6/13/21

Music played for: 06/13/2021

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

12:00 AM
Torelli, Giuseppe:Sonata à cinque #1 in G
New York Chamber Symphony
, tr
Capriccio-10020
Run Time:05:43

- - -

12:05 AM
Medtner, Nikolai:"Sonata-Idylle" in G, Op 56

Earl Wild, piano, p
Chesky-AD-1
Run Time:11:37

- - -

12:17 AM
Tartini, Giuseppe:Violin Concerto in E
La Serenissima
Adrian ChandlerAvie-AV-2371
Run Time:16:49

- - -

12:34 AM
Anonymous 16th century, Italian:Paduana del re
Calliope
, g
Nonesuch-79069-1
Run Time:01:37

- - -

12:35 AM
Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Piano Sonata No. 2 in b-flat, Op. 36

Denis Matsuev, piano, p
RCA-88697155912
Run Time:19:18

- - -

12:55 AM
Rameau, Jean-Philippe:"Zais"
"Entrée noble pour les Sylphes et les Sylphides"
Les Talens Lyriques, Christophe Rousset
Aparté-AP-109 (3)
Run Time:01:35

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


1:00 AM

Järnefelt, Edvard:"Kantelatar"
Finnish Radio Sym Orch, Ilpo Mansnerus
Finland Transcriptions-FT-9701
Run Time:05:35

- - -

1:05 AM

Sibelius, Jean:"The Bard," Op. 64
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve Records-094975
Run Time:06:41

- - -

1:12 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:"La Muse et le Poète," Op. 132
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra, Lionel Bringuier, conductor
Renaud Capuçon, violinErato-934134-2
Run Time:16:36

- - -

1:28 AM

Praetorius, Michael:"Terpsichore" (1612)
"La Sarabande"
Philip Pickett
L'Oiseau Lyre-4759101
Run Time:01:42

- - -

1:30 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Serenade No. 11 in E-Flat, K. 375
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG-B0005735-02
Run Time:24:06

- - -

1:54 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"
III. Gavotte: "Non troppo allegro"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG-423624-2
Run Time:01:28

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


2:00 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Four Ballades, Op 10
#1 in d

Valery Afanassiev, piano, p
Denon-CO-78906
Run Time:05:31

- - -

2:05 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Ballade No. 4 in f minor, Op. 52

Gergely Bogànyi, piano, p
Ondine-ODE-1008-2
Run Time:10:39

- - -

2:16 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:Five Pieces
No. 5, "Polka"

Julian Rachlin, violin, v
Janine Jansen, violin
Onyx-4026
Run Time:01:33

- - -

2:17 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:Violin Concerto No. 1 in a, Op. 99
Oslo Philharmonic, Marek Janowski, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin, v
Sony-SK-89921
Run Time:37:31

- - -

2:55 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:Five Pieces
No. 4, "Waltz"

Julian Rachlin, violin, v
Janine Jansen, violin
Onyx-4026
Run Time:01:50

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


3:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Minuet in C, K. 409
Vienna Mozart Ensemble, Willi Boskovsky, conductor
London-STS-15280/4 (5)
Run Time:05:35

- - -

3:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata #30 in E, Op 109

Jonathan Biss, piano, p
EMI-94422-2
Run Time:19:26

- - -

3:25 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:"Raymonda," Op 57
Act 1, Waltz
Scottish National Orch, Neeme Järvi
Chandos-CHAN-8447
Run Time:01:29

- - -

3:26 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:Symphony #9 in D, "Unfinished"
Royal Scottish National Orch, José Serebrier
Warner Classics-68904-2 (2)
Run Time:10:32

- - -

3:37 AM

Borodin, Alexander:Symphony no.3 in A minor, unfinished
Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Gerard Schwarz
Naxos-8.572786
Run Time:17:42

- - -

3:54 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:Chorus, "Having Fallen Asleep"

Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907098
Run Time:01:47

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4:00 AM

Liszt, Franz:Song, "Angiolin del biondo crin"

Leslie Howard, pianoHyperion-CDS-44501/98 (98)
Run Time:05:29

- - -

4:05 AM

Liszt, Franz:"Die Ideale," Symphonic Poem No. 12 (1857)
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Bernard Haitink, conductor
Philips-438754-2 (2)
Run Time:26:45

- - -

4:32 AM

Liszt, Franz:"Trauervorspiel und Trauermarsch" (1885)
"Trauervorspiel"

Leslie Howard, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-66445
Run Time:01:35

- - -

4:33 AM

Liapunov, Sergei:Twelve Transcendental Etudes, Op 11
#12, "Elegy in Memory of Franz Liszt"

Malcolm BinnsPearl-SHECD-9624
Run Time:12:01

- - -

4:45 AM

Balakirev, Mily:"Islamey," Oriental Fantasy
Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra, Sascha Goetzel
Onyx-4124
Run Time:08:54

- - -

4:54 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:Pieces from "Cinderella," Op. 97
No. 6, "Orientale"

Sviatoslav Richter, piano, p
Parnassus-PACD-96-001/2 (2)
Run Time:01:46

- - -

 5:00am  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 7:00am  PROGRAM: Day1
         /http://www.day1.org/
         Program: 

 7:30am  PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
         /for more - http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
         Program: 

 8:00am  Handel, George Frideric: Il pastor fido: Suite  HWV 8c "The Faithful Shepherd"
         Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
         Archiv: 419219

 8:25am  Clemens, Jacob: Ego Flos Campi
         Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
         Gimell: CDGIM 201

 8:30am  PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
         /for more - http://www.wilshirebc.org/
         Program: 

 9:00am  Crusell, Bernhard: Sinfonia Concertante in B-Flat (Op 3)
         Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Klocker, Dieter, clarinet
         Gruger, Nikolaus, horn
         Hartmann, Karl-Otto, bassoon
         CPO: 777 009

 9:26am  Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Spiritus Sanctus
         /Schola Adventus
         Four Winds: 3028

 9:30am  PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
         /for more information - http://www.llumc.org/
         Program: 

10:00am  PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
         /http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
         Program: 

10:30am  BROWNE, JOHN: O regina mundi clara
         Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
         AVIE: AV2376

10:46am  Vorisek, Jan: Introduction and Rondeau Brillant  Op 22 for piano & orchestra
         Vlcek, Oldrich/Prague Chamber Orchestra
         Krajny, Boris, piano
         Supraphon: 103868

11:00am  PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church
         /more information at - http://www.phpc.org/
         Program: 

12:00pm  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 2:00pm  Strauss, Johann II: Tales From the Vienna Woods (Op 325)
         Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
         Sony Classical: 45808

 2:15pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #99 in E-Flat
         Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Philips: 432139

 2:44pm  Delius, Frederick: In a Summer Garden "Rhapsody"
         Hickox, Richard/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
         Chandos: 9355

 3:00pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Sharp Minor (Op. 25/6)
         Lang Lang, piano
         Sony: 489602

 3:00pm  Torroba, Federico Moreno: Suita Castellana -1. Fandanguillo
         Coves, Vicente, guitar
         Naxos: 573255

 3:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F (BWV 1047)
         Sorrell, Jeanette/Apollo's Fire
         AVIE: 2207

 3:15pm  Dvorak, Antonin: Serenade for Winds in D MInor (Op 44)
         Waybright, David R./American Chamber Winds
         Mark Records: 5440

 3:44pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) - 1. Allegro
         Barenboim, Daniel, piano
         Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
         Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
         Angel/EMI: 44643

 3:49pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) - 2. Tema con variazioni - Andante
         Barenboim, Daniel, piano
         Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
         Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
         Angel/EMI: 44643

 3:55pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) - 3. Allegretto
         Barenboim, Daniel, piano
         Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
         Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
         Angel/EMI: 44643

 4:01pm  STAMP, J.: Aubrey Fanfare
         Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
         Klavier: 11070

 4:01pm  Handel, George Frideric: Berenice: Minuet
         Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
         CBS: 44650

 4:00pm  Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
         Batiz, Enrique/State of Mexico Symphony
         ASV: 6026

 4:14pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 4 in B-Flat (Op 60)
         Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
         Deutsche Grammo: 469002

 4:50pm  Schumann, Clara: Three Romances for Violin and Piano (Op 22)
         Kanneh-Mason, Isata, piano
         Urioste, Elena, violin
         DECCA: 485 0020

 5:00pm  Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III  6. Conclusion in B-Flat
         Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
         Archiv: 427619

 5:00pm  Schumann, Robert: Romances (Op 94) - No. 1
         Lindberg, Christian, trombone
         Pontinen, Roland, piano
         Bis: 328

 5:00pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Chamber Concerto in D (RV 94)  (P 201)
         /Musical Offering
         Nonesuch: 79067

 5:15pm  Field, John: Piano Concerto #2 in A-Flat
         Mackerras, Sir Charles/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
         O'Conor, John, piano
         Telarc: 80370

 5:50pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 2 in C
         Gallois, Patrick/Sinfonia Finlandia
         Naxos: 557571

 6:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 3. in E major 4. Allegro
         Michelle Makarski, violin
         Keith Jarrett, piano
         ECM: B0018852

 6:00pm  Gershwin, George: Prelude #1
         Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
         Kahane, Jeffrey, piano
         Sony Classical: 89667

 6:00pm  Respighi, Ottorino: Adagio with variations for cello & orchestra
         Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
         Baillie, Alexander, cello
         Cala: 1007

 6:16pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto for Flute and Harp in C (K 299)
         Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
         Laskine, Lily, harp
         Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
         Erato: 55019

 6:50pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Ballade #4 in f (Op 52)
         Pollini, Maurizio, piano
         Deutsche Grammo: B0014190

 7:00pm  Puccini, Giacomo: Minuetto II in A
         Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
         Decca: 410007

 7:00pm  Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #16 in G: 3. Menuetto
         Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
         Chandos: 9456

 7:00pm  PROGRAM: Early Music Now
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
         Program: 

 8:00pm  PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
         /http://wwfm.org/programs/
         Program: 

 9:00pm  PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
         /http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
         Program: 

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Pipedreams
         /listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
         Program: