4/1/21

Music played for: 04/01/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:”The Tsar’s Bride,” Op. 57
Gryaznoy’s Aria “(Suma nejdot krasavitsa)”
St. Petersburg Kirov Orchestra, Valery Gergiev, conductor
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone, br
Philips-438872-2
Run Time:05:15

– – –

2:05 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:”The Tale of Tsar Saltan”
Suite
Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-8327/8/9 (3)
Run Time:21:17

– – –

2:26 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:”The Tale of Tsar Saltan” (1899-1900)
“Flight of the Bumblebee”
New York Stadium Symphony Orchestra, Raymond Paige, conductor
Everest-EVC-9047
Run Time:01:22

– – –

2:27 AM

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis):Piano Trio #4 in B-Flat, Op 45

Orfeo-C-352952-H (2)
Run Time:26:45

– – –

2:54 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”Pelléas et Mélisande,” Op. 46
No. 2, “At the seashore”
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
BIS-LP-237
Run Time:01:48

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Strauss, Josef:Bachanten-Quadrille,” Op 8

Marco Polo-8.223679
Run Time:05:22

– – –

3:05 AM

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson:”Bacchanale”
Seattle Sym, Gerard Schwarz
Delos-DE-3099
Run Time:04:24

– – –

3:09 AM

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson:Transcription of Humperdinck’s “Hansel and Gretel” Overture

Janice Weber, piano, p
Naxos-8.559046
Run Time:06:53

– – –

3:16 AM

Humperdinck, Engelbert:Suite from “Königskinder” (1909-10)
Bamberg Sym Orch, Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Virgin-61128-2
Run Time:20:06

– – –

3:36 AM

Strauss, Richard:Five Songs (“Schlichte Weisen”), Op. 21
#1, “All mein Gedanken”

, p
Two Pianists-TP-1039312 (9)
Run Time:01:21

– – –

3:38 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495
Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Alexander Schneider, conductor
Jonathan WilliamsASV-CDCOE-805
Run Time:16:22

– – –

3:54 AM

Giuliani, Mauro:Prelude, Op 83/1

David StarobinBridge-9418
Run Time:01:37

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Mussorgsky, Modest:”Khovanshchina”
Act 1 Prelude, “Dawn on the Moskva River”
London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London-417689-2
Run Time:04:59

– – –

4:04 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Six Variations on an original theme in F, Op. 34

Olli Mustonen, piano, p
London-436834-2
Run Time:11:54

– – –

4:16 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Two Contredanses, K. 603
No. 2
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra, Hans Graf, conductor
Laserlight-15887
Run Time:01:32

– – –

4:18 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Symphony No. 3 in c minor, Op. 78, “Organ”
Liège Philharmonic, Pascal Rophé, conductor
Olivier Latry, organ, o
Cypres-CYP-7610
Run Time:36:16

– – –

4:54 AM

Uccellini, Marco:”Aria III”, Op 4

, theor
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907196
Run Time:01:45

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Bononcini, Giovanni Battista:Divertimento da camera in g

Konrad Ragossnig, r
Hans-Martin Linde, flute
DG Archiv-2533167
Run Time:05:24

– – –

5:05 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Divertissement,” Op. 43

Frederic Chiu, piano, p
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907195
Run Time:15:37

– – –

5:21 AM

Ibert, Jacques:”Divertissement” (1930)
Finale
City of Birmingham Sym Orch, Louis Frémaux
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49261-2
Run Time:01:44

– – –

5:22 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Divertimento in D, K. 131
The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips-420924-2
Run Time:32:18

– – –

5:55 AM

Broughton, Bruce:”Gold Rush Songs”
#3, “Golden Slippers”

Conrad Chow, v
Cambria-CD-1204
Run Time:01:30

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Fucik, Julius:”The Bear with a Sore Head,” Op 210
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Libor Pesek, conductor
Alan Pendlebury, bn
Virgin Classics-59285-2
Run Time:04:40

– – –

6:04 AM

English Anon 17th c:”The Bear’s Dance”

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord, h
Paul O’Dette
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907186
Run Time:04:25

– – –

6:09 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 82 in C, “Bear”
Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Fey, conductor
Hänssler Classic-CD-98.265
Run Time:26:49

– – –

6:35 AM

Janácek, Leoš:”Rikadla (Nursery Rhymes)”
“Bear Sits Down Upon a Tree Trunk”
Caramoor Festival Orch, Julius Rudel
Phoenix-PHCD-109
Run Time:01:29

– – –

6:37 AM

Rabaud, Henri:”Procession Nocturne”, Op 6, Symphonic Poem after Lenau’s Faus
Rheinland-Pfalz Phil, Leif Segerstam
Marco Polo-8.223503
Run Time:16:41

– – –

6:54 AM

Poulenc, Francis:Nocturne #5 in d, “Phale´nes”

Eric Parkin, p
Chandos-CHAN-9636
Run Time:01:28

– – –

7:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

7:00 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”Un Giorno di Regno”
Duet, “Ch’io non posso il ver comprendere?”
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Lamberto Gardelli, conductor
Fiorenza Cossotto, ms
Philips-422429-2 (2)
Run Time:05:03

– – –

7:05 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”Stiffelio”
Overture
BBC Philharmonic, Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-9594
Run Time:09:39

– – –

7:14 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”La Traviata”
Aria, “Sempre libera”

Nellie Melba, s
EMI/Ang-85826-2
Run Time:01:53

– – –

7:16 AM

Franck, César:Piano Quintet in f (1878-79)

Sviatoslav Richter, piano, p
Philips-432142-2
Run Time:38:29

– – –

5:58am LULLY: Marche pour la Cérémonie des Turcs
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 101

6:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Sleeping Beauty: Waltz Op 66 (Act 1)
Weldon, George/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 74282

6:08am Pachelbel, Johann: Canon in D
Zukerman, Pinchas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Philips: 412215

6:15am Mahler, Gustav: Symphony #5 in c-sharp -4. Adagietto
Maazel, Lorin/Vienna Philharmonic
CBS: 44907

6:29am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15) 1. Allegro con brio
Wallberg, Heinz/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Argerich, Martha, piano
Angel/EMI: 56974

6:47am Berlioz, Hector: Rob Roy Overture
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8316

7:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C# Minor, Op. 10 #4
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

7:00am Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 4. Andante
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

7:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring (BWV 147)
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY
CBS: 44652

7:06am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #91 in E-Flat (Hob. I:91) (1788) 1. Largo-Allegro assai
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437783

7:14am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Vocalise (Op 34/14)
Weilerstein, Alisa, cello
Barnatan, Inon, piano
Decca:

7:24am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet #2 in G (K 285a)
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Accardo, Salvatore, viola
CBS: 42320

7:35am Sousa, John Philip: U. S. Field Artillery
Smith, Leonard B./The Detroit Concert Band
Walking Frog: 301

7:42am Gershwin, George: Rhapsody in Blue
Wolff, Hugh/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: B0007340

8:01am Victoria, Tomas Luis de: Responsories for Maundy Thursday 2. Judas mercator pessimus
Christophers, Harry/The Sixteen
Virgin: 91440

8:01am SAINZ DE LA MAZA, R.: Zapateado
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

8:00am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in C RV 558
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Others
Archiv: 415674

8:14am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #5 in E minor – 4.
Jurowski, Vladimir/London Philharmonic Orchestra
LPO: 0064-2

8:28am Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in E-Flat Op 9/2
Montgomery, Kenneth/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Angel/EMI: 65733

8:42am Faure, Gabriel: Dolly Suite (Op 56)
Beecham, Sir Thomas/National Orchestra of the ORTF
Angel/EMI: 66230

9:00am Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in B-Flat (Op 3/2) – 4. Prestissimo
Schnieder, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

9:00am Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra – Fourth Movement
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

9:00am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto in G (after the Trio Sonata in B-flat, TWV 42:B1)
/Empire Brass Quintet
Kuhlman, William, organ
Telarc: 80614

9:07am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d 1. Allegro ma non tanto
Chailly, Riccardo/Berlin Philharmonic
Argerich, Martha, piano
Decca: 446673-2

9:22am Dussek, Jan: Sinfonia in G (Altner G2) – 1. Allegro assai
Oschatz, Marie-Louis/Helios 18
Naxos: 555878

9:33am Borodin, Alexander: Polovtsian Dances
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 419407

9:47am Stolzel, Gottfried Heinrich: Trumpet Concerto in D
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 69152

9:59am Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 4. Chaconne legere
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

9:59am BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Sonata VIII: Allegro/(Gigue)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

10:00am JENKINS, KARL: Benedictus
/German Chamber Orchestra of Berlin
Hope, Daniel, violin
Ammon, Jacques, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

10:06am Mendelssohn, Felix: Athalia Overture Op 74
Peter Flor, Claus/Bamberg Symphony
RCA: 7905

10:14am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 2 in D (Op 36)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47515

10:49am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Quartet # 1 in g (K 478) – 1. Allegro
Zacharias, Christian, piano
Peter Zimmermann, Frank, violi
Wick, Tilmann, cello
Zimmermann, Tabea, viola
Angel/EMI: 68507

11:04am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

11:08am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

11:14am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

11:18am Liszt, Franz: Un Sospiro (S 144) (from Three Concert Studies)
Watts, Andre, piano
Angel/EMI: 64601

11:29am Sibelius, Jean: Finlandia
Saraste, Jukka-Pekka/Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
RCA: 7765

11:37am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #94 “Surprise” in G
Goodman, Roy/Hanover Band
Nimbus: 7024

12:00pm Victoria, Tomas Luis de: Responsories for Maundy Thursday 3. Unus ex discipulis meis
Christophers, Harry/The Sixteen
Virgin: 91440

12:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka in a
Buniatishvili, Khatia, piano
AmazonNB:

12:00pm Copland, Aaron: Our Town
Copland, Aaron/London Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 42429

12:11pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #2 in F HWV 320
/I Musici
Philips: 422370

12:23pm Strauss, Johann II: Vienna Blood (Op 354)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 45808

12:36pm Kraus, Joseph Martin: Symphony in D
/Concerto Koln
Capriccio: 10396

12:59pm SZYMANOWSKI: Prelude Op 1/2 (1899-1900)
Roscoe, Martin, piano
Naxos: 557168

12:59pm Paganini, Niccolo: Caprice # 9 in E Op 1 (arr. for flute)
Boyd, Bonita, flute
Fleur De Son: 57940

1:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #2 in e (Op 27)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir/Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra
Decca: 400081

2:01pm Scriabin, Alexander: 3 Pieces, Op. 2 2. Prelude in B
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

2:01pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op 9/4 Casanova Soundtrack
O’Dette, Paul, lute
Hollywood Recor: 62575

2:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Passacaglia & Fugue in c (BWV 582)
Ridenour, Mark/Chicago Symphony Brass
CSO: 1101

2:13pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
Bonynge, Richard/National Philharmonic Orchestra
London: 411898

2:29pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA: 68793

2:34pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #3 in G (K216)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

2:59pm Victoria, Tomas Luis de: Responsories for Maundy Thursday 4. Eram quasi agnu
Christophers, Harry/The Sixteen
Virgin: 91440

2:59pm Puccini, Giacomo: Manon Lescaut: Donna no vidi mai
Wordsworth, Barry/BBC Concert Orchestra
Decca: 473371

3:00pm Einaudi, Ludovico: I Giorni
/German Chamber Orchestra of Berlin
Hope, Daniel, violin
Ammon, Jacques, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

3:06pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #95 in c
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5216

3:27pm Morricone, Ennio: Gabriel’s Oboe (“The Mission”) (arr. Redford, J.A.C.)
Lockhart, Keith/London Symphony Orchestra
Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
eOne Music: 7792

3:37pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 1. Andante
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

3:44pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 2. Larghetto
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

3:50pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 3. Rondeau
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

3:59pm LULLY: Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Sarabande pour une femme
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

3:59pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor – 2
Dantone, Ottavio/Accademia Bizantina
Carmignola, Giuliano
Archiv: B0018096-02

4:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 2. Adagio sostenuto
Forster, Heiko Mathias/Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Goodyear, Stewart, piano
Steinway: 30047

4:12pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 3. Allegro scherzando
Forster, Heiko Mathias/Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Goodyear, Stewart, piano
Steinway: 30047

4:28pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in A BWV 1032
Faerber, Jorg/Heilbronn Chamber Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 60900

4:41pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 3. Allegretto grazioso
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

4:51pm Boccherini, Luigi: String Quartet in E-Flat (Op 32/1) – 1. Allegretto (G 201)
/Quartetto Borciani
Naxos: 555042

4:58pm Victoria, Tomas Luis de: Responsories for Maundy Thursday 5. Una hora
Christophers, Harry/The Sixteen
Virgin: 91440

4:58pm MARAIS: Le Basque
Harlos, Steven, piano
Hustis, Gregory, Horn
Crystal: 770

5:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 4 in a minor (Op 23)
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Neikrug, Marc, piano
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

5:23pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Op 43) – 18th Variation
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Wang, Yuja, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0015338

5:30pm Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #1 (Op 46)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Decca: B0007341

5:44pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #6 in g HWV 324
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80253

6:00pm Sinding, Christian: Rustles of Spring
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano
Arabesque: 6578

6:00pm Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 3. Allegro Assai
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

6:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto #7 in A major: (Allegro)
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

6:02pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Serenade for Strings in C (Op 48)
Brown, Iona/Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Simax: 1035

6:37pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #27 in G (K 199)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80186

6:59pm Victoria, Tomas Luis de: Responsories for Maundy Thursday 6. Senores populi
Christophers, Harry/The Sixteen
Virgin: 91440

6:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.8 in F- arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Giuseppe Verdi’s “Requiem”
[Fill: Giuseppe Verdi’s String Quartet in E minor;
William Steinberg, conductor]; Manfred Honeck, conductor; Simona Saturova, soprano; Kate Aldrich, mezzo-soprano; Konu Kim, tenor; Jan Martinik, bass; the Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh, Matthew Mehaffey, director

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Chopin, Frédéric:Waltz in E-flat, Op.18, “Grande valse brillante”

Ingrid Fliter, piano, p
EMI-14899-2
Run Time:05:27

– – –

12:05 AM
Debussy, Claude:Waltz, “La plus que lente”
French National Radio Orch, Jean Martinon
EMI/Ang-CDC3-65240 (2)
Run Time:05:59

– – –

12:11 AM
Prokofiev, Serge:Waltzes, Op. 110
Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-8359
Run Time:14:40

– – –

12:26 AM
Ives, Charles:Waltz (1911)

William Sharp, br
Albany-TROY-077
Run Time:01:43

– – –

12:27 AM
MacDowell, Edward:Twelve Virtuoso Studies, Op 46

, p
Delos-DE-1019
Run Time:27:17

– – –

12:55 AM
Johnson, Francis:”Dirge”

Crystal-CD-562
Run Time:01:37

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Kitchen, Eric:”The Olney Avian Verse of William Cowper” (2000)
#5, “Invitation to the Redbreast”
Red Cedar Trio
Naxos-8.579064
Run Time:04:58

– – –

1:04 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:String Quartet in C, Op. 33, No. 3, “The Bird”

Philips-464650-2 (21)
Run Time:18:54

– – –

1:23 AM

SIMPSON, Andrew:”Bird of Love and Prey” (2014)
#8, “Interlude”
Red Cedar Trio
Naxos-8.579064
Run Time:01:22

– – –

1:25 AM

Villa-Lobos, Heitor:”Uirapurú (The Enchanted Bird)” (1917)
New York Stadium Symphony Orchestra, Leopold Stokowski, conductor
Everest-EVC-9023
Run Time:14:03

– – –

1:39 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1
English Concert, Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Mark Bennett, trumpet, tr
DG Archiv-431678-2
Run Time:14:35

– – –

1:53 AM

SIMPSON, Andrew:”Bird of Love and Prey” (2014)
#3, “The Eagle”
Red Cedar Trio
Naxos-8.579064
Run Time:01:47

– – –