7/3/21

Music played for: 07/03/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM

Taffanel, Paul:”Andante Pastoral et Scherzettino” (1907)

Thomas Hrynkiv, piano, p
Lyrichord-LLST-7366
Run Time:05:25

– – –

2:05 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:”Der Freischutz”, Overture
Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-8766
Run Time:09:31

– – –

2:14 AM

Taffanel, Paul:Fantasy on themes from Weber’s “Der Freischütz”

Cavatina DuoBridge-9448
Run Time:11:58

– – –

2:26 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:”Der Freischütz”
March
Berlin German Sym Orch, Marek Janowski
RCA-62538-2 (2)
Run Time:01:20

– – –

2:28 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:Symphony No. 2, Op. 9, “Antar”
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Pierre Monteux, conductor
RCA-61897-2
Run Time:26:02

– – –

2:54 AM

Taneyev, Sergei:Twelve Choruses, Op 27
#4, “Look, such a mist!”
To¨nu Kaljuste
Globe-GLO-5197
Run Time:01:31

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Pachelbel, Johann:Canon and Gigue in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA-61275-2
Run Time:05:24

– – –

3:05 AM

Erlebach:”Sonata Terza” in A

Cedille-CDR-90000114
Run Time:14:06

– – –

3:19 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Viola da gamba Sonata No. 1 in G, BWV 1027

Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord, hc
RCA-DHM-77044-2-RG
Run Time:14:12

– – –

3:33 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Pygmalion”
“Tambourin”

Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901381
Run Time:01:34

– – –

3:35 AM

Bizet, Georges:”L’Arlésienne” Suite No. 1
Orchestre de Paris, Daniel Barenboim, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM7-64869-2
Run Time:19:34

– – –

3:54 AM

Hahn, Reynaldo:Song, “Mai”

Bernard Ringeissen, p
Adès-13.282-2
Run Time:01:29

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 53 in D, “L’impériale”
Alternative Ending C
Philharmonia Hungarica, Antal Dorati, conductor
London-STS-15316/17 (2)
Run Time:05:40

– – –

4:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 50 in C
Philharmonia Hungarica, Antal Dorati, conductor
London-4781221 (33)
Run Time:18:34

– – –

4:24 AM

Persichetti, Vincent:”Poems for Piano,” Vol 2, Op 5
#4, “Dust in sunlight, and memory in corners”

Mirian Conti, p
Albany-TROY-299
Run Time:01:37

– – –

4:25 AM

Persichetti, Vincent:Symphony #3, Op 30
Albany Sym Orch, David Alan Miller
Albany-TROY-771/2 (2)
Run Time:29:36

– – –

4:55 AM

Mouret, Jean Joseph:”Suite de Fanfares”

, fh
RCA-RCD1-4733
Run Time:01:43

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Walton, William:Passacaglia (1981)

Raphael Wallfisch, cello, vc
Chandos-CHAN-8959
Run Time:05:20

– – –

5:05 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Cello Concerto No. 1 in a minor, Op. 33

Mstislav Rostropovich, celloDG-4776505 (2)
Run Time:19:57

– – –

5:25 AM

Sinding, Christian:Suite in a, Op 10
1st mvt, “Presto”

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello, vc
Melodiya-SUCD-1000550
Run Time:01:48

– – –

5:27 AM

Sinding, Christian:”Ballade,” Op 61/3

Henning KraggerudNaxos-8.572255
Run Time:07:03

– – –

5:34 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Ballade in g, Op. 24

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano, p
Naxos-8.550883
Run Time:19:56

– – –

5:54 AM

Grieg, Edvard:19 Norwegian Folksongs for Piano, Op. 66
No. 2, “It is the greatest folly”
Gordon Langford
Michala Petri, recorder, r
RCA-61881-2
Run Time:01:18

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista:”L’Olimpiade”
Sinfonia
Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orch, Myung-Whun Chung
DG-471566-2
Run Time:05:45

– – –

6:05 AM

Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van:Concerto Armonico #1 in G

Chandos-CHAN-8481
Run Time:11:45

– – –

6:17 AM

Gallo, Domenico:Trio Sonata #1 in G
1st mvt, Moderato

Christopher Hogwood, organ, hc
Kornacker
Peter Howard
London-425614-2
Run Time:01:51

– – –

6:19 AM

Gallo, Domenico:Trio Sonata #2 in B-Flat
1st mvt, Presto

Christopher Hogwood, organ, hc
Kornacker
Peter Howard
London-425614-2
Run Time:01:55

– – –

6:21 AM

Gallo, Domenico:Trio Sonata #2 in B-Flat
3rd mvt, Presto

Christopher Hogwood, organ, hc
Kornacker
Peter Howard
London-425614-2
Run Time:01:00

– – –

6:22 AM

Gallo, Domenico:Trio Sonata #7 in g
3rd mvt, Allegro

Christopher Hogwood, organ, hc
Kornacker
Peter Howard
London-425614-2
Run Time:01:19

– – –

6:23 AM

Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista:”La serva padrona”
Aria, “Aspettare”
Rudolph Palmer
John Ostendorf, b-br
Omega-OCD-1016
Run Time:01:37

– – –

6:25 AM

Copland, Aaron:Four Dance Episodes from “Rodeo”
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos-8.559240
Run Time:18:54

– – –

6:44 AM

Sammartini, Giovanni Battista GB:Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Camerata Köln, vc
RCA-DHM-77323-2
Run Time:10:47

– – –

6:54 AM

Des Prez, Josquin:Motet, “Milles regretz”

RCA-61814-2
Run Time:01:48

– – –

7:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

7:00 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:Barcarolle #11 in g, Op 105

Kathryn Stott, piano, p
Conifer-51751-2 (2)
Run Time:05:05

– – –

7:05 AM

Offenbach, Jacques:”Gaîté Parisienne”
Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa, conductor
DG-423698-2
Run Time:19:14

– – –

7:24 AM

Milhaud, Darius:”Paris,” Op. 284
L’Ile Saint-Louis
Jean-Philipee Collard
Michel Béroff, pianoChristian Ivaldi, piano
Noël Lee, piano
EMI/Ang-CDM7-69854-2
Run Time:01:49

– – –

7:26 AM

Turina, Joaquin:”Rapsodia Sinfonica,” Op 66
Isidro Barrio
Koch-3-1258-2
Run Time:11:14

– – –

7:37 AM

Albéniz, Isaac:”Rapsodia española,” Op. 70
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra, Hans Graf, conductor
Angela Cheng, piano, p
Radio Canada Int’l-SMCD-5195
Run Time:17:07

– – –

7:54 AM

Couperin, François:”Les Nations”
“L’espagnole: Vivement”

Denon-81757-4408-2 (2)
Run Time:01:26

– – –

8:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

8:00 AM

Clementi, Muzio:Piano Sonata in E-Flat, Op 1/1

Howard Shelley, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67632 (2)
Run Time:05:15

– – –

8:05 AM

Clementi, Muzio:Symphony #2 in d
Philharmonia Orch, Claudio Scimone
Erato-STU-71174 (2)
Run Time:24:12

– – –

8:29 AM

Borodin, Alexander:Song, “Beautiful Fishermaiden”

Yuri Serov, piano, p
Irina Molokina
Delos-DE-3277
Run Time:01:32

– – –

8:30 AM

Borodin, Alexander:Cello Sonata in b

Michal Kanka, cello, vc
Praga-PRD-350015 (4)
Run Time:23:57

– – –

8:54 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”The Nutcracker,” Op. 71
#14b, Variation II, Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Boston Pops Orchestra, Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA-62577-2
Run Time:01:34

– – –

7:00am PROGRAM: Radio Health Journal
/for more – http://www.radiohealthjournal.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: Purity Products
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

8:58am Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 1. About Foreign Lands and people
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

9:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
/https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
Program:

9:26am KREISLER, Fritz: Toy Soldiers’ March
Helseth, Tine Thing, trumpet
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Angel/EMI: 4164712

9:28am Rozsa, Miklos: Love Theme (from Ben-Hur)
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

9:30am PROGRAM: Clark Financial
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
/https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
Program:

10:27am GUTHRIE: This Land is Your Land
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Sony Classical: 48224

10:37am Copland, Aaron: Our Town
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-61699-2

10:49am Barber, Samuel: Serenade for Strings (Op 1)
Goodman, Roy/Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
CBC: 5234

10:59am Sousa, John Philip: U. S. Field Artillery
Smith, Leonard B./The Detroit Concert Band
Walking Frog: 301

10:59am Schuman, William: New England Triptych – 3. Chester
Litton, Andrew/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Dorian: 90224

11:00am Goldsmith, Jerry: Fireworks
Goldsmith, Jerry/London Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80560

11:12am HAILSTORK: Epitaph for a Man Who Dreamed
Freeman, Paul/Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille: 90000061

11:20am Dvorak, Antonin: American Suite (Op 98b)
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90723

11:46am Williams, John: Three Selections from Harry Potter
Dudamel, Gustavo/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: B0029939-02

11:59am Rodgers, Richard: Victory at Sea – Guadalcanal March
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Mercury: 432019

11:59am Kay, Ulysses: Prelude for Solo Flute
Zucker, Laurel, flute
Cantilena: 41480

12:00pm Wagner, Richard: Grosser Festmarsch (American Centennial)
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 414149

12:17pm COHAN: Star Spangled Spectacular
Foss, Lukas/Canadian Brass
and various soloists
Philips: 434276

12:27pm Gershwin, George: An American in Paris
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 66943

12:48pm Beach, Amy: Symphony in e “Gaelic” (Op 32) – 4. Allegro di molto
Schermerhorn, Kenneth/Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 559139

12:59pm Traditional American (arr. Dragon): Shenandoah (The Wide Missouri)
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80263

12:59pm Williams, John: A Hymn to New England
Lockhart, Keith/Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA: 68786

1:00pm HARBACH, Barbara: Venerations for Orchestra 1. Blessings – Gift of Blood
Trevor, Kirk/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Amazon dnload:

1:05pm HARBACH, Barbara: Venerations for Orchestra 2. Charity – Caress
Trevor, Kirk/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Amazon dnload:

1:10pm HARBACH, Barbara: Venerations for Orchestra 3. Grace – Pleasure Heart
Trevor, Kirk/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Amazon dnload:

1:17pm Smith Moore, Undine Eliza Anna: Afro American Suite for flute, cello & piano – 3rd. Mvt. Adagio
Zucker, Laurel, flute
Cozza, John – Piano
Chen, Jia-Mo – Cello
Cantilena Records: 2016

1:21pm Copland, Aaron: Appalachian Spring
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3154

1:49pm Barber, Samuel: Adagio for Strings
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
EMI EMINECE: CDM 7 63051 2

1:59pm Sousa, John Philip: The Stars and Stripes Forever
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Widget: 1

1:59pm Gould, Morton: American Symphonette #2 (1938) – 2. Pavane
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3166

2:00pm Schuman, William: American Festival Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 413324

2:13pm Kay, Ulysses: Solemn Prelude
Moss, Myron/Keystone Wind Ensemble
Citadel: 88143

2:19pm Dvorak, Antonin: String Quartet #12 in F “American” (Op 96)
/Orion String Quartet
Arabesque: 6731

2:49pm Williams, John: Cowboys Overture
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

2:59pm Sousa, John Philip: Semper Fidelis
Brion, Keith/Washington Winds
WRR: 44052

2:59pm Goldsmith, Jerry: Star Trek: The Motion Picture – Main Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80106

3:00pm VOSBEIN: The Sound of America
Graham, Maj. Lowell/U.S. Air Force Tactical Air Command Band
USAF: 9815

3:13pm Ives, Charles: New England Holidays – 4. Thanksgiving and Forefathers’ Day
Tilson Thomas, Michael/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Chorus
CBS: 42381

3:28pm Still, William Grant: Three Visions 1. Dark Horsemen
Waites, Althea, piano
Cambria: 1097

3:29pm Still, William Grant: Three Visions 2. Summerland
Waites, Althea, piano
Cambria: 1097

3:34pm Still, William Grant: Three Visions 3. Radiant Pinnacle
Waites, Althea, piano
Cambria: 1097

3:41pm Gershwin, George: Rhapsody in Blue
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Siegel, Jeffrey, piano
VoxBox: 5007

4:00pm Gruber, E. arr. Bilik: The Army Goes Rolling Along
Deitrick Jr., LTC David/United States Military Academy Band
USAF: 1998

4:00pm HORNER, James: Titanic – My Heart Will Go On
Rieu, Andre/Andre Rieu Orchestra
Denon: 17293

4:00pm Williams, John: Saving Private Ryan: Hymn to the Fallen
Jessop, Craig/The Tabernacle Choir at Temple Square
Mormon Tabernac: M 4973811

4:09pm Copland, Aaron: Fanfare for the Common Man
Dorati, Antal/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 414273

4:13pm Grofe, Ferde: Grand Canyon Suite
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37759

4:49pm Hovhaness, Alan: Symphony #50 “Mt. St. Helens” (Op 360) – Andante
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 1031

4:59pm Sousa, John Philip: Hail to the Spirit of Liberty
Hoskins, Lt.Col G.A./Her Majesty’s Royal Marines
Angel/EMI: 64672

4:59pm Copland, Aaron: Ceremonial Fanfare
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80117

5:00pm Britten, Benjamin: An American Overture (Op 27)
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 47343

5:14pm WALKER, GEORGE: Lyric for Strings
Freeman, Paul/Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille: 90000061

5:19pm Bernstein, Leonard: West Side Story – Suite
Zinman, David/Philharmonia Orchestra
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 89358

5:42pm Copland, Aaron: Rodeo
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
RCA: 63511

6:01pm KEY, FRANCIS SCOTT: The Star Spangled Banner
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Widget: 1

6:01pm BERNSTEIN, ELMER: The Magnificent Seven: Theme
Black, Stanley/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25192

6:00pm Ives, Charles: Variations on “America”
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80144

6:11pm JOPLIN: Maple Leaf Rag
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Tritt, William, piano
Telarc: 80112

6:14pm Beach, Amy: Piano Concerto in c-sharp (Op 45) – 1. Allegro moderato
Goodwin, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
Polk, Joanne, piano
Arabesque: 6738

6:33pm Beach, Amy: Piano Concerto in c-sharp (Op 45) – 2. Scherzo: Perpetuum mobile
Goodwin, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
Polk, Joanne, piano
Arabesque: 6738

6:39pm Beach, Amy: Piano Concerto in c-sharp (Op 45) – 3. Largo
Goodwin, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
Polk, Joanne, piano
Arabesque: 6738

6:44pm Beach, Amy: Piano Concerto in c-sharp (Op 45) -4.Allegro con scioltezza
Goodwin, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
Polk, Joanne, piano
Arabesque: 6738

6:55pm Reed, Alfred: Rushmore
Petersen, Edward/Washington Winds
Walking Frog: 194

7:00pm Berlin, Irving: God Bless America
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
May Festival Chorus
Telarc: 80144

7:00pm BERNSTEIN, ELMER: Guitar Concerto “For Two Christophers” – 3. Celebration
Bernstein, Elmer/London Symphony Orchestra
Parkening, Christopher, guitar
Angel/EMI: 56859

7:00pm Barber, Samuel: Essay for Orchestra #1 Op 12
Clark, Keith/Pacific Symphony Orchestra
Albany: 64

7:12pm Sousa, John Philip: Liberty Bell March
Reed, Michael/Royal Philharmonic
MCA: 10104

7:16pm Gould, Morton: American Ballads (1976)
Klein, Kenneth/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49462

7:52pm Williams, John: Summon the Heroes
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62592

7:59pm Fillmore, Henry: Americans We
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Mercury: 432019

7:59pm Gould, Morton: Fall River Legend – Elegy
Schermerhorn, Kenneth/Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 559242

8:00pm PROGRAM: Dallas Winds
/http://www.dallaswinds.org
Program:

9:43pm Strauss, Richard: Also Sprach Zarathustra Op 30 – Fanfare
Maazel, Lorin/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 419409

9:45pm Music synchronized to the City of McKinney’s Red, White & Boom Fireworks display

10:05pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:04pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program: