6/6/21

Music played for: 06/06/2021

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

12:00 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Six Ländler, K. 606
Salzburg Camerata Academica, Sándor Végh, conductor
Laserlight-15653
Run Time:05:27

- - -

12:05 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Sonata No. 3 in B-Flat, K. 281

András Schiff, piano, p
London-417572-2
Run Time:12:43

- - -

12:18 AM
Kraus, Josef Martin:Sinfonia in C
Örebro Chamber Orch
Naxos-8.553734
Run Time:12:49

- - -

12:30 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Three German Dances, K. 605
No. 1 in D
Orchestra of St. John's Smith Square, John Lubbock, conductor
Laserlight-15653
Run Time:01:50

- - -

12:32 AM
Kiel, Friedrich:Piano Trio Op 65/1

Koch-3-6738-2
Run Time:22:12

- - -

12:55 AM
Schumann, Robert:Song, "Frühlingsgrüsse"

Graham Johnson, piano, p
Hyperion-CDJ-33110
Run Time:01:35

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


1:00 AM

Offenbach, Jacques:"The Tales of Hoffmann"
Aria, "Les oiseaux dans la charmille"
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra, Michel Plasson, conductor
Maurice André, trumpet, tr
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49219-2
Run Time:05:27

- - -

1:05 AM

Bizet, Georges:Symphony in C
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Munch, conductor
Quintessence-PMC-7048
Run Time:24:56

- - -

1:30 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:"Agon" (1957)
"Pas de quatre"
Igor Stravinsky, conductor
Sony-SAMPCD-1466
Run Time:01:47

- - -

1:32 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:"Petrouchka"
Three Movements from "Petrouchka"

Christopher O'Riley, piano, p
Nonesuch-79343-2
Run Time:16:14

- - -

1:48 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:"The Firebird"
"Berceuse"

Eudice Shapiro, violin, v
Crystal-CD-302
Run Time:03:09

- - -

1:51 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:"The Firebird"
Scherzo: "The Princesses' Game with the Golden Apples"

Eudice Shapiro, violin, v
Crystal-CD-302
Run Time:02:59

- - -

1:54 AM

Sibelius, Jean:"The Tempest," Op. 109
"Miranda is Lulled into Slumber"
Lahti Symphony Orchestra, Osmo Vänskä, conductor
BIS-CD-581
Run Time:01:43

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


2:00 AM

Handel, George Frideric:"Alessandro Severo"
Overture
Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau Lyre-436132-2
Run Time:05:31

- - -

2:05 AM

Handel, George Frideric:"Rodelinda"
Overture

Julian Gray, guitar, g
Dorian-DOR-90209
Run Time:07:30

- - -

2:13 AM

Handel, George Frideric:"Giulio Cesare"
Chorus, "Viva il nostro Alcide"
Rene´ Jacobs
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901385/7 (3)
Run Time:01:37

- - -

2:14 AM

Dukas, Paul:Symphony in C
Netherlands Radio Phil, Jean Fournet
Denon-CO-75284
Run Time:40:37

- - -

2:55 AM

Crecquillon, Thomas:"Pis ne me peult venir"
Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)
DG Archiv-447107-2
Run Time:01:35

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


3:00 AM

Lanner, Josef:Two Mazurkas
Willi Boskovsky
Vanguard-OVC-8017
Run Time:04:52

- - -

3:04 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, K. 412
Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Gerard Schwarz, conductor
John Cerminaro, French horn, fh
Crystal-CD-515
Run Time:15:30

- - -

3:20 AM

Praetorius, Michael:"Terpsichore" (1612)
"Courante"

Crystal-CD-561
Run Time:01:47

- - -

3:22 AM

Huber, Hans:Symphony #4 in A, "Akademische" (1918)
Stuttgart Phil, Jo¨rg-Peter Weigle
Sterling-CDS-1047-2
Run Time:32:34

- - -

3:54 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:"The Nutcracker," Op. 71
"Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy"

Delos-DE-3251
Run Time:01:39

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4:00 AM

Jenkins, John:Fantasy #1 in c

Avie-AV-2099
Run Time:04:48

- - -

4:04 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:String Quartet in G, Op. 33, No. 5 "(How do you do?)"

Philips-464650-2 (21)
Run Time:19:09

- - -

4:23 AM

Holst, Gustav:"Morris Dance Tunes"
Corner Dance, "How D'ye Do"
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Nicholas Braithwaite
Koch-3-7058-2
Run Time:01:34

- - -

4:25 AM

Holbrooke, Joseph:"The Bells" Prelude, Op 50
Adrian Leaper
Marco Polo-8.223446
Run Time:10:35

- - -

4:36 AM

Caplet, Andre:"Conte fantastique"

Fuga Libera-FUG-511
Run Time:17:53

- - -

4:53 AM

Ibert, Jacques:"Cinq pièces en Trio"
#2

Cedille-CDR-90000040
Run Time:01:51

- - -

 5:00am  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 7:00am  PROGRAM: Day1
         /http://www.day1.org/
         Program: 

 7:30am  PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
         /for more - http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
         Program: 

 8:00am  PLEYEL: Symphony in C (Op 66) (B 154)
         Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
         Chandos: 9525

 8:24am  Gibbons, Orlando: In Nomine a 5
         /Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
         London: 417524

 8:30am  PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
         /for more - http://www.wilshirebc.org/
         Program: 

 9:00am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Coronation Mass, K. 317
         Flor, Claus Peter/Philharmonia Orchestra
         : 

 9:24am  LEO, Leonardo: Cello Concerto in A Major 2. Allegro
         Banchini, Chiara/Ensemble 415
         Nasillo, Gaetano, cello
         Mecenat: E 50302

 9:30am  PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
         /for more information - http://www.llumc.org/
         Program: 

10:00am  PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
         /http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
         Program: 

10:30am  BROWNE, JOHN: Salve Regina I
         Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
         AVIE: AV2359

10:45am  Haydn, Michael: Flute Concerto in D (MH 81)
         Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
         Nagy, Istvan-Zsolt, flute
         Nimbus: 5392

11:00am  PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church
         /more information at - http://www.phpc.org/
         Program: 

12:00pm  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 2:00pm  Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
         Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
         Sony Classical: 48164

 2:12pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 2 in D (Op 36)
         Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
         Deutsche Grammophone: 469 000

 2:47pm  Elgar, Edward: Symphony #1 in A-Flat (Op 55) 3. Adagio
         Solti, Sir Georg/London Philharmonic Orchestra
         London: 443856

 3:00pm  Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in G Major, Op. 36 #2 - 3.
         Shelley, Howard, piano
         Hyperion: 67814

 3:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 3. in E major 2. Allegro
         Michelle Makarski, violin
         Keith Jarrett, piano
         ECM: B0018852

 3:00pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in G  Op 8  RV 532
         Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
         Williams, John, guitar
         Verdery, Benjamin, guitar
         Sony Classical: 46556

 3:15pm  Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in e (Op 64)
         Norrington, Roger/Camerata Salzburg
         Bell, Joshua, violin
         Sony Classical: 89505

 3:46pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #18 in G
         Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
         Nimbus: 5407

 4:00pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in D Minor
         Perez, Vanessa, piano
         Telarc: 33388

 4:00pm  Anderson, Leroy: A Trumpeter's Lullaby
         Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
         Come, Andre, trumpet
         Deutsche Grammo: 4776115

 4:00pm  Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Set 1  Op 27
         Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
         Naxos: 553526

 4:12pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #27 in B-Flat (K 595)
         Mackerras, Sir Charles/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
         Brendel, Alfred, piano
         Philips: 468 367

 4:47pm  Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Snow Maiden suite
         Johanos, Donald/Radio Bratislava Symph. Orch.
         Naxos: 550486

 5:00pm  Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses 1.
         /Cecilia String Quartet
         Analekta: 2 9892

 5:00pm  WELCHER: Castle Creek Fanfare
         /Summit Brass
         Summit: 127

 5:00pm  Handel, George Frideric: Almira, Queen of Castile - Suite of Dances
         /Academy of Ancient Music
         Harmonia Mundi: 901852

 5:18pm  Bridge, Frank: The Sea (suite for orchestra)
         Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
         Naxos: 557167

 5:43pm  Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonata in G Minor, D 408 (arr. flute and strings)
         /Members of Martinu Quartet
         Stallman, Robert, flute
         Bogner Cafe (BO: A 103

 6:00pm  Falla, Manuel de: Canciones espanolas: 4. Jota
         Spivakov, Vladimir, violin
         Bezrodny, Sergei, piano
         RCA: 60861

 6:00pm  ALBENIZ, MATEO: Sonata in D
         McDonald, Susan, harp
         Delos: 1500

 6:00pm  Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #1 (Op 46)
         Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
         CBS: 36718

 6:18pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #1 in C (BWV 1066)
         Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
         Archiv: 415671

 6:46pm  Walton, William: Symphony #1 in b-Flat 1. Allegro assai
         Slatkin, Leonard/London Philharmonic Orchestra
         Virgin: 90715

 7:00pm  Brahms, Johannes: Capriccio in D Minor, Op. 116 #7
         Douglas, Barry, piano
         Chandos: 10716

 7:00pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #60 in C "Il distrattto" 4.
         /Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
         Deutsche Grammophon: 437783-2

 7:00pm  PROGRAM: Early Music Now
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
         Program: 

 8:00pm  PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
         /http://wwfm.org/programs/
         Program: 

 9:00pm  PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
         /http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
         Program: 

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Pipedreams
         /listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
         Program: