4/2/21

Music played for: 04/02/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”The Tempest” Incidental Music
Prelude
Kansas City Symphony Orchestra, Michael Stern, conductor
Reference Recordings-RR-115
Run Time:05:37

– – –

2:05 AM

Field, John:Piano Concerto #5 in C, “L’incendie par l’Orage”
Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Janos Fürst, conductor
John O’Conor, pianoOnyx-CD-101/103 (3)
Run Time:28:01

– – –

2:33 AM

Sullivan, Arthur:”The Tempest” Incidental Music
Act 3 Prelude and Banquet Dance
Kansas City Sym Orch, Michael Stern
Reference Recordings-RR-115
Run Time:01:51

– – –

2:35 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:12 German Dances, WoO 8
The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips-438706-2 (2)
Run Time:20:03

– – –

2:55 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:12 Minuets, WoO 7
#3

Jenö Jandó, pianoNaxos-8.553799
Run Time:01:45

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Gershwin, George:Song, “Innocent Ingénue Baby”

, p
White-2
Run Time:05:38

– – –

3:05 AM

Gershwin, George:”Rhapsody in Blue”
City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox, conductor
William Marshall, piano, p
Virgin-90766-2
Run Time:13:44

– – –

3:19 AM

Parker, Horatio:Suite for Piano Trio, Op 35

MHS-512283
Run Time:09:20

– – –

3:28 AM

Copland, Aaron:”Three Moods”
III. “Jazzy”

Leo Smit, piano, p
Sony-SM2K-66345 (2)
Run Time:01:33

– – –

3:30 AM

Copland, Aaron:”Appalachian Spring”
Chamber Orchestra, Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony-SM3K-46559 (3)
Run Time:24:40

– – –

3:54 AM

MacDowell, Edward:”Fireside Tales,” Op 61
“By Smouldering Embers”

Marco Polo-8.223631
Run Time:01:34

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:”Suite algérienne,” Op. 60
“Rêverie du soir”
London Symphony Orchestra, Yondani Butt, conductor
ASV-CDQS-6125
Run Time:05:39

– – –

4:05 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Oboe Sonata, Op. 166

John Mack, oboe, ob
Crystal-CD-324
Run Time:10:04

– – –

4:15 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Clarinet Sonata in E-Flat, Op. 167

Eduard Brunner, clarinet, cl
Calig-CAL-50907
Run Time:14:27

– – –

4:30 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Bassoon Sonata in G, Op. 168

Pietro Spada, p
Koch-350209
Run Time:11:34

– – –

4:41 AM

Chávez, Carlos:Cake-Walk

Estela Olevsky, p
Centaur-CRC-2202
Run Time:01:54

– – –

4:43 AM

Copland, Aaron:”El Salón México”
New Philharmonia Orchestra, Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony-SM3K-46559 (3)
Run Time:11:27

– – –

4:55 AM

Trad, Mexican:Folksong, El Puerto

Walter Feybli, g
Price-Less-D-11628
Run Time:01:35

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Strauss II, Johann:Polka francaise, I-Tipferl, Op. 377
Johann Strauss Orch, Willi Boskovsky, conductor
, br
Angel-DS-38146
Run Time:04:49

– – –

5:04 AM

Kodály, Zoltán:”Hungarian Rondo” (1917)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG-447109-2
Run Time:10:58

– – –

5:15 AM

Bartók, Béla:Three Rondos on Slovak Folk Tunes
Budapest Symphony Orchestra, Andra`s Ligeti
Conifer-CDCF-189
Run Time:08:31

– – –

5:24 AM

Babnik, Janos:Presto
Benkö Consort
Teldec-8.42782
Run Time:01:44

– – –

5:26 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:String Quintet No. 2 in B-Flat, Op 87
L’Archibudelli Members
Sony-SK-60766
Run Time:28:14

– – –

5:54 AM

Mylius, Johann Daniel:Courante II

Lutz Kirchhof, l
Sony-SK-60767
Run Time:01:43

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Mussorgsky, Modest:”Khovanshchina”
Act 1 Prelude, “Dawn on the Moskva River”
Cleveland Orchestra, George Szell, conductor
Odyssey-Y-30044
Run Time:04:53

– – –

6:04 AM

Rossini, Gioachino:”Il Viaggio a Reims”
Overture
Cleveland Orchestra, George Szell, conductor
Sony-SBK-62653
Run Time:06:56

– – –

6:11 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Violin Sonata No. 37 in B-Flat, K. 454

Josef Szigeti, violin, v
Vanguard-OVC-8036/7/8/9 (4)
Run Time:21:29

– – –

6:33 AM

Piatigorsky:”Variations on a Paganini Theme” (1946)
Variation 6 (Joseph Szigeti)

Wendy Warner, cello, vc
Cedille-CDR-90000111
Run Time:01:26

– – –

6:34 AM

Rubenson, Albert:Symphonic Intermezzo in g (1860)
Umeå Sym Orch, Roy Goodman
Sterling-CDS-1029-2
Run Time:19:13

– – –

6:53 AM

Heise, Peter Arnold:Song, Det stiger, det stiger

Inger Dam-Jensen, soprano, s
Da Capo-8.224065
Run Time:01:38

– – –

7:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

7:00 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:Fantasia on Greensleeves
Boston Pops Orchestra, Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA-68793-2
Run Time:05:38

– – –

7:05 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:Phantasy Quintet (1912)

Hyperion-CDA-67313
Run Time:14:19

– – –

7:19 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Vanguard-CD-25020
Run Time:13:51

– – –

7:33 AM

Tallis, Thomas:Anthem, “Verily, verily I say unto you”
Owen Rees
Guild-GMCD-7222
Run Time:01:37

– – –

7:35 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 73 in D, “La chasse”
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra, Jesús López-Cobos, conductor
Denon-CO-18079
Run Time:19:28

– – –

5:57am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op. 9 No. 2 Casanova Soundtrack
Kompaneck, Sonny/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

6:00am Gounod, Charles: Ave Maria (Bach-Gounod)
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758568

6:08am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73) 3. Rondo: Allegro
Belohlavek, Jiri/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Lewis, Paul, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 902053

6:19am Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 4. Jupiter, bringer of jollity
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

6:30am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Violins in d (BWV 1043)
/Tafelmusik
Lamon, Jeanne, violin
Melsted, Linda, violin
Sony Classical: 66265

6:48am Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Prelude Act 1
Nelsons, Andris/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6659

7:01am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #21 in e
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557429

7:01am Tye, Christopher: Farewell My Good Ones for Ever
His Majesty’s Sacbuttes
Helios: 55406

7:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Ave Verum Corpus (K 618)
Bernstein, Leonard/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Bavarian Radio Symphony Chorus
Deutsche Grammo: 431791

7:07am Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in G 2. Adagio assai
Paray, Paul/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Haas, Monique, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0004030

7:16am Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Ave Maria
/Choir of the Basilica of the National Shrine
:

7:24am Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 2. Summer
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Chang, Sarah, violin
Angel/EMI: 94431

7:35am ANKA: Longest Day-March
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80175

7:41am Strauss, Richard: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks Op. 28
Dudamel, Gustavo/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Gramophon: B0018913

8:00am Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in D Major, Op. 36 #6 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

8:00am Berlioz, Hector: Damnation of Faust (Op 24) – Dance of the Sylphs
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

8:00am Cimarosa, Domenico: Trumpet Concerto in C
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 69152

8:15am Barber, Samuel: Adagio for Strings
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 90578

8:28am Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 1 in D Op 6/1
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

8:42am Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #2 in A
Kiss, Andras/Rossini Ensemble, Budapest
Naxos: 550621

8:59am KREISLER, Fritz: Syncopation
Goulding, Caroline, violin
O’Riley, Christopher, piano
Telarc: 80744

8:59am Grainger, Percy: Country Gardens
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 56412

9:00am Gjeilo, Ola: Ubi Caritas
/Voces8
Gjeilo, Ola – piano
Decca: B0024646-02

9:05am Carulli, Ferdinando: Concerto for Flute, Guitar & Orchestra, G Major 1.
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Lagoya, Alexandre, guitar
CBS: 42130

9:19am Bruch, Max: Scottish Fantasy (Op 46) – 5. Finale
Yablonsky, Dmitry/Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Fedotov, Maxim, violin
Naxos: 557395

9:33am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G (BWV 1048)
/Cham. Mus. Soc. of Lincoln Ctr
Silverstein, Joseph, violin
Kavafian, Ani, violin
Neubauer, Paul, viola
Phillips, Todd, violin
Tenenbom, Steven, viola
Delos: 3185

9:47am Khachaturian, Aram: Spartacus – Ballet Suite #2 – 1. Adagio “Dance of Sparta and Phrygia”
Khachaturian, Aram/Vienna Philharmonic
London: 436658

10:00am Mussorgsky, Modest: Scherzo in B-Flat
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 62034

10:00am Brahms, Johannes: Four Piano Pieces (Op 119) – 3. Intermezzo in C: Grazioso e giocoso
Kuerti, Anton, piano
Analekta: 9205/7

10:00am Handel, George Frideric: Messiah (HWV 56) – Sinfonia
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80348

10:03am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #31 in D “Paris” (K 297)
Bruggen, Frans/Orchestra of the 18th Century
Philips: 416490

10:21am Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #2 “Hymn of Praise” 1. Sinfonia
Peter Flor, Claus/Bamberg Symphony
RCA: 60248

10:47am Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 in E Minor “From the New World” (Op 95) – 2. Largo
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
WRR: 42442

11:04am Clarke, Jeremiah: Suite in D Major
/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
MusicMaste: 60074

11:17am Cornysh the Elder, William: Woefully Arrayed
Hillier, Paul/Ars Nova Copenhagen
Da Capo: 226050

11:29am Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #2
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

11:48am MOLTER: Concerto Pastorale in G
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Analekta: 8730

11:59am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variation 7 (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 3350

11:59am Giordano, Umberto: Fedora: Intermezzo
Korodi, Andras/Budapest Philharmonic
Capriccio: 10080

12:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 in D Minor, Op. 125 – 3.
Chung, Myung-Whun/Seoul Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 481 0591

12:14pm Allegri, Gregorio: Miserere
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: 289 454 990

12:27pm Traditional: Amazing Grace
Anthony, Ryan-trumpet
Beard, Gary-organ
Download:

12:36pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

12:44pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 2. Andante grazioso
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

12:47pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 3. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

12:59pm Turina, Joaquin: Homage to Tarrega Op 69
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 44794

12:59pm Nielsen, Carl: The Fog is Lifting
Galway, Sir James, flute
Williams, Sioned, harp
RCA: 6359

1:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: The Seven Last Words (Op 51) Intro-Maestoso ed Adagio
/Rostov String Quartet
MCA:

1:05pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: The Seven Last Words (Op 51) 1. Largo (Father, forgive them for they know not what they do)
/Rostov String Quartet
MCA:

1:11pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: The Seven Last Words (Op 51) 2. Grave (Truly, I say unto you this day you will be with me in Paradi)
/Rostov String Quartet
MCA:

1:17pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: The Seven Last Words (Op 51) 3.Grave (Woman, see your son; and you , see your mother)
/Rostov String Quartet
MCA:

1:23pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: The Seven Last Words (Op 51) 4. Largo (Father, Father, why have you forsaken me?)
/Rostov String Quartet
MCA:

1:28pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: The Seven Last Words (Op 51) 5.Adagio (I thirst)
/Rostov String Quartet
MCA:

1:34pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: The Seven Last Words (Op 51) 6.Lento (It is finished)
/Rostov String Quartet
MCA:

1:40pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: The Seven Last Words (Op 51) 7. Largo (Father, into Your hands I commend my Spirit)
/Rostov String Quartet
MCA:

1:46pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: The Seven Last Words (Op 51) Finale: Presto (The Earthquake)
/Rostov String Quartet
MCA:

1:53pm WALKER, GEORGE: Lyric for Strings
Freeman, Paul/Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille: 90000061

1:58pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in A-flat, Op. 10 #10
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

1:58pm HESS, NIGEL: Ladies in Lavender-“Main Theme”
Karabits, Kirill/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4783529

2:00pm Bizet, Georges: Symphony in C 4. Finale, Allegro vivace
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Reference: RR-131

2:10pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #4 in A (BWV 1055)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Reichenberg, David, oboe d’amo
Archiv: 413731

2:29pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0003026

2:46pm RICHTER, FRANZ XAVER: Grande Symphony #1 in B-flat Major
Hakkinen, Aapo/Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos: 557818

2:59pm Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: Te Deum: Prelude
/London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
ASV: 6013

2:59pm ROTA, NINO: The Godfather – waltz
Raine, Nic/City of Prague Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 62514

3:00pm Schubert, Franz: Ave Maria (Ellens Gesang III)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

3:04pm Respighi, Ottorino: Three Botticelli Pictures
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

3:23pm Massenet, Jules: Meditation from “Thais”
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Orkis, Lambert, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4792949

3:34pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #4 “Fandango” in D, G. 448
/Tokyo String Quartet
Yamashita, Kazuhito, guitar
RCA: 60421

3:59pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: Adagio
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

3:59pm HURD, MICHAEL: Sinfonia Concertante – 2. Andante
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gibbs, Robert, violin
Naxos: 555069

4:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 8 “Luetzow” in C (K 246)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 416270

4:28pm Larsson, Lars-Erik: Pastoral Suite (Op 19)
Matson, Dorrit/New York Scandia Ensemble
Centaur: 2607

4:41pm Stolzel, Gottfried Heinrich: Bist du Bei mir BWV 508
Balsom, Alison, trumpet
Carey, Colin, organ
Caudle, Mark, viola da gamba
Ross, Alistair, organ and harp
Angel/EMI: 58047

4:48pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Meditation (Op. 42/#1)
Spivakov, Vladimir/National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Lozakovich, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6086

4:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.5 in E-flat – arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905

4:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in C Minor
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

5:00pm Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Suite from Act III
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570293

5:16pm Tallis, Thomas: Missa Puer natus est nobis: Agnus Dei
Llewellyn, Grant/Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Arabesque: 6771

5:27pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 7013

5:43pm Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Concerto #2 in a (Op 85) -1. Allegro Moderato
Korneev, Alexander/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Ratser, Dmitri, piano
Ratser: 002

5:58pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C (Op 5/3) 5. Allegro
/Trio Sonnerie
North, Nigel, lute
Virgin: 90840

5:58pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Sorochintsky Fair: Hopak
Leppard, Raymond/Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Koss: 3303

6:00pm SUK, Josef: Toward a New Life Op 35 (Op 35c)
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62592

6:06pm Byrd, William: Mass for 5 Voices
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: CDGIM 201

6:33pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #3 in A (Hob. VIIa:3)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Archiv: 427316

6:58pm KLETZKI: Three Unpublished Piano Pieces (1940 or 1941) – 3.
Banowetz, Joseph, piano
Naxos: 572190

6:58pm Jurmann, Walter/Kaper, Bronislaw: Tranen in der geige
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content:

Start Time: Duration: Composer: Title: Artists/Conductor:

02:04 15:04 Witold Lutoslawski Musique funebre
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra/ Hans Graf (archive recording)

20:14 22:07 Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major, Op. 283 Sonora Slocum, flute; Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra/ Eun Sun Kim

43:59 3:44 Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute Sonora Slocum, flute

51:40 65:00 Johannes Brahms A German Requiem, Op. 45 Tara Erraught, mezzo-soprano; Stephen Powell, baritone; Milwaukee Symphony Chorus; Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra/ Eun Sun Kim

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Debussy, Claude:”L’enfant prodigue”
“Air de Lia”
Royal Opera House Orchestra, Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano, s
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49863-2
Run Time:05:09

– – –

12:05 AM
Haydn, Franz Joseph:Piano Sonata in B-flat, H XVI:2

Marc-André Hamelin, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67882 (2)
Run Time:16:37

– – –

12:21 AM
Debussy, Claude:”La boîte a` joujoux”
Valsette

James GalwayRCA-RCD1-7173
Run Time:01:41

– – –

12:23 AM
Debussy, Claude:”Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune”
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG-4777161
Run Time:09:51

– – –

12:33 AM
Bonnal, Joseph-Ermend:String Quartet #2 (1938)

Arion-ARN-68504
Run Time:21:13

– – –

12:54 AM
Debussy, Claude:”Quatre chansons de jeunesse”
#3, “Pierrot”

Dalton Baldwin, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CMS7-64095-2 (3)
Run Time:01:37

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Bernstein, Leonard:”Fancy Free”
Finale
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Litton, conductor
Virgin-91433-2
Run Time:05:06

– – –

1:05 AM

Bernstein, Leonard:”On the Town”
Three Dance Episodes
Minnesota Orchestra, Edo de Waart, conductor
Virgin-61194-2
Run Time:10:52

– – –

1:15 AM

Bernstein, Leonard:”Candide”
XI. “Paris Waltz Scene”
Orchestra, Samuel Krachmalnick
Sony-SK-48017
Run Time:01:38

– – –

1:17 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77
Philharmonia Orchestra, Kirill Kondrashin, conductor
Leonid Kogan, violin, v
Price-Less-D-19114
Run Time:37:28

– – –

1:55 AM

Trad, English:Rufty Tufty
Musica Pacifica
, br
Solimar-101
Run Time:01:30

– – –