2/22/21

Music played for: 02/22/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:”A Musical Offering”, BWV 1079
“Ricercar a 3″

Davitt Moroney, harpsichord, hc
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-901260
Run Time:05:36

– – –

12:05 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:”A Musical Offering”, BWV 1079
“Ricercar a 6″
Fretwork
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907395
Run Time:06:52

– – –

12:12 AM
Martinu, Bohuslav:”Tre ricercari” (1938)
Christopher Hogwood
London-433660-2
Run Time:14:07

– – –

12:26 AM
Martinu, Bohuslav:”Madrigal Sonata”

, v
Hyperion-CDA-66133
Run Time:10:01

– – –

12:36 AM
Morley, Thomas:Madrigal, “Sing we and chant it!”

EMI/Ang-CDC7-49265-2
Run Time:01:40

– – –

12:38 AM
Vaughan Williams, Ralph:Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI-CDC7-47213-2
Run Time:16:30

– – –

12:54 AM
Tallis, Thomas:Anthem, “If ye love me, keep my commandments”
Dennis Keene
Delos-DE-3165
Run Time:01:45

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Berlioz, Hector:Song, “Le Maure jaloux”

John Aler, tenor, t
DG-435860-2 (2)
Run Time:05:38

– – –

1:05 AM

Berlioz, Hector:”Roman Carnival” Overture, Op.9
NBC Symphony Orchestra, Arturo Toscanini, conductor
RCA-66924-2 (2)
Run Time:08:20

– – –

1:13 AM

Alkan, Charles-Valentin:”Salut, cendre du pauvre!”, Op 45

Marc-André Hamelin, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67218
Run Time:08:40

– – –

1:22 AM

Godowsky, Leopold:53 Studies on Chopin Etudes
#47 in G-Flat, Badinage

Marc-André Hamelin, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67411/2 (2)
Run Time:01:34

– – –

1:24 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Concerto No. 24 in c minor, K. 491
Philharmonia Orchestra
, p
Analekta-AN2-9147
Run Time:30:36

– – –

1:54 AM

Susato, Tielman:Gaillardes
Philadelphia Renaissance Wind Band
Newport Classic-NPD-85527
Run Time:01:21

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Poulenc, Francis:Sonata for Four Hands

Lucille ChungSignum-SIGCD-455
Run Time:05:47

– – –

2:05 AM

Poulenc, Francis:Two-Clarinet Sonata (1918)

James Campbell, clarinet, cl
Cala-CACD-1018 (2)
Run Time:06:30

– – –

2:12 AM

Poulenc, Francis:Brass Sonata (1922)
Finale, Rondeau

Alan Civil, French horn, fh
John Iveson
EMI/Ang-CZS7-62736-2 (2)
Run Time:01:35

– – –

2:13 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Legends,” Op 59
Rochester Philharmonic, David Zinman, conductor
Nonesuch-79066-1
Run Time:41:38

– – –

2:55 AM

Couperin, François:Organ Mass #2, “pour les couvents”
Kyrie: Dialogue

Anthony Newman, o
Newport Classic-NCD-60041
Run Time:01:46

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Partskhaladze, Merab:Two Pieces for Oboe and PIano

, br
MSR Classics-MS-1691
Run Time:05:36

– – –

3:05 AM

Tsintsadze, Sulkhan:Six Quartet Miniatures
Ostrobothnian Chamber Orch, Juha Kangas
Ondine-ODE-766-2
Run Time:10:53

– – –

3:16 AM

Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail:”Turkish Fragments,” Op 62
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra, Loris Tjeknavorian
ASV-CDDCA-1102
Run Time:15:29

– – –

3:31 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:”L’incontro improvviso”
Aria, “L’amore e´ un gran briccone”
Antal Dorati, conductor
TrimarchiPhilips-432416-2 (3)
Run Time:01:28

– – –

3:33 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:String Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 20, No. 1

Hungaroton-HCD-11332-33 (2)
Run Time:21:25

– – –

3:54 AM

Ochs:Variations on ‘S kommt ein Vogel geflogen
Variation in the Style of Haydn

Douglas Humphreys, p
Kbyu-9701/02 (2)
Run Time:00:27

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Fantasy #6 in d

Masahiro Arita, flute, f
Denon-81757-6685-2
Run Time:05:37

– – –

4:05 AM

Ives, Charles:Piano Trio (1904)

Teldec-244924-2
Run Time:20:48

– – –

4:26 AM

Ives, Charles:Song, “There is a Certain Garden”

Dennis Helmrich, p
Albany-TROY-077
Run Time:01:47

– – –

4:28 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:String Serenade in C, Op. 48
Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra, Agnieszka Duczmal
ASV-CDQS-6094
Run Time:27:15

– – –

4:55 AM

Strauss, Josef:Polka schnell, Eingesendet, Op 240
Vienna Philharmonic, Willi Boskovsky, conductor
, s
London-STS-15376
Run Time:01:45

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Taneyev, Sergei:Twelve Choruses, Op 27
#6, “Prayer”
To¨nu Kaljuste
Globe-GLO-5197
Run Time:05:15

– – –

5:05 AM

Borodin, Alexander:”Prince Igor”
Polovtsian Dances
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, William Steinberg
EMI/Ang-CDM5-65204-2
Run Time:13:32

– – –

5:18 AM

Mussorgsky, Modest:”Sorotchinsky Fair”
“Gopak”
Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony-MLK-62683
Run Time:01:45

– – –

5:20 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Reminiscences de Lucia di Lammermoor”

Leslie Howard, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-66371/2 (2)
Run Time:04:40

– – –

5:25 AM

Dohnányi, Ernst von:Sextet in C, Op 37

Diane Walsh, piano, p
Laura Flax
Karen Dreyfus
E Kiesewetter
J Lang
Bridge-9160
Run Time:29:20

– – –

5:58am Giuliani, Mauro: Minuetto Op 73/9
Starobin, David, guitar
Bridge: 9272

6:00am Schubert, Franz: Impromptu Op. 90/2 in E-flat
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

6:08am Bizet, Georges: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Barenboim, Daniel/Orchestre de Paris
Angel/EMI: 64869

6:20am Pachelbel, Johann: Canon in D
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88020

6:30am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 7013

6:49am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in F, K. 138
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

7:01am Tchaikovsky, Peter: None But the Lonely Heart (Op 6/#6)
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

7:01am NEWMAN, THOMAS: American Beauty
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

7:00am Delibes, Leo: Lakme: Viens, Malika – Dome epais (Flower Duet)
/Borealis Wind Quintet
Musical Heritag: 512526

7:08am Purcell, Henry: Suite from Abdelazar
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Analekta: 9811

7:15am Clementi, Muzio: Sonata in C Major, Op. 34 #1 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

7:24am Mendelssohn, Fanny: Ouverture
Falletta, JoAnn/Women’s Philharmonic
Koch: 7169

7:35am Sousa, John Philip: George Washington Bicentennial
Brion, Keith/Royal Artillery Band
Naxos: 559131

7:42am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15) 1. Allegro con brio
Wallberg, Heinz/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Argerich, Martha, piano
Angel/EMI: 56974

8:00am Paganini, Niccolo: Caprice # 9 in E Op 1 (arr. for flute)
Boyd, Bonita, flute
Fleur De Son: 57940

8:00am Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite #11 in d: Sarabande
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45738

8:00am Khachaturian, Aram: Spartacus – Ballet Suite #2 – 1. Adagio “Dance of Sparta and Phrygia”
Khachaturian, Aram/Vienna Philharmonic
London: 436658

8:13am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

8:17am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

8:23am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

8:31am Verdi, Giuseppe: Aida: Grand March from Act 2
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80595

8:38am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto # 4 in G (Hob. XVIII 4)
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550713

9:00am BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 5. Poco adagio-Presto
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

9:00am Schumann, Robert: Romances (Op 94) – No. 1
Lindberg, Christian, trombone
Pontinen, Roland, piano
Bis: 328

9:00am Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Music of the Night – Phantom of the Opera
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 289468362

9:04am Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser – Overture
Ozawa, Seiji/Berlin Philharmonic
Philips: 426271

9:20am Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in g (RV 416)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

9:33am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 3. Allegro scherzando
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Wang, Yuja, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0015338

9:47am Bach, Johann Christian: Symphony in G Op 3/6
Gmur, Hanspeter/Camerata Budapest
Naxos: 553083

10:00am Farnaby, Giles: His Humour
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

10:00am Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 6. Variations du miroir (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

10:00am Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in A Major, Op. 118 #2
Douglas, Barry, piano
Chandos: 10716

10:06am Sarasate, Pablo de: Gypsy Airs (Op 20)
Foster, Lawrence/London Symphony Orchestra
Shaham, Gil, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 431815

10:15am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Dardanus – suite
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Conifer: 51313

10:47am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #13 in F (K 112)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80273

11:04am Holst, Gustav: St. Paul’s Suite (Op 29/2)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus Records: NI 5032

11:16am Abel, Carl Friedrich: Symphony #2 in B-Flat Op 7/2
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8648

11:29am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Russian Easter Overture (Op 36)
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 419407

11:43am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D (BWV 1054)
Feltsman, Vladimir/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Feltsman, Vladimir, piano
MUSICMASTERS CLASSICS: 01612-67132-2

12:00pm MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 2. Will-o’-the-Wisp
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

12:00pm LULLY: Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Sarabande pour une femme
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

12:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
Haitink, Bernard/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chang, Sarah, violin
Angel/EMI: 10023

12:13pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #95 in c
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5216

12:39pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Fantasy (S 123)
Fischer, Ivan/London Symphony Orchestra
Bolet, Jorge, piano
London: 414079

1:00pm NORTH: Spartacus – Love Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80600

1:00pm Khachaturian, Aram: Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8945

1:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Concerto in D (Op 61)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Stern, Isaac, violin
CBS: 37224

1:50pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 oboes & 2 clarinets in C RV 560
Kraemer, Nicholas/City of London Sinfonia
Hooker, Christopher, oboe
McQueen, Helen, oboe
Rix, David, clarinet
McDowall, Ruth, clarinet
Naxos: 553204

1:59pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: The old letter in my book
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

1:59pm Anonymous/Traditional: Contrapunto Secondo (Lute duet)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

2:00pm Smetana, Bedrich: Ma Vlast “My Country” – The Moldau
Karajan, Herbert von/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 419406

2:13pm Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Concerto in b (Op 89) – 3. Finale
Pal, Tamas/Budapest Chamber Orchestra
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550837

2:29pm Warlock, Peter: Capriol Suite
Mayer, Uri/Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
CBC: 5035

2:39pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #2 in D (K 314)
Mehta, Zubin/Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
CBS: 44919

2:59pm Grieg, Edvard: The Wounded Heart (Elegiac Melodies)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

2:59pm Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra – Fourth Movement
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

3:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 6 in D
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 570233

3:04pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #5 in E-Flat
Furi, Thomas/Camerata Bern
Deutsche Grammo: 413310

3:18pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1042)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus Musicus of Vienna
Harnoncourt, Alice, violin
TELDEC: 8.41227

3:41pm Stravinsky, Igor: Concerto in E-flat “Dumbarton Oaks”
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 445541

4:00pm Grainger, Percy: Shepherd’s Hey
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: 117

4:00pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Danse des Sauvages
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 479 6922

4:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #3 in c minor (Op 37) 1. Allegro con brio
/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Sony: 20582

4:21pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 4. Allegro vivacissimo
Laredo, Jaime/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5067

4:30pm LOEILLET: Sonata for trumpet #11 in A Op 3
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 64100

4:48pm Elgar, Edward: Spanish Lady Suite
/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7761

5:00pm MacDowell, Edward: Second Modern Suite Op. 14- 4. Scherzino
Brabbins, Martyn/
Tanyel, Seta, piano
Hyperion: 67165

5:00pm Offenbach, Jacques: Je te jure que je t’aime, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697358622

5:00pm Bortniansky, Dmitry: Sinfonia Concertante for Piano, Harpsichord, Strings & Bassoon
/Concertino
MCA: 10370

5:18pm Franck, Cesar: Violin Sonata in A – 1. Allegretto ben moderato
Bell, Joshua, violin
Denk, Jeremy, piano
Sony Classical: 82026

5:28pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B Minor (Op 104) – 3. Finale: Allegro moderato
Mehta, Zubin/Berlin Philharmonic
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Deutsche Grammo: B0002054

5:40pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

5:48pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 2. Andante grazioso
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

5:52pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 3. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

5:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in c (BWV 826) 6. Capriccio
Argerich, Martha, piano
Philips: 456700

5:59pm CAMPRA: Hesionne – Le Louvre
Lawrence-King, Andrew, harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

6:00pm Sibelius, Jean: Karelia Suite (Op 11)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis: 250

6:17pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #9 in F HWV 327
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

6:36pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Capriccio Espagnol (Op 34)
Fruhbeck de Burgos/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25887

7:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) – 1. Romance
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

7:00pm Holst, Gustav: First Suite in E-flat (Op 28) for military band – 3. March
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
GIA Music: 490

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Dallas Winds
/http://www.dallaswinds.org
Program:

Love Songs American Style
Classic American love songs from Cole Porter, Irving Berlin, George Gershwin, and all their romantic contemporaries

9:30pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #93 in D (Hob. I:93)
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5216

9:50pm Faure, Gabriel: Ballade for piano & orchestra Op 19
Fruhbeck de Burgos/London Symphony Orchestra
Lortie, Louis, piano
Chandos: 8773

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Handel, George Frideric:”Alessandro Severo”
Overture
Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L’Oiseau Lyre-436132-2
Run Time:05:31

– – –

12:05 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Concerto No. 11 in F, K. 413
Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Robert Levin, forte-piano, forte
L’Oiseau Lyre-444571-2
Run Time:21:40

– – –

12:27 AM
Falla, Manuel de:”Seven Popular Spanish Songs” (1914-5)
#6, “Canción”

Robert Levin, p
ECM-1975
Run Time:01:36

– – –

12:28 AM
Sibelius, Jean:Piano Sonata, Op. 12

Erik Tawaststjerna, pianoBIS-CD-153
Run Time:17:56

– – –

12:46 AM
Sibelius, Jean:”Finlandia,” Op. 26
Finnish National Opera Orchestra and Chorus, Eri Klas, conductor
Ondine-ODE-991-2
Run Time:08:21

– – –

12:55 AM
Segovia, Andrés:Canciones populares de distintos paises
“Finlandesa”

Eliot Fisk, guitar, g
Musicmasters-67174-2
Run Time:01:39

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Délibes, Léo:”Lakmé”
Flower duet, “Dome épais, le jasmin”

Allan Vogel, oboe, f
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Delos-DE-3209
Run Time:05:01

– – –

1:05 AM

Délibes, Léo:”Coppélia”
Act II Highlights
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Eurodisc-7935-2-RG
Run Time:17:52

– – –

1:22 AM

Délibes, Léo:”Le roi s’amuse”
“Passepied”

Naxos-8.550080
Run Time:01:39

– – –

1:24 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Cello Sonata No. 2 in F, Op. 123

, vc
Calliope-CAL-9818
Run Time:30:15

– – –

1:54 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Le Temple de la gloire”
“Air très gai”

Radio Canada Int’l-SMCD-5229
Run Time:01:40

– – –