2/19/21

Music played for: 02/19/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”Oberto, Conte di San Bonifacio”
Overture
Bern Symphony Orchestra, Vincent La Selva, conductor
Newport Classic-NPD-85649
Run Time:05:11

– – –

2:05 AM

Rossini, Gioachino:”Edipo a Colono”
Overture
Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips-5361764 (3)
Run Time:06:19

– – –

2:11 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:”Egmont,” Op.84
Overture
Berlin Philharmonic, Claudio Abbado, conductor
, s
DG-435617-2
Run Time:08:05

– – –

2:19 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:25 Scottish Songs, Op 108
#5, “The Sweetest Lad was Jamie”

Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:01:45

– – –

2:21 AM

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis):String Quartet #10 in A, Op 30

Marco Polo-8.225352
Run Time:33:42

– – –

2:55 AM

Toch, Ernst:”Burlesken,” Op 31
#3, “Der Jongleur”

, v
CPO-999926-2
Run Time:01:49

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)”

Paul Crossley, piano, p
Sony-30732 (4)
Run Time:04:59

– – –

3:04 AM

Dutilleux, Henri:Oboe Sonata

Julius Drake, piano, p
Virgin-61495-2 (2)
Run Time:11:30

– – –

3:16 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Goldberg Variations,” BWV 988
Variation #5

, p
MSR Classics-MS-1661
Run Time:01:51

– – –

3:18 AM

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel:Sinfonia in F, Wq 183/3
Age of Enlightenment Orch, Gustav Leonhardt
Virgin-61794-2 (2)
Run Time:10:37

– – –

3:28 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 97 in C
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Eugen Jochum, conductor
DG-437201-2 (4)
Run Time:25:19

– – –

3:54 AM

Orff, Carl:Carmina Burana
#6, “Tanz”
Berlin Deutsche Oper Orch, Eugen Jochum
DG-447437-2
Run Time:01:43

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Song, “Violons dans le soir”

Graham Johnson, piano, p
Krysia Osostowicz, violin
Hyperion-CDA-66856
Run Time:05:31

– – –

4:05 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:”Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso,” Op. 28
Philadelphia Orchestra, Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CDC5-56791-2
Run Time:09:17

– – –

4:14 AM

Schubert, Franz:Adagio and Rondo in A, D 438

Paul Guggenberger, v
Sony-SK-48386
Run Time:14:12

– – –

4:29 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:Two Impromptus, Op 54
#1 in D-Flat

Duane Hulbert, p
Bridge-9102
Run Time:01:41

– – –

4:30 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:Saxophone Quartet in E-Flat, Op 109

Nonesuch-71410-1
Run Time:24:06

– – –

4:54 AM

MacDowell, Edward:Twelve Virtuoso Studies, Op 46
#8, “Bluette”

Malcolm Frager, forte-piano, p
New World-80206-2
Run Time:01:47

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Giulio Cesare”
Minuet (Act 1)
English Chamber Orchestra, Richard Bonynge, conductor
London-CS-6711
Run Time:05:05

– – –

5:05 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Julius Caesar” Overture in f, Op. 128
Vienna Philharmonic, Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London-CSA-2310 (3)
Run Time:07:44

– – –

5:12 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Fünf Stücke im Volkston,” Op. 102

Samuel Sanders, piano, p
Musicmasters-MMD-60237-Z
Run Time:17:16

– – –

5:30 AM

Brahms, Johannes:”Deutsche Volkslieder” WoO 33
No. 36, “Es wohnet ein Fiedler (There once lived a fiddler)”

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano, s
EMI/Ang-CDC5-85502-2 (2)
Run Time:01:34

– – –

5:31 AM

Chávez, Carlos:Symphony #4, “Romántica”
Mexico City Phil, Enrique Bátiz
ASV-CDDCA-653
Run Time:22:48

– – –

5:54 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Album für die Jugend,” Op. 68
No. 9, “Volksliedchen”

Norman Shetler, piano, p
Ars Vivendi-2100194
Run Time:01:43

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Surinach, Carlos:”Ritmo Jondo” (1952)
Izler Solomon, conductor
MGM-E-3419
Run Time:05:16

– – –

6:05 AM

Byrd, William:Fantasy No. 1
Chamber Orchestra, Carlos Surinach, conductor
Heliodor-H/HS-25022
Run Time:06:27

– – –

6:11 AM

Surinach, Carlos:”Hollywood Carnival” (1956)
“Parade of Beauties”

New World-80505-2
Run Time:01:24

– – –

6:13 AM

Rossini, Gioachino:”La Boutique fantasque”
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Jesús López-Cobos, conductor
Telarc-CD-80396
Run Time:41:44

– – –

6:54 AM

Respighi, Ottorino:Song, “Invito alla danza”

Leonardo de Lisi, tenor, t
Channel Classics-CCS-9396
Run Time:01:48

– – –

7:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

7:00 AM

Rossini, Gioachino:”L’inganno felice”
Overture
Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips-5361764 (3)
Run Time:05:43

– – –

7:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Concerto no.4 in G, Op.58
Ensemble Cristofori
Arthur Schoonderwoerd, forte-piano, forte
Alpha-079
Run Time:31:01

– – –

7:36 AM

Westhoff, Johann Paul von:Unaccompanied Violin Suite in A
“Gigue”

Rachel Barton, violin, v
Cedille-CDR-90000078
Run Time:01:34

– – –

7:38 AM

Ullmann, Viktor:Symphony #1, “Von meiner Jugend” (1943)
Cologne Gurzenich Orch, James Conlon
Capriccio-67017
Run Time:17:07

– – –

5:57am Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in D “Diana” Z16 – 3. Menuet
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

6:00am Einaudi, Ludovico: Passaggio
Hope, Daniel, violin
Ammon, Jacques, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

6:08am Handel, George Frideric: Ode for St. Cecilia’s Day HWV 76: 1. Overture
Britten, Benjamin/English Chamber Orchestra
BBC: 8009

6:14am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade (Op 35) – 3. The Young Prince and Princess
Chung, Myung-Whun/Bastille Orchestra
Laroque, Frederic, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 449 112

6:28am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #31 in D “Paris” (K 297)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 69819

6:48am Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Prelude Act 1
Nelsons, Andris/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6659

7:01am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variation 15 (Canon on the fifth) (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 87703

7:01am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 10. The Merry Mariners
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

7:00am Morricone, Ennio: Cinema Paradiso – Love Theme
Lockhart, Keith/London Symphony Orchestra
Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
eOne Music: 7792

7:07am Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio for violin, lute & basso continuo in C RV 82
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Rolla, Janos, violin
Sony Classical: 46556

7:17am Corelli, Arcangelo: Adagio from Sonata No. 5 in B-flat major, Op. 5
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
Herriott, Mike, brass
Analekta: AN 2 8907

7:24am Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434306

7:35am BILIK: On, Brave Old Army Team
Deitrick Jr., LTC David/United States Military Academy Band
USAF: 1998

7:41am Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in c (Bryan c2)
Mallon, Kevin/Toronto Camerata
Naxos: 557483

8:01am KREISLER, Fritz: Toy Soldiers’ March
Helseth, Tine Thing, trumpet
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Angel/EMI: 4164712

8:01am Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #16 in G: 3. Menuetto
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

8:00am Borodin, Alexander: String Quartet #2 in D 3. Notturno
/St. Petersburg String Quartet
Dorian: 90307

8:12am Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony #14 in A Op 21 G 498
Pople, Ross/London Festival Orchestra
Hyperion: 66236

8:28am Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
Bonynge, Richard/National Philharmonic Orchestra
London: 411898

8:39am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Pygmalion
Goodman, Roy/European Union Baroque Orchestra
Naxos: 55749

8:59am LULLY: Alceste: La Marche des Combattants
Savall, Jordi/Le Concert des Nations
Alia Vox: 2 9807

8:59am Mendelssohn, Felix: On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Brieff, Frank/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
Sony Classical: 64537

9:00am Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Requiem – Pie Jesu
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 289468362

9:05am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 1 in D (Op 12/1)
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Neikrug, Marc, piano
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

9:27am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 3 in F
Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
Deutsche Grammo: 437506

9:33am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata & Fugue in D Minor (BWV 565)
Weir, Gillian, organ
BBC: 678

9:46am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Meditation (Op. 42/#1)
Spivakov, Vladimir/National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Lozakovich, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6086

10:00am Scarlatti, Domenico: Sonata in G, K. 14
Hess, Dame Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

10:00am Handel, George Frideric: Battaglia from “Rinaldo’
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5123

10:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Magic Flute – Overture (K 620)
Hager, Leopold/English Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 041

10:07am Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Set 1 Op 27
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553526

10:16am Schubert, Franz: Symphony #8 in b “Unfinished” (D 759)
Davis, Sir Colin/Dresden State Orchestra
RCA: 68544

10:43am Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – First Caprice
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Soustrot, Bernard, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 64100

11:04am Wagner, Richard: Siegfried Idyll
Steinberg, William/Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65208

11:19am Giuliani, Mauro: Sonata in C, Op 15 1. Allegro spirito
Russell, David, guitar
Telarc: 80525

11:29am Ravel, Maurice: Pavanne for a Dead Princess
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 469-628

11:36am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Paris Quartet #3 in G (Paris, 1738)
/Trio Sonnerie
Hazelzet, Wilbert, flute
Virgin: 45020

11:59am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #1 in B-Flat (BWV 825) – 3. Corrente
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

11:59am Borodin, Alexander: Spanish Serenade
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici de Montreal
Analekta: 9897

12:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 in E Minor “From the New World” (Op 95) – 2. Largo
Jarvi, Paavo/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80616

12:13pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: 6 Variations on an original theme in F (Op 34)
Mustonen, Olli, piano
London: 436834

12:25pm Gjeilo, Ola: Ubi Caritas
/Voces8
Gjeilo, Ola – piano
Decca: B0024646-02

12:35pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Variations on a Rococo Theme (Op 33)
Shostakovich, Maxim/London Symphony Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

12:59pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Spring Water
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

12:59pm WELCHER: Castle Creek Fanfare
/Summit Brass
Summit: 127

1:00pm Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony # 8 in A (Op 12/6) (G 508)
Pople, Ross/London Festival Orchestra
Hyperion: 66236

1:30pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #17 in G (K 453)
Hochman, Benjamin/English Chamber Orchestra
Hochman, Benjamin, piano
Avie: AV2404

1:59pm Tarrega, Francisco: Capricho arabe (Serenata)
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

1:59pm Williams, John: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: Aunt Marge’s Waltz
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

2:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Academic Festival Overture
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 7920

2:10pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F (BWV 1046)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10025

2:28pm Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #2
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

2:47pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #29 in A-Flat “Hammerklavier” (Op 106) – 1. Allegro
Ohlsson, Garrick, piano
Arabesque: 6737

2:59pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 1.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

2:59pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 8. Agreeable Zephyrus
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

3:00pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Mlada – Procession of the Nobles
Annand, Thomas/Capital BrassWorks
CBC: 5235

3:04pm Copland, Aaron: El Salon Mexico
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Argo: 440639

3:16pm Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto Grosso in B-Flat Op 7/6
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
ASV: 724

3:39pm Glazunov, Alexander: Ballade, Op 78
Golovchin, Igor/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553512

3:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka #23 in D, Op. 33/2
Virsaladze, Eliso, piano
Melodya: 33216

3:59pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op. 9 No. 2 Casanova Soundtrack
Kompaneck, Sonny/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

4:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Concerto for Two Horns in E-Flat
Warren-Green, Christopher/Philharmonia Orchestra
Thompson, Michael, horn
Watkins, Richard, horn
Nimbus: 5018

4:23pm Sibelius, Jean: Finlandia
Saraste, Jukka-Pekka/Finnish Radio Symphony Orch
RCA: 7765

4:32pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #12 in b minor HWV 330
/I Musici
Philips: 422370

4:48pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Africa Fantasie Op 89
Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano
Angel/EMI: 49757

4:59pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Marriage of Figaro (K 492) – March
Garforth, David/Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Capriccio: 10253

4:59pm Morricone, Ennio: Addio Monti from I Promessi Sposi
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

5:00pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #6 in G (G 450)
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

5:17pm Schubert, Franz: Der Mueller und der Bach- arr. Franz Liszt
Kissin, Evgeny, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4776162

5:28pm Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62653

5:40pm Mahler, Gustav: Bach Suite (Bach music arr. by Mahler)
Chailly, Riccardo/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Decca: B0002336

5:59pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor – 2
Dantone, Ottavio/Accademia Bizantina
Carmignola, Giuliano
Archiv: B0018096-02

5:59pm HOLBORNE: Elizabethan Dance Suite: Gigue
/Empire Brass
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Jensen, Richard, percussion
Telarc: 80550

6:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Songs My Mother Taught Me
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

6:02pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 5 in c (Op 67)
Jarvi, Paavo/German Chamber Philharmonic
RCA: 88697 33835

6:37pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #4 in A (BWV 1055)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Reichenberg, David, oboe d’amo
Archiv: 413731

6:59pm Ponce, Manuel: Estrellita
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Sanders, Samuel, piano
Angel/EMI: 49604

6:59pm ATTERBERG, Kurt: Suite #7 “Antony and Cleopatra” (Op 29) – 5. Festivo
Wallin, Ulf/Camerata Nordica
CPO: 777 156

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content:
Start Time: Duration: Composer: Title: Artists/Conductor:

2:09 11:19 Menachem Wiesenberg Jerusalem Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra/ Yaniv Dinur

14:22 47:52 Peter Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35 Vadim Gluzman, violin; Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra/ Yaniv Dinur

48:56 52:47 J.S. Bach Sarabande from Partita No. 2 in D minor Vadim Gluzman, violin

52:47 55:27 J.S. Bach Gavotte en Rondeau from Partita No. 3 in E major Vadim Gluzman, violin

59:17 99:15 Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 12 in D minor “The Year 1917” Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra/ Yaniv Dinur

100:34 117:28 Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe Suite No. 2 Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra/ Ken-David Masur

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Gould, Glenn:”So You Want to Write A Fugue”
Vladimir Golschmann
GrammBenson-Guy
Darian
Donald Gramm
Sony-S2K-60686 (2)
Run Time:05:07

– – –

12:05 AM
Byrd, William:”Hugh Ashton’s Ground”

Glenn Gould, pianoSony-52589
Run Time:09:50

– – –

12:14 AM
Gould, Morton:”Formations: Suite for Marching Band”
Seattle Sym Orch Members, Gerard Schwarz
Delos-DE-3166
Run Time:18:03

– – –

12:33 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Clavier Partita No. 5 in G, BWV 829
Finale, “Gigue”

Glenn Gould, piano, p
CBS-M2K-42402 (2)
Run Time:01:40

– – –

12:34 AM
Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Romeo and Juliet” Overture-Fantasy
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
London-4834942 (7)
Run Time:19:15

– – –

12:53 AM
Lambert, Constant:”Romeo and Juliet” (1924-25)
“Scherzetto”

Hyperion-CDA-67545
Run Time:01:43

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Kreisler, Fritz:Praeludium and Allegro (in the style of Pugnani)

Eric Shumsky, vi
Ambassador-ARC-1011
Run Time:05:32

– – –

1:05 AM

Tartini, Giuseppe:”Devil’s Trill” Sonata

James Ehnes, violin, v
Analekta-FL2-3159
Run Time:16:58

– – –

1:22 AM

Kreisler, Fritz:”Liebesfreud”

Ruth Laredo, piano, p
Sony-SK-48469
Run Time:07:16

– – –

1:29 AM

Anonymous 16th century, English:Fitzwilliam Virginal Book
Alman
Charivari Agréable Ensemble
, bagpi
Signum-SIGCD-009
Run Time:01:44

– – –

1:31 AM

Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail:”Caucasian Sketches,” Suite #2, Op 42, “Iveria”
Ukraine National Sym Orch, Arthur Fagen
Naxos-8.553405
Run Time:23:33

– – –

1:55 AM

Trad, Russian:Folksong, Katyusha
Troika Balalaika Ensemble
Ivan Rebroff, b
CBS-CS-9568
Run Time:01:50

– – –