3/20/21

Music played for: 03/20/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM

Dello Joio, Norman:”Prelude: To a Young Dancer”

Debra Torok, p
Albany-TROY-344
Run Time:05:31

– – –

2:05 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:”The Firebird”
Suite (1919)
Philadelphia Orchestra, Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47099-2
Run Time:19:41

– – –

2:25 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:”Pulcinella”
“Vivo”
City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox, conductor
Virgin-61107-2
Run Time:01:34

– – –

2:26 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:”Petrouchka”
Three Movements from “Petrouchka”

Gina Bachauer, piano, p
Mercury-434359-2
Run Time:15:30

– – –

2:42 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:”Le Baiser de la fée”
Scene 3: Pas de deux
La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra, Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony-SK-58949
Run Time:12:57

– – –

2:55 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:”Pulcinella”
Presto: “Una te fallan zemprecce”
City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox, conductor
Martyn Hill, tenor, t
Virgin-61107-2
Run Time:01:32

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068
II. Air

Nobuko Imai, viola, vi
Philips-446103-2
Run Time:05:16

– – –

3:05 AM

Romberg, Bernhard:Cello and Double Bass Sonata in G, Op 3/3

Jerry Fuller, db
Musical Arts Society-CD-41592
Run Time:12:32

– – –

3:17 AM

Lanner, Josef:”Bruder halt!” Galopp, Op 16

Denon-CO-78823
Run Time:01:33

– – –

3:19 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35
London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54753-2
Run Time:35:38

– – –

3:54 AM

Diomedes:Song, Dolores mortis
Circa 1500 Ensemble
Emily van Evera, soprano, s
Chandos-CHAN-0524
Run Time:01:39

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Allegri, Gregorio:”Gustate et Videte”
The Cardinall’s Musick, Andrew Carwood, conductor
Hyperion-CDA-67860
Run Time:05:23

– – –

4:05 AM

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel:Fantasy in f#, Wq 67

Andreas Staier, harpsichord, forte
RCA-DHM-77025-2-RC
Run Time:12:40

– – –

4:18 AM

Hovhaness, Alan:Symphony #2, Op 132, “Mysterious Mountain”
Cincinnati Sym Orch, Jesús López-Cobos
Telarc-CD-80462
Run Time:15:54

– – –

4:33 AM

Burleigh:”Four Rocky Mountain Sketches” (1913)
#2, “The Rapids”

Rachel Barton Pine, violin, v
Cedille-CDR-90000097
Run Time:01:28

– – –

4:35 AM

Farwell, Arthur:”The Gods of the Mountain”, Op 52
Royal Phil, Karl Krueger
Bridge-9124-A/C (3)
Run Time:19:04

– – –

4:54 AM

Chabrier, Emmanuel:”Feuillet d’album”

Stephen Hough, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67686
Run Time:01:32

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Arne, Thomas:”Alfred, An English Masque” (1740)
“Rule, Britannia”
William Boughton, conductor
Edmund Barham, t
Nimbus-NI-5155
Run Time:05:15

– – –

5:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Five Variations in D on “Rule Britannia,” WoO 79

Melvyn Tan, piano, forte
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54526-2
Run Time:04:37

– – –

5:09 AM

Various:Variations on “Rule Britannia”

Mary Macdonald, p
MHS-512261
Run Time:05:53

– – –

5:15 AM

Arne, Thomas:Symphony #4 in c
Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Kenneth Montgomery
EMI/Ang-CDK5-65730-2
Run Time:12:11

– – –

5:27 AM

Arne, Thomas:”Alfred, An English Masque” (1740)
“March with a side drum”
Nicholas McGegan
RCA-DHM-51314-2
Run Time:01:28

– – –

5:29 AM

Gliere, Reinhold:”The Red Poppy”
Suite
Bolshoi Theatre Orch, Yuri Fayer
Melodiya-SRC-4114 (3)
Run Time:25:01

– – –

5:54 AM

Ibert, Jacques:”Histoires”
#2, “Le Petit Ane Blanc (The Little White Donkey)”

Shunské SatoLive Notes-WWCC-7520
Run Time:01:46

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Albinoni, Tomaso:Suite in g

Telarc-CD-80257
Run Time:05:16

– – –

6:05 AM

Respighi, Ottorino:”Adagio con variazioni”
Moscow Philharmonic, Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello, vc
Russian Disc-RDCD-11104
Run Time:12:04

– – –

6:17 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Romanze” in F
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Kurt Masur, conductor
Heinrich Schiff, cello, vc
Philips-426262-2
Run Time:09:27

– – –

6:26 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Twelve Songs and Romances, Op 44
“Die Berge sind spitz”
Richard Westenburg, conductor
RCA-ARC1-4916
Run Time:01:04

– – –

6:27 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op.24

Jorge Federico Osorio, piano, p
ASV-CDDCA-616
Run Time:26:10

– – –

6:54 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Terpsichore”
Sarabande
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Erato-ECD-88084
Run Time:01:46

– – –

7:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

7:00 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Lohengrin”
Bridal chorus, “Treulich geführt”

EMI/Ang-CDC7-49849-2
Run Time:05:16

– – –

7:05 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Lohengrin”
Prelude to Act 1
Philadelphia Orchestra, Christian Thielemann, conductor
DG-453485-2
Run Time:09:43

– – –

7:14 AM

Wagner, Richard:”Lohengrin”
Prelude to Act 3
Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra, Evgeny Mravinsky, conductor
Russian Disc-RDCD-11166
Run Time:02:32

– – –

7:17 AM

Marschner, Heinrich:”Des Falkners Braut,” Op 65
Overture
Slovak Philharmonic, Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo-8.223342
Run Time:07:45

– – –

7:25 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:”Oberon”
Aria, “Warum musst du schlafen?”
Berlin German Sym Orch, Marek Janowski
NielsenRCA-68505-2 (2)
Run Time:01:36

– – –

7:26 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:String Quartet No. 9 in d minor, Op. 34

Chandos-CHAN-8755
Run Time:27:37

– – –

7:54 AM

Grieg, Edvard:”Poetic Tone Pictures,” Op. 3
No. 1, “Allegro ma non troppo”

ASV-CDQS-6181
Run Time:01:54

– – –

7:00am PROGRAM: Radio Health Journal
/for more – http://www.radiohealthjournal.org/
Program:

7:28am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita No. 2 in C Minor, BWV 826 – 3. Courante
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

7:30am PROGRAM: Purity Products
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

8:58am Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka in a
Buniatishvili, Khatia, piano
AmazonNB:

9:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
/https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
Program:

9:26am CUI: Prelude in E Minor
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

9:28am HESS, NIGEL: Ladies in Lavender-“Main Theme”
Karabits, Kirill/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4783529

9:30am PROGRAM: Clark Financial
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
/https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
Program:

10:27am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fugue “Little” in g BWV 578
/Canadian Brass
Philips: 432571

10:37am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #42 in F (K 75)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80273

10:53am Williams, John: Star Wars: Main Theme
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

10:59am Satie, Erik: Small Overture to Dance
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 483 0236

10:59am Puccini, Giacomo: Manon Lescaut: Donna no vidi mai
Wordsworth, Barry/BBC Concert Orchestra
Decca: 473371

11:00am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #20 in C
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

11:18am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 “Choral” in d (Op 125) – 2. Scherzo (Molto vivace – Presto)
Boyd, Douglas/Manchester Camerata
AVIE: 2245

11:31am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #1 in a (BWV 1041)
Barenboim, Daniel/English Chamber Orchestra
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Angel/EMI: 47856

11:51am Sibelius, Jean: Spring Song (Op 16)
Butt, Yondani/Royal Philharmonic
ASV: 649

12:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: My dearest one
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

12:00pm Portman, Rachel: Chocolat – Passage of Time
/From the original soundtrack album
Sony: 89472

12:00pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings and basso continuo in E-Flat H 654
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio: 10103

12:15pm Gershwin, George: Rhapsody in Blue
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Siegel, Jeffrey, piano
VoxBox: 5007

12:33pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 1. Spring
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
SONY CLASSICAL: 88697-11013-2

12:46pm Berlioz, Hector: Rob Roy Overture
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8316

1:00pm Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in g-sharp WoO 7
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

1:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III 6. Conclusion in B-Flat
/Orchestra of the Golden Age
Naxos: 553732

1:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Songs Without Words Book 5 (Op 62) – 6. “Spring Song”
Davies, Philippa, flute
Owen, Thelma, harp
MCA: 25164

1:02pm Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in c (Bryan c2)
Mallon, Kevin/Toronto Camerata
Naxos: 557483

1:22pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

1:30pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

1:37pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

1:49pm Elgar, Edward: Spanish Lady Suite
/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7761

2:01pm Poulenc, Francis: Les Chemins de L’Amour
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

2:01pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Sorochintsky Fair: Hopak
Gosman, Lazar/Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45529

2:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat (K 447)
Hickox, Richard/London Sinfonietta
Watkins, Richard, horn
MCA: 25229

2:18pm Anderson, Leroy: First Day of Spring
Anderson, Leroy/Leroy Anderson & His Orchestra
MCA: 9815

2:21pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 5 “Spring” in F (Op 24)
Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
Uchida, Reiko, piano
eOne: E 7780

2:48pm Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434306

3:00pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 7. Traumes Wirren
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

3:00pm Farnaby, Giles: His Humour
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

3:00pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in E-Flat Z24
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

3:16pm Chopin, Frédéric: Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise in E-Flat (Op 22)
Armenian, Raffi/Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Fialkowska, Janina, piano
CBC: 5140

3:31pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Musical Offering BWV 1079 – Trio sonata in c
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Parnas, Leslie, cello
Steele Ritter, John, hpschd
Sony Classical: 64509

3:52pm Morricone, Ennio: Moses and Marco Polo Suite
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 93456

4:00pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Malaguena
Turku, Rudens, violin
Urabe, Yumiko, piano
Avie: 2223

4:00pm Grainger, Percy: Country Gardens
Montgomery, Kenneth/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos: 6542

4:00pm Paisiello, Giovanni: Mandolin Concerto in E-Flat
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Orlandi, Ugo, mandolin
Erato: 88165

4:19pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d (Op 30) – 1. Allegro ma non tanto
Forster, Heiko Mathias/Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Goodyear, Stewart, piano
Steinway: 30047

4:36pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in C RV 558
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Ess.A.Y.: 1022

4:50pm Delius, Frederick: North Country Sketches: March of Spring
Hickox, Richard/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 9355

4:59pm MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 1. To a Wild Rose
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80313

4:59pm Berlioz, Hector: Damnation of Faust (Op 24) – Dance of the Sylphs
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #28 in C (K 200)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412995

5:21pm Strauss, Johann II: Voices of Spring (Op 410)
Bauer-Theussl, Franz/Vienna People’s Opera Orchestra
Philips: 416819

5:28pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B-Flat (BWV 1051)
Sorrell, Jeanette/Apollo’s Fire & Apollo’s Singers
AVIE: 2207

5:47pm Bridge, Frank: Three Idylls
Orbelian, Constantin/Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Delos: 3263

6:01pm Ibert, Jacques: Entr’acte
Kudo, Shigenori, flute
Yoshino, Naoko, harp
Sony Classical: 48033

6:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in f Op. 118/4
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431123

6:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 1. Awakening of happy feelings
Haitink, Bernard/London Symphony Orchestra
LSO Live: L 82

6:15pm Copland, Aaron: Appalachian Spring
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3154

6:43pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto #1 in D
Warren-Green, Christopher/London Chamber Orchestra
Thompson, Michael, horn
Virgin: 61235

7:01pm Poulenc, Francis: Hommage a Edith Piaf
Eschenbach, Christoph/
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

7:01pm Giordano, Umberto: Fedora: Intermezzo
Korodi, Andras/Budapest Philharmonic
Capriccio: 10080

7:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Violin Concerto in D Op. 35 1. Allegro moderato
Hrusa, Jakub/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4788758

7:22pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite #1 in G (BWV 1007)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 63203

7:44pm Britten, Benjamin: Peter Grimes (Op 33) – Four Sea Interludes
Hickox, Richard/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Chandos: 9221

8:01pm Liszt, Franz: En Reve (“Dreaming”
Albulescu, Eugene, piano
Manu: 1446

8:01pm Puccini, Giacomo: Minuetto II in A
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

8:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet #4 in A (K 298)
/Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Boston Symphony: T 0601

8:15pm Schumann, Robert: Symphony #1 in B-flat “Spring” (Op 38)
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
SFS Media: 821936-0071-2

8:52pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto #4 for strings & continuo in G Op 7/4
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

9:00pm MEDTNER: Forgotten Melodies Op. 38 – 2. Danza graziosa
Hamelin, Marc-Andre, piano
Hyperion: 67578

9:00pm HURD, MICHAEL: Sinfonia Concertante – 2. Andante
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gibbs, Robert, violin
Naxos: 555069

9:00pm BERNSTEIN, ELMER: Guitar Concerto “For Two Christophers”
Bernstein, Elmer/London Symphony Orchestra
Parkening, Christopher, guitar
Angel/EMI: 56859

9:25pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F (BWV 1046)
/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 431660

9:49pm Paine, John Knowles: Symphony #2 “In Spring” in A (Op 34) – 4. Finale: Allegro
Mehta, Zubin/New York Philharmonic
New World: 350

10:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in a Op. 118/1
Zilberstein, Lilya, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 431123

10:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Folkdance from the Hills
Buen, Knut, Hardanger fiddle
Simax: 1040

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program:

12:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Seasons, The: Song of the Lark Op 37 (Op 37b)
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60414