6/20/21

Music played for: 06/20/2021

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

12:00 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068
II. Air
English Chamber Orchestra, Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violinE One-EOM-CD-7785
Run Time:05:12

- - -

12:05 AM
Enescu, George:Piano Suite No. 1 in g minor, Op. 3, "Dans le style ancien"

Luiza Borac, piano, p
Avie-AV-0013
Run Time:19:46

- - -

12:24 AM
Ysaÿe, Eugène:Solo Violin Sonata in d, Op 27/3, "Ballade"

Michael Rabin, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CMS7-64123-2 (6)
Run Time:06:46

- - -

12:31 AM
Auric, Georges:"La Belle et la Bête" (1948)
"Proposition d'Avenant"

Marco Polo-8.223765
Run Time:01:26

- - -

12:33 AM
Strauss, Richard:"Die Frau ohne Schatten"
Fantasie
American Symphony Orchestra
Koch-3-6533-2
Run Time:21:11

- - -

12:54 AM
Fischer, Johann Caspar:"Polymnia"
"Allemande"

, o
Naxos-8.554446
Run Time:01:48

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


1:00 AM

Szymanowski, Karol:Three Myths, Op 30
#1, "The Fountain of Arethusa"

Michel Béroff, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC5-55169-2
Run Time:05:21

- - -

1:05 AM

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis):Violin Concerto #10 in A, Op 63
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Christian Fröhlich
Ulf Hoelscher, violin, v
CPO-999232-2
Run Time:24:15

- - -

1:29 AM

Paganini, Nicolo:24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1
#16 in g

James Ehnes, violin, v
Telarc-CD-80398
Run Time:01:26

- - -

1:31 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35
Book I

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano, p
London-444338-2
Run Time:12:43

- - -

1:43 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35
Book II

Sviatoslav Richter, piano, p
London-4758628 (2)
Run Time:10:31

- - -

1:54 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Overture (Suite) in D, TWV 55
Sarabande
Michael Schneider, conductor
RCA-DHM-77324-2
Run Time:01:40

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


2:00 AM

Rodrigo, Joaquín:"Tres evocaciones (Homenaje a Joaquin Turina)"
#2, "Noche en el Guadalquivir"

Artur Pizarro, piano, p
Collins-14342
Run Time:05:22

- - -

2:05 AM

Turina, Joaquin:"La oración del torero," Op 34
String Orch, Leopold Stokowski
EMI/Ang-CDM5-65912-2
Run Time:11:15

- - -

2:16 AM

Bizet, Georges:"The Carmen Ballet"
Torero
Boston Pops Orchestra, Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA-62577-2
Run Time:02:46

- - -

2:19 AM

Bizet, Georges:"Carmen"
Toreador Song

CBS-MS-7338
Run Time:01:29

- - -

2:20 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Concerto No. 20 in d minor, K. 466
Limoges Baroque Ensemble, Christophe Coin, conductor
Patrick Cohen, forte-piano, forte
Astrée-E-8589
Run Time:33:37

- - -

2:54 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:"Kleiner Trauermarsch" in c, K. 354a, "Sigr Maestro Contrapunto"

Richard Egarr, harpsichord, forte
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907387
Run Time:01:48

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


3:00 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:"Fantaisie," Op 79

Renie Yamahata, harp, h
Discover Int'l-DICD-920281
Run Time:05:12

- - -

3:05 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:"Fantaisie" in A, Op. 124

Katerina Englichova, harp, v
Discover Int'l-DICD-920318
Run Time:13:20

- - -

3:18 AM

Schuman, William:"Mail-Order Madrigals" (1971)
#1, Attention, Ladies!
Peter Broadbent
ASV-CDDCA-939
Run Time:01:40

- - -

3:20 AM

Schuman, William:"Orchestra Song"
Seattle Sym, Gerard Schwarz
Naxos-8.559254
Run Time:02:59

- - -

3:23 AM

Schumann, Robert:Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"
Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
DG-4792437 (2)
Run Time:31:19

- - -

3:54 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Seven Choral Songs, Op 62
#4, "Dein Herzlein mild"
Erwin Ortner
Teldec-92058-2
Run Time:01:36

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4:00 AM

Moszkowski, Moritz:"Guitarre"

Gavriel LipkindLipkind-0016142-GLP
Run Time:04:31

- - -

4:04 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Guitar Concerto in E (after BWV 1042)
Elias String Quartet
Xuefei Yang, guitarEMI-79018-2
Run Time:17:39

- - -

4:22 AM

DENIS, Pietro:Mandolin Sonata #3

CPO-999291-2
Run Time:09:13

- - -

4:31 AM

Dowland, John:"Forlorne Hope Fancye"

Paul O'Dette, l
Harmonia Mundi-HMX-2907255
Run Time:03:48

- - -

4:35 AM

Schubert, Franz:Song, "An die Laute," D 905

Ian Partridge, tenor, t
ASV-CDQS-6171
Run Time:01:31

- - -

4:36 AM

Schubert, Franz:"Grande Marche héroïque," D 885

Christoph Eschenbach, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDFB5-69764-2 (2)
Run Time:17:19

- - -

4:54 AM

Lully, Jean-Baptiste:Marche des Fusilliez
Jean-Claude Malgoire
MHS-1080
Run Time:01:41

- - -

 5:00am  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 7:00am  PROGRAM: Day1
         /http://www.day1.org/
         Program: 

 7:30am  PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
         /for more - http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
         Program: 

 8:00am  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Serenade in D (Op 25) for flute, violin, and viola
         Galway, Sir James, flute
         Swensen, Joseph, violin
         Neubauer, Paul, viola
         RCA: 7756

 8:26am  Brumel, Antoine: Missa "Et ecce terrae motus":  Sanctus
         van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
         Valley Entertainment: 15247

 8:30am  PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
         /for more - http://www.wilshirebc.org/
         Program: 

 9:00am  Scarlatti, Domenico: Mass for four voices - Highlights
         Alessandrini, Rinald/Concerto Italiano
         Naive: V 30446

 9:14am  Couperin, Francois: Concert Royale #4
         Slowik, Kenneth/Smithsonian Chamber Players
         Deutsche Harmon: 77327

 9:30am  PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
         /for more information - http://www.llumc.org/
         Program: 

10:00am  PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
         /http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
         Program: 

10:30am  Lambe, Walter: Gaude flore virginali
         Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
         AVIE: AV2376

10:41am  Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F
         Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
         Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
         Challenge Class: L 72019

11:00am  PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church
         /more information at - http://www.phpc.org/
         Program: 

12:00pm  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 2:00pm  FASCH, J F: Concerto in F for 2 horns, 2 bassoons, strings & continuo
         Guttler, Ludwig/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
         Guttler, Ludwig, hunting horn
         Sandau, Kurt, hunting horn
         Capriccio: 10008

 2:15pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #5 in A "Turkish"(K219)
         Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
         Avie: 2317

 2:46pm  Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet Suite #1 (1949)
         Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
         Chandos: 8730

 3:00pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in C Minor
         Perez, Vanessa, piano
         Telarc: 33388

 3:00pm  Handel, George Frideric: Bourree/Hornpipe
         /Shelley Phillips & Friends
         Gourd: 105

 3:00pm  Bach, Johann Christian: Symphony (overture) for double orchestra in E-Flat  Op 18/1
         Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
         Sony Classical: 62345

 3:18pm  Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op. 15 1.Maestoso
         Nelsons, Andris/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
         Grimaud, Helene, piano
         Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

 3:45pm  Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 1. Allegro
         Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
         Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
         Naxos: 551243

 3:51pm  Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 2. Grave
         Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
         Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
         Naxos: 551243

 3:56pm  Tartini, Giuseppe: Violin Concerto in E (D 50) 3. Presto
         Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
         Daskalakis, Ariadne, violin
         Naxos: 551243

 4:00pm  Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) - 5. Scottish melody
         Lenti, Tony, piano
         Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
         ACA: 20009

 4:00pm  NEWMAN, THOMAS: American Beauty
         Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
         Hope, Daniel, violin
         Deutsche Grammophon: 

 4:00pm  Vaughan Williams, Ralph: 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
         Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
         Chandos: 8502

 4:17pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #97 in C
         Bruggen, Frans/Orchestra of the 18th Century
         Philips: 434921

 4:46pm  Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Rhapsody #3 in A-Flat (Op 45/3)
         Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
         Philips: 416623

 4:59pm  Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Book III (Op 43) - 6. To the Spring
         Szokolay, Balazs, piano
         Naxos: 550577

 4:59pm  Falla, Manuel de: Three-Cornered Hat - Miller's Dance
         Los Romeros
         Philips: 412609

 5:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe Concerto in D Minor (BWV 1059)
         Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
         Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
         Capriccio: 10083

 5:16pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 5 in c (Op 67)
         Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
         Sony Classical: 47516

 5:54pm  Williams, John: Jurassic Park - Theme
         Dudamel, Gustavo/Los Angeles Philharmonic
         Deutsche Grammophon: B0029939-02

 6:00pm  Byrd, William: The Earle of Salisbury's Pavane
         Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
         Decca: B0000807

 6:00pm  Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in B-Flat (Op 3/2) - 4. Prestissimo
         Schnieder, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
         CPO: 777 034

 6:00pm  Schumann, Robert: Concert Introduction and Allegro in d  Op 134
         Peters, Reinhard/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
         Freire, Nelson, piano
         Decca: 4786772

 6:16pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #41 "Jupiter" in C (K 551)
         Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Philips: 412996

 6:50pm  Gershwin, George: Lullaby
         Kitayenko, Dmitri/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
         Sheffield: 27

 7:00pm  Barchet, Siegfried: Boulevard de Garavan
         Kliegel Maria, cello
         Havenith, Raimund, piano
         Naxos: 557943

 7:00pm  Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 4. Andante
         Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
         Centaur: 2239

 7:00pm  PROGRAM: Early Music Now
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
         Program: 

 8:00pm  PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
         /http://wwfm.org/programs/
         Program: 

 9:00pm  PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
         /http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
         Program: 

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Pipedreams
         /listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
         Program: