5/30/21

Music played for: 05/30/2021

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

12:00 AM
Bliss, Arthur:"Kenilworth" (1936)
"March: Kenilworth"
Black Dyke Mills Band, Peter Parkes
Chandos-CHAN-8570
Run Time:04:53

- - -

12:04 AM
Weber, Carl Maria von:Horn Concertino in e, Op 45
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, French horn, fh
EMI/Ang-86558-2 (2)
Run Time:16:53

- - -

12:21 AM
Bliss, Arthur:"Miracle in the Gorbals" (1943)
"The Official and the Prostitute"
Bournemouth Sym Orch
Naxos-8.553698
Run Time:01:29

- - -

12:23 AM
Bliss, Arthur:Piano Sonata (1952)

Peter Donohoe, piano, p
Naxos-8.557146
Run Time:21:54

- - -

12:45 AM
Weber, Carl Maria von:Clarinet Concertino in E-Flat, Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet, cl
DG-435875-2
Run Time:09:00

- - -

12:54 AM
Bliss, Arthur:"Miracle in the Gorbals" (1943)
"Official Leaves the Prostitute"
Bournemouth Sym Orch
Naxos-8.553698
Run Time:01:38

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


1:00 AM

Kuusisto, Ilkka:Overture to "The Postmistress"
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ilkka Kuusisto
Finland Transcriptions-FT-9502
Run Time:04:42

- - -

1:04 AM

Murdock, Katherine Ann:"Postcards from the Center" (1992)
"Prairie Sentinel"

Crystal-CD-754
Run Time:02:59

- - -

1:07 AM

Copland, Aaron:"Letter from Home"
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM7-64306-2
Run Time:06:37

- - -

1:14 AM

Schnyder, Daniel:"Le Monde Miniscule"
"e-mail"

David Jolley, French horn, fh
Arabesque-Z-6678
Run Time:01:35

- - -

1:15 AM

Brahms, Johannes:String Quartet #3 in B-Flat, Op 67

Azica-ACD-71216
Run Time:38:44

- - -

1:54 AM

Hofhaimer:Song, Herzliebtes Bild
King's Singers, Anthony Rooley
, clavi
EMI/Ang-CDM7-69837-2
Run Time:01:36

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


2:00 AM

Arnold, Malcolm:"Solitaire" (Ballet, 1956)
Sarabande
London Phil, Malcolm Arnold
Lyrita-SRCD.201
Run Time:05:39

- - -

2:05 AM

D'Indy, Vincent:"Sarabande et menuet," Op 24

Pascal Rogé, piano, p
London-425861-2
Run Time:06:42

- - -

2:12 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Six Minuets, K. 599
Vienna Mozart Ensemble, Willi Boskovsky, conductor
London-STS-15275/9 (5)
Run Time:12:50

- - -

2:25 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Three Minuets

Marilynn Mair, mandolin, m
Susan Thomas
North Star-NS-0034
Run Time:06:02

- - -

2:31 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:Two-Piano Fantasia, Op 104

Joan Yarbrough, p
Pantheon-D-20910
Run Time:28:33

- - -

2:59 AM

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine:"Te Deum"
"Prelude"
OffStage Brass
Guild-GMCD-7218
Run Time:01:53

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


3:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Rondo in D, K. Anh 184
English Chamber Orchestra, Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
CBS-MK-35875
Run Time:05:10

- - -

3:05 AM

Schumann, Robert:Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, "Spring"
The Authentic Orch, Derek Solomons, conductor
Collins-50022
Run Time:33:40

- - -

3:38 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Waltzes, Op 39
#15 in A-Flat

Sony-SK-48381
Run Time:01:40

- - -

3:40 AM

Muczynski, Robert:Piano Concerto #1, Op 7 (1954)
Slovenian Radio Sym, Paul Freeman, conductor
James Johnson, piano, p
Centaur-CRC-2089
Run Time:14:23

- - -

3:54 AM

Boccherini, Luigi:Fugue in C

Jörg Baumann, vc
Teldec-8.42827
Run Time:01:33

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4:00 AM

Alfvén, Hugo:Festival Music, Op 25
Swedish Radio Sym Orch, Stig Westerberg
Caprice-CAP-21340
Run Time:05:27

- - -

4:05 AM

Atterberg, Kurt:Horn Sonata in b, Op 27

Ilona Prunyi, p
Marco Polo-8.223405
Run Time:20:23

- - -

4:25 AM

Gustaf, Prins:Sjung om studentens lyckliga dag
Orphei Drängar, Eric Ericson
Musica Sveciae-MS-701
Run Time:01:28

- - -

4:27 AM

Lalo, Édouard:Cello Concerto in d (1877)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
Arto Noras, cello, vc
Finlandia-544532
Run Time:27:38

- - -

4:54 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Fughetta on "Christum wir sollen loben schon", BWV 696

Rudolf Zuiderfeld, organ, o
Classic Masters-CMCD-1020
Run Time:01:44

- - -

 5:00am  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 7:00am  PROGRAM: Day1
         /http://www.day1.org/
         Program: 

 7:30am  PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
         /for more - http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
         Program: 

 8:00am  Vivaldi, Antonio: Gloria in D (RV 589)
         Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
         Matthews, Tamara, soprano
         Meek, Deanne, mezzo-soprano
         Phillips, Mary, alto
         Telarc: 80651

 8:28am  Farnaby, Giles: A dream
         /Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
         London: 417524

 8:30am  PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
         /for more - http://www.wilshirebc.org/
         Program: 

 9:00am  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #29 in A (K 201)
         Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
         Philips: 412736

 9:23am  von Bingen, Hildegard: O ignis spiritus Paracliti (Sequence)
         /Sequentia
         Deutsche Harmon: 77320

 9:30am  PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
         /for more information - http://www.llumc.org/
         Program: 

10:00am  PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
         /http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
         Program: 

10:30am  William, Monk of Stratford: Magnificat
         Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
         AVIE: AV2359

10:50am  Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Grosso in a Op 5/5
         Armand, Georges/Toulouse Chamber Orchestra
         Angel/EMI: 65337

11:00am  PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church
         /more information at - http://www.phpc.org/
         Program: 

12:00pm  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 2:00pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat (K 447)
         Hickox, Richard/London Sinfonietta
         Watkins, Richard, horn
         MCA: 25229

 2:18pm  Copland, Aaron: Red Pony, The (Suite)
         Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
         BMG CLASSICS: 09026-61699-2

 2:44pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise in E-Flat (Op 22)
         Armenian, Raffi/Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
         Fialkowska, Janina, piano
         CBC: 5140

 2:59pm  Villa Lobos, Hector: Prelude #2 in E
         Parkening, Christopher, guitar
         Angel/EMI: 47194

 2:59pm  Giordano, Umberto: Fedora: Intermezzo
         Korodi, Andras/Budapest Philharmonic
         Capriccio: 10080

 3:00pm  Albinoni, Tomaso: St. Mark Sonata
         /St. Louis Brass Quintet
         Summit: 120

 3:12pm  Beach, Amy: Piano Concerto in c-sharp (Op 45) - 1. Allegro moderato
         Goodwin, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
         Polk, Joanne, piano
         Arabesque: 6738

 3:31pm  Beach, Amy: Piano Concerto in c-sharp (Op 45) - 2. Scherzo: Perpetuum mobile
         Goodwin, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
         Polk, Joanne, piano
         Arabesque: 6738

 3:37pm  Beach, Amy: Piano Concerto in c-sharp (Op 45) - 3. Largo
         Goodwin, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
         Polk, Joanne, piano
         Arabesque: 6738

 3:42pm  Beach, Amy: Piano Concerto in c-sharp (Op 45) -4.Allegro con scioltezza
         Goodwin, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
         Polk, Joanne, piano
         Arabesque: 6738

 3:53pm  Schubert, Franz: Overture "In the Italian Style" in D D   590
         Renzetti, Donato/Toscana Orchestra
         EuropaMusi: 350213

 4:01pm  Sullivan, Arthur: Twilight (arr. William Bennett and Trevor Wye)
         /Pipe Dreams
         Pope, Anna-flute
         Ruffer, Nancy-flute
         Crayford, Helen-piano
         Guild: 7390

 4:01pm  Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: Our love will never reach its aim
         /Cypress String Quartet
         AVIE: AV2275

 4:00pm  Schumann, Robert: Symphony #3 in E-flat "Rhenish" (Op 97) - 1. Lebhaft
         Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Dresden State Orchestra
         Angel/EMI: 65928

 4:14pm  Grofe, Ferde: Grand Canyon Suite
         Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
         Telarc: 80086

 4:48pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #5 in C (BWV 529)
         Holliger, Heinz, oboe
         Zimmermann, Tabea, viola
         Demenga, Thomas, cello
         Jaccottet, Christiane, hspchrd
         Philips: 422328

 5:00pm  Portman, Rachel: Chocolat - Passage of Time
         /From the original soundtrack album
         Sony: 89472

 5:00pm  Tarrega, Francisco: Adelita
         Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
         Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

 5:00pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata # 9 in E Op 14/1
         O'Conor, John, piano
         Telarc: 80293

 5:18pm  HARRIS, ROY: Symphony #3
         Mata, Eduardo/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
         Dorian: 90170

 5:39pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #30 in D (K 202)
         Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Philips: 412995

 5:57pm  Igudesman, Aleksey: Lento
         Hope, Daniel, violin
         Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

 5:57pm  HESS, NIGEL: Ladies in Lavender-"Main Theme"
         Karabits, Kirill/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
         Benedetti, Nicola, violin
         Decca: 4783529

 6:00pm  Brahms, Johannes: Wiegenlied (Lullaby)
         Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
         Stott, Kathryn, piano
         Sony: 10316

 6:05pm  Paine, John Knowles: Symphony #2 "In Spring" in A (Op 34)
         Mehta, Zubin/New York Philharmonic
         New World: 350

 6:59pm  Scarlatti, Domenico: Sonata  KK  386 (L 171) (presto)
         Zacharias, Christian, piano
         Angel/EMI: 68507

 7:02pm  Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor - 2
         Dantone, Ottavio/Accademia Bizantina
         Carmignola, Giuliano
         Archiv: B0018096-02

 7:02pm  SALZEDO: Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
         Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
         Telarc: 80581

 7:00pm  PROGRAM: Early Music Now
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
         Program: 

 8:00pm  PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
         /http://wwfm.org/programs/
         Program: 

 9:00pm  PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
         /http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
         Program: 

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Pipedreams
         /listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
         Program: