2/18/21

Music played for: 02/18/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM

Rossini, Gioachino:”Le Rendez-Vous de Chasse”
Munich Hunting Horn Ensemble
Orfeo-C-034821-A
Run Time:05:05

– – –

2:05 AM

Franck, César:”Le Chasseur maudit” (“The Accursed Huntsman”)
Philadelphia Orchestra, Riccardo Muti, conductor
MHS-514417-M
Run Time:15:27

– – –

2:20 AM

Schumann, Robert:Five Hunting Songs, Op. 137
No. 5, “Bei der Flasche (At the Bottle)”
Vienna State Opera Orchestra, Richard Dunn, conductor
MHS-1224
Run Time:01:22

– – –

2:21 AM

Schumann, Robert:Symphony No. 4 in d minor, Op. 120
Vienna Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG-453049-2 (2)
Run Time:32:39

– – –

2:54 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:”Lützows wilde Jagd”
Camerata Vocale Gummersbach, Gus Anton, conductor
Koch-3-1079-2
Run Time:01:49

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Liszt, Franz:Six Grand Etudes After Paganini
#1 in g

Jooyoung Kim, pianoMSR-MS-1636
Run Time:05:22

– – –

3:05 AM

Ruders, Poul:Piano Concerto #3, “Paganini Variations” (2014)
Odense Symphony Orchestra
, v
Bridge-9531
Run Time:18:14

– – –

3:23 AM

Szymanowski, Karol:Three Paganini Caprices, Op 40

Thomas Zehetmair, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CDC5-55607-2
Run Time:12:26

– – –

3:36 AM

Paganini, Nicolo:24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1
#14 in E-Flat, “La Chasse”

Tossy Spivakovsky, violin, v
Omega-OCD-1035
Run Time:01:19

– – –

3:37 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Fantasy for Piano, Chorus and Orchestra, Op 80 “(Choral Fantasy)”
London Philomusica Antiqua Orchestra, Stephen Simon
Anthony Newman, p
Newport Classic-NC-60031
Run Time:17:15

– – –

3:54 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:18 Sketches
#1

Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:00:35

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Zaíde,” K. 344
Aria, “Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben”
Sinfonia Varsovia
James Galway, flute, f
DG-B0007148-02
Run Time:05:44

– – –

4:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Symphony No. 83 in g minor, “The Hen”
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra, Jesús López-Cobos, conductor
Denon-CO-75356
Run Time:23:36

– – –

4:29 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Bastien und Bastienne,” K. 50
Aria, “Diggi, daggi”
Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, conductor
Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone, br
DG-B0007194-02
Run Time:01:28

– – –

4:30 AM

Gershwin, George:”Cuban Overture”
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49278-2
Run Time:09:43

– – –

4:40 AM

Lecuona, Ernesto:”Danzas Afro-Cubanos”

Thomas Tirino, p
BIS-CD-794
Run Time:14:29

– – –

4:55 AM

Praetorius, Michael:”Terpsichore” (1612)
Bourées I, II

Delos-DE-3132
Run Time:01:47

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”Il re pastore,” K. 208
Aria, “Si spande al sole in faccia”
Royal Opera House Orchestra, Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Raul Gime´nezNimbus-NI-5300
Run Time:05:05

– – –

5:05 AM

Kodály, Zoltán:”Háry János” Suite, Op. 35a
Helsinki Philharmonic, Janos Fürst, conductor
, o
Kontrapunkt-32153/54 (2)
Run Time:23:48

– – –

5:28 AM

Pasquini, Bernardo:Bizzaria in d

Joan Benson, clavi
Titanic-TI-96
Run Time:01:46

– – –

5:30 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:Piano Sonata #3 in d, Op 49

Sviatoslav Richter, piano, p
London-4758619 (2)
Run Time:24:21

– – –

5:55 AM

Strauss, Josef:Polka schnell, Ohne Sorgen, Op 271
The Johann Strauss Orchestra, Andre´ Rieu
, s
Koch-3-7534-2
Run Time:01:52

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 2, BWV 870/91
Prelude & Fugue No. 2 in c minor

Daniel Barenboim, piano, p
Warner Classics-61940-2 (3)
Run Time:05:12

– – –

6:05 AM

Sowerby, Leo:”Concert Overture” (1941)
Czech National Symphony Orchestra, Paul Freeman, conductor
Cedille-CDR-90000039
Run Time:07:51

– – –

6:13 AM

Cherubini, Luigi:Concert Overture
Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI-CDC7-54438-2
Run Time:10:27

– – –

6:23 AM

Raff, Joachim:Concert Overture, Op 123
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Tudor-7113
Run Time:09:36

– – –

6:33 AM

Delius, Frederick:Part song, “Frühlingsanbruch”
Simon Halsey
Conifer-CDCF-162
Run Time:01:29

– – –

6:34 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F, Op. 73
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Gunther Herbig, conductor
Paul Meyer, clarinet, cl
Denon-CO-79551
Run Time:20:03

– – –

6:54 AM

Ribayaz, Luis De:Luz y Norte
“Tarantela”

Nuria Llopis Areny, h
Verso-VRS-2004
Run Time:01:42

– – –

7:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

7:00 AM

Gershwin, George:Three Preludes (1926)

George Gershwin, piano, p
Sony-MH2K-60648 (2)
Run Time:05:09

– – –

7:05 AM

Copland, Aaron:”Quiet City”
London Symphony Orchestra, Aaron Copland, conductor
William Lang, trumpet, tr
Sony-SM3K-46559 (3)
Run Time:09:50

– – –

7:14 AM

Barber, Samuel:”Dover Beach,” Op. 3

Samuel Barber, br
New World-NW-229
Run Time:07:48

– – –

7:22 AM

Blackwood, Easley:Seven Bagatelles, Op 36 (1993)
#1 in A

Easley Blackwood, p
Cedille-CDR-90000038
Run Time:01:38

– – –

7:24 AM

Schumann, Robert:Symphony No. 4 in d minor, Op. 120
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink, conductor
Philips-442079-2 (2)
Run Time:29:49

– – –

5:58am MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 1. To a Wild Rose
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80313

6:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fidelio (Op 72) – Overture
Davis, Sir Colin/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62681

6:10am Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in E-flat (RV 408)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

6:22am Chopin, Frédéric: Grande Valse Brillante in E-flat (Op. 18/1)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

6:31am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Hob. VIIe:1)
Leppard, Raymond/National Philharmonic Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
CBS: 39310

6:49am Rodgers, Richard: The Sound of Music Orchestral Suite
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80278

7:01am Kodaly, Zoltan: Hary Janos Suite – 2. The Viennese Musical Clock
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3504

7:01am Weber, Carl Maria von: Turandot March
Jarvi, Neeme/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 8766

7:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Valse sentimentale (Op 51/#6)
Schiff, Heinrich, cello
Sanders, Samuel, piano
Decca: 4758571

7:05am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trumpet Concerto (#1) in D
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 56260

7:15am Elgar, Edward: Cello Concerto in e (Op 85) 3. Adagio
Brown, Justin/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Gastinel, Anne, cello
Naive: V 4961

7:23am Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 1. Andante con tropo
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 4758677

7:35am Bizet, Georges: Carmen – March of the Toreadors
Bramail, Anthony/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
WRR: 49912

7:41am KREBS: Guitar Concerto in C
/Accademia Farnese
Piastra, Claudio, guitar
Mondo Musica: 1 96030

8:01am Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 3. Warum?
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

8:01am Lickl, Johann Georg: Cassatione for winds in E-Flat: 5. Finale. Presto
/Calamus-Ensemble
MD+G: 6030859

8:00am Dvorak, Antonin: My Home Overture (Op 62a)
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin: 45127

8:13am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #17 in G (K 129)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416620

8:29am Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier (Op 59) – Waltz Sequence #1
Blomstedt, Herbert/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Decca: B0004645

8:42am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite #1 in G (BWV 1007)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 63203

9:00am Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes (Op 39) – No. 15 in A-Flat
Hess, Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

9:00am Milhaud, Darius: Scaramouche 2. Modere
Brabbins, Martyn/
Kerkezos, Theodore, saxophone
NAXOS: 3021

9:00am Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #1 (Op 46)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36718

9:15am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #34 in e Hob. XVI:34
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 412228

9:33am Arnold, Malcolm: Four Scottish Dances (Op 59)
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: 66

9:47am Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in F (RV 457) (Op 7/12)
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Schellenberger, Hansjorg, oboe
Sony Classical: 66271

10:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata in A-flat, Op. 110 2. Allegro molto
Hess, Dame Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

10:00am Walton, William: Henry V: Touch Her Soft Lips & Part
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
London: 448134

10:00am Shore, Howard: Lord of the Rings (Suite)
Seibel, Klauspeter/London Symphony Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
Deutsche Grammo: B0003024

10:07am Haydn, Michael: Symphony in B-Flat P 9
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

10:21am Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in e (Op 64)
Norrington, Roger/Camerata Salzburg
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 89505

10:49am Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 7 in D Op 6/7
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901407

11:04am Suppe, Franz von: Poet and Peasant – Overture
Gibson, Sir Alexander/New Symphony Orchestra
Chesky Rec: 62

11:13am VEJVANOVSKY: Serenada for 4 trumpets (1679)
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Carroll, Edward, trumpet
Bilger, David, trumpet
Holton, Alex, trumpet
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Sato, Atsuko, bassoon
Ess.A.Y.: 1035

11:30am Debussy, Claude: Arabesque #1 in E
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80313

11:35am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #38 “Prague” in D (K 504)
Pesek, Libor/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon: 110621

12:00pm Ibert, Jacques: Entr’acte
/The Glorian Duo
Delos: 3143

12:00pm JARNEFELT: Praeludium
Leppard, Raymond/Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Koss: 3303

12:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: Barber of Seville – Overture
Reed, Michael/Royal Philharmonic
MCA: 10104

12:07pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #9 in E-Flat (WoO 38)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Harrell, Lynn, cello
Angel/EMI: 47455

12:22pm Sullivan, Arthur: Merchant of Venice: Suite
Dunn, Sir Vivian/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64412

12:41pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #5 in C (BWV 529)
/Arion
Analekta: 3086

1:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: The dead heart awakes again
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

1:00pm Webber, William Lloyd: Andante affettuoso
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 412231-2

1:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Double Concerto in a (Op 102)
Jarvi, Neeme/London Symphony Orchestra
Mordkovitch, Lydia, violin
Wallfisch, Raphael, cello
Chandos: 8667

1:40pm Rosetti, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in F
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10087

2:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Sonata #3 in b 2. Scherzo: molto vivace
Reisenberg, Nadia, piano
:

2:00pm Anderson, Leroy: The Bluebells of Scotland from Scottish Suite
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Mercury: 432013

2:00pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36725

2:13pm Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #6 in B-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

2:29pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Hebrides Overture “Fingal’s Cave” (Op 26)
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8379

2:39pm Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #4 “Fandango” in D, G. 448
/Tokyo String Quartet
Yamashita, Kazuhito, guitar
RCA: 60421

3:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Giustino (RV 717) – La gloria del mio sangue
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, baroque cello
Bernardini, Alfredo, baroque o
Henry, Michel, baroque oboe
Sony Classical: 90916

3:00pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Fetes d’Hebe: Passepieds 1 & 2
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65732

3:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555867

3:04pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #21 in C (K 467)
/Camerata Salzburg
Anda, Geza, piano
Philips: 456772

3:32pm Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Suite (Op 54) – 2. Norwegian Rustic March
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39785

3:41pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto for Recorder, Strings and Continuo in F
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Rothert, Daniel, recorder
Naxos: 554018

3:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Four Piano Pieces (Op 119) – 3. Intermezzo in C: Grazioso e giocoso
Hess, Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

3:59pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in G Op 1/4 Z22: 3. Allegro
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

4:00pm Liszt, Franz: Les Preludes
Jarvi, Neeme/L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Chandos: 9360

4:20pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fur Elise (WoO 59)
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 412227

4:23pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 7 “Le Midi” in C (“Afternoon”)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 411441

4:50pm Gershwin, George: Lullaby
Kitayenko, Dmitri/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Sheffield: 27

5:00pm Dowland, John: Sir John Smith’s Almain
McFarlane, Ronn, lute
Dorian: 90148

5:00pm STAMP, J.: Aubrey Fanfare
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11070

5:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Keyboards in c (BWV 1060)
de Stoutz, Edmond/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Casadesus, Robert, piano
Casadesus, Gaby, piano
Sony Classical: 67179

5:15pm Zipoli, Domenico: Elevazione
Hunt, Gordon/Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Hunt, Gordon, oboe
Veltman, Niklaas, cello
Bis: 5017

5:28pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Eugene Onegin Suite (Overture, waltz, polonaise)
Matacic, Lovro von/Orch del Teatro alla Scala
Angel/EMI: 68739

5:41pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #35 in D “Haffner” (K 385)
Krivine, Emmanuel/Sinfonia Varsovia
Denon: 9884

5:59pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 2. A Curious Story
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

5:59pm Byrd, William: Jig
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 45792

6:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #2 in e (Op 27) – 3. Adagio
Litton, Andrew/Royal Philharmonic
Virgin: 90831

6:15pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #10 in d HWV 328
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410899

6:34pm Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op 56)
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 7920

7:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C (Op 5/3) 5. Allegro
/Trio Sonnerie
North, Nigel, lute
Virgin: 90840

7:00pm Scriabin, Alexander: Mazurka in b WoO15
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Program:

PROGRAM: Franz Josef Haydn’s Symphony No. 22, “The Philosopher;”
Richard Strauss’ Also Sprach Zarathustra;
[Fill: Friedrich Nietzsche’s Polish Dance No. 1, Mazurka;
Polish Dance No. 2, Aus der Czarda;
Im Mondschein auf der Puszta; Michael Krucker, piano;
Selection from Frederic Chopin’s Piano Concerto No. 1, 3rd movement;
Andre Previn, conductor; Emanuel Ax, piano];
Richard Danielpour’s Darkness in the Ancient Valley; Christoph Konig, conductor; Hila Plitman, soprano

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Cima, Giovanni Paolo:Violin Sonata
Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907211
Run Time:05:17

– – –

12:05 AM
Vivaldi, Antonio:Violin Sonata in B-Flat, R 759, “Manchester”

Leaf Music-LM-229 (2)
Run Time:11:38

– – –

12:16 AM
Torelli, Giuseppe:Concerti grossi, Op 8
#8 in E

Philips-432118-2
Run Time:06:56

– – –

12:23 AM
Monteverdi, Claudio:Madrigals, Bk 1 (1587)
“Allora i pastor tutti”
Cologne Collegium Vocale
Naxos-8.555307
Run Time:01:37

– – –

12:25 AM
Franck, César:Violin Sonata in A

Rudens Turku, violin, v
Avie-AV-2080
Run Time:28:52

– – –

12:54 AM
Korngold, Erich Wolfgang:”Adventures of Robin Hood” (film score)
“Epilogue”

Marco Polo-8.225268
Run Time:01:33

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:”The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh” (1903-5)
Prelude: “Hymn to Nature”
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Naxos-8.553513
Run Time:05:32

– – –

1:05 AM

Glinka, Mikhail:A Life for the Tsar
Mazurka
USSR Symphony Orchestra
Laserlight-15636
Run Time:05:52

– – –

1:11 AM

Glinka, Mikhail:A Life for the Tsar
Polonaise
USSR Symphony Orchestra
Laserlight-15636
Run Time:04:14

– – –

1:15 AM

Rubinstein, Anton:”The Demon”
Lesginka (Caucasian Dance)

Marco Polo-8.220451
Run Time:05:48

– – –

1:21 AM

Délibes, Léo:”Coppélia”
“Le mariage”
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Eurodisc-7935-2-RG
Run Time:01:50

– – –

1:23 AM

Roussel, Albert:”Le festin de l’araignée,” Op 17
Suisse Romande Orch
Adès-14.111-2
Run Time:31:57

– – –

1:55 AM

Satie, Erik:”Petite ouverture à danser”

Anne Queffélec, piano, p
Virgin-22050-2 (2)
Run Time:01:25

– – –