5/2/21

Music played for: 05/02/2021

12:00am  PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
         : 

12:00 AM
Hovhaness, Alan:"Prayer of St Gregory"
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Benny Wiame, tr
Telarc-CD-80392
Run Time:05:37

- - -

12:05 AM
Hovhaness, Alan:Piano Sonata, "Fred the Cat," Op 301

Marvin Rosen, p
Koch-3-7195-2
Run Time:08:15

- - -

12:13 AM
Anderson, Leroy:"The Waltzing Cat"
St Louis Sym Orch, Leonard Slatkin
RCA-68048-2
Run Time:02:27

- - -

12:16 AM
Copland, Aaron:"Scherzo Humoristique, The Cat and the Mouse"

Leo Smit, piano, p
Sony-SM2K-66345 (2)
Run Time:03:47

- - -

12:20 AM
Tchaikovsky, Peter:"Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66
Puss-in-Boots and the White cat
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc-CD-80151
Run Time:01:46

- - -

12:21 AM
Strauss, Richard:"Also sprach Zarathustra," Op. 30
Dresden Staatskapelle, Rudolf Kempe, conductor
EMI/Ang-CMS7-64346-2 (3)
Run Time:33:01

- - -

12:54 AM
Strauss, Richard:Song, "Im Walde"

, p
Two Pianists-TP-1039312 (9)
Run Time:01:47

- - -

1:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


1:00 AM

Paganini, Nicolo:24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1
#4 in c

Thomas Zehetmair, violin, v
ECM-2124
Run Time:05:32

- - -

1:05 AM

Paganini, Nicolo:Centone di Sonate #1

Norbert Kraft, g
Naxos-8.553141
Run Time:08:13

- - -

1:13 AM

Paganini, Nicolo:24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1
#1 in E

Thomas Zehetmair, violin, v
ECM-2124
Run Time:01:55

- - -

1:15 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Concerto No. 3 in c minor, Op.37
Dresden Staatskapelle, Colin Davis, conductor
Claudio Arrau, piano, p
Philips-422148-2
Run Time:40:05

- - -

1:55 AM

Burgon, Geoffrey:Three Nocturnes for Harp
#3

Sarah Bullen, h
Egan-00002
Run Time:01:49

- - -

2:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


2:00 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:"Pirogov" Suite, Op. 76
Waltz
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra, Maxim Shostakovich, conductor
Angel/ Melodiya-SR-40160
Run Time:05:16

- - -

2:05 AM

Janácek, Leoš:Sinfonietta (1926)
London Sym Orch, Claudio Abbado
London-448579-2
Run Time:23:31

- - -

2:28 AM

Bull, Ole:"In Moments of Solitude"

Arve Tellefsen, violin, v
Simax-PSC-1261
Run Time:01:21

- - -

2:30 AM

Kjerulf, Halfdan:Six Pieces, Op 28

Gerald Robbins, p
Genesis-GCD-115
Run Time:17:54

- - -

2:48 AM

Grieg, Edvard:"At the Halvdan Kjerulf Monument"
Stefan Sköld
Grappa-GRCD-4057
Run Time:06:01

- - -

2:54 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Lyric Pieces,  Op. 43
No. 4, "Little Bird"

Edvard Grieg, p
Simax-PDC-0004
Run Time:01:35

- - -

3:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


3:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:"Ave Maria"
English Chamber Orchestra, Stephen Cleobury, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello, vc
Philips-412231-2
Run Time:05:00

- - -

3:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Concerto No. 24 in c minor, K. 491
Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Eugene Istomin, piano, p
Reference-RR-68-CD
Run Time:31:25

- - -

3:36 AM

Rummel:Tyrolienne

Lars Roos, p
Philips-420817-2
Run Time:01:35

- - -

3:38 AM

Elgar, Edward:"From the Bavarian Highlands" (Three Bavarian Dances), Op 27
London Phil, Adrian Boult
EMI/Ang-CDM7-69207-2
Run Time:11:36

- - -

3:49 AM

Labitzky, August:"Der Traum der Sennerin (The Alp-Maid's Dream)"

Lars Roos, p
Philips-420817-2
Run Time:04:45

- - -

3:54 AM

Schönherr, Max:Austrian Peasant Dances, Op 14
#7, "Sautanz"
Philharmonia Promenade Orchestra, Henry Krips, conductor
Angel-35664
Run Time:01:37

- - -

4:00 AM
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


4:00 AM

Canteloube, Joseph:Songs of the Auvergne, Set 1
"Baíle´ro (Shepherd's Song)"
Lyon Opéra Orchestra, Kent Nagano, conductor
Dawn Upshaw, soprano, s
Erato-17577-2
Run Time:05:36

- - -

4:05 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:"Rapsodie d'Auvergne," Op. 73
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, André Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano, p
EMI-CDC7-49757-2
Run Time:10:14

- - -

4:15 AM

Emmanuel, Maurice:"Chansons bourguignonnes du Pays de Beaune"
"Quand j'ai sôti de mon villaige"
Lyon Opéra Orchestra, Kent Nagano, conductor
Dawn Upshaw, soprano, s
Erato-17577-2
Run Time:01:46

- - -

4:17 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:String Quartet #12 in E-Flat, Op 127

Arte Nova-63674-2
Run Time:37:50

- - -

4:55 AM

Grainger, Percy:"Lincolnshire Posy"
#4, "The Brisk Young Sailor"
Clark Rundell
Chandos-CHAN-9549
Run Time:01:41

- - -

 5:00am  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 7:00am  PROGRAM: Day1
         /http://www.day1.org/
         Program: 

 7:30am  PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
         /for more - http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
         Program: 

 8:00am  QUANTZ: Flute Concerto #116 in D (Q 546)
         /Dresdner Barocksolisten
         Haupt, Eckart, flute
         Capriccio: 10119

 8:22am  FESTA, C.: Super flumina Babylonis
         van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
         Sony Classical: 53116

 8:30am  PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
         /for more - http://www.wilshirebc.org/
         Program: 

 9:00am  Dussek, Jan: Sinfonia in F  (Altner F4)
         Oschatz, Marie-Louis/Helios 18
         Naxos: 555878

 9:22am  Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Missa Confiteor tibi Domine - Sanctus
         /Schola Adventus
         Four Winds: 3028

 9:30am  PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
         /for more information - http://www.llumc.org/
         Program: 

10:00am  PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
         /http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
         Program: 

10:30am  Handel, George Frideric: As Pants the Heart for Cooling Streams Chandos Anthem Vol. 2, # 6 (HWV 251)
         Christophers, Harry/The Sixteen
         Dawson, Lynne, soprano
         Partridge, Ian, tenor
         Chandos: 504

10:50am  Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto in G Major a 6 for Strings
         /Rebel Baroque Ens.
         Bridge: 9421

11:00am  PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
         /more information at - http://www.phpc.org/
         Program: 

12:00pm  PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
         /For more - http://www.sundaybaroque.org
         Program: 

 2:00pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Hob. VIIe:1)
         /Bremen Chamber Philharmonic
         Balsom, Alison, trumpet
         Angel/EMI: 216213

 2:18pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #39 in E-Flat (K 543)
         Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
         Soli Deo Gloria: 711

 2:52pm  Barry, John: Out of Africa: Flying Over Africa
         Kaufman, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra
         Varese Sar: 302 066 704

 2:59pm  Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: When your sweet glances on me fall
         /Cypress String Quartet
         AVIE: AV2275

 2:59pm  Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 8 in D major: Largo
         /I Musici
         Philips: 432115

 3:00pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F (BWV 1047)
         Sorrell, Jeanette/Apollo's Fire
         AVIE: 2207

 3:15pm  Ives, Charles: Symphony #3
         Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
         Argo: 417818-2

 3:40pm  STAMITZ, CARL: Concerto for 2 clarinets and orchestra in B-Flat
         Schneider, Urs/Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
         Klein, Franz, clarinet
         Klein, Erwin, clarinet
         Schwann: 311001

 4:00pm  Brahms, Johannes: Six Piano Pieces (Op 118)
         Alexeev, Dmitri, piano
         Angel/EMI: 69521

 4:00pm  ALBENIZ, MATEO: Sonata in D
         McDonald, Susan, harp
         Delos: 1500

 4:00pm  Tchaikovsky, Peter: Violin Concerto in D (Op 54) - 3. Allegro vivacissimo
         Harding, Daniel/Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
         Chen, Ray, violin
         Sony Classical: 798410

 4:14pm  Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III - 1. Overture & Suite in B-Flat
         /La Stravaganza
         Denon: 9398

 4:42pm  Bernstein, Leonard: West Side Story - Suite
         Zinman, David/Philharmonia Orchestra
         Bell, Joshua, violin
         Sony Classical: 89358

 5:01pm  Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: March in D (K 62)
         Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
         Erato: 88101

 5:01pm  Portman, Rachel: Chocolat - Ashes to the Wind
         /From the original soundtrack album
         Sony: 89472

 5:00pm  Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #9 in E-Flat (WoO 38)
         Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
         Perlman, Itzhak, violin
         Harrell, Lynn, cello
         Angel/EMI: 47455

 5:18pm  Weber, Carl Maria von: Symphony #1 in C (J 50)
         Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
         Orfeo: 91841

 5:46pm  Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #1 in a (BWV 1041)
         /Tafelmusik
         Lamon, Jeanne, violin
         Sony Classical: 66265

 6:00pm  Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in G Major, Op. 36 #5 - 3.
         Shelley, Howard, piano
         Hyperion: 67814

 6:00pm  Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 1. Molto moderato
         Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
         Centaur: 2239

 6:00pm  Elgar, Edward: Spanish Lady Suite
         /Guildhall String Ensemble
         RCA: 7761

 6:15pm  Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #101 "Clock" in D
         Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
         Deutsche Grammo: 410869

 6:50pm  Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #1 in e (Op 11) - 2. Romance
         Wit, Antoni/Warsaw Philharmonic
         Kern, Olga, piano
         Harmonia Mundi: 907402

 7:00pm  Byrd, William: The Earle of Salisbury's Pavane
         Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
         Decca: B0000807

 7:00pm  MORLEY, THOMAS: My Lord of Oxenfords Maske
         /Hesperus
         Dorian: 90290

 7:00pm  PROGRAM: Early Music Now
         /Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
         Program: 

 8:00pm  PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
         /http://wwfm.org/programs/
         Program: 

 9:00pm  PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
         /http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
         Program: 

10:00pm  PROGRAM: Pipedreams
         /listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
         Program: