3/24/21

Music played for: 03/24/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM

Bizet, Georges:”The Pearl Fishers”
Duet, “Au fond du temple saint”

Livia Sohn, violin, v
Naxos-8.570202
Run Time:05:08

– – –

2:05 AM

Bizet, Georges:”L’Arlésienne” Suite No. 1
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
London-417839-2
Run Time:17:53

– – –

2:23 AM

Hallé, Adam de la:Robin m’aime
Les Ménestriers Picards
Calliope-CAL-9512
Run Time:01:48

– – –

2:24 AM

French Anon 13th c:Dance Suite

Lyrichord-LEMS-8030
Run Time:14:40

– – –

2:39 AM

Elgar, Edward:”Froissart” Overture, Op 19
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Teldec-98436-2
Run Time:14:55

– – –

2:54 AM

Anonymous 16th century, English:And I war a maydn
Lionheart
, bagpi
Nimbus-NI-5512
Run Time:01:39

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Foster, Stephen:”My Old Kentucky Home”
Gowanus Arts Ensemble, Reuben Blundell, conductor
New Focus Recordings-FCR-166-B
Run Time:05:12

– – –

3:05 AM

Barber, Samuel:”Agnus Dei”
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc-CD-80673
Run Time:07:35

– – –

3:12 AM

Beach, Amy:”Les Rêves de Colombine (Suite Française),” Op 65

Joanne Polk, p
Arabesque-Z-6704
Run Time:19:53

– – –

3:32 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Overture (Suite) in B-Flat (Ouverture burlesque)
“Pierrot”
Collegium Musicum 90, Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-0512
Run Time:01:27

– – –

3:34 AM

Cui, Cesar:”Suite Concertante,” Op 25

Marco Polo-8.220308
Run Time:21:27

– – –

3:55 AM

Cui, Cesar:25 Preludes, Op 64
#1

Naxos-8.555557
Run Time:01:35

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Lehár, Franz:”Die lustige Witwe” (The Merry Widow)
“Vilja-Lied”
Philharmonia Orchestra, Lawrence Foster, conductor
Barbara Hendricks, soprano, s
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54626-2
Run Time:05:27

– – –

4:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Horn Sonata in F, Op 17

John Cerminaro, French horn, fh
Crystal-CD-676
Run Time:14:59

– – –

4:20 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Three “Equali”
#2

Summit-DCD-123
Run Time:01:47

– – –

4:22 AM

Sibelius, Jean:Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin, v
DG-B0010858-02
Run Time:33:11

– – –

4:55 AM

Godowsky, Leopold:24 Tonfantasien (1912)
#10, “Karikatur”

Geoffrey Douglas Madge, p
Dante-PSG-890-8
Run Time:01:36

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de:Daphnis et Chloe (Ballet Suite)
Chaconne
Herve´ Niquet
Naxos-8.554456
Run Time:05:28

– – –

5:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Chaconne in d minor

Valery Kuleshov, piano, p
VAI-VAIA-1177
Run Time:14:19

– – –

5:19 AM

Rebel, Jean-Féry:”La Fantaisie”
“Chaconne”
La Petite Bande, Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
, v
Accent-ACC-96122-D
Run Time:01:24

– – –

5:21 AM

Stadler, Anton:Intermezzo #1

Dieter Klöcker, cl
Marco Polo-8.223431
Run Time:04:04

– – –

5:25 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622
Cleveland Orchestra, Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor
Franklin Cohen, clarinet, cl
London-443176-2
Run Time:29:14

– – –

5:54 AM

Legnani, Luigi:Caprices, Op 20
#34

Raphaella Smits, g
Accent-ACC-21146
Run Time:01:26

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Waxman, Franz:”Captains Courageous”
Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orch, Erich Kunzel
Telarc-CD-80682
Run Time:05:37

– – –

6:05 AM

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang:”Adventures of Robin Hood” (film score)
Suite
Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Rhino-R2-72243 (2)
Run Time:08:59

– – –

6:14 AM

Rózsa, Miklós:”Spellbound”
Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orch, Erich Kunzel
Telarc-CD-80708
Run Time:07:16

– – –

6:21 AM

Salter, Hans:House of Frankenstein
“Rendezvous with Dracula”
RTE Concert Orch, Andrew Penny
Marco Polo-8.223477
Run Time:01:44

– – –

6:23 AM

Steiner:”Treasure of the Sierra Madre” (1948)
Suite
Slovak State Phil, Barry Kolman
Centaur-CRC-2367
Run Time:30:53

– – –

6:54 AM

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang:”The Sea Wolf” film music
“Love Theme”
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, James Sedares
Koch-3-7302-2
Run Time:01:40

– – –

7:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

7:00 AM

Victoria, Tomas Luis de:”Ave Maria” for Double Choir
Peter Phillips
Gimell-454990-2 (2)
Run Time:04:49

– – –

7:04 AM

Halffter, Ernesto:”Cavatina” (1933)
Gran Canaria Phil, Adrian Leaper
ASV-CDDCA-1078
Run Time:03:55

– – –

7:08 AM

Albéniz, Isaac:”Cantos de España,” Op. 232
Pro Arte Guitar Trio
ASV-CDWHL-2061
Run Time:24:48

– – –

7:33 AM

Brahms, Johannes:”Hungarian Dances”
No. 21 in e minor
London Symphony Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony-SK-47195
Run Time:01:24

– – –

7:34 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a
London Symphony Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony-SK-47195
Run Time:18:42

– – –

5:58am ASSAD, SERGIO: Vitoria Regia
Assad, Sergio, guitar
Assad, Odair, guitar
Nonesuch: 79116

6:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon IX
Smedvig, Rolf/Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc: 80553

6:06am Schumann, Clara: Piano Trio in g (Op 17) 1. Allegro Moderato
Bonucci, Rodolfo, violin
Noferini, Andrea, cello
Nicolosi, Francesco, piano
Naxos: 557552

6:17am Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80594

6:31am Larsson, Lars-Erik: Pastoral Suite (Op 19)
Matson, Dorrit/New York Scandia Ensemble
Centaur: 2607

6:47am Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #13 in E-Flat
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

7:00am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: Adagio
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

7:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 1 in b minor 2. Allegro
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

7:00am Saint-Saens, Camille: Carnival of the Animals – The Swan
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

7:06am Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – Second Caprice
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88088

7:16am Hanson, Howard: Slumber Song
Downes, Lara, piano
Sono Luminous: 92207

7:23am Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #3 in C
Sondeckis, Saulius/Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
MCA: 32110

7:35am Strauss, Johann I: Radetzky March (Op 228)
Swift, Major Roger G./Regimental Band of the Coldstream Guards
Denon: 73807

7:40am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #3 in c minor (Op 37) 1. Allegro con brio
Vonk, Hans/Staatskapelle Dresden
Zacharias, Christian, piano
EMI CLASSICS: CDC 7 54076 2

8:00am Morricone, Ennio: Addio Monti from I Promessi Sposi
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

8:00am Praetorius, Michael: Terpsichore – Sarabande
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
L’Oiseau: 414633

8:00am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e (1906/1914)
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

8:15am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in G Op 8 RV 532
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Verdery, Benjamin, guitar
Sony Classical: 46556

8:30am Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #1 (Op 46)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Decca: B0007341

8:44am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in F (K 376)
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Klien, Walter, piano
Philips: 412141

9:00am Holst, Gustav: Brook Green Suite – 3. Dance
Griffiths, Howard/English Sinfonia
Naxos: 570339

9:00am Rozsa, Miklos: Love Theme (from Ben-Hur)
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

9:00am Williams, John: Olympic Fanfare & Theme
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

9:04am Kaska, Kevin: The Lake Isle of Innisfree (for RVW)
Wilson, Allan/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Denouement: 1009

9:19am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #5 in f (BWV 1056)
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
DECCA LONDON: 425 676-2

9:33am Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op88): 1. Allegro con brio
Alsop, Marin/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572112

9:46am Bach, Johann Christian: Symphony in D (Op 18/4)
Montgomery, Kenneth/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Angel/EMI: 65733

10:00am Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Act 2, Scene IX, No. 65 “Symphony”
Jacobs, Rene/Concerto Koln
Harmonia Mundi: 901877-78

10:00am Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in G Op 1/4 Z22: 3. Allegro
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

10:00am Massenet, Jules: Meditation from “Thais”
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Orkis, Lambert, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4792949

10:06am Mendelssohn, Felix: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Op 21) – Overture
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Virgin: 90725

10:19am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Suite for flute & strings in a
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/Philharmonia Orchestra
Shaffer, Elaine, flute
Angel/EMI: 65340

10:47am Glazunov, Alexander: Slav Holiday (Op 26a) “Une fete slave”
Krimets, Konstantin/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553538

11:04am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romance #2 for Violin in F (Op 50)
Rostropovich, Mstislav/London Symphony Orchestra
Vengerov, Maxim, violin
Angel/EMI: 36403

11:14am Gershwin, George: Lullaby
Kitayenko, Dmitri/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Sheffield: 27

11:28am Neruda, Johann: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Edvard Antonsen, Ole, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 54897

11:44am Glinka, Mikhail: Symphony on two Russian Themes
Svetlanov, Evgeny/USSR Symphony Orchestra
Chant du Monde: 278819

12:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 5 in G-Sharp
Bar-Illan, David, piano
Audiofon: 72030

12:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 2 in A major 2. Allegro
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

12:00pm Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
Abbado, Claudio/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 423662

12:09pm Haydn, Michael: Symphony in A P 6
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

12:24pm Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto Andaluz for four guitars: 1; Tiempo di Bolero
Marriner, Sir Neville/Los Romeros
Philips: 400024

12:37pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #88 “Letter V” in G (Hob. I:88) (1787)
Goennenwein, Wolfgang/Virtuosi di Praga
Discover: 920233

1:00pm Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in C Major, Op. 36 #1 – 1.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

1:00pm Schumann, Robert: Romances (Op 94) – No. 1
Lindberg, Christian, trombone
Pontinen, Roland, piano
Bis: 328

1:00pm Elgar, Edward: Enigma Variations (Op 36)
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 55001

1:38pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #2 in D (K 211)
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
Spivakov, Vladimir, violin
RCA: 60152

1:59pm KREISLER, Fritz: Syncopation
Goulding, Caroline, violin
O’Riley, Christopher, piano
Telarc: 80744

1:59pm Offenbach, Jacques: Promptes a servir la pratique, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

2:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 – 2. Theme and variations
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 549176

2:08pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 – 3. Scherzo
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 549176

2:16pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 Violins in A (RV 519) (Op 3/5)
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/Polish Chamber Orchestra
Menuhin, Yehudi, violin
Chen, Leland, violin
Angel/EMI: 54205

2:29pm Williams, John: Schindler’s List – Theme
Sutherland, Iain/New World Philharmonic
Little, Tasmin, violin
Angel/EMI: 66967

2:34pm Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in D (Bryan D4)
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9607

2:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.7 in e minor- arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905

2:59pm Stravinsky, Igor: Soldier’s Tale “L’Histoire du Soldat” – Royal March
Lionel Friend/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5063

3:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Fantasie-Impromptu in C-sharp Minor (Op 66)
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

3:05pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #6 in G (G 450)
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

3:23pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #5 in E minor – 4.
Jurowski, Vladimir/London Philharmonic Orchestra
LPO: 0064-2

3:39pm Handel, George Frideric: Sonata for Cello No. 3 in F major
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
Herriott, Mike, brass
Analekta: AN 2 8907

4:00pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 1. About Foreign Lands and people
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

4:00pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: Angels in America (Main Title)
Thomas Newman/Fox Newman Studio Orchestra
Nonesuch: 79837

4:00pm BANTOCK, Granville: Old English Suite
Leaper, Adrian/Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Naxos: 555473

4:20pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Orchestral Symphony #3 in F (Wq 183/3) (H 665)
Manze, Andrew/The English Concert
Harmonia Mundi: 907403

4:30pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #2 in B-flat, Op. 83 3. Andante
Nelsons, Andris/Vienna Philharmonic
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

4:48pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 2 in F Op 6/2
Fasano, Renato/Virtuosi di Roma
Angel/EMI: 68625

5:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata in E, op 109 2. Prestissimo
Hess, Dame Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

5:00pm Webber, William Lloyd: Andante affettuoso
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 412231-2

5:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #3
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 413 822-2

5:20pm GOETZ, Hermann: Sonata in g minor for piano four hands (Op 17) – 2.
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

5:29pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #30 in D (K 202)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412995

5:47pm Puccini, Giacomo: Turandot Fantasy
/I Salonisti
RCA: 69298

5:59pm Anonymous/Traditional: Paradetas
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77340

5:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #1 in B-Flat (BWV 825) – 3. Corrente
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

6:00pm Clarke, Jeremiah: Suite in D Major
/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
MusicMaste: 60074

6:13pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony #10 in f-sharp – 1. Adagio
Gielen, Michael/Southwest German Radio Symph
Saphir: 830875

6:40pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 3 in G
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8737

6:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 7.Herzlich tut mich erfreuen
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

6:59pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content:
Duration: Composer Title Artist Location of Live Recording

26:49
Mozart
Symphony No. 39 in E-flat Major, K. 543
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Sir Georg Solti
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

1:19:30
Mahler
Symphony No. 8 in E-flat Major (Symphony of a Thousand)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Sir Georg Solti; Arleen Augér, soprano; Yvonne Minton, contralto; Helen Watts, contralto; René Kollo, tenor; John Shirley-Quirk, baritone; Martti Talvela, bass; Wiener Staatsopernchor (Norman Balatsch, director); Wiener Singverein (Helmut Froschauer, director); Wiener Sängerknaben
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Fauré, Gabriel:Barcarolle #1 in a, Op 26

Charles OwenAvie-AV-2240
Run Time:04:56

– – –

12:04 AM
Moszkowski, Moritz:”Gondoliera,” Op 41
San Francisco Ballet Orch, Martin West
Reference-RR-138
Run Time:04:46

– – –

12:09 AM
Balakirev, Mily:”Gondellied”

Alexander Paley, piano, p
Ess.a.y-CD-1032/33 (2)
Run Time:07:44

– – –

12:17 AM
Cui, Cesar:”Suite Miniature,” Op 20
“Impromptu a la Schumann”

Marco Polo-8.220308
Run Time:01:48

– – –

12:19 AM
Schumann, Robert:Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, “Rhenish”
New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG-453049-2 (2)
Run Time:34:42

– – –

12:53 AM
Schumann, Robert:”Album für die Jugend,” Op. 68
No. 6, “Armes Waisenkind”

Graham Johnson, pianoHyperion-CDJ-33109
Run Time:01:32

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”La clemenza di Tito,” K. 621
Overture
Dresden Staatskapelle, Colin Davis, conductor
, ms
RCA-68004-2
Run Time:04:57

– – –

1:04 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Duet Sonata in F, K. 497

George MalcolmAndrás Schiff, piano
London-440474-2
Run Time:24:38

– – –

1:29 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Folksongs of Various Nationalities, WoO 158
#17, “Wiegenlied” (Swedish)

Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:01:51

– – –

1:31 AM

Bruch, Max:Swedish Dances, Op. 63
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips-420932-2 (2)
Run Time:09:58

– – –

1:41 AM

Stenhammar, Wilhelm:”Excelsior!” Overture, Op 13
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
DG-445857-2 (2)
Run Time:13:17

– – –

1:54 AM

Peterson-Berger, Wilhelm:”Marit’s Songs,” Op 12
“Come little buck to the boy”

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano, br
DG-449189-2
Run Time:01:16

– – –