3/27/21

Music played for: 03/27/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Nielsen, Carl:”Maskarade” (1904-06)
Act 2 Prelude
Swedish Radio Sym Orch, Esa-Pekka Salonen
CBS-MK-44547
Run Time:05:03

– – –

12:05 AM
Herzogenberg, Heinrich von:Trio for Oboe, Horn and Piano in D, Op 61

, f
Claves-CD-50-803
Run Time:24:54

– – –

12:29 AM
Von herzogenberg, Heinrich:”Drei Gesänge,” Op 108
#2, “Schwankt an dem Strauch der Rose Zier”
Sitt, Hans
, p
CPO-777586-2
Run Time:01:24

– – –

12:31 AM
Nielsen, Carl:”Pan and Syrinx,” Op 49

CBS-MK-44934
Run Time:08:30

– – –

12:39 AM
Debussy, Claude:”Syrinx”

Ransom Wilson, flute, f
Delos-DE-3167 (3)
Run Time:02:14

– – –

12:42 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Flute Sonata in E-Flat, BWV 1031

Kenneth Cooper, forte-piano, forte
Bridge-9115-A/B (2)
Run Time:12:16

– – –

12:54 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Little Preludes, BWV 933/38
#5

, p
Lyrichord-8047
Run Time:01:26

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Nocturne” in d, Op. 19/4
Orchestre de Paris, Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Mischa Maisky, cello, vc
DG-435781-2
Run Time:04:40

– – –

1:04 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Shéhérazade, Ouverture de Féerie”
Orchestre de Paris, Jean Martinon, conductor
EMI-CDM7-69565-2
Run Time:13:46

– – –

1:18 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:Fantasia on “Scheherezade,” Op. 35

Serge Prokofiev, piano, p
Klavier-KS-125
Run Time:07:30

– – –

1:25 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Three Children’s Songs”, Op. 68
No. 3, “The Little Pigs”

Roger Vignoles, piano, p
ASV-CDDCA-669
Run Time:01:29

– – –

1:27 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:Suite, “From the Middle Ages” in E, Op 79
USSR Sym Orch, Yevgeny Svetlanov
Melodiya-SUCD-1000157
Run Time:26:10

– – –

1:53 AM

Anonymous 14th century, English:Motet, Spiritus et alme/Gaude virgo salutata
Anonymous 4
, h
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907080
Run Time:01:49

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Toselli, Enrico:Song, Serenata
Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch, Carmen Dragon
EMI/Ang-CDM7-63664-2
Run Time:05:18

– – –

2:05 AM

Piston, Walter:”Serenata”
New York Chamber Sym, Gerard Schwarz
Delos-DE-3106
Run Time:11:59

– – –

2:17 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Don Giovanni,” K. 527
Serenade, “Deh, vieni alla finestra”
Vienna Symphony Orchestra, Ion Marin, conductor
Ferruccio Furlanetto, bass, b
Sony-SK-47192
Run Time:01:55

– – –

2:19 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:Piano Quartet #2 in E-Flat, Op 87
members of Emerson String Quartet
Menahem Pressler, piano, p
DG-439868-2
Run Time:35:32

– – –

2:54 AM

Calvert, Morley:”Monteregian Hills” Suite
“Danse villageoise”

Delos-DE-1022
Run Time:01:30

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Tower, Joan:”Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman” #1
Colorado Sym, Marin Alsop
Koch-3-7469-2
Run Time:02:32

– – –

3:02 AM

Tower, Joan:”Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman” #5
Colorado Sym, Marin Alsop
Koch-3-7469-2
Run Time:02:52

– – –

3:05 AM

Copland, Aaron:”Fanfare for the Common Man”
Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Antal Dorati, conductor
London-466909-2
Run Time:03:26

– – –

3:08 AM

Copland, Aaron:”Our Town”
No. 2, “Conversation at the Soda Fountain”

James Tocco, piano, p
Pro Arte-CDD-183
Run Time:09:29

– – –

3:18 AM

Copland, Aaron:”Old American Songs” Set 1
II. “The Dodger”

Willard White, bass, b
MHS-515064-W
Run Time:01:49

– – –

3:20 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat, Op. 23
Philharmonia Orchestra, Vladimir Fedoseyev, conductor
Mikhail Pletnev, piano, p
Virgin-91190-2
Run Time:34:36

– – –

3:54 AM

Corrette, Michel:”Tambourins”

Jean-Maurice Capt, ob
Cascavelle-VEL-1007
Run Time:01:46

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Holst, Gustav:Three Pieces for Oboe and String Quartet
#2, Minuet

Sarah Francis, ob
Chandos-CHAN-8392
Run Time:05:10

– – –

4:05 AM

Leclair, Jean-Marie:”Première recréation de Musique”

Koch-3-1061-2
Run Time:25:53

– – –

4:31 AM

Délibes, Léo:”Le Roi s’amuse”
“Passepied”
Royal Phil, Thomas Beecham
EMI/Ang-CDM7-63379-2
Run Time:01:50

– – –

4:32 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, K. 412
CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi, conductor
James Sommerville, French horn, fh
Radio Canada Int’l-SMCD-5172
Run Time:09:35

– – –

4:42 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano and Violin Concerto in D, K. 315f
Amsterdam Mozart Players, Jürgen Kussmaul, conductor
Gustav Leonhardt, piano, p
Channel Classics-CCS-1190
Run Time:11:42

– – –

4:54 AM

Marais, Marin:”Le Tourbillon”

Annamari Po¨lho¨, hc
Marquis Classics-81207-2
Run Time:01:35

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Purcell, Henry:”Chacony” in g
Leonhardt Consort, Gustav Leonhardt
Teldec-77608-2 (2)
Run Time:05:03

– – –

5:05 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Chaconne No. 1 in G, HWV 435

Murray Perahia, piano, p
Sony-SK-62785
Run Time:08:01

– – –

5:13 AM

Purcell, Henry:”The Gordian Knot Untied”
Chaconne
Andrew Parrott
Virgin-45116-2
Run Time:01:49

– – –

5:14 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Symphony No. 3 in a minor, Op. 56, “Scottish”
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London-414665-2
Run Time:40:09

– – –

5:55 AM

Anonymous 17th century, Scottish:Straloch Lute Book
A Port

Jakob Lindberg, l
BIS-CD-201
Run Time:01:49

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:March in D, WoO 24
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Edo de Waart, conductor
Philips-9500080
Run Time:05:01

– – –

6:05 AM

Holst, Gustav:Suite No. 2 in F, Op. 28, No. 2
Royal Air Force Central Band, Eric Banks
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49608-2
Run Time:12:20

– – –

6:17 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Military March #1
Minnesota Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Pro Arte-CDD-224
Run Time:01:26

– – –

6:18 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Concerto No. 3 in c minor, Op.37
New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Rudolf Serkin, piano, p
Sony-SMK-63080
Run Time:35:53

– – –

6:54 AM

van Eyck, Jacob:Geswinde Bode van de Min

Stefano Bet, f
Centaur-CRC-2596
Run Time:01:43

– – –

7:00am PROGRAM: Radio Health Journal
/for more – http://www.radiohealthjournal.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: Purity Products
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

8:58am Brahms, Johannes: Four Piano Pieces (Op 119) – 3. Intermezzo in C: Grazioso e giocoso
Hess, Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

9:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
/https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
Program:

9:26am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Spring Water
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

9:28am Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 2. Siciliana
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

9:30am PROGRAM: Clark Financial
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
/https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
Program:

10:27am Albinoni, Tomaso: Il Nome Glorioso: Sinfonia
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 7012

10:38am Handel, George Frideric: “Alexander’s Feast” Concerto Grosso in C HWV 318
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 422053

10:54am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Romance for viola and piano
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

11:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Song without Words Chant sans Paroles
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550306

11:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Contredance in C, K. 609
/Camerata Salzburg
Amazon Digital Svcs.:

11:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B minor 3. Finale
Belolavek, Jiri/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Polonsky, Anna, piano
Decca: B0019765

11:16am Mozart, Leopold: Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Baumann, Hermann, horn
Vlatkovic, Radovan, horn
Philips: 416815

11:27am Stravinsky, Igor: Concerto in E-flat “Dumbarton Oaks”
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 445541

11:46am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik I: Quartet #1 in G
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Teldec: 35670

12:01pm Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto #2 in A S125 4. Allegro animato
Carvalho, Eleazar de/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

12:01pm Boismortier, Joseph Bodin de: Bassoon Concerto 1. Allegro
Niquet, Herve/Le Concert Spirituel
Le Chenadec, Laurent, bassoon
Naxos: 554456

12:00pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Russian Easter Overture (Op 36)
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 419407

12:18pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fur Elise (WoO 59)
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 412227

12:21pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 7 “Le Midi” in C (“Afternoon”) 1. Adagio-Allegro
/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 901767

12:29pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 7 “Le Midi” in C (“Afternoon”) 2. Recitativo
/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 901767

12:40pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 7 “Le Midi” in C (“Afternoon”) 3. Menuetto avec Trio
/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 901767

12:43pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 7 “Le Midi” in C (“Afternoon”) 4. Finale: Allegro
/Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 901767

12:51pm Copland, Aaron: Outdoor Overture, An
Clark, Keith/Pacific Symphony Orchestra
Reference: 22

1:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in A-flat, Op. 25 #1
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

1:00pm Gardel, Carlos: Por una cabeza
European Film Phiharmonic/
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

1:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #174 – Sinfonia in G (BWV 174)
Alessandrini, Rinald/Concerto Italiano
Naive: V 30412

1:06pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Gypsy Airs (Op 20)
Foster, Lawrence/London Symphony Orchestra
Shaham, Gil, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 431815

1:18pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #23 in A (K 488)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Moravec, Ivan-piano
Piano Classics: 0008

1:49pm Barber, Samuel: Essay for Orchestra #2 Op 17
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49463

2:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Again, As Before, Alone
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

2:00pm Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Sea Murmurs
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

2:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in E-flat (RV 408)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

2:15pm Delibes, Leo: Lakme: Viens, Malika – Dome epais (Flower Duet)
/Borealis Wind Quintet
Musical Heritag: 512526

2:19pm Debussy, Claude: Fantasy for piano & orchestra
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Queffelec, Anne, piano
Chandos: 8972

2:48pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in B-Flat Op 1/5 Z23
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

3:01pm Barchet, Siegfried: Boulevard de Garavan
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

3:01pm NORTH: Spartacus – Love Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80600

3:00pm Wagner, Richard: Siegfried Idyll
Steinberg, William/Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65208

3:19pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #5 in D HWV 323
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

3:34pm Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Set 1 Op 27
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553526

3:46pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Hob. VIIe:1)
Leppard, Raymond/National Philharmonic Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
CBS: 39310

4:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.6 in E – arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905

4:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 4 in C-sharp Minor
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
CBS: 42306

4:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #4 in e (Op 98) – 1. Allegro non troppo
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 570233

4:16pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73) 1. Allegro
Harding, Daniel/Berlin Philharmonic
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 481 0710

4:37pm GANG, CHEN: The Butterfly Lover’s Concerto – 1. Falling in Love
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 6322

4:49pm MARCELLO, ALESSANDRO: Oboe Concerto in d minor
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Abberger, John, oboe
Analekta: 9811

5:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico”
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

5:00pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 1. Vivement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

5:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Pavane (Op 50)
Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
VIRGO: 0777 7 59695 2 8

5:10pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #14 in E-Flat Major
/Chamber Players of Canada
Fialkowska, Janina, piano
Atma: 2532

5:32pm Morricone, Ennio: Giuseppe Tornatore Suite
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 93456

5:49pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 7 in D Op 6/7
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901407

6:00pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: A Little Song
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

6:00pm TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Forlane
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 97204

6:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 (“New World”) – Finale
Dohnanyi, Christoph/Cleveland Orchestra
London: 414 421

6:15pm Saint-Georges, Joseph Bologne Chevalier de: Violin Concerto in C Op 5/1
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Naxos: 555040

6:40pm Beach, Amy: Piano Concerto in c-sharp (Op 45) – 1. Allegro moderato
Goodwin, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
Polk, Joanne, piano
Arabesque: 6738

7:00pm DYENS: Tango en skai
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

7:00pm FASCH, J F: Concerto for 3 trumpets, 3 oboes, bassoon and timpani in D: 3. Allegro
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10219

7:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #8 in c HWV 326
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

7:18pm Bernstein, Leonard: West Side Story – Suite
Zinman, David/Philharmonia Orchestra
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 89358

7:40pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in F Major
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Sony: 48383

8:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 3. in E major 4. Allegro
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

8:00pm Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #16 in G: 3. Menuetto
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

8:00pm Wagner, Richard: Das Rheingold: Prelude/Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Bourgeois, Col. John/U.S. Marine Band
USAF: 7

8:15pm Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – First Caprice
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Soustrot, Bernard, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 64100

8:35pm Dvorak, Antonin: String Quartet #12 in F “American” (Op 96)
/Vermeer Quartet
Teldec: 44145

9:00pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 3. Moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

9:00pm LULLY: Xerxes: Air pour les Paysans et Paysanes
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

9:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Coriolan Overture (Op 62)
Davis, Sir Colin/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 42103

9:13pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #25 in g (K 183)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 75498

9:42pm Britten, Benjamin: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra (Op 34)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62638

10:00pm Schubert, Franz: Die Biene (trans. Werner Thomas-Mifune)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

10:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Bourree/Hornpipe
/Shelley Phillips & Friends
Gourd: 105

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program:

12:00am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #19 in b
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557429