6/3/21

Music played for: 06/03/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel:Clavier Sonata #3
“Allegro assai”

Elizabeth Rich, p
Connoisseur-CD-4221
Run Time:05:21

– – –

2:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K. 216
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra, Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Baiba Skride, violin, v
Sony-SK-97749
Run Time:25:08

– – –

2:30 AM

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel:”Solfeggietto”

Crystal-CD-630
Run Time:01:03

– – –

2:31 AM

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel:Clavier Sonata in d, Wq 51/4

Gustav Leonhardt, pianoPhilips-422349-2
Run Time:10:43

– – –

2:42 AM

Berg, Alban:Piano Sonata, Op. 1

Easley Blackwood, p
Cedille-CDR-90000027
Run Time:11:45

– – –

2:54 AM

Hoffmann, E T A:”Arlequin”
“Pierrot Runs Off”

CPO-999606-2
Run Time:01:36

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Krämerspiegel”, Op. 66
#8

, p
Two Pianists-TP-1039312 (9)
Run Time:05:02

– – –

3:05 AM

Strauss, Richard:Wind Suite in B-Flat, Op. 4
Minnesota Orchestra, Edo de Waart, conductor
Virgin-91492-2
Run Time:24:34

– – –

3:29 AM

Jacob, Gordon:”Cameos”
#3, “Nimble Dancer”

Donald Knaub, tromboneCrystal-CD-680
Run Time:01:45

– – –

3:31 AM

Hindemith, Paul:Alto Horn Sonata in E-Flat (1943)

Glenn Gould, piano, p
CBS-SM2K-52671 (2)
Run Time:15:20

– – –

3:46 AM

Bruch, Max:”Canzone,” Op. 55

Teldec-80651-2
Run Time:07:56

– – –

3:54 AM

Antegnati, Costanzo:Canzon No. 9 a 4, La Battera
Los Angeles Philharmonic Brass
Crystal-CD-122
Run Time:01:47

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Riisager, Knudage:”Primavera” Overture, Op 31
Aarhus Sym Orch, Bo Holten
Dacapo-8.226147
Run Time:05:43

– – –

4:05 AM

Kuhlau, Friedrich:Violin Sonata in a, Op 79/2

Christina AstrandDacapo-8.226082
Run Time:15:08

– – –

4:20 AM

Nielsen, Carl:Song, “Betragt mit svage spind”
Ars Nova Copenhagen, Michael Bojesen
Dacapo-6.220569
Run Time:01:26

– – –

4:22 AM

Nielsen, Carl:Symphony #1 in g, Op 7
New York Phil, Alan Gilbert
Dacapo-6.220624
Run Time:33:18

– – –

4:55 AM

Wilder, Alec:Nonet for Brass
“Song”

EMI/Ang-CDM7-63764-2
Run Time:01:48

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Piano Sonatina in E

Roberto Prosseda, p
London-4763038
Run Time:05:18

– – –

5:05 AM

Ravel, Maurice:Sonatine
Arcata String Quartet
Don Bailey, flute, f
Summit-DCD-239
Run Time:11:52

– – –

5:17 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”A la manière de Borodine”

Georges Pludermacher, piano, p
Transart-TR-143 (2)
Run Time:01:44

– – –

5:18 AM

Shchedrin, Rodion:”In the Style of Albéniz”

Dmitri Berlinsky, v
Helicon-HE-1015
Run Time:03:04

– – –

5:21 AM

Albéniz, Isaac:”Iberia” Suite
Philharmonia Orchestra, Yan-Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-8904
Run Time:32:47

– – –

5:54 AM

Granados, Enrique:”Valses poeticos”
#6

Alicia de Larrocha, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CMS7-64524-2 (2)
Run Time:01:22

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Castello, Dario:”Sonata Seconda”

Rachel PodgerDaniele Caminiti
Channel Classics-CCSSA-36014
Run Time:05:30

– – –

6:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Violin Concerto in g, after BWV 1056
Brecon Baroque, Rachel Podger, conductor
Rachel Podger, violin, v
Channel Classics-CCSSA-30910
Run Time:09:24

– – –

6:14 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Three Trumpet Concerto in D, after BWV 249
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
DG Archiv-471150-2
Run Time:11:38

– – –

6:26 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Hercules”
March

Allegretto-ACD-8205
Run Time:01:45

– – –

6:28 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:Chamber Symphony No. 2 (after String Quartet No. 4)
Israel Sinfonietta, Uri Mayer, conductor
Arabesque-Z-6711
Run Time:26:29

– – –

6:54 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:Preludes, Op. 34
No. 19 in E-Flat

Marta Deyanova, piano, p
Nimbus-NI-5026
Run Time:01:32

– – –

7:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

7:00 AM

Schubert, Franz:Song, “Der Erlkönig,” D. 328

Jorge Bolet, piano, p
London-LDR-71069
Run Time:05:04

– – –

7:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:String Quartet in g, Op. 74, No. 3, “Horseman”

Virgin-61127-2
Run Time:22:47

– – –

7:27 AM

Schuman, William:”Newsreel” (1943)
#1, “Horse-Race”
Milwaukee Sym Orch, Lukas Foss
Pro Arte-CDD-102
Run Time:01:40

– – –

7:29 AM

Johnson, Roger:Suite for Six Horns
Horn Club of Los Angeles
EMI/Ang-CDM7-63764-2
Run Time:06:40

– – –

7:36 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Konzertstück” in F, Op. 86
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique, Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archive-457591-2 (3)
Run Time:17:40

– – –

5:58am Kodaly, Zoltan: Hary Janos Suite – 2. The Viennese Musical Clock
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3504

6:00am Boccherini, Luigi: Minuet, arr. Stokowski
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572050

6:07am Mendelssohn, Felix: Hebrides Overture “Fingal’s Cave” (Op 26)
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423104

6:17am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #4 in D (BWV 828) – 2. Allemande
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

6:29am Respighi, Ottorino: Fountains of Rome
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
PHILIPS: 432 133-2

6:49am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #29 in A-Flat “Hammerklavier” (Op 106) – 1. Allegro
Ohlsson, Garrick, piano
Arabesque: 6737

7:00am SCHEIDT: Galliard XXV (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

7:00am ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

7:00am Handel, George Frideric: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (HWV 67)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 46359

7:06am Schumann, Robert: Arabesque in C (Op 18)
Penalver, Ricardo, piano
Tempus: 10049

7:14am Franck, Cesar: Violin Sonata in A – 1. Allegretto ben moderato
Bell, Joshua, violin
Denk, Jeremy, piano
Sony Classical: 82026

7:23am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenata Notturna, K. 239
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

7:35am Goldman, Edwin Franko: Bugles and Drums
Deitrick Jr., LTC David/United States Military Academy Band
USAF: 1998

7:41am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
Telarc: 80158

8:00am MEDTNER: Forgotten Melodies Op. 38 – 2. Danza graziosa
Hamelin, Marc-Andre, piano
Hyperion: 67578

8:00am HOLBORNE: Elizabethan Dance Suite: Gigue
/Empire Brass
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Jensen, Richard, percussion
Telarc: 80550

8:00am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C RV 425
Fuller, Albert/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Fisk, Elliot, guitar
MusicMaste: 67097

8:12am Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Cala: 1001

8:28am Wagner, Richard: Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 46286

8:40am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #4 in G (Hob. Vlla:4)
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Hadelich, Augustin, violin
Naxos: 570483

9:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Major (Op. 25/3)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

9:00am Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #16 in G: 3. Menuetto
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

9:00am Morricone, Ennio: Gabriel’s Oboe (The Mission)
Anthony, Ryan, piccolo trumpet
RAF: 1001

9:03am Rossini, Gioachino: Semiramide – Overture
Lenard, Ondrej/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62015

9:16am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for Violin, Oboe, Strings and Continuo in C minor (BWV 1060)
Kahane, Jeffrey/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Vogel, Allan, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon: B0000986-02

9:33am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73) 3. Rondo: Allegro
Harding, Daniel/Berlin Philharmonic
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 481 0710

9:47am Bax, Arnold: Summer Music
Thomson, Bryden/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8307

10:00am Barchet, Siegfried: Boulevard de Garavan
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

10:00am Holst, Gustav: Brook Green Suite – 3. Dance
Griffiths, Howard/English Sinfonia
Naxos: 570339

10:00am Mouret, Jean-Joseph: Rondeau (theme from Masterpiece Theatre)
Newman, Anthony/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Sony Classical: 66244

10:02am Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Rhapsody #3 in A-Flat (Op 45/3)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 416623

10:15am Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #3 in B-Flat G 447
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

10:39am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #1 in B-flat Minor (Op 23) 1. Allegro non troppo e molto maestoso
Seaman, Christopher/Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907323

11:04am Vivaldi, Antonio: Chamber Concerto in D (RV 94) (P 201)
/Musical Offering
Nonesuch: 79067

11:15am Arnold, Malcolm: Four Scottish Dances (Op 59)
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
NAXOS: 8.553526

11:28am Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony #3 in c (Op 78) “Organ” – 4. Finale
Nagano, Kent/Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Latry, Olivier, organ
Analekta: 8779

11:36am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat (K 502) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

11:45am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat (K 502) – 2. Larghetto
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

11:53am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat (K 502) – 3. Allegretto
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

11:59am Nielsen, Carl: The Fog is Lifting
Galway, Sir James, flute
Williams, Sioned, harp
RCA: 6359

11:59am Williams, John: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: Aunt Marge’s Waltz
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

12:00pm Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier (Op 59) – Waltz Sequence #1
Otaki, Tadaaki/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 5235

12:14pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Argo: 414596

12:23pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Gypsy Airs (Op 20)
Foster, Lawrence/London Symphony Orchestra
Shaham, Gil, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 431815

12:37pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 1. Andante
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

12:45pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 2. Larghetto
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

12:50pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 3. Rondeau
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

1:00pm Eastwood, Clint: Letters From Iwo Jima/Uribayashi’s Farewell
Niehaus, Lennie/Studio Orchestra
:

1:00pm ASSAD, SERGIO: Vitoria Regia
Assad, Sergio, guitar
Assad, Odair, guitar
Nonesuch: 79116

1:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in A minor “Scottish” (Op 56)
Nezet-Seguin, Yannick/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammophon: 002894797337

1:46pm Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #13 in E-Flat
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

1:59pm LULLY: Gavotte
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Gililov, Pavel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431544

1:59pm Kronke, Emil: Deux Papillons Op. 165
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

2:00pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36725

2:13pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 violins & 2 cellos in D RV 564
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 88009

2:28pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fidelio (Op 72) – Overture
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49487

2:35pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30 (Attacca) 2. Intermezzo: Adagio
Zinman, David/Rotterdam Philharmonic
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

2:46pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30 3. Finale; Alla breve
Zinman, David/Rotterdam Philharmonic
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

2:59pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Alegro Sinfonico
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

2:59pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: March in D (K 62)
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue “Little” in g BWV 578
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80129

3:04pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Hob. VIIe:1)
/Bremen Chamber Philharmonic
Balsom, Alison, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 216213

3:19pm Dvorak, Antonin: Scherzo capriccioso (Op 66)
Pesek, Libor/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Virgin: 90797

3:38pm Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
/Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestr
Isserlis, Steven, cello
Virgin: 90805

3:59pm Copland, Aaron: Down a Country Lane (1962)
Parkin, Eric, piano
Silva: 1009

3:59pm GINASTERA: Impresiones de la Puna: 2. Cancion
/Camerata Bariloche
Barile, Claudio, flute
Dorian: 90202

4:00pm Bizet, Georges: Carmen: Suite
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80224

4:23pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 6 in F Op 6/6
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901406/07

4:38pm Butterworth, George: Banks of Green Willow – Idyll for small orchestra
Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
MCA: 25885

4:49pm Schubert, Franz: Notturno in E-Flat (Adagio) (Op 148) (D 897)
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

5:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Seasons, The: Song of the Lark Op 37 (Op 37b)
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60414

5:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: Adagio
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

5:00pm BANTOCK, Granville: Old English Suite
Leaper, Adrian/Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Naxos: 555473

5:15pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in a K 511
Joao Pires, Maria, piano
Erato: 55003

5:29pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Suite #4 – Prelude
Williams, John, guitar
Youtube:

5:34pm Bruch, Max: Scottish Fantasy (Op 46)
Sargent, Malcolm/New Symphony Orch of London
Heifetz, Jascha, violin
RCA: 6214

6:00pm Scriabin, Alexander: Mazurka in b WoO15
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

6:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 3.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

6:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Leonore Overture #3 in D (Op 72a)
Davis, Sir Colin/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 44790

6:16pm Strauss, Richard: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks Op. 28
Dudamel, Gustavo/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Gramophon: B0018913

6:36pm Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 435390

6:59pm Edele, Julius: Ein Lied ohne Worte for solo piano
Sturrock, Kathron, piano
Guild: 7293

6:59pm TSINTSADSE: Miniatures for Violin and Orch.: 5. Tzin Tzkaco
Batiashvili, Lisa/Georgian Chamber Orchestra
Batiashvili, Lisa, violin
Sony Classical: 334002

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Program:

PROGRAM: Johann Sebastian Bach’s St. John Passion;
Manfred Honeck, conductor; Martin Lattke, tenor (Evangelist);
Paul Armin Edelmann, bass (Christus); Sunhae Im, soprano; Andrey Nemzer, counter tenor;
Thomas Cooley, tenor; Lucas Meachem, baritone; Alexander Elliott, baritone;
Jeffrey Klefstad, bass; Amelia D’Arcy, soprano; Jonathan MacDonald, tenor;
Samuel Helfrich, stage director; Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh; Maria Sensi Sellner, director

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Wagenaar, Johan:”De Cid,” Op 27
Overture
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London-425833-2
Run Time:05:07

– – –

12:05 AM
Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van:Concerto Armonico #1 in G
Amsterdam Combattimento Consort, Ed Spanjaard
NM Classics-92030
Run Time:10:56

– – –

12:16 AM
van Eyck, Jacob:”Der Fluyten Lusthof”
“Lavolette”

, ob
London-4834722
Run Time:01:35

– – –

12:17 AM
Rubinstein, Anton:Cello Sonata #2 in G, Op 39

Michal Kanka, cello, vc
Praga-PRD-350015 (4)
Run Time:37:08

– – –

12:54 AM
Minkus, Ludwig:La Bayadere
#29
London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Bonynge, conductor
MHS-525121-L (2)
Run Time:01:29

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Gershwin, George:”Of Thee I Sing”
Overture
New Princess Theater Orchestra, John McGlinn, conductor
Angel-DS-47977
Run Time:04:55

– – –

1:04 AM

Levant, Oscar:”Caprice” (1940)
Concordia Orch, Marin Alsop
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54851-2
Run Time:08:14

– – –

1:13 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:”Capriccio brillant” in b, Op 22
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Lawrence Foster, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-66969
Run Time:10:39

– – –

1:23 AM

Sibelius, Jean:Ten Bagatelles, Op. 34
No. 1, “Valse”

Ralf Gothóni, pianoOndine-ODE-847-2
Run Time:01:44

– – –

1:25 AM

Sibelius, Jean:String Quartet in d, Op. 56, “Voces Intimae”
Daedalus Quartet
Bridge-9202
Run Time:28:56

– – –

1:54 AM

Weelkes, Thomas:Madrigal, “On the Plains, Fairy Trains”

Vanguard-OVC-2533/34 (2)
Run Time:01:30

– – –