2/13/21

Music played for: 02/13/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Samson”
Aria, “Let the Bright Seraphim”
Orchestra of St Luke’s, John Nelson, conductor
Kathleen Battle, soprano, tr
Sony-SK-46672
Run Time:05:33

– – –

2:05 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Alcina”
Suite
Collegium Musicum 90, Simon Standage
Chandos-CHAN-0650
Run Time:21:01

– – –

2:26 AM

Liadov, Anatol:”Fanfares for the Jubilee of Rimsky-Korsakov”

Crystal-CD-200
Run Time:01:43

– – –

2:28 AM

Various:Variations on “Rule Britannia”

Mary Macdonald, p
MHS-512261
Run Time:05:53

– – –

2:34 AM

Six, Les:”Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel”
Philharmonia Orch, Geoffrey Simon
Chandos-CHAN-8356
Run Time:20:44

– – –

2:54 AM

Milhaud, Darius:”Quatre Chansons de Ronsard”
No. 3, “Tais-toi, babillarde”
Hong Kong Phil, Kenneth Schermerhorn
Beverly Hoch, s
MCA Classics-MCAD-25966
Run Time:01:21

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:”Cavatine,” Op. 144

Christian Lindberg, French horn, p
BIS-CD-298
Run Time:04:52

– – –

3:04 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:String Serenade in C, Op. 48
Dresden Staatskapelle Strings, Otmar Suitner, conductor
Berlin Classics-0091942-BC
Run Time:30:57

– – –

3:35 AM

Grétry, André:”Zémire et Azor”
“Passepied”
Orch de Bretagne, Stefan Sanderling
ASV-CDDCA-1095
Run Time:01:52

– – –

3:37 AM

Devienne, Francois:Flute Concerto #8 in G
James Galway, conductor
, bn
RCA-63701-2
Run Time:17:10

– – –

3:54 AM

Milhaud, Darius:Suite for Violin, Viola, and Piano, Op. 157b (1936)
“Jeu”

Paul Cortese, vi
ASV-CDDCA-1039
Run Time:01:52

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Trad, English:The Turtle Dove
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
, br
Argo-ZRG-931
Run Time:05:24

– – –

4:05 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:”In the Fen Country” (1904, rev 1935)
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-8502
Run Time:17:40

– – –

4:23 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:Folksong Setting, “A Farmer’s Son So Sweet”

Vanguard-OVC-8109
Run Time:01:30

– – –

4:24 AM

Lekeu, Guillaume:Violin Sonata in G (1891)

Irina Muresanu, v
Ar Re-se-2006-0
Run Time:30:27

– – –

4:55 AM

Adam, Adolphe-Charles:”Giselle”
Act 1: “La chasse (The Hunt)”
Royal Opera House Orch, Mark Ermler
Conifer-18308-2
Run Time:01:44

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Purcell, Henry:”Chacony” in g
Les Violons du Roy, Bernard Labadie
Dorian-DOR-90012
Run Time:05:27

– – –

5:05 AM

Marini, Biagio:Passacaglia in g, Op 22

DG Archiv-453418-2
Run Time:06:10

– – –

5:11 AM

Krasa, Hans:Passacaglia and Fugue (1944)

Koch-3-7151-2
Run Time:08:18

– – –

5:19 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Bach: “Passacaglia and Fugue in c minor,” BWV 582

Peter Hurford, organ, o
London-443485-2 (2)
Run Time:12:54

– – –

5:32 AM

Barthe:Passacaille
Westwood Wind Quintet
Crystal-CD-353
Run Time:01:49

– – –

5:34 AM

Respighi, Ottorino:Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3
Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG-449724-2
Run Time:20:02

– – –

5:54 AM

Johnsone, John:Sellenger’s Rounde

Jakob Lindberg, l
BIS-CD-267
Run Time:01:41

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Marais, Marin:Suite in G
“Caprice”

Gallante-GG-1002
Run Time:05:10

– – –

6:05 AM

Ibert, Jacques:”Capriccio” (1937)
Mahattan Chamber Orch, Richard Auldon Clark
Newport Classic-NPD-85531
Run Time:11:49

– – –

6:16 AM

Milhaud, Darius:”Caprice,” Op. 335a

Paul Meyer, clarinet, cl
Denon-81757-9282-2
Run Time:01:51

– – –

6:18 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:String Quartet No. 19 in C, K. 465, “Dissonant”
Belcea Quartet
EMI/Ang-CDC5-44455-2
Run Time:36:30

– – –

6:55 AM

Stravinsky, Igor:”Pastorale (Song Without Words)”

GHA-126016
Run Time:01:47

– – –

7:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

7:00 AM

Schubert, Franz:Song, “Die Mondnacht,” D 238

Sarah Walker, mezzo-soprano, ms
Hyperion-CDJ-33008
Run Time:05:03

– – –

7:05 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Der Spiegelritter”, D 11
Overture
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra, Paul Angerer, conductor
Pantheon-D-07116
Run Time:09:02

– – –

7:14 AM

Schubert, Franz:Waltzes

Frederic Chiu, piano, p
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907054
Run Time:08:38

– – –

7:22 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:”Cinderella,” Op. 87
“Passepied”
Russian National Orchestra, Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
DG-445830-2 (2)
Run Time:01:40

– – –

7:24 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, Op. 26
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Witold Rowicki, conductor
Janis Vakarelis, piano, p
MCA Classics-MCAD-6204
Run Time:30:05

– – –

7:54 AM

Dowland, John:”Come Away”

Paul O’Dette, l
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907163
Run Time:01:46

– – –

8:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

8:00 AM

Satie, Erik:”Trois Gymnopédies” (1888)
#1 and #3
Utah Sym Orch Utah Sym, Maurice Abravanel
Cynthia GloverVanguard-OVC-4030
Run Time:05:40

– – –

8:05 AM

Glanville-Hicks, Peggy:Three “Gymnopédies”
Carlos Surinach
MGM-E-3336
Run Time:10:15

– – –

8:15 AM

Satie, Erik:”Trois Nocturnes”
#2

France Clidat, piano, p
Pantheon-D-16611 (3)
Run Time:01:40

– – –

8:17 AM

Franck, César:Symphony in d minor
Champs-Elysées Orchestra, Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Harmonia Mundi-901771
Run Time:37:55

– – –

8:55 AM

Powell, John:”At the Fair: Sketches of American Fun” (1907)
“Merry-go-round”

Nicholas Ross, p
Centaur-CRC-2828
Run Time:01:45

– – –

7:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for Violin and Oboe (BWV 1060)
Waart, Edo de/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Decca: 457 8061

7:18am Puccini, Giacomo: Turandot Fantasy
/I Salonisti
RCA: 69298

7:30am PROGRAM: Purity Products
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

8:58am Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses 1.
/Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta: 2 9892

9:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
/https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
Program:

9:26am Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in B-Flat, Op. 78 #4
Djangirov, Eldar, piano
Motema Music: 116

9:28am Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra – Fourth Movement
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

9:30am PROGRAM: Clark Financial
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
/https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
Program:

10:26am ROTA, NINO: Love Theme – Romeo and Juliet
Rieu, Andre/Andre Rieu Orchestra
Denon: 17348

10:37am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 1. Awakening of happy feelings
Haitink, Bernard/London Symphony Orchestra
LSO Live: L 82

10:51am Puccini, Giacomo: Preludio Sinfonico (S 32)
Litton, Andrew/Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Delos: 3240

11:00am Sibelius, Jean: Impromptu in b (Op 5/5)
Ove Andsnes, Leif, piano
Sony: 88985408502

11:00am Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata da chiesa a tre in A 2. Allegro
/Avison Ensemble
Linn: 414

11:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1042)
Kahane, Jeffrey/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0000986

11:20am Einaudi, Ludovico: I Giorni
/German Chamber Orchestra of Berlin
Hope, Daniel, violin
Ammon, Jacques, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

11:26am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Flute Concerto in A H 438
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
CBS: 44690

11:47am Berlioz, Hector: Rob Roy Overture
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8316

12:00pm Poulenc, Francis: Novelette #3 on a theme by Falla
Cutmore, Jason, piano
Centaur: 2952

12:00pm Strauss, Richard: Ariadne auf Naxos – Overture and Dance Scene
Hickox, Richard/Northern Sinfonia of England
Chandos: 9354

12:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in C RV 558
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Ess.A.Y.: 1022

12:14pm Mascagni, Pietro: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Varviso, Silvio/Staatskapelle Dresden
Philips: 412236

12:18pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Op 43)
Abbado, Claudio/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Wang, Yuja, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0015338

12:44pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in G
Ward, Nicholas/Northern Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553790

1:00pm Gershwin, George: Prelude #1 for Piano
Cockrell, Findlay, piano
Troy: 1414

1:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Romance
Watkins, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

1:00pm Purcell, Henry: Air (Trumpet Tune)
Guttler, Ludwig/Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10146

1:03pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Capriccio Italien (Op 45)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir/Royal Philharmonic
London: 421715

1:22pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto for 3 Pianos and Orchestra, K242
Fleisher, Leon/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Fleisher, Leon, piano
Fleisher, Katherine Jacobson,
Sony Classical: 35052

1:50pm Barber, Samuel: Serenade for Strings (Op 1)
Goodman, Roy/Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
CBC: 5234

2:00pm Copland, Aaron: Sentimental Melody
Downes, Lara, piano
Sono Luminous: 92207

2:00pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Tambourins I/II from Daro
Novack, Michael/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

2:00pm PERGOLESI, Giovanni: Flute Concerto in G
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 61164

2:16pm Liszt, Franz: Liebestraum #3 in A-Flat (S 541)
Hemming, Fuzjko, piano
Domo: 73091

2:21pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 8 in F (Op 93)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
PHILIPS: 422 071-2

2:50pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Trio #1 in B-Flat (Op 99) (D 898) 4. Rondo (Allegro vivace)
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

3:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Harpsichord Suite #11 in d: Sarabande
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45738

3:00pm MORLEY, THOMAS: My Lord of Oxenfords Maske
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

3:00pm Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Cala: 1001

3:16pm Offenbach, Jacques: Tales of Hoffmann – Barcarolle
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Luxembourg Radio-TV Orchestra
Frequenz: 41002

3:20pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe d’amore Concerto in D (BWV 169, 49, 1053)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10085

3:42pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #4 in G (Hob. Vlla:4)
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: Daniel Holy

4:00pm MEDTNER: Forgotten Melodies Op. 38 – 2. Danza graziosa
Hamelin, Marc-Andre, piano
Hyperion: 67578

4:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #20 in e
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557429

4:00pm Puccini, Giacomo: Capriccio Sinfonico
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

4:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #15 in G (K 124)
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
RCA: 60715

4:27pm ARENSKY, Anton: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky (Op 35a)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5347

4:45pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Ouverture Burlesque in B-Flat (orchestral suite)
/Collegium Musicum
Chandos: 512

5:00pm Senaille, Jean-Baptiste: Allegro spiritoso (trans. J. Salmon)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

5:00pm Giuliani, Mauro: Minuetto Op 73/9
Starobin, David, guitar
Bridge: 9272

5:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: 1812 Overture (Op 49)
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Carillon of the Culver Militar
RCA: 68045

5:19pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata # 6 in F Op 10/2
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79213

5:32pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony #5 in c-sharp -4. Adagietto
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 445282

5:48pm QUANTZ: Flute Concerto # 29 in G
Goodman, Roy/Brandenburg Consort
Brown, Rachel, flute
Hyperion: 66927

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in C Minor – Courante
Djangirov, Eldar, piano
Motema Music: 116

6:00pm Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana: Dance On the Lawn
Shaw, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80321

6:00pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade (Op 35) – 3. The Young Prince and Princess
Temirkanov, Yuri/New York Philharmonic
RCA: 61173

6:15pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #3 in G (K216)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

6:43pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Romeo & Juliet Suite #3 Op 101
Jordan, Armin/L’Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Erato: 45817

7:00pm TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Romance for solo piano
Mueller, Charlotte, piano
MSR: 1160

7:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Bourree/Hornpipe
/Shelley Phillips & Friends
Gourd: 105

7:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto in D (Hob VIIb:4)
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Kliegel, Maria, cello
Naxos: 555041

7:26pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Swan Lake (Op 20) – Suite
Williams, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25207

7:50pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in E (RV 271) “L’Amoroso”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Archiv: 419615

7:59pm O’CAROLAN: Planxty Connor
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77375

7:59pm Offenbach, Jacques: Je te jure que je t’aime, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697358622

8:00pm Kaska, Kevin: Romance for Piano and Strings
Wilson, Allan/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Lang, Mike-piano
Denouement: 1009

8:11pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 5 “Spring” in F (Op 24)
Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
Uchida, Reiko, piano
eOne: E 7780

8:38pm Rodrigo, Joaquin: Fantasy for a Gentleman
Brouwer, Leo/RCA Victor Chamber Orchestra
Bream, Julian, guitar
RCA: 7718

9:01pm Sibelius, Jean: Was It a Dream?
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

9:01pm MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 2. Will-o’-the-Wisp
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

9:00pm Bruch, Max: Romance in F (Op 85)
Chailly, Riccardo/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Jansen, Janine, viola
Decca: B0007260

9:12pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #1 in C (BWV 1066)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10011

9:41pm Delius, Frederick: Brigg Fair “An English Rhapsody”
Davis, Andrew/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 90845

9:58pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Major, Op. 10 #8
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammohon: 513131

9:58pm Ibert, Jacques: The Little White Donkey
Galway, Sir James, flute
Moll. Philip, piano
RCA: 63725

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program:

12:00am Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 6. Fabel
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261