2/16/21

Music played for: 02/16/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM

Diamond, David:”Hommage à Satie”
Seattle Sym, Gerard Schwarz
Koch-3-7358-2
Run Time:04:42

– – –

2:04 AM

Diamond, David:Concerto for Small Orchestra
New York Chamber Symphony, Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Susan Jolles, harp, h
Delos-DE-3093
Run Time:13:40

– – –

2:18 AM

Godowsky, Leopold:53 Studies on Chopin Etudes
#38 in D-Flat

Marc-André Hamelin, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67411/2 (2)
Run Time:01:29

– – –

2:19 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-Flat, K. 482
Philharmonia Orchestra
, p
Analekta-AN2-9147
Run Time:34:35

– – –

2:54 AM

Briegel, George:Jazz Novelty
Chicago Saxophone Quartet
Centaur-CRC-2086
Run Time:01:28

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Bland, Ed:”Three Chaconnes in Blue” (1996)
Chaconne III

, p
Cambria-CD-1256
Run Time:05:40

– – –

3:05 AM

Duphly, Jacques:”Chaconne” in F

Jory Vinikour, celloConsonance-81-0007
Run Time:07:31

– – –

3:13 AM

Goldschmidt, Berthold:”Ciaconna sinfonica” (1936)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
, t
London-452599-2
Run Time:12:40

– – –

3:25 AM

Arañés, Juan:Un sarao de la chacona
Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)
DG Archiv-453441-2
Run Time:01:19

– – –

3:27 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:String Serenade in E, Op. 22
Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra, Conrad van Alphen, conductor
Telarc-CD-80623
Run Time:28:44

– – –

3:55 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Silhouettes,” Op 8
#3

, p
Rosa-RD-1318
Run Time:01:22

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Foote, Arthur:”Melody,” Op 44

Peter Kairoff, p
Albany-TROY-150
Run Time:05:05

– – –

4:05 AM

Peter, Johann Friedrich JF:Quintet #4 in C

New World-80507-2 (2)
Run Time:13:14

– – –

4:18 AM

Reinagle, Alexander:Piano Sonata #1 in D

Jack Winerock, forte
MHS-3359
Run Time:10:43

– – –

4:29 AM

Foster, Stephen:”Rainbow Schottisch”

Krista Feeney, violin, v
Paula Robison, flute
Arabesque-Z-6679
Run Time:01:30

– – –

4:30 AM

Paine, John Knowles:”As You Like It” Overture, Op 28
New York Philharmonic, Zubin Mehta, conductor
New World-NW-374-2
Run Time:10:11

– – –

4:40 AM

Beach, Amy (Mrs HHA):String Quartet, Op 89

Chandos-CHAN-10162
Run Time:13:13

– – –

4:53 AM

Foster, Stephen:”Maggie By My Side”

Samuel Sanders, piano, p
Arabesque-Z-6679
Run Time:01:52

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Ibert, Jacques:”Féerique” (1924)
Slovak Radio Sym Orch, Adriano
Marco Polo-8.223508
Run Time:05:50

– – –

5:05 AM

Massenet, Jules:Orchestra Suite No. 6, “Scènes de féerie”
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Jean-Yves Ossonce
Naxos-8.553125
Run Time:16:25

– – –

5:22 AM

Purcell, Henry:”The Fairy Queen”
Dance of the Green Men
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato-98507-2 (2)
Run Time:01:44

– – –

5:23 AM

Giuliani, Mauro:”Duo Concertant,” Op 25

Sonja Prunnbauer, v
MD+G Recordings-6030860-2
Run Time:31:43

– – –

5:55 AM

Rabaud, Henri:”Merchant of Venice”
Maestoso
Rheinland-Pfalz Phil, Leif Segerstam, conductor
, cl
Marco Polo-8.223503
Run Time:01:31

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Thomas, Ambroise:”Mignon” (1866)
Aria, “Connais-tu le pays?”
Munich Radio Orchestra, Frederic Chaslin, conductor
Vesselina Kasarova, mezzo-soprano, ms
RCA-67667-2
Run Time:05:40

– – –

6:05 AM

Berlioz, Hector:Overture, “Le corsaire,” Op. 21
London Symphony Orchestra, André Previn, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM7-64630-2
Run Time:08:36

– – –

6:14 AM

Labitzky, Joseph:Corsaire Galop, Op 243
Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra, Heinz Geese, conductor
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi-HM/IOM-945-2
Run Time:03:05

– – –

6:17 AM

Adam, Adolphe-Charles:”Le Corsaire”
Act III: Scene 2
Richard Bonynge
London-430286-2 (2)
Run Time:07:06

– – –

6:24 AM

Drigo, Riccardo:”Le Corsaire”
Galop
Royal Opera House Orchestra, Barry Wordsworth, conductor
, f
Conifer-18814-2
Run Time:01:31

– – –

6:25 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Piano Concerto No. 24 in c minor, K. 491
Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O’Conor, piano, p
Telarc-CD-80306
Run Time:28:15

– – –

6:54 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Danse bohemienne”

Michel Béroff, piano, p
Denon-CO-18047
Run Time:01:44

– – –

7:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

7:00 AM

Rubinstein, Anton:Romance in B-Flat, Op 75/11

Alexander Bakhchiev, p
Russian Disc-RDCD-11337
Run Time:05:28

– – –

7:05 AM

Rubinstein, Anton:Cello Sonata #1 in D, Op 18

Stephen Hough, piano, p
RCA-68290-2
Run Time:22:59

– – –

7:28 AM

Bax, Arnold:”Five Greek Folk Songs”
#1, “Miracle of Saint Basil”
Paul Spicer
Chandos-CHAN-9139
Run Time:01:45

– – –

7:30 AM

Bantock, Granville:”Overture to a Greek Tragedy: Oedipus at Colonus” (1911)
Philharmonia Orchestra, Nicholas Braithwaite, conductor
, p
Lyrita-SRCS.123
Run Time:15:29

– – –

7:45 AM

Paine, John Knowles:”Oedipus Tyrannus” Incidental Music, Op 35
Prelude
London Symphony Orchestra, Kenneth Klein
, o
Albany-TROY-235
Run Time:09:07

– – –

5:58am Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 2.Schmuecke dich, o liebe Seele
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

6:00am Grieg, Edvard: Symphonic Dances (Op 64) – 1. Allegro moderato e marcato
Mata, Eduardo/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Pro Arte: 477

6:10am Lewis, Paul: English Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/Northern Sinfonia
Naxos: 555070

6:20am Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Munchinger, Karl/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Decca: 470460

6:31am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for three keyboards in d (BWV 1063)
Eschenbach, Christoph/Hamburg Philharmonic
Eschenbach, Christoph, piano
Frantz, Justus-piano
Oppitz, Gerhard, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 415655

6:48am Wagner, Richard: Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 46286

7:01am Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 3. Sarabande (55676)
:

7:01am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

7:00am Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #1
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

7:07am Beethoven, Ludwig van: King Stephen Overture Op 117
Vajnar, Frantisek/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 111118

7:14am ALBENIZ, ISAAC: Suite Espanola (Op 47) – 1. Granada
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

7:24am Sarasate, Pablo de: Carmen Fantasy (Op 25)
Yuasa, Takuo/Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Zhang, Howard, violin
Naxos: 555093

7:35am ALFORD, HARRY L.: The Purple Carnival
Schuller, Gunther/The Incredible Columbia All Star Band
Sony Classical: 94887

7:42am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik I: Quartet #1 in G
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Teldec: 35670

8:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in G-Sharp Minor
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

8:00am Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 4. Andante
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

8:00am Strauss, Johann II: Vienna Blood (Op 354)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 45808

8:12am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto # 7 in F
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550713

8:28am Dvorak, Antonin: Carnival Overture (Op 92)
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 36716

8:37am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313)1. Allegro maestoso
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

8:46am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313) 2. Andante non troppo
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

8:54am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313) 3. Rondo, tempo di Menuetto
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

9:01am Puccini, Giacomo: Manon Lescaut: Donna no vidi mai
Wordsworth, Barry/BBC Concert Orchestra
Decca: 473371

9:01am Ireland, John: Cavatina
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

9:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Seasons: February “Carnival”
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 88751-17582

9:03am Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Batiz, Enrique/State of Mexico Symphony
ASV: 6026

9:13am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 3 Violins in D (BWV 1064)
/Tafelmusik
Lamon, Jeanne, violin
Melsted, Linda, violin
Greenberg, David, violin
Sony Classical: 66265

9:34am Schumann, Robert: Symphony #3 in E-flat “Rhenish” (Op 97) – 1. Lebhaft
Sawallisch, Wolfgang/Dresden State Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65928

9:47am Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet # 1 in F (Op 18/1) – 1. Allegro con brio
/Takacs Quartet
Decca: B0001864

10:00am Mussorgsky, Modest: Scherzo in B-Flat
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Cala: 1012

10:00am Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Medallon Antiguo
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

10:00am Saint-Saens, Camille: Carnival of the Animals – The Swan
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

10:03am Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 1. Spring
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
SONY CLASSICAL: 88697-11013-2

10:13am Copland, Aaron: The Tender Land – Suite from the Opera
Copland, Aaron/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 61505

10:34am Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in D (Bryan D4)
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9607

11:04am Berlioz, Hector: Roman Carnival Overture (Op 9)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 69466

11:13am FASCH, J F: Concerto in F for 2 horns, 2 bassoons, strings & continuo
Guttler, Ludwig/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, hunting horn
Sandau, Kurt, hunting horn
Capriccio: 10008

11:30am Ravel, Maurice: Bolero
Reed, Michael/Royal Philharmonic
MCA: 10103

11:44am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (K 525)
Warren-Green, Christopher/London Chamber Orchestra
Virgin: 61132

12:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: (Allegro)
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

12:00pm Tarrega, Francisco: Adelita
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

12:00pm Massenet, Jules: Meditation from “Thais”
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Orkis, Lambert, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4792949

12:06pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #4 in a
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

12:18pm Faure, Gabriel: Masques et Bergamasques (Op 112)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
argo: 410 552-2

12:36pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Trio #28 in D Hob. XV:16
Gilels, Emil, piano
Kogan, Leonid, violin
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Deutsche Grammo: 4777476

1:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes (Op 39) – No. 12 in B-Flat Major (arr. for Brass Quintet)
/Canadian Brass
OpeningDay: 7415

1:00pm Giordano, Umberto: Fedora: Intermezzo
Korodi, Andras/Budapest Philharmonic
Capriccio: 10080

1:00pm Stravinsky, Igor: Petrushka (ballet)
Morlot, Ludovic/Seattle Symphony
SSM: 1010

1:42pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Musical Offering BWV 1079 – Trio sonata in c
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Parnas, Leslie, cello
Steele Ritter, John, hpschd
Sony Classical: 64509

2:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in A Minor (Op. 25/4)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

2:00pm Grainger, Percy: Country Gardens
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 56412

2:00pm Strauss, Johann II: Emperor Waltz (Op 437) “Kaiser-Walzer”
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37771

2:12pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #42 in F (K 75)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80273

2:29pm ARBAN, Jean-Baptiste: Carnival of Venice Variations
Hunsberger, Donald/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Sony Classical: 60804

2:36pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 4 in a minor (Op 23)
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Neikrug, Marc, piano
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

3:00pm ROTA, NINO: Godfather: Theme
Rieu, Andre/unnamed orchestra
violinist, Andre Rieu
Denon: 17348

3:00pm HURD, MICHAEL: Sinfonia Concertante – 2. Andante
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gibbs, Robert, violin
Naxos: 555069

3:00pm Khachaturian, Aram: Masquerade: Waltz
Chung, Myung-Whun/Royal Philharmonic
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 7010

3:04pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D RV 93
Foster, Lawrence/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 91192

3:16pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op. 15 2.Adagio
Nelsons, Andris/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

3:35pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 1. Allegro
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

3:41pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 2. Adagio ma non troppo
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

3:49pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 3. Allegro ma non troppo
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

3:59pm Debussy, Claude: Children’s Corner: Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Ciccolini, Aldo, piano
Angel/EMI: 54450

3:59pm HESS, NIGEL: Ladies in Lavender-“Main Theme”
Karabits, Kirill/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4783529

4:00pm Copland, Aaron: Rodeo
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
RCA: 63511

4:24pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Italian Concerto in F BWV 971.
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 433313

4:36pm Schumann, Robert: Carnaval – 4 movements orch. by Ravel
Oue, Eiji/Minnesota Orchestra
Reference: 79

4:51pm Haydn, Michael: Symphony in E-Flat P 26
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

5:00pm Portman, Rachel: Chocolat – The Story of Grandmere
/From the original soundtrack album
Sony: 89472

5:00pm Byrd, William: Callino Casturame
/Boulder Brass
Dorian: 93204

5:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in B-Flat (K 378)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 423229

5:18pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 3 in E “Tristesse”
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60358

5:28pm BANTOCK, Granville: Old English Suite
Leaper, Adrian/Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Naxos: 555473

5:43pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #5 in D HWV 323
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 410898

5:59pm BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 3. Grave
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

5:59pm Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: Te Deum: Prelude
/London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
ASV: 6013

6:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #1 in B-flat Minor (Op 23) 1. Allegro non troppo e molto maestoso
Seaman, Christopher/Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907323

6:21pm Abel, Carl Friedrich: Symphony #4 in F Op 7/4
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8648

6:35pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d (Op 30) – 1. Allegro ma non tanto
Forster, Heiko Mathias/Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Goodyear, Stewart, piano
Steinway: 30047

6:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude in c BWV 999
Rost, Jurgen, guitar
Capriccio: 10033

6:59pm GINASTERA: Impresiones de la Puna: 2. Cancion
/Camerata Bariloche
Barile, Claudio, flute
Dorian: 90202

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: New York Philharmonic This Week
Program:

Musical Content:

Start Time: Duration: Composer: Title: Artists
0:07:33
19:12
Rouse
Phatasmata
New York Philharmonic; Alan Gilbert, conductor

28:34
22:14
Bloch
Schelomo: Hebraic Rhapsody for Cello and Orchestra
New York Philharmonic; Alan Gilbert, conductor; Jan Vogler, cello

51:47
45:37
Brahms
Symphony No. 1
New York Philharmonic; Alan Gilbert, conductor

1:37:42
12:42
Ravel
La Valse
New York Philharmonic; Alan Gilbert, conductor (from NYP 12-29/iTunes Pass)

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 491 (L 164)

Maria Tipo, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49078-2
Run Time:05:50

– – –

12:05 AM
Locatelli, Pietro:Sonata da Camera in F, Op 6/2

Cedille-CDR-90000099
Run Time:16:31

– – –

12:22 AM
Milano, Francesco:Ricercar No. 13

Paul O’Dette, l
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907043
Run Time:01:35

– – –

12:23 AM
Alwyn, William:”Lyra Angelica”
City of London Sinfonia
, h
Lyrita-SRCD.230
Run Time:31:29

– – –

12:55 AM
Dowland, John:”My Lady Hunsdons Puffe”

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord, h
RCA-DHM-77504-2
Run Time:01:47

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Dargomizhsky, Alexander:”Tarantella”

Leslie Howard, pianoHyperion-CDS-44501/98 (98)
Run Time:05:33

– – –

1:05 AM

Cui, Cesar:”Suite Miniature,” Op 20

Marco Polo-8.220308
Run Time:14:56

– – –

1:20 AM

Velasquez, Glauco:”Petite Suite”

Clara SvernerMarco Polo-8.223556
Run Time:06:48

– – –

1:27 AM

Reger, Max:Cello Suite #2 in d, Op 131c/2
“Gigue”

, vc
Accord-200572
Run Time:01:49

– – –

1:29 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:Cello Concerto No. 2 in D, H VIIb:2 (Op. 101)
Dresden Staatskapelle, Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello, vc
EMI-CDC5-56535-2
Run Time:26:08

– – –

1:55 AM

Toch, Ernst:”Kleinstadtbilder,” Op 49
#3

, v
CPO-999926-2
Run Time:01:23

– – –