2/25/21

Music played for: 02/25/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Fourteen Songs, Op. 34
No. 14, “Vocalise”
English Chamber Orchestra, Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Renée Fleming, sopranoLondon-B0001024-02
Run Time:05:37

– – –

2:05 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Two-Piano Suite No. 1 in g, Op. 5, “Fantasy”

André Previn, piano, p
London-444845-2 (2)
Run Time:22:53

– – –

2:28 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Two-Oboe d’Amore and Cello Concerto in D

Camerata KölnRCA-DHM-77367-2
Run Time:08:29

– – –

2:36 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:”Darmstadt Overture” (Suite) in g
“Les irrésoluts”
Concentus Musicus Wien, Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
MHS-11218-L (2)
Run Time:01:43

– – –

2:38 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, “Eine kleine Nachtmusik” (“A Little Night Music”)
Academy of London, Richard Stamp, conductor
Virgin-90786-2
Run Time:16:24

– – –

2:55 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Notturno, “Se lontan ben mio,” K. 438

Arabesque-Z-6556
Run Time:01:18

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Gade, Niels:Fantasy Pieces, Op 43 (1864)
#2

Charles Stier, clarinet, cl
Elan-CD-2238
Run Time:02:04

– – –

3:02 AM

Gade, Niels:Fantasy Pieces, Op 43 (1864)
#4

Charles Stier, clarinet, cl
Elan-CD-2238
Run Time:03:10

– – –

3:05 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Première rapsodie” (Clarinet Rhapsody)
French National Orchestra, Jean Martinon, conductor
Guy Dangain, cl
EMI/Ang-CDC3-65240 (2)
Run Time:08:10

– – –

3:13 AM

Lecuona, Ernesto:”Rumba-Rhapsody”
Polish National Radio Symphony, Michael Bartos, conductor
Thomas Tirino, p
MHS-514997-M
Run Time:04:45

– – –

3:18 AM

Gould, Morton:”Latin-American Symphonette”
Utah Sym Orch, Maurice Abravanel
Vanguard-SVC-9
Run Time:20:29

– – –

3:38 AM

López, Pedro:Las Perdices (Golpe)

Eliot Fisk, guitar, g
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47760-2
Run Time:01:47

– – –

3:40 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Nine Variations on a March by Dressler, WoO 63

Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:13:18

– – –

3:53 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:25 Scottish Songs, Op 108
#21, “Jeanie’s Distress”

Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:01:42

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Elgar, Edward:”Chantant”

Peter Pettinger, p
Chandos-CHAN-8438
Run Time:05:10

– – –

4:05 AM

Tate:”London Fields”
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Gavin Sutherland
ASV-2138
Run Time:13:09

– – –

4:18 AM

Coates, Eric:”London Again Suite”
Royal Liverpool Phil, John Wilson
Avie-AV-2070
Run Time:15:35

– – –

4:33 AM

Rutter, John:Five Childhood Lyrics
#5, “Sing a song of sixpence”
John Rutter
Collegium-CSCD-501
Run Time:01:42

– – –

4:35 AM

Strauss, Richard:Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Ingo Metzmacher, conductor
Marie Luise Neunecker, French horn, fh
EMI-CDC5-56183-2
Run Time:18:47

– – –

4:54 AM

Gossec, François Joseph:”Tambourin”

Michala Petri, recorder, r
RCA-68769-2
Run Time:01:22

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Sullivan, Arthur:Ballet, “Victoria and Merrie England”
“English, Irish, Scottish and Colonial Troops”
Dublin RTE Concert Orch, Andrew Penny
Marco Polo-8.223677
Run Time:05:18

– – –

5:05 AM

Mathias, William:”Dance Overture,” Op 16
London Symphony Orchestra, David Atherton, conductor
Lyrita-SRCD.328
Run Time:06:36

– – –

5:11 AM

Creston, Paul:”Dance Overture,” Op 62
Lithuanian National Philharmonic, David Amos, conductor
Centaur-CRC-2356
Run Time:13:35

– – –

5:25 AM

Shostakovich, Dmitri:”Dances of the Dolls”
“Lyrical Waltz”

Israela Margalit, piano, p
Koch-3-7159-2
Run Time:01:45

– – –

5:27 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Swan Lake,” Op. 20
Suite
Minnesota Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Pro Arte-CDD-121
Run Time:28:02

– – –

5:55 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Cinderella,” Op. 87
“Passepied”
Russian National Orchestra, Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
DG-445830-2 (2)
Run Time:01:40

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Elgar, Edward:”Pomp and Circumstance” Marches, Op. 39
No. 2 in a minor
Philharmonia Orchestra, Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
CBS-MDK-44788
Run Time:05:25

– – –

6:05 AM

Berkeley, Lennox:String Serenade

Frederick Grinke, v
London-LL-1055
Run Time:12:29

– – –

6:17 AM

Delius, Frederick:”Hassan” (1920-23)
Interlude, Act I
London Phil, Thomas Beecham
Naxos-8.110904
Run Time:01:48

– – –

6:19 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Amaryllis” Suite
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
MCA Classics-MCAD-6186
Run Time:18:31

– – –

6:38 AM

Bax, Arnold:”The Garden of Fand” (1913-16)
Royal Phil Orch, Thomas Beecham
EMI/Ang-CDM7-63405-2
Run Time:16:45

– – –

6:54 AM

Délibes, Léo:”Le Roi s’amuse”
Pavane
Royal Phil, Thomas Beecham
EMI/Ang-CDM7-63379-2
Run Time:01:51

– – –

7:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

7:00 AM

Gounod, Charles:”Cinq-Mars” (opera dialogue)
Aria, “Nuit resplendissante”
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Magdalena Kožená, mezzo-soprano, ms
DG-B0001302-02
Run Time:05:27

– – –

7:05 AM

Gounod, Charles:”Petite Symphonie” in B-Flat
St Paul Chamber Orchestra, Christopher Hogwood, conductor
London-430231-2
Run Time:20:12

– – –

7:25 AM

Clarke, Jeremiah:Suite in D
Rondeau

Edward Carroll, trumpet, tr
Newport Classic-NCD-60038
Run Time:01:49

– – –

7:27 AM

Sibelius, Jean:Symphony No. 6 in d, Op. 104
Utah Symphony Orchestra, Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Vanguard-SVC-3133 (3)
Run Time:28:09

– – –

5:58am Turina, Joaquin: Homage to Tarrega Op 69
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 44794

6:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fur Elise (WoO 59)
Demus, Joerg, piano
Intercord: 892934

6:07am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F (BWV 1047)
Sorrell, Jeanette/Apollo’s Fire
AVIE: 2207

6:19am NICOLAI, OTTO: Merry Wives of Windsor – Overture
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA: 68793

6:31am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #22 in E-Flat (K 482) – 1. Allegro
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 468 367

6:48am Bloch, Ernest: Suite Modale for flute & string orchestra (1957)
Braithwaite, Nicholas/New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Still, Alexa, flute
Koch: 7063

7:01am Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 3. Moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

7:01am Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 3. Danse antique (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

7:00am Irish Traditional: Down By the Salley Gardens
O’Grady, Geraldine-violin
Keogh, Oonagh-vln
O’Sullivan, Margaret-piano
Cala: 0503

7:07am Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 9 in F Op 6/9
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 907015

7:15am Nielsen, Carl: Symphony #4, op. 29 “The Inextinguishable” 2.
Oramo, Sakari/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
BIS: 2028

7:24am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #5 in E minor – 4.
Jurowski, Vladimir/London Philharmonic Orchestra
LPO: 0064-2

7:35am Sousa, John Philip: The Thunderer
Hoskins, Lt.Col G.A./Her Majesty’s Royal Marines
Angel/EMI: 64672

7:41am Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10009

8:01am Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 11. O Welt, Ich muss dich lassen (2nd version)
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

8:01am Anonymous/Traditional: Il Ballerino (Balletto)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

8:00am Sibelius, Jean: Finlandia
Sargent, Malcolm/Vienna Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 69134

8:12am Handel, George Frideric: “Alexander’s Feast” Concerto Grosso in C HWV 318
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 422053

8:29am Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #2
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

8:46am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 4 in D
Gallois, Patrick/Sinfonia Finlandia
Naxos: 557571

8:59am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in B-Flat Minor
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

8:59am Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana: Dance On the Lawn
Shaw, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80321

9:00am Respighi, Ottorino: The Birds
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
PHILIPS: 420 485-2

9:20am Vivaldi, Antonio: Flute Concerto “La Notte” in g Op 10 RV 104 (Op 10/2) (or RV 439) “The Nig
/I Musici
Nicolet, Aurele, flute
Philips: 420188

9:33am Strauss, Johann II: Emperor Waltz (Op 437) “Kaiser-Walzer”
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37771

9:48am Schubert, Franz: Rosamunde (D 797) – 5. Entr’acte #3 in B-Flat
Boyd, Douglas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
SPCO: O 001

10:00am Portman, Rachel: Chocolat – Ashes to the Wind
/From the original soundtrack album
Sony: 89472

10:00am Falla, Manuel de: Three-Cornered Hat – Miller’s Dance
Los Romeros
Philips: 412609

10:00am Anonymous/Traditional: Simple Gifts
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Krauss, Alison, vocal
Sony Classical: 89667

10:02am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite from E Major Violin Partita (Complete) (arr. Rachmaninoff)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907399

10:11am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

10:18am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) – 2. Andante
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

10:26am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E-Flat (K 496) – 3. Theme and Variations
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

10:36am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 8 in F (Op 93)
Zinman, David/Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Arte Nova: 56341

11:04am Albinoni, Tomaso: Sonata in C
/St. Louis Brass Quintet
Philips: 432115

11:13am Dvorak, Antonin: Hussite Overture (Op 67) “Husitska”
Suitner, Otmar/Staatskapelle Berlin
ArsVivendi: 127

11:30am Haydn, Michael: Symphony in G P 16
Barshai, Rudolf/Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Melodiya: 225

11:46am Kaska, Kevin: The Lake Isle of Innisfree (for RVW)
Wilson, Allan/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Denouement: 1009

12:00pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: A Little Song
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

12:00pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 5. Gayement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

12:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #6 in g HWV 324
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

12:16pm Williams, John: Schindler’s List – Theme
Sutherland, Iain/New World Philharmonic
Little, Tasmin, violin
Angel/EMI: 66967

12:21pm Myslivecek, Josef: Violin Concerto in C
Vlcek, Oldrich/Virtuosi di Praga
Zenaty, Ivan, violin
Discover: 920265

12:40pm Stanford, Charles Villiers: Irish Rhapsody #5
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8545

1:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #23 in F Op 28/23
Pogorelich, Ivo, pianist
Capriccio: 10024

1:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico” 3.
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

1:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #36 in C “Linz” (K 425)
Jordan, Armin/Paris Orchestral Ensemble
Erato: 45582

1:34pm Schumann, Robert: Cello Concerto in a (Op 129)
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Gutman, Natalia, cello
Deutsche Grammo: 4765786

1:59pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Medallon Antiguo
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

1:59pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 4.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

2:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063)
Eschenbach, Christoph/Hamburg Philharmonic
Eschenbach, Christoph, piano
Frantz, Justus-piano
Oppitz, Gerhard, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 415655

2:14pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #1 in d Op 13 3. Larghetto
Petrenko, Vasily/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Warner Classics: 409596

2:29pm STAMITZ, CARL: Symphony “The Hunt” in D
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9358

2:45pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #2 in B-flat, Op. 83 3. Andante
Nelsons, Andris/Vienna Philharmonic
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

2:58pm Berlioz, Hector: Damnation of Faust (Op 24) – Dance of the Sylphs
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

2:58pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in B-Flat (Op 3/2) – 4. Prestissimo
Schnieder, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

3:00pm Bull, John: Pavane (arr. Howarth)
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

3:02pm Ravel, Maurice: Le Tombeau de Couperin – 4. Rigaudon
Boulez, Pierre/Cleveland Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: B0002121

3:06pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #2 in B-Flat (Op 19)
Argerich, Martha/London Sinfonietta
Argerich, Martha, piano
Denon: 7322

3:40pm Glinka, Mikhail: Symphony on two Russian Themes
Svetlanov, Evgeny/USSR Symphony Orchestra
Chant du Monde: 278819

4:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 5 in G-Sharp
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 61885

4:00pm Puccini, Giacomo: Minuetto II in A
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

4:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #4 in E-Flat (K 495)
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Clevenger, Dale, horn
Sony Classical: 62639

4:22pm Copland, Aaron: Quiet City (1940)
Gambill, Paul/Nashville Chamber Orchestra
Engerer, Paula, English Horn
Moore, Scott, Trumpet
Naxos: 559069

4:31pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Chamber Concerto in D (RV 94) (P 201)
/Musical Offering
Nonesuch: 79067

4:47pm Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Rhapsody #3 in A-Flat (Op 45/3)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 416623

5:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III 6. Conclusion in B-Flat
/Orchestra of the Golden Age
Naxos: 553732

5:00pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 8. At the Fireside
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

5:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #1 in C (Hob. VIIa:1)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Minnesota Orchestra
Lin, Cho-Liang, violin
CBS: 39310

5:20pm Frahm, Nils: Ambre
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 6922

5:28pm Britten, Benjamin: English Folk Tunes
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

5:41pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #4 in D (BWV 1069)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 413629

6:00pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Prelude & Fugue #11 in B (Op 87/11)
Melnikov, Alexander, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 902019

6:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #20 in e
Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
Deutsche Grammo: 437506

6:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #6 in b “Pathetique” (Op 74) – 1. Adagio e Allegro non troppo
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 60438

6:20pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata # 9 in E Op 14/1
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80293

6:39pm Morricone, Ennio: Giuseppe Tornatore Suite
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 93456

7:00pm Liszt, Franz: Annees de pelerinage: Italie – 3. Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa
Lortie, Louis, piano
Chandos: 8900

7:00pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Sorochintsky Fair: Hopak
Gosman, Lazar/Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45529

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Program:

PROGRAM: Sergei Prokofiev’s Symphony No. 1, “Classical”;
[Encore: “Death of Tybalt” from Sergei Prokofiev’s “Romeo and Juliet”];
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky’s Suite from Sleeping Beauty;
James MacMillan’s Veni, Veni Emmanuel ;
[Fill: James MacMillan’s Fanfare for Pittsburgh; James MacMillan’s Children’s Prayer;
The Sixteen; Harry Christophers, conductor];
Manfred Honeck, conductor; Colin Currie, percussion

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Hovhaness, Alan:”Two Ghazals”

Sahan Arzruni, p
Hearts of Space-HS-11024-2
Run Time:05:45

– – –

12:05 AM
Hovhaness, Alan:Symphony #2, Op 132, “Mysterious Mountain”
Chicago Sym, Fritz Reiner
RCA-61957-2
Run Time:18:58

– – –

12:24 AM
Hovhaness, Alan:”Visionary Landscapes”
#1

Sahan Arzruni, p
Hearts of Space-HS-11024-4
Run Time:01:49

– – –

12:26 AM
Spohr, Ludwig (Louis):String Quartet #31 in A, Op 132

Marco Polo-8.225982
Run Time:28:54

– – –

12:55 AM
Hummel, Johann Nepomuk:24 Etudes, Op 125
#15

Vox-CDX-5151 (2)
Run Time:01:24

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Villa-Lobos, Heitor:”Bachianas Brasileiras” No. 5
Eastman Cello Ensemble
, s
Chant du Monde-LDC-278905
Run Time:05:04

– – –

1:05 AM

Délibes, Léo:”Coppélia”
Act III Highlights
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Eurodisc-7935-2-RG
Run Time:27:34

– – –

1:32 AM

Villa-Lobos, Heitor:Fourteen Serenades (1923-43)
#2, “O Anjo da Guarda”
Eastman Cello Ensemble
, s
Chant du Monde-LDC-278905
Run Time:01:49

– – –

1:34 AM

Velasquez, Glauco:Preludio e Scherzo (1911)

Clara Sverner, p
Marco Polo-8.223556
Run Time:09:36

– – –

1:44 AM

Villa-Lobos, Heitor:Fantasia for soprano saxophone & chamber orchestra (1945)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
John Harle, sx
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54301-2
Run Time:10:31

– – –

1:54 AM

Villa-Lobos, Heitor:Fourteen Serenades (1923-43)
#11, “Redondilha”
Eastman Cello Ensemble
, s
Chant du Monde-LDC-278905
Run Time:01:46

– – –