest Blanc, baritone, t
EMI/Ang-CDE5-68129-2
Run Time:05:31

– – –

8:05 AM

Bizet, Georges:”Carmen” Suite
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Golschmann, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM5-66552-2
Run Time:22:35

– – –

8:28 AM

Bizet, Georges:”Carmen” Suite No. 2
“Habanera”

Linda Maxey, marimba, marim
Verdi-LM-1293
Run Time:01:24

– – –

8:29 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Violin Sonata No. 21 in A, K. 305

David Breitman, forte
Analekta-AN2-9821-2 (2)
Run Time:13:44

– – –

8:43 AM

Stamitz, Johann Wenzel:Symphony in A
Drostan Hall
Centaur-CRC-2860
Run Time:11:23

– – –

8:54 AM

Hindemith, Paul:”Kleine Kammermusik,” Op 24/2
Walzer

Boston Records-BR-1062-CD
Run Time:01:49

– – –

7:00am PROGRAM: Radio Health Journal
/for more – http://www.radiohealthjournal.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: Purity Products
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

8:58am Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in g-sharp WoO 7
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

9:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
/https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
Program:

9:26am Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto #2 in A S125 4. Allegro animato
Carvalho, Eleazar de/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

9:28am Handel, George Frideric: Bourree/Hornpipe
/Shelley Phillips & Friends
Gourd: 105

9:30am PROGRAM: Clark Financial
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
/https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
Program:

10:27am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon XVI
Smedvig, Rolf/Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc: 80553

10:37am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 7 in D (K 45)
Leinsdorf, Erich/Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra of London
MCA: 9808

10:50am Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op 88) – 4. Allegro ma non troppo
Chung, Myung-Whun/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 469 046

11:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in B-Flat Minor
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

11:00am Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 4. Gigue (55677)
:

11:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1042)
Kahane, Jeffrey/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0000986

11:20am Beethoven, Ludwig van: King Stephen Overture Op 117
Vajnar, Frantisek/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 111118

11:27am Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op. 15 2.Adagio
Nelsons, Andris/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

11:45am Faure, Gabriel: Masques et Bergamasques (Op 112)
Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
MCA: 25885

12:00pm MacDowell, Edward: Second Modern Suite Op. 14- 4. Scherzino
Brabbins, Martyn/
Tanyel, Seta, piano
Hyperion: 67165

12:00pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in G Op 1/4 Z22: 3. Allegro
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

12:00pm Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto for oboe, violin, 2 flutes, 2 horns and orchestra in F (S 235)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 437549

12:20pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #5 in E minor – 4.
Jurowski, Vladimir/London Philharmonic Orchestra
LPO: 0064-2

12:31pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Orchestral Symphony #4 in G (Wq 183/4) (H 666)
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio: 10175

12:45pm Debussy, Claude: Printemps
Saraste, Jukka-Pekka/Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
Virgin: 45018

1:00pm Poulenc, Francis: Novelette #3 on a theme by Falla
Cutmore, Jason, piano
Centaur: 2952

1:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 8. Agreeable Zephyrus
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

1:00pm SAMMARTINI, GIUSEPPE: Recorder Concerto in F
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
Petri, Michala, recorder
RCA: 68543

1:16pm Suppe, Franz von: Poet and Peasant – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Stern, Carl, cello
CBS: 37240

1:26pm Carulli, Ferdinando: Guitar Concerto in A (Op 8a)
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 426263

1:45pm Still, William Grant: Danzas de Panama
Jackson, Isaiah/Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Koch: 7154

2:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor (Op. 25/2)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

2:00pm TSINTSADSE: Miniatures for Violin and Orch.: 5. Tzin Tzkaco
Batiashvili, Lisa/Georgian Chamber Orchestra
Batiashvili, Lisa, violin
Sony Classical: 334002

2:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sleepers Awake (BWV 645)
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Monteverdi Choir
Archiv: 4635872

2:07pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Russian Easter Overture (Op 36)
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 419407

2:22pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento #11 in D (K 251)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 45471

2:52pm Kaska, Kevin: Romance for Piano and Strings
Wilson, Allan/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Lang, Mike-piano
Denouement: 1009

3:00pm Offenbach, Jacques: Promptes a servir la pratique, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

3:00pm Stravinsky, Igor: Soldier’s Tale “L’Histoire du Soldat” – Royal March
Lionel Friend/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5063

3:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Almira, Queen of Castile – Suite of Dances
/Academy of Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi: 901852

3:18pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: 1812 Overture (Op 49)
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Carillon of the Culver Militar
RCA: 68045

3:34pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C (Op 56) 3. Rondo
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

3:50pm Debussy, Claude: Sacred and profane dances
Markl, Jun/Lyon National Orchestra
Ceysson, Emmanuel, harp
Naxos: 572675

3:59pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 3.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

3:59pm Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) – 1. Romance
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

4:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 3 in e Op 6/3
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901406

4:16pm Brahms, Johannes: Academic Festival Overture
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37778

4:27pm Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Concerto #2 in a (Op 85) -Finale-3. Rondo, Allegro Moderato
Korneev, Alexander/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Ratser, Dmitri, piano
Ratser: 002

4:42pm Harty, Hamilton: A John Field Suite
Mayer, Uri/Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
CBC: 5035

5:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variation 7 (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 3350

5:00pm Farnaby, Giles: His Humour
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

5:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 1. Spring
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
SONY CLASSICAL: 88697-11013-2

5:14pm Rossini, Gioachino: Barber of Seville – Overture
Reed, Michael/Royal Philharmonic
MCA: 10104

5:21pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #16 in D (K 451)
Schneider, Alexander/English Chamber Orchestra
Serkin, Peter, piano
RCA: 1943

5:49pm Copland, Aaron: Prairie Journal
Falletta, JoAnn/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 559240

6:00pm MEDTNER: Forgotten Melodies Op. 38 – 5. Danza Rustica
Hamelin, Marc-Andre, piano
Hyperion: 67578

6:00pm Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Sea Murmurs
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

6:00pm Clarke, Jeremiah: Suite in D Major
/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
MusicMaste: 60074

6:17pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Snow Maiden – Dance of the Tumblers
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 44723

6:20pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1 #1 – 1.
/Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

6:30pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1 #1 – 2.
/Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

6:38pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1 #1 – 3.
/Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

6:43pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1 #1 – 4.
/Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

6:54pm Debussy, Claude: Reverie
/Brodsky Quartet
Chandos: 10717

7:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op 9/4 Casanova Soundtrack
O’Dette, Paul, lute
Hollywood Recor: 62575

7:00pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: Angels in America (Main Title)
Thomas Newman/Fox Newman Studio Orchestra
Nonesuch: 79837

7:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto in G (after the Trio Sonata in B-flat, TWV 42:B1)
/Empire Brass Quintet
Kuhlman, William, organ
Telarc: 80614

7:10pm Strauss, Johann II: Vienna Blood (Op 354)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 45808

7:19pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #101 “Clock” in D
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Telarc: 80311

7:50pm Bax, Arnold: Summer Music
Thomson, Bryden/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8307

8:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes (Op 34) – #3 in F “Grande Valse Brillante”
Gourari, Anna, piano
Koch: 1430

8:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Cassation in G K 63 3. Andante
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

8:00pm Scarlatti, Domenico: 3 Sonatas (Kk394, Kk230, Kk211)
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

8:14pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Quartet #1 in D (Op 11) – 2. Andante cantabile
/Lafayette String Quartet
Dorian: 90163

8:21pm Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony # 8 in A (Op 12/6) (G 508)
Pople, Ross/London Festival Orchestra
Hyperion: 66236

8:49pm Elgar, Edward: Coronation March (Op 65)
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557273

9:00pm Gershwin, George: Prelude #1 for Piano
Cockrell, Findlay, piano
Troy: 1414

9:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Arioso
Miller, Merry, harp
Levinson, Gary, violin
Larson Garver, Jean-flute
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
New Day: 001

9:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #12 in b minor HWV 330
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80688

9:15pm Schubert, Franz: Impromptu #4 in A-flat Major, Op. 90
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

9:24pm Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony # 8 in D
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553162

9:51pm Copland, Aaron: Outdoor Overture, An
Clark, Keith/Pacific Symphony Orchestra
Reference: 22

10:00pm Elfman, Danny: Improv for Alto Sax
Mauceri, John/Studio Orchestra
Higgins, Dan, alto saxophone
Sony Classical: 89780

10:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: It’s Peaceful Here
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Sanders, Samuel, piano
Angel/EMI: 49604

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program:

12:00am Abel, Carl Friedrich: The Drexel Manuscript – 17. Tempo di Minuet
Pandolfo, Paolo, viola da gamb
Glossa: S 920410