2/14/21

Music played for: 02/14/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Still, William Grant:”Incantation and Dance”

Vivian Taylor, p
New World-80399-2
Run Time:04:56

– – –

12:04 AM
Copland, Aaron:”Dance Symphony”
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA-68292-2
Run Time:16:06

– – –

12:21 AM
Holloway, John:Wood Up Quickstep
Smithsonian Social Orch
Newport Classic-NPD-85516
Run Time:01:28

– – –

12:22 AM
Chopin, Frédéric:Piano Concerto No.2 in f minor, Op.21
Israel Philharmonic
, p
London-4850365-2
Run Time:31:56

– – –

12:54 AM
Sor, Fernando:24 “Pièces progressives,” Op 44
#18

, g
Naxos-8.553986
Run Time:01:42

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Alkan, Charles-Valentin:Twelve Etudes, Op 35
#12 in E

Bernard Ringeissen, p
Naxos-8.553434
Run Time:05:04

– – –

1:05 AM

Chaminade, Cecile:Concert Etudes, Op 35
#5, “Impromptu”

Enid Katahn, p
Gasparo-GSCD-247
Run Time:04:44

– – –

1:09 AM

Blumenfeld, Felix:”Etude pour le main gauche seule”

Marc-André Hamelin, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67275
Run Time:04:51

– – –

1:14 AM

Rubinstein, Anton:Etudes, Op 23
#2, “Staccato”

Earl Wild, piano, p
Vanguard-OVC-4033
Run Time:04:24

– – –

1:19 AM

MacDowell, Edward:Concert Etude, Op 36

Alan Feinberg, piano, p
Argo-436121-2
Run Time:03:51

– – –

1:22 AM

Moszkowski, Moritz:Etudes, Op 72
#2 in g

Ilana Vered, piano, p
Connoisseur-CD-4197
Run Time:01:42

– – –

1:24 AM

Schubert, Franz:Symphony No. 1 in D, D. 82
Vienna Philharmonic, Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI-CDC7-54066-2
Run Time:29:02

– – –

1:53 AM

Schuller, Gunther:Suite for Winds
“Toccata”

, bn
Crystal-CD-752
Run Time:01:25

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:”The Maid of Pskov”
Overture
Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos-8.572788
Run Time:05:25

– – –

2:05 AM

Scriabin, Alexander:Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra (1887-88)
Residentie Orchestra, Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
Viktoria Postnikova, piano, p
Chandos-CHAN-9728
Run Time:08:47

– – –

2:14 AM

Scriabin, Alexander:Eight Etudes, Op 42
#1 in D-Flat

Joseph Villa, piano, p
Dante-PSG-8902
Run Time:01:46

– – –

2:15 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Sinfonia Concertante,” Op. 125
Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra, Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Alexander Rudin, cello, vc
Naxos-8.553624
Run Time:39:20

– – –

2:55 AM

Warlock, Peter:”Capriol” Suite
#2, “Pavane”

Delos-DE-3132
Run Time:01:45

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Kmoch, Frantisek:March, “Jarabacek”
Czech Phil, Václav Neumann
Supraphon-104153-2
Run Time:02:50

– – –

3:02 AM

Kmoch, Frantisek:March, “Kolin”
Czech Phil, Václav Neumann
Supraphon-104153-2
Run Time:02:06

– – –

3:04 AM

Fibich, Zdenek:Quintet in D, Op 42

MD+G Recordings-3040775-2
Run Time:37:29

– – –

3:42 AM

Nedbal, Oskar:”Lullaby”
Carlsbad Sym Orch, Douglas Bostock, conductor
, v
Classico-CD-192
Run Time:01:40

– – –

3:44 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:Romance in f minor, Op. 11
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, conductor
Pamela Frank, violin, v
London-460316-2
Run Time:10:39

– – –

3:54 AM

Marais, Marin:Suite in G
Gigue, “la Petite”

Gallante-GG-1002
Run Time:01:35

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Chabrier, Emmanuel:”España” Rhapsody
RTVE Symphony Orchestra, Igor Markevitch, conductor
EMI/Ang-75124-2 (2)
Run Time:05:41

– – –

4:05 AM

Chabrier, Emmanuel:”Bourrée fantasque” (1891)
French National Orchestra, Armin Jordan, conductor
Erato-NUM-75079
Run Time:06:55

– – –

4:12 AM

Chabrier, Emmanuel:”Larghetto” for horn and orchestra (1875)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, French horn, fh
Philips-416380-2
Run Time:08:29

– – –

4:21 AM

Chabrier, Emmanuel:”Joyeuse marche” (1888)
BBC Philharmonic, Yan Pascal Tortelier
Chandos-CHAN-9765
Run Time:03:37

– – –

4:24 AM

Chabrier, Emmanuel:”Cinq pièces posthumes” (1897)
#4, Feuillet d’album

Britten PHarmonia Mundi-HMC-901465
Run Time:01:41

– – –

4:26 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:String Quartet in C, Op. 76, No. 3, “Emperor”
The Lindsays
ASV-CDDCA-1076
Run Time:28:29

– – –

4:54 AM

Grétry, André:”Zémire et Azor”
“Entr’acte”
Orch de Bretagne, Stefan Sanderling
ASV-CDDCA-1095
Run Time:01:19

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #29 in A (K 201)
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 412736

8:24am Rore, Cipriano de: Descendi in Hortum Meum
Philips, Peter/Tallis Scholars
Gimell: CDGIM 201

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #4 in D (BWV 1069)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
L’Oiseau: 417834

9:23am von Bingen, Hildegard: O felix anima
/Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi: 907327

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am BROWNE, JOHN: Salve Regina II
Darlington, Stephen/Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford
AVIE: AV2359

10:49am Bach, Johann Christian: Symphony (overture) for double orchestra in E-Flat Op 18/1
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5403

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Khachaturian, Aram: Spartacus – Ballet Suite #2 – 1. Adagio “Dance of Sparta and Phrygia”
Khachaturian, Aram/Vienna Philharmonic
London: 436658

2:13pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto for Flute and Harp in C (K 299)
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/English Chamber Orchestra
Coles, Samuel, flute
Yoshino, Naoko, harp
Virgin: 91504

2:46pm Chopin, Frédéric: Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise in E-Flat (Op 22)
Armenian, Raffi/Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Fialkowska, Janina, piano
CBC: 5140

3:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: Sellinger’s Round
Salter, Robert/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7846

3:01pm Dukas, Paul: La Peri – Fanfare
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

3:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #1 in G
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Decca: 4758673

3:15pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 61267

3:39pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #3 in A (Hob. VIIa:3)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Archiv: 427316

4:00pm Elgar, Edward: Civic Fanfare
Stobart, James/Locke Brass Consort
Chandos: 6573

4:00pm Dudamel, Gustavo: Paris
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0021054

4:00pm Webber, Andrew Lloyd: All I Ask of You – Phantom of the Opera
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 289468362

4:09pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18)
Forster, Heiko Mathias/Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Goodyear, Stewart, piano
Steinway: 30047

4:47pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #1 in a (BWV 1041)
Kahane, Jeffrey/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0000986

5:01pm Ponce, Manuel: Scherzino Mexicano
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

5:01pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #31 in A-Flat (Op 110) – 2. Allegro molto
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: B0006379

5:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Serenade #1 in D (Op 11) – 3. Adagio non troppo
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4765786

5:16pm Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in a (Op 16)
Harth-Bedoya, Miguel/The Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Kholodenko, Vadym, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907629

5:50pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Trio for flute, violin & cello in C (orig.Basset Horn Divertimento #1 in C K 439b/1)
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Sony Classical: 44568

6:00pm Falla, Manuel de: “Nana” from Spanish Songs
Gerhardt, Alban, cello
Licad, Cecile, piano
Hyperion: 67212

6:00pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Contra Dances
Herreweghe, Philippe/Orchestra dela Chapelle Royale
Harmonia Mundi: 901130

6:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: English Folk Song Suite
Wilson, John/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Avie: 2194

6:13pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #3 in D (D 200)
Kleiber, Carlos/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 449745

6:37pm Dvorak, Antonin: Czech Suite (Op 39)
Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
Deutsche Grammo: 437506

7:00pm Eastwood, Clint: Letters From Iwo Jima/Uribayashi’s Farewell
Niehaus, Lennie/Studio Orchestra
:

7:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: La Robbata (Canzona)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

7:00pm PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: