3/23/21

Music played for: 03/23/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang:”Captain Blood”
Main title

DG-471347-2
Run Time:03:10

– – –

2:03 AM

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang:”The Sea Hawk” film music
Main title
London Symphony Orchestra, André Previn, conductor
DG-471347-2
Run Time:02:15

– – –

2:05 AM

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang:Piano Sonata No. 2 in E, Op. 2

, p
Chandos-CHAN-9389
Run Time:27:43

– – –

2:33 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Twelve German Dances, K. 586
No. 6
Tafelmusik, Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony-SK-46696
Run Time:01:38

– – –

2:34 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony in F, K. 19a
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
DG Archiv-471666-2 (11)
Run Time:11:27

– – –

2:46 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:String Symphony No. 4 in c
Amsterdam Sinfonietta, Lev Markiz
BIS-5481750 (4)
Run Time:08:57

– – –

2:55 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:”Songs Without Words,” Op 19
No. 6 in g, “Venetian Gondola Song”

Daniel Barenboim, piano, p
DG-453061-2 (2)
Run Time:01:51

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Walker, Gwyneth:”Cantos for the End of Summer” (1982)
#3, “Evensong”

Nanette Kaplan Solomon, pianoLeonarda-LE-334
Run Time:05:11

– – –

3:05 AM

Tower, Joan:”Made in America”
Nashville Sym, Leonard Slatkin
Naxos-8.559328
Run Time:13:12

– – –

3:18 AM

Beach, Amy (Mrs HHA):Piano Trio in a, Op 150

MHS-512283
Run Time:16:48

– – –

3:35 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:12 German Dances, WoO 8
#10
The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips-438706-2 (2)
Run Time:01:22

– – –

3:36 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata #28 in A, Op 101

Wilhelm Kempff, piano, p
DG-453010-2 (2)
Run Time:17:42

– – –

3:54 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:12 Contredanses, WoO 14
#6
The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips-438706-2 (2)
Run Time:01:28

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Bach, Johann Christian JC:Symphony in D, Op 8/3
Hanover Band, Anthony Halstead
CPO-999383-2
Run Time:05:20

– – –

4:05 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Concerto grosso in G, Op. 6, No. 1
The Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Iona Brown, conductor
Philips-410048-2 (3)
Run Time:12:01

– – –

4:17 AM

Herrmann, Bernard:”Gulliver’s Travels”
“The chess game”
National Phil, Bernard Herrmann
London-443899-2
Run Time:01:25

– – –

4:18 AM

Herrmann, Bernard:Symphony #1
Phoenix Sym, James Sedares
Koch-3-7135-2
Run Time:36:01

– – –

4:54 AM

Godowsky, Leopold:53 Studies on Chopin Etudes
#26 in f

Marc-André Hamelin, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67411/2 (2)
Run Time:01:39

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Lehár, Franz:”Giuditta”
Aria, “Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss”
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Lucia Popp, soprano, s
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49700-2
Run Time:05:25

– – –

5:05 AM

Lehár, Franz:”The Land of Smiles”
Overture
Munich Radio Orchestra, Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDS7-47604-8 (2)
Run Time:07:55

– – –

5:13 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:String Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 1, No. 2

Vox-CDX-5113 (2)
Run Time:15:28

– – –

5:28 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Album für die Jugend,” Op. 68
No. 43, “Sylvesterlied”

Daniel Levy, piano, p
Nimbus-NI-5219
Run Time:01:39

– – –

5:30 AM

Martinu, Bohuslav:Sinfonietta “La Jolla”
Zilina State Chamber Orchestra, Jan Valta
Marta Singerova, p
Opus-93501844
Run Time:24:07

– – –

5:54 AM

Rossi, Salamone:Second Book of Sinfonias and Madrigals
Sinfonia #15

Dorian-DOR-93184
Run Time:01:22

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Nine Sacred Choral Works
“Nine sil’i nebesn’iya (Now the powers of Heaven)”
Matthew Best
Hyperion-CDA-66948
Run Time:05:22

– – –

6:05 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Capriccio italien,” Op. 45
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Daniele Gatti, conductor
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907393
Run Time:14:12

– – –

6:19 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Swan Lake,” Op. 20
Act III, Neapolitan Dance

Judith Lynn Stillman, piano, p
North Star-NS-0040
Run Time:01:34

– – –

6:21 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat, K. 271, “Jeunehomme”
English Chamber Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis, conductor
Alicia de Larrocha, piano, p
RCA-60825-2-RC
Run Time:33:57

– – –

6:55 AM

Cimarosa, Domenico:Sonata in A

Julian Bream, guitar, g
RCA-61592-2
Run Time:01:46

– – –

7:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

7:00 AM

Alfvén, Hugo:Gustav II Adolf, Op 49
“Elegy”
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Stig Westerberg
, p
Caprice-CAP-21340
Run Time:05:03

– – –

7:05 AM

Kraus, Josef Martin:Sinfonia in C

Capriccio-10396
Run Time:20:16

– – –

7:25 AM

Roman, Johann Helmich:The Golovin Music
#19

, hc
Caprice-CAP-21325
Run Time:01:51

– – –

7:27 AM

Grieg, Edvard:Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16
Stuttgart Philharmonic, Mathias Kuntzsch, conductor
Eugene List, piano, p
Price-Less-D-12152
Run Time:27:59

– – –

5:58am Kodaly, Zoltan: Hary Janos Suite – 2. The Viennese Musical Clock
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3504

6:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Pathetique Sonata – 2. Adagio cantabile
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B00179698

6:08am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Marriage of Figaro (K 492) – Overture
Hager, Leopold/English Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 041

6:13am Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
Bonynge, Richard/National Philharmonic Orchestra
London: 411898

6:28am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0003026

6:47am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in A BWV 1032
Faerber, Jorg/Heilbronn Chamber Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 60900

7:01am Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Sonata #3 – 2. Scherzo
Lugansky, Nikolai, piano
Onyx: 4049

7:01am BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 3. Grave
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

7:00am Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Suite (Op 54) – 2. Norwegian Rustic March
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39785

7:07am Delius, Frederick: Florida Suite – 2. By the River
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8413

7:14am Schubert, Franz: Rosamunde (D 797) – 5. Entr’acte #3 in B-Flat
Boyd, Douglas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
SPCO: O 001

7:26am Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #3 in F (Op 90) 1. Allegro con brio
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

7:36am Verdi, Giuseppe: Aida: Triumphal March
Swift, Major Roger G./Regimental Band of the Coldstream Guards
Denon: 73807

7:42am Handel, George Frideric: Almira, Queen of Castile – Suite of Dances
/Academy of Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi: 901852

8:00am Ibert, Jacques: The Little White Donkey
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

8:00am Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in D “Diana” Z16 – 3. Menuet
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

8:00am Arnold, Malcolm: Four Scottish Dances (Op 59)
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: 66

8:14am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 2. Scene by the Brook
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 457127

8:29am Dvorak, Antonin: In Nature’s Realm Overture (Op 91)
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin: 90791

8:43am Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #2 in E G 446
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

8:59am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Fetes d’Hebe: Passepieds 1 & 2
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65732

8:59am Igudesman, Aleksey: Lento
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

9:00am Debussy, Claude: Clair de Lune
Crossley, Paul, piano
Sony Classical: 34419

9:06am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto for Recorder, Strings and Continuo in F
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Rothert, Daniel, recorder
Naxos: 554018

9:20am Borodin, Alexander: Nocturne for Strings
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38919

9:32am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento #3 in F “Salzburg Symphony #3” (K 138)
/Ensemble Wien
Sony Classical: 47672

9:46am Copland, Aaron: Quiet City (1940)
Foss, Lukas/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vox Allegr: 8155

9:59am MARIANELLI: Pride and Prejudice – Dawn
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: B0007340

9:59am STAMP, J.: Aubrey Fanfare
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11070

10:00am Manfredini, Francesco: Konzert D-fur
Pommer, Max/Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

10:06am Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Suite from Act III
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570293

10:22am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #99 in E-Flat
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 432139

10:48am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 3. Allegro scherzando
Forster, Heiko Mathias/Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Goodyear, Stewart, piano
Steinway: 30047

11:04am Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio for violin, lute & basso continuo in C RV 82
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Rolla, Janos, violin
Sony Classical: 46556

11:14am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Meditation (Op. 42/#1)
Spivakov, Vladimir/National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Lozakovich, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6086

11:29am STAMITZ, CARL: Symphony “The Hunt” in D
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9358

11:45am Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op. 15 2.Adagio
Nelsons, Andris/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

12:00pm Sullivan, Arthur: Twilight (arr. William Bennett and Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

12:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Brieff, Frank/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
Sony Classical: 64537

12:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F (BWV 1047)
Sorrell, Jeanette/Apollo’s Fire
AVIE: 2207

12:12pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #55 in B-Flat (K 45b/A214)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80256

12:24pm Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in G 2. Adagio assai
Judd, James/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Grosvenor, Benjamin
Decca: B0017610-02

12:37pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Cello Concerto #2 in d (Op 119)
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Harrell, Lynn, cello
London: 414387

12:59pm Lickl, Johann Georg: Cassatione for winds in E-Flat: 5. Finale. Presto
/Calamus-Ensemble
MD+G: 6030859

12:59pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 10. The Merry Mariners
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

1:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15)
Eschenbach, Christoph/Orchestre de Paris
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0008725

1:45pm Respighi, Ottorino: Fountains of Rome
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
SERAPHIM CLASSICS: 7243 5 73291 2 5

2:00pm Sinding, Christian: Caprice for Piano
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano
Arabesque: 6578

2:00pm ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

2:00pm MOLTER: Trumpet Concerto #2 in D MS 331 (MWV iv, 13)
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
CBS: 39061

2:12pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in a
Fagen, Arthur/Staatskapelle Weimar
Naxos: 570230

2:28pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 6 “Le Matin” in D (“Morning”)
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 550722

2:46pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #9 in C “The Great” (D 944) – 1. Andante e Andante ma non troppo
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 426269

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in C Minor – Allemande
Djangirov, Eldar, piano
Motema Music: 116

3:00pm Paganini, Niccolo: Caprice # 9 in E Op 1 (arr. for flute)
Boyd, Bonita, flute
Fleur De Son: 57940

3:00pm Bernstein, Leonard: Candide – Overture
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 400071

3:04pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in C RV 425
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Parkening, Christopher, guitar
Angel/EMI: 55052

3:18pm Faure, Gabriel: Ballade for piano & orchestra Op 19
Fruhbeck de Burgos/London Symphony Orchestra
Lortie, Louis, piano
Chandos: 8773

3:36pm Gershwin, George: An American in Paris
Tilson Thomas, Michael/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 42240

3:59pm O’CAROLAN: Planxty Connor
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77375

3:59pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 1. Molto moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

4:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in C (K 548) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

4:07pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in C (K 548) – 2. Andante cantabile
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

4:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in C (K 548) – 3. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

4:25pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Hebrides Overture “Fingal’s Cave” (Op 26)
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8379

4:35pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso #12 in F Op 6/12
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Hungaroton: 12376

4:51pm Sibelius, Jean: Kalevala Legends – Swan of Tuonela
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 64331

4:59pm GINASTERA: Impresiones de la Puna: 2. Cancion
/Camerata Bariloche
Barile, Claudio, flute
Dorian: 90202

4:59pm Borodin, Alexander: Spanish Serenade
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici de Montreal
Analekta: 9897

5:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 2 in A (Op 12/2)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
London: 417573

5:17pm SAINT-LUBIN, Leon de: Adagio religioso
Khitruk, Anastasia, violin
Kopelman, Elizaveta, piano
Naxos: 572019

5:28pm Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op 56)
Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
Telarc: 80197

5:47pm Handel, George Frideric: Keyboard Suite # 5 in E HWV 430
Larrocha, Alicia de, piano
LONDON: 417 372-2

5:59pm Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: Te Deum: Prelude
Newman, Anthony/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Sony Classical: 66244

5:59pm Turina, Joaquin: Homage to Tarrega Op 69
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 44794

6:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Vocalise (Op 34/14)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 420155

6:06pm Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony # 8 in A (Op 12/6) (G 508)
Pople, Ross/London Festival Orchestra
Hyperion: 66236

6:35pm Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #1
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

6:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #1 in B-flat 1. Praeludium
Saun, Rinna, piano
Artist: 001

6:59pm WELCHER: Castle Creek Fanfare
/Summit Brass
Summit: 127

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: New York Philharmonic This Week
Program:

Musical Content:
Start Time: Duration: Composer: Title: Artists
1:09 8:29 Ravel Alborada del gracioso New York Philharmonic; Alan Gilbert, conductor

10:56 23:31 Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
New York Philharmonic; Alan Gilbert, conductor

41:05 34:24 Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 New York Philharmonic; Alan Gilbert, conductor; Yefim Bronfman, piano

1:17:15 10:11 Vivaldi Concerto for Four Violins (from NYP 11-16) New York Philharmonic; Alan Gilbert, conductor; Sheryl Staples, violin; Michelle Kim, violin; Marc Ginsberg, violin; Lisa E. Kim, violin

1:28:18 10:34 Debussy Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (from NYP 11-16) New York Philharmonic; Alan Gilbert, conductor

1:40:20 15:52 Ravel Bolero (from NYP 11-16) New York Philharmonic; Alan Gilbert, conductor

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Koetsier, Jan:”Dance Impressions”
“Arioso”

Koch-3-1582-2
Run Time:05:15

– – –

12:05 AM
Schumann, Robert:”Fünf Stücke im Volkston,” Op. 102
Excerpts

, vc
Leaf Music-LM-231
Run Time:06:25

– – –

12:11 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786
No. 13 in a minor

Evelyn Glennie, percussion, marim
Sony-SK-89610
Run Time:01:45

– – –

12:13 AM
Parry, Hubert:Symphony #4 in e (1889, rev 1910)
London Phil, Matthias Bamert
Chandos-CHAN-8896
Run Time:41:40

– – –

12:55 AM
Parry, Hubert:Song, “Love Is A Bable”

Malcolm Martineau, piano, p
DG-B0004216-02
Run Time:01:41

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:”Fidelio,” Op 72
Marcia

CPO-999437-2
Run Time:01:57

– – –

1:01 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:”Fidelio,” Op 72
Trio, “Gut, Söhnchen, gut”

CPO-999437-2
Run Time:03:39

– – –

1:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Divertimento No. 14 in B-Flat, K. 270
Consortium Classicum
EMI/Ang-CDFB5-69392-2 (2)
Run Time:12:04

– – –

1:17 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Wind Divertimento in B-Flat, H II, No. 46
Consortium Classicum, Dieter Klöcker, conductor
Dieter Klöcker, cl
Arabesque-8083-2 (2)
Run Time:08:09

– – –

1:25 AM

Martinu, Bohuslav:”Les Ritournelles”
#1, Andante

Rudolf Firkusny, piano, p
RCA-7987-2-RC
Run Time:01:21

– – –

1:27 AM

Martinu, Bohuslav:Violin Concerto #2
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Václav Neumann, conductor
Josef Suk, violin, v
Supraphon-111969-2
Run Time:27:32

– – –

1:54 AM

Suk, Josef:”Menuet”

, p
Arcodiva-UP-0025-2131
Run Time:01:20

– – –