3/25/21

Music played for: 03/25/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM

Wallace, William:”Pelléas and Mélisande” Suite
“The Love of Pelléas for Mélisande”
BBC Scottish Sym Orch, Martyn Brabbins
Hyperion-CDA-66987
Run Time:05:28

– – –

2:05 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”Pelléas et Mélisande,” Op. 46
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
BIS-LP-237
Run Time:28:43

– – –

2:34 AM

Monteverdi, Claudio:Madrigals, Bk 1 (1587)
“Almo divino raggio”
Cologne Collegium Vocale
Naxos-8.555307
Run Time:01:49

– – –

2:36 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:Violin Sonata in e minor, R 17a, “Manchester”

Leaf Music-LM-229 (2)
Run Time:10:52

– – –

2:46 AM

TEMPLETON, Alec:”Pocket Size Sonata” (1949)

, cl
Mark-51607-MCD
Run Time:08:09

– – –

2:55 AM

Alwyn, William:”Fantasy-Waltzes” (1956)
#10
City of London Sinfonia
Chandos-CHAN-9825
Run Time:01:40

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Berlioz, Hector:Requiem, Op. 5 “(Grande messe des morts)”
“Rex tremendae”
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc-CD-80458
Run Time:05:44

– – –

3:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata #10 in G, Op 14/2

John O’Conor, piano, p
Telarc-CD-80293
Run Time:16:44

– – –

3:22 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:25 Scottish Songs, Op 108
#25, “Sally in our Alley”

Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:01:35

– – –

3:24 AM

Walton, William:Walton:Violin Concerto
London Symphony Orchestra
EMI/Ang-CDFB5-73371-2 (2)
Run Time:31:24

– – –

3:55 AM

Satie, Erik:”Descriptions automatiques” (1913)
“Sur un vaisseau”

Anne Queffélec, piano, p
Virgin-22050-2 (2)
Run Time:01:45

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Puccini, Giacomo:”Gianni Schicchi”
Aria, “O mio babbino caro”
London Symphony Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, conductor
Montserrat Caballé, soprano, s
EMI/Ang-CDZ7-62505-2
Run Time:02:41

– – –

4:02 AM

Puccini, Giacomo:”Madama Butterfly”
Aria, “Tu? Tu? Piccolo iddio!”
Rome Opera Orchestra, Oliviero Fabritiis
Leontyne Price, soprano, s
RCA-63188-2
Run Time:02:44

– – –

4:05 AM

Nielsen, Carl:”Die Moderen (The Mother),” Op 41
“The fog is lifting”

James Galway, flute, f
RCA-6359-2-RC
Run Time:02:05

– – –

4:07 AM

Nielsen, Carl:”Die Moderen (The Mother),” Op 41
“The children are playing”

James Galway, flute, f
RCA-6359-2-RC
Run Time:02:37

– – –

4:10 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Ciganske Melodie (Gypsy Melodies),” Op 55
#4, “Songs my mother taught me”

Rachel Barton Pine, violin, v
Cedille-CDR-90000097
Run Time:01:49

– – –

4:11 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Symphonia domestica,” Op. 53
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra, David Zinman, conductor
Arte Nova-ANO-984950 (7)
Run Time:43:21

– – –

4:55 AM

Tárrega, Francisco:”Rosita”

Göran Söllscher, guitar, g
DG-413720-2
Run Time:01:31

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Vorisek, Jan Hugo:Six Impromptus, Op 7
#3 in d

Artur Pizarro, piano, p
Collins-14582
Run Time:05:11

– – –

5:05 AM

Vorisek, Jan Hugo:Symphony in D
Czech National Sym, Paul Freeman
Cedille-CDR-90000058
Run Time:28:00

– – –

5:33 AM

Vorisek, Jan Hugo:Mass in B-flat Major
“Sanctus”
Czech National Sym Orch, Paul Freeman
Cedille-CDR-90000058
Run Time:01:19

– – –

5:34 AM

Copland, Aaron:”Quiet City”
Utah Symphony Orchestra, Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Vanguard-OVC-4037
Run Time:09:36

– – –

5:44 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Souvenir d’un lieu cher,” Op. 42
#1, Méditation
USSR Symphony Orchestra
Andrei Korsakov, violin, v
Melodiya-SUCD-1000255
Run Time:10:14

– – –

5:54 AM

Anonymous 17th century, English:Jumpe at my Cozen
Baltimore Consort
, ct
Dorian-DOR-90252
Run Time:01:49

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Estampes” (1903)
“Pagodes”
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Emil de Cou, conductor
Arabesque-Z-6734
Run Time:05:35

– – –

6:05 AM

Caplet, Andre:Two Divertissements

Maria Graf, harp, h
Philips-432103-2
Run Time:08:40

– – –

6:14 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Printemps”
Boston Sym Orch, Charles Munch
RCA-60695-2-RG
Run Time:15:52

– – –

6:30 AM

Bizet, Georges:”Carmen”
Act II Entr’acte

EBS-6046
Run Time:01:33

– – –

6:31 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067
Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Capriccio-10243
Run Time:23:10

– – –

6:54 AM

Othmayr:”Mir ist ein schönst brauns Maidelein”
Michael Morrow
Vanguard-SVC-96
Run Time:01:47

– – –

7:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

7:00 AM

Schubert, Franz:Choral Song, “Nachthelle,” D 892
“Carl Maria Von Weber” Berlin Vocal Ensemble
MD+G Recordings-6160679-2
Run Time:05:01

– – –

7:05 AM

Schumann, Robert:String Quartet No. 2 in F, Op. 41, No. 2

Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907270
Run Time:24:22

– – –

7:29 AM

Brubeck, Dave:”It’s A Raggy Waltz”
Brodsky Quartet
Teldec-46015-2
Run Time:01:51

– – –

7:31 AM

Bax, Arnold:Overture, Elegy and Rondo
Slovak Philharmonic, Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos-8.555109
Run Time:23:48

– – –

5:58am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in C Minor
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

6:00am Purcell, Henry: Air (Trumpet Tune)
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: 411955

6:06am Wagner, Richard: Tristan & Isolde – Prelude & Liebestod
Jansons, Mariss/Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69848

6:23am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sheep May Safely Graze (BWV 208)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 66967

6:31am Respighi, Ottorino: Adagio with variations for cello & orchestra
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Baillie, Alexander, cello
Cala: 1007

6:48am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #13 in F (K 112)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80273

7:00am Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 1. Des Abends
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

7:00am LULLY: Alceste: La Marche des Combattants
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 2 9807

7:00am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Snow Maiden – Dance of the Tumblers
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 44723

7:06am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 4 violins in B Minor Op 3/10 from “L’estro armonico” RV 580
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Pellegrino, Pasquale, violin
Strano, Francesco, violin
Buccarella, Claudio, violin
Philips: 412128

7:16am Gottschalk, Louis: Berceuse, Op. 47
Cockrell, Findlay, piano
Troy: 1414

7:24am Dvorak, Antonin: My Home Overture (Op 62a)
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin: 45127

7:34am Anonymous/Traditional: Scotland the Brave
Singleton, Dr. Kenne/The Denver Brass
The Colorado Isle of Mull
Saint Andrews Pipes and Drums
Kuzma, John, Organ
Klavier: 11107

7:41am Haydn, Michael: Symphony in G P 16
Barshai, Rudolf/Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Melodiya: 225

8:00am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Dream
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

8:00am Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Corrente
Segovia, Andres, guitar
MCA: 42070

8:00am Sarasate, Pablo de: Carmen Fantasy (Op 25)
Yuasa, Takuo/Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Zhang, Howard, violin
Naxos: 555093

8:15am FASCH, J F: Concerto for two horns,winds, & strings in D
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10223

8:29am Bartok, Bela: Piano Concerto #3 Sz 119: 3. [Allegro vivace]
Fischer, Ivan/Budapest Festival Orchestra
Schiff, Andras, piano
Teldec: 13158

8:36am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #102 in B-Flat
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 55509

9:00am Williams, John: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: Aunt Marge’s Waltz
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

9:00am Kronke, Emil: Deux Papillons Op. 165
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

9:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #6 in B Minor “Pathetique” (Op 74) – 2. Allegro con grazia
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Cleveland Orchestra
Telarc: 80539

9:08am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variations 25-30 & Aria (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 3350

9:21am Barber, Samuel: Canzonetta
Gambill, Paul/Nashville Chamber Orchestra
WARNER BROS: 9 46739-2

9:33am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55) – 4. Finale: Allegro molto – Presto
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Virgin: 61374

9:46am Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in A Minor – 3.
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Argerich, Martha, piano
Teldec: 90696

10:00am Torroba, Federico Moreno: Suita Castellana -1. Fandanguillo
Coves, Vicente, guitar
Naxos: 573255

10:00am Abel, Carl Friedrich: The Drexel Manuscript – 1. Allegro
Pandolfo, Paolo, viola da gamb
Glossa: S 920410

10:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: In ecclesiis
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

10:06am Rossini, Gioachino: Barber of Seville – Overture
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 415363

10:13am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #27 in B-Flat (K 595) – 1. Allegro
Over, Simon/Southbank Sinfonia
Bax, Alessio, piano
Signum: 231

10:27am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #27 in B-Flat (K 595) – 2. Larghetto
Over, Simon/Southbank Sinfonia
Bax, Alessio, piano
Signum: 231

10:36am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #27 in B-Flat (K 595) – 3. Rondo. Allegro
Over, Simon/Southbank Sinfonia
Bax, Alessio, piano
Signum: 231

10:45am Farrar, Ernest: English Pastoral Impressions (Op 26)
Mitchell, Alasdair/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 9586

11:04am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trumpet & Violin Concerto in D
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 419633

11:16am Offenbach, Jacques: Andante for cello & orchestra
Almeida, Antonio de/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68420

11:29am Schubert, Franz: Notturno in E-Flat (Adagio) (Op 148) (D 897)
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

11:40am Copland, Aaron: Billy the Kid – Ballet Suite
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36727

12:00pm BERKELEY, Lennox: Andantino for Cello and Piano, Op. 21 no. 2a
/Schirmer Ensemble
Vorster, Len, piano
Berlin, David, cello
Naxos: 557324

12:00pm SALZEDO: Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Telarc: 80581

12:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Sinfonias from Acts 1 and 2
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

12:17pm Smetana, Bedrich: Ma Vlast “My Country” – The Moldau
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
LSO Live: L 0516

12:34pm Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony #16 in A Op 37/4 (G 518)
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 45486

1:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: On the shore of the brook
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

1:00pm Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercar del sesto tuono
/The American Brass Quintet
Delos: 3003

1:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony #5 in D
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/Royal Philharmonic
Virgin: 61105

1:45pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #22 in E-Flat “Philosopher”
ten Have, Wim/Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Radio Netherlan: 93001

2:00pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Cantabile in b minor
Hinterhuber, Christopher, pian
Naxos: 557450

2:00pm Milhaud, Darius: Scaramouche 2. Modere
Brabbins, Martyn/
Kerkezos, Theodore, saxophone
NAXOS: 3021

2:00pm Strauss, Johann II: Emperor Waltz (Op 437) “Kaiser-Walzer”
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37771

2:12pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 3 in e Op 6/3
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901406

2:28pm Copland, Aaron: El Salon Mexico
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Argo: 440639

2:40pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento # 7 in D (K 205)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 45713

2:59pm Poulenc, Francis: Novelette #3 on a theme by Falla
Cutmore, Jason, piano
Centaur: 2952

2:59pm FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

3:00pm Puccini, Giacomo: Gianni Schicchi – O mio babbino caro
Stern, Michael/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 87894

3:03pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #4 in D (BWV 1069)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 413629

3:22pm Ravel, Maurice: Introduction and Allegro
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Masters, Rachel, harp
Chandos: 8972

3:38pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp “Moonlight” (Op 27/2)
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 419602

3:59pm Larsson, Lars-Erik: Little Serenade for String Orchestra (Op 12) – Finale: Allegro
Salonen, Esa-Pekka/Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis: 285

3:59pm TSINTSADSE: Miniatures for Violin and Orch.: 5. Tzin Tzkaco
Batiashvili, Lisa/Georgian Chamber Orchestra
Batiashvili, Lisa, violin
Sony Classical: 334002

4:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Czech Suite (Op 39)
Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
Deutsche Grammo: 437506

4:27pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 oboes & 2 clarinets in C RV 560
Kraemer, Nicholas/City of London Sinfonia
Hooker, Christopher, oboe
McQueen, Helen, oboe
Rix, David, clarinet
McDowall, Ruth, clarinet
Naxos: 553204

4:36pm Sibelius, Jean: Valse Triste (Op 44)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophohn: 445282

4:47pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata (D 959) in A – 4. Rondo
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 87706

4:59pm Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Nostalgia
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 88697

4:59pm Munsey, Adrian: The Distance Between
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 6 in B-Flat (K 238) – 1.
/Camerata Salzburg
Anda, Geza, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 447436

5:07pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 6 in B-Flat (K 238) – 2.
/Camerata Salzburg
Anda, Geza, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 447436

5:13pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto # 6 in B-Flat (K 238) – 3.
/Camerata Salzburg
Anda, Geza, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 447436

5:20pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in E-flat, Op. 117
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 7942

5:29pm Bruch, Max: Symphony #3 in E (Op 51) – 1.
Honeck, Manfred/Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555985

5:43pm QUANTZ: Flute Concerto #161 in G
Schreier, Peter/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Gallois, Patrick, flute
Deutsche Grammo: 439895

6:00pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Estudio Vals
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #5 in G (BWV 829) – 6. Passepied
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

6:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Masques et Bergamasques (Op 112)
Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
MCA: 25885

6:14pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #4 in G (Hob. Vlla:4)
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Hadelich, Augustin, violin
Naxos: 570483

6:38pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #3 in E-Flat (Op 75)
Slatkin, Leonard/Philharmonia Orchestra
Douglas, Barry, piano
RCA: 61633

6:59pm Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 3. Sarabande (55676)
:

6:59pm Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra II. A Dancer’s Reverie
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Program:

PROGRAM: John Adams’ Lollapalooza;
Johannes Brahms’ Violin Concerto;
Boris Pigovat’s “…therefore choose life…;”
Camille Saint-Saens’ Symphony No. 3, “Organ”;
Manfred Honeck, conductor; Christian Tetzlaff, violin; Larry Allen, organ

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Rodrigo, Joaquín:”Serenata Española” (1931)

Maria Garzón, p
ASV-CDDCA-990
Run Time:05:25

– – –

12:05 AM
Borodin, Alexander:”Serenata alla spagnola”
St Petersburg String Quartet
Chant du Monde-LDC-2781060
Run Time:02:24

– – –

12:07 AM
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:”Capriccio espagnol,” Op. 34
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC5-55227-2
Run Time:16:13

– – –

12:24 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:Folksong, “Yo no quiero embarcarme,” WoO 158

Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:01:27

– – –

12:25 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:Violin Sonata no.10 in G, Op.96

Lambert Orkis, piano, v
DG-457619-2 (4)
Run Time:29:13

– – –

12:54 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:12 German Dances, WoO 8
#9
The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips-438706-2 (2)
Run Time:01:21

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Scherzo in d
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Järvi, conductor
Telarc-CD-80670
Run Time:05:00

– – –

1:05 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Piano Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 36

Yekwon Sunwoo, pianoDecca-B0027008-02
Run Time:19:53

– – –

1:24 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Twelve Songs, Op. 21
No. 12, “Sorrow in Springtime”

Joan Rodgers, sopranoChandos-CHAN-9644
Run Time:01:47

– – –

1:26 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550
English Chamber Orchestra, Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47147-2
Run Time:28:15

– – –

1:54 AM

Hadzidakis, Manos:For a Litle White Seashell, Op 1
“Kalamatianos”

, p
MSR Classics-MS-1381
Run Time:01:33

– – –