7/4/21

Music played for: 07/04/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Trad, American:Yankee Doodle/Chester
Robert Shaw, conductor
, b
RCA-60814-2-RG
Run Time:04:50

– – –

12:04 AM
Buck, Dudley:Concert Variations on “The Star Spangled Banner”

Marian Metson, o
Raven-OAR-190
Run Time:09:54

– – –

12:14 AM
Wild, Earl:”Doo-Dah” Variations
Des Moines Symphony Orchestra, Joseph Giunta, conductor
Earl Wild, piano, p
Chesky-CD-98
Run Time:25:54

– – –

12:40 AM
Foster, Stephen:”Nelly Bly”
Dale Warland
American Choral Catalog-ACC-122
Run Time:01:25

– – –

12:42 AM
Copland, Aaron:Piano Variations

Leo Smit, piano, p
Sony-SM2K-66345 (2)
Run Time:11:54

– – –

12:53 AM
Burleigh:”Nature’s Voices” (1927)
“Winding Stream”

Zina Schiff, violin, v
Naxos-8.559061
Run Time:01:49

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

SOUSA, John Phillip:The Glory of the Yankee Navy
Dallas Wind Symphony, Jerry F Junkin
, o
Reference Recordings-RR-94-CD
Run Time:03:20

– – –

1:03 AM

SOUSA, John Phillip:Easter Monday on the White House Lawn
Dallas Wind Symphony, Jerry F Junkin
, o
Reference Recordings-RR-94-CD
Run Time:02:15

– – –

1:05 AM

Barber, Samuel:”Summer Music,” Op. 31

Boston Skyline-BSD-137
Run Time:12:00

– – –

1:17 AM

Burleigh:”Nature’s Voices” (1927)
“Giant Hills”

Zina Schiff, violin, v
Naxos-8.559061
Run Time:01:34

– – –

1:19 AM

Gould, Morton:”American Salute”
London Phil, Kenneth Klein
Albany-TROY-202
Run Time:04:12

– – –

1:23 AM

Harris, Roy:American Ballads
“When Johnny Comes Marching Home”

Richard Zimdars, p
Albany-TROY-105
Run Time:01:44

– – –

1:25 AM

Gillis, Don:”Star-Spangled Symphony”
Sinfonia Varsovia, Ian Hobson
Albany-TROY-618
Run Time:28:20

– – –

1:53 AM

Burleigh:”Nature’s Voices” (1927)
“O’er the Meadows”

Zina Schiff, violin, v
Naxos-8.559061
Run Time:01:24

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Copland, Aaron:”Fanfare for the Common Man”
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA-62674-2
Run Time:03:03

– – –

2:03 AM

Piston, Walter:”Ceremonial Fanfare” (1970)
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Jorge Mester, conductor
, cl
Koch-3-7012-2
Run Time:02:23

– – –

2:05 AM

Williams, John:”Liberty Fanfare”
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc-CD-80144
Run Time:04:17

– – –

2:09 AM

Hanson, Howard:Song of Democracy (1957)
Eastman-Rochester Orch, Howard Hanson
Mercury-432008-2
Run Time:12:04

– – –

2:21 AM

Burleigh:”Plantation Sketches” (1916)
“A Log Cabin”

Zina Schiff, violin, v
Naxos-8.559061
Run Time:01:33

– – –

2:23 AM

Foote, Arthur:Piano Trio #1 in c, Op 5

Naxos-8.559039
Run Time:31:48

– – –

2:55 AM

Gould, Morton:”Fanfare for Freedom”
London Phil, Jorge Mester
Koch-3-7012-2
Run Time:01:25

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

SOUSA, John Phillip:Under the Cuban Flag (1922)
Wallace Collection, John Wallace, conductor
, o
Nimbus-NI-5129
Run Time:05:00

– – –

3:05 AM

Gershwin, George:”Cuban Overture”
London Symphony Orchestra, André Previn, conductor
EMI-CDC7-47021-2
Run Time:10:38

– – –

3:15 AM

Still, William Grant:”Danzas de Panama”
Berlin Sym Orch, Isaiah Jackson
Koch-3-7154-2
Run Time:14:00

– – –

3:29 AM

Burleigh:”Six Fancies” (1917)
“Coloring”

Zina Schiff, violin, v
Naxos-8.559061
Run Time:01:33

– – –

3:31 AM

Copland, Aaron:Piano Sonata in G

Ramon Salvatore, piano, p
Cedille-CDR-90000021
Run Time:22:22

– – –

3:53 AM

Gershwin, George:”Porgy and Bess”
“O, I Can’t Sit Down”
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc-CD-80434
Run Time:01:40

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

White, Edward Little:”Yankee Doodle with Variations”

Marian Metson, o
Raven-OAR-190
Run Time:05:03

– – –

4:05 AM

MacDowell, Edward:Orchestra Suite #1 in d, Op 42
Eastman-Rochester Orch, Howard Hanson
Mercury-434337-2
Run Time:19:35

– – –

4:24 AM

Paine, John Knowles:Four Characteristic Pieces, Op 25

Denver Oldham, p
New World-80424-2 (2)
Run Time:13:44

– – –

4:38 AM

Trad, American:Shaker hymn, “Learned of Angel”

, b
Erato-98491-2
Run Time:01:35

– – –

4:39 AM

Cowell, Henry:”American Melting Pot”
Manhattan Chamber Orch, Richard Auldon Clark
Koch-3-7220-2
Run Time:16:57

– – –

4:56 AM

MacDowell, Edward:”Woodland Sketches”, Op 51
#7, “From Uncle Remus”
Frederick Fennell
Reference Recordings-RR-43-CD
Run Time:01:30

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:00am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto #1 in C (Hob VIIb:1)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Michejew, Alexander, cello
Nimbus: 5035

8:26am de Tejeda, Alonso: Miserere mei, Deus
/Ensemble Plus Ultra
Archiv: 4792610

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Concerto for organ, strings & continuo in G H 444 (WQ 34)
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Munch, Roland, organ
Capriccio: 10135

9:24am Lobo, Alonso: Versa est in luctum
/Ensemble Plus Ultra
Archiv: 4792610

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Sacred and Secular Songs
Darlington, Stephen/Christ Church Cathedral Choir
Nimbus: 5083

10:51am Scarlatti, Alessandro: Recorder Sonata in c (for recorder, strings and continuo)
Palmer, Rudolph/Brewer Baroque Chamber Orch.
Berardi, Elissa, recorder
Newport: 85558

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Copland, Aaron: Lincoln Portrait
Mehta, Zubin/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Peck, Gregory, narrator
Decca: B0001231

2:18pm Williams, John: American Journey
Williams, John/Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles
Sony Classical: 89364

2:47pm Barber, Samuel: Essay for Orchestra #2 Op 17
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80250

2:57pm KEY, FRANCIS SCOTT: The Star-Spangled Banner (arr. John Williams)
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

2:57pm Sousa, John Philip: Washington Post March
Petersen, Edward/Washington Winds
WRR: 49912

3:00pm SMITH, S.F.: America (“My Country ‘Tis of Thee”)
Parkening, Christopher, guitar
Angel/EMI: 57591

3:06pm Hitt, Jett: Yellowstone for Violin & Orchestra
Trevor, Kirk/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Novotny, Frantisek-violin
Yellowstone: 001

3:55pm Ward, Samuel A.: America the Beautiful (words by Katharine Lee Bates)
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Sony Classical: 48224

3:59pm CRAWFORD, ROBERT: The U.S. Air Force March
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 85

3:59pm FUCIK, J. ERNEST: Thunder and Blazes
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Mercury: 432019

4:00pm Kaska, Kevin: The Lake Isle of Innisfree (for RVW)
Wilson, Allan/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Denouement: 1009

4:18pm Gershwin, George: Piano Concerto in F
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Siegel, Jeffrey, piano
Slaughter, Susan, trumpet
VoxBox: 5007

4:55pm HOLDRIDGE, Lee: The Tuskegee Airmen – Suite
Kaufman, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra
Varese Sar: 302 066 704

5:00pm BILIK: On, Brave Old Army Team
Deitrick Jr., LTC David/United States Military Academy Band
USAF: 1998

5:00pm KING, KARL: Hosts of Freedom
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
GIA Music: 563

5:00pm HOWE, JULIA: Battle Hymn of the Republic
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
May Festival Chorus
Telarc: 80144

5:09pm Ives, Charles: Symphony #2
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 429-2202

5:54pm WILLIAMS, CLIFTON: Fanfare and Allegro
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Mercury: 432009

6:00pm Sousa, John Philip: The Stars and Stripes Forever
Brion, Keith/Washington Winds
WRR: 44052

6:00pm COHAN: You’re A Grand Old Flag
Deitrick Jr., LTC David/United States Military Academy Band
USAF: 1998

6:00pm Gillingham, David: Heroes Lost and Fallen “A Vietnam Memorial” (1989)
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/Cincinnati CCM Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11042

6:15pm Copland, Aaron: The Tender Land – Suite from the Opera
Copland, Aaron/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 61505

6:39pm Anderson, Leroy: Piano Concerto in C
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Goodyear, Stewart, piano
Telarc: 80112

6:58pm Sousa, John Philip: The Naval Reserve
Smith, Leonard B./The Detroit Concert Band
Walking Frog: 303

6:58pm Zimmermann, Lt. Charles: Anchors Aweigh
Johansson, Jerker/The Band of the Royal Swedish Air Force
Naxos: 557545

7:00pm PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: