3/28/21

Music played for: 03/28/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Schmidt, Franz:”Notre Dame”
Intermezzo
Dresden Staatskapelle, Silvio Varviso
Philips-412236-2
Run Time:05:12

– – –

12:05 AM
Schreker, Franz:”Ekkehard” Symphonic Overture
BBC Philharmonic, Vasili Sinaisky
Chandos-CHAN-9797
Run Time:12:07

– – –

12:17 AM
Zemlinsky, Anton:Lieder, Op 2
#2, “Altdeutsches Minnelied”

Cord Garben, p
DG-427348-2 (2)
Run Time:01:44

– – –

12:19 AM
Korngold, Erich Wolfgang:Piano Sonata No. 3 in C, Op. 25

, p
Chandos-CHAN-9389
Run Time:25:27

– – –

12:44 AM
Strauss, Richard:”Salome,” Op. 54
“Dance of the Seven Veils”
New York Philharmonic, Lorin Maazel, conductor
DG-B0007890-02
Run Time:10:20

– – –

12:54 AM
Strauss, Richard:Six Songs, Op. 19
#4, “Wie sollten wir geheim sie halten”

, p
Two Pianists-TP-1039312 (9)
Run Time:01:46

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Boccherini, Luigi:”Allegretto”, Op 10/5

Angel-45006
Run Time:05:45

– – –

1:05 AM

Boccherini, Luigi:Cello Concerto no.9. in B-Flat, G 482
New German Chamber Academy, Johannes Goritzki
Johannes Goritzki, cello, vc
Claves-CD-50-8713
Run Time:22:44

– – –

1:28 AM

Pedrell, Felipe:”Vocalise”

Raymond Mase, trumpet, tr
Summit-DCD-185
Run Time:01:43

– – –

1:30 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Der Rosenkavalier,” Op. 59
First Waltz Sequence
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Manfred Honeck, conductor
Berlin Classics-0011372-BC
Run Time:11:45

– – –

1:41 AM

Strauss, Eduard:”Blüthenkranz Johann Strauss’scher Walzer”, Op 292
Johann Strauss Orch, Jack Rothstein
Chandos-LBRD-016
Run Time:12:40

– – –

1:54 AM

Lecuona, Ernesto:Waltz, “A Media Noche”

Thomas Tirino, p
MHS-514997-M
Run Time:01:49

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Ten National Airs with Variations, Op 107
Air Irlandais

Gregor Weichert, p
Accord-200092
Run Time:05:41

– – –

2:05 AM

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis):String Quartet #20 in a, Op 74/1

Marco Polo-8.223259
Run Time:31:48

– – –

2:37 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:25 Irish Songs, WoO 152
#8, “Come draw we round a cheerful ring”

Sony-SK-64301
Run Time:01:18

– – –

2:38 AM

Strauss, Johann 3rd:Caprice-Burlesque

Stephen Hough, piano, p
Musicmasters-MMD-60135-W
Run Time:04:22

– – –

2:43 AM

Paganini, Nicolo:24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1
#22 in F

James Ehnes, violin, v
Telarc-CD-80398
Run Time:03:08

– – –

2:46 AM

Pierné, Gabriel:Scherzo-Caprice in D, Op 25
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Ronald Corp, conductor
Stephen Coombs, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67348
Run Time:08:08

– – –

2:54 AM

Wieniawski, Henryk:Caprice in a

Kyung-Wha Chung, violin, v
London-417289-2
Run Time:01:39

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Biber, Heinrich von:String Sonata No. 9 in B-Flat
Seattle Baroque
Centaur-CRC-2615
Run Time:05:44

– – –

3:05 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Drei Klavierstücke” (Impromptus), D 946

András Schiff, piano, p
London-425638-2
Run Time:23:45

– – –

3:29 AM

Grieg, Edvard:”Peer Gynt,” Op. 23
No. 25, Whitsun Hymn, “Blessed Morn”

London-425448-2
Run Time:01:30

– – –

3:30 AM

Respighi, Ottorino:”The Pines of Rome”
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Carlo Rizzi, conductor
Teldec-76263-2
Run Time:24:25

– – –

3:55 AM

Hindemith, Paul:Four Pieces for Bassoon and Cello (1941)
#4

Otto Eifert, bn
Gallante-GG-1009
Run Time:01:25

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Kuhlau, Friedrich:Andante and Polacca

Kristin Thelander, fh
Crystal-CD-677
Run Time:05:53

– – –

4:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, Op 16

Jenö Jandó, piano, p
Kovács
Kevehazi
Vajda
Naxos-8.550511
Run Time:25:03

– – –

4:30 AM

Kraus, Josef Martin:”Zwei neue kuriose Minuetten”

Britten PNaxos-8.555771
Run Time:01:51

– – –

4:32 AM

Janácek, Leoš:”Taras Bulba”
Vienna Phil, Charles Mackerras
London-410138-2
Run Time:23:24

– – –

4:56 AM

Gliere, Reinhold:”Taras Bulba” (ballet, 1952)
“Mazurka di Bravura”
Odessa Phil, Hobart Earle
ASV-CDDCA-988
Run Time:01:36

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:00am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Paris Quartet #3 in G (Paris, 1738)
/Trio Sonnerie
Hazelzet, Wilbert, flute
Virgin: 45020

8:24am MORALES: Quanti mercenarii
/Ensemble Plus Ultra
Archiv: 4792610

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Rheinberger, Josef: Mass in f for choir and organ Op. 159
Scherrer, Clau/Cantus Firmus
Caflisch, Ursula-organ
Organ of the Katholische Pfarrkirche Guild: 7290

9:22am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in C Minor, BWV 826 – 2. Allemande
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am FESTA, C.: Missa “Se congie pris”
van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
Sony Classical: 53116

10:40am Myslivecek, Josef: Cello Concerto in C
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 61228

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Britten, Benjamin: English Folk Tunes
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

2:16pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #2 in B-Flat (Op 19)
Argerich, Martha/London Sinfonietta
Argerich, Martha, piano
Denon: 7322

2:49pm Franck, Cesar: The Breezes
Jordan, Armin/Basler Sinfonie Orchestra
Erato: 88167

3:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Suite in a 4. Gigue in a
Artymiw, Lydia, piano
Chandos: 8410

3:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Magic Flute: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja K 620 (instrumental) “I am the b
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Kudo, Shigenori, flute
Sony Classical: 46482

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F (BWV 1046)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10025

3:17pm Elgar, Edward: Cello Concerto in e (Op 85)
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
CBS: 44562

3:50pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Orchestral Symphony #4 in G (Wq 183/4) (H 666)
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio: 10175

4:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Not a Word, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

4:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: (Allegro)
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

4:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Chailly, Riccardo/National Philharmonic Orchestra
Decca: 400049

4:15pm Handel, George Frideric: Il pastor fido: Suite HWV 8c “The Faithful Shepherd”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

4:43pm Ravel, Maurice: Daphnis et Chloe, Suite #2
Giulini, Carlo Maria/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 67723

5:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka in F Minor, Op. 68 #4
Downes, Lara, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30016

5:00pm Pernambuco, Joao: Sons de Carrithoes
Harth-Bedoya, Maria Luisa, guitar
Filarmonika: A 0104

5:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Violin Concerto in a (Op 53) – 3. Finale
Abrams, Teddy/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: AV2411

5:14pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #17 in G (K 453)
Robertson, David/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Shaham, Orli, piano
Canary Classics: CC18

5:47pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in D
Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
Novalis: 150 126

6:01pm Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in F Major, Op. 36 #4 – 3.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

6:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita #2 in d BWV 1004: Courante
Jansen, Janine, violin
Decca: B0009905

6:00pm Holst, Gustav: St. Paul’s Suite (Op 29/2)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus Records: NI 5032

6:16pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #103 in E-flat “Drum Roll”
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Angel/EMI: 55002

6:48pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasy Pieces (Op 73)
Schiff, Heinrich, cello
Oppitz, Gerhard, piano
Philips: 422414

7:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata da chiesa a tre in A 2. Allegro
/Avison Ensemble
Linn: 414

7:00pm ALBENIZ, MATEO: Sonata in D
McDonald, Susan, harp
Delos: 1500

7:00pm PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: