2/11/21

Music played for: 02/11/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM

Catalani, Alfredo:”La Wally”
Romanza di Wally, “Ebben? ne andrò lontana”
London Phil, Charles Mackerras
Renee FlemingLondon-B0001024-02
Run Time:05:01

– – –

2:05 AM

Puccini, Giacomo:”Tosca”
Aria, “E lucevan le stelle”
St Martin’s Academy, Neville Marriner
EMI/Ang-CDC7-49552-2
Run Time:06:09

– – –

2:11 AM

Mascagni, Pietro:”Cavalleria Rusticana”
Intermezzo
Berlin Phil, Herbert von Karajan
DG-4777163
Run Time:03:32

– – –

2:14 AM

Rossini, Gioachino:”Torvaldo e Dorliska”
Overture
Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips-5361764 (3)
Run Time:08:48

– – –

2:23 AM

Verdi, Giuseppe:”Rigoletto”
Aria, “Questa o quella”
Constantine Callinicos
Mario Lanza, tenor, t
RCA-60049-2-RG
Run Time:01:45

– – –

2:25 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 21

London-421118-2
Run Time:29:04

– – –

2:54 AM

Minkus, Ludwig:La Bayadere
#18
London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Bonynge, conductor
MHS-525121-L (2)
Run Time:01:41

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:”The Ruins of Athens,” Op 113
Aria, “Will unser Genius”
London Symphony Orchestra
Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:05:42

– – –

3:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata #30 in E, Op 109

, p
White-4 (10)
Run Time:19:22

– – –

3:25 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:25 Scottish Songs, Op 108
#15, “O cruel was my father”

Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:01:41

– – –

3:26 AM

Moeran, Ernest John:Cello Concerto (1945)
Ulster Orch, JoAnn Falletta
Guy JohnstonNaxos-8.573034
Run Time:28:44

– – –

3:55 AM

Anonymous 16th century, English:A Lesson
Dowland Consort, Jakob Lindberg
, bagpi
BIS-CD-451
Run Time:01:33

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Rondo in C, K. 373
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Nicola Benedetti
Nicola Benedetti, violin, v
DG-B0007682-02
Run Time:05:26

– – –

4:05 AM

Kraus, Josef Martin:Sinfonia in E-Flat

Capriccio-10396
Run Time:20:12

– – –

4:25 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Klavierstück in F, K. 15a

Lera Auerbach, p
Lyric Records-103
Run Time:01:37

– – –

4:27 AM

Franck, César:Cello Sonata in A

Daniel Müller-Schott, cello, vc
EMI/Ang-75201-2
Run Time:27:48

– – –

4:55 AM

Canteloube, Joseph:Songs of the Auvergne, Set 2
“La pastrouletta e´ lou chibalié”
Orchestra d’Auvergne, Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Marvis Martin, s
Denon-CO-75862
Run Time:01:46

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Busoni, Ferruccio:Elegy No. 2, “All’Italia”

Geoffrey Tozer, piano, p
Chandos-CHAN-9394
Run Time:05:40

– – –

5:05 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Aus Italien,” Op. 16
IV. Finale, “Neapolitanisches Volksleben (Neapolitan Life)”
Cleveland Orchestra, Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
London-425941-2
Run Time:08:18

– – –

5:13 AM

Wolf, Hugo:”Italian Serenade” in G
Berlin Phil, Semyon Bychkov
Philips-434108-2
Run Time:07:30

– – –

5:21 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:”Souvenir d’Italie”, Op. 80

Marylène Dosse, pianoVox-SVBX-5477 (3)
Run Time:07:46

– – –

5:29 AM

Anonymous 16th century, Italian:Chui dicese non l’amare
Calliope
, g
Nonesuch-79069-1
Run Time:01:35

– – –

5:30 AM

Bériot, Charles Auguste de:Violin Concerto #8 in D, Op 99
Belgian Radio Sym Orch, Alfred Walter, conductor
Takako Nishizaki, violin, v
Naxos-8.555104
Run Time:23:44

– – –

5:54 AM

Simpson, Thomas:Allemande
Peter Holman
, tr
Hyperion-CDA-66836
Run Time:01:48

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Scriabin, Alexander:”Valse” in A-Flat, Op 38

Reference Recordings-RR-16-CD
Run Time:05:57

– – –

6:05 AM

Scriabin, Alexander:Piano Concerto in f-sharp, Op 20
MIT Sym Orch, David Epstein, conductor
Abbott Ruskin, piano, p
Pantheon-D-1032
Run Time:32:10

– – –

6:38 AM

Scriabin, Alexander:Four Preludes, Op 33
#1 in E

Piers Lane, p
Hyperion-CDA-67057/8 (2)
Run Time:01:32

– – –

6:39 AM

Strauss II, Johann:Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron)
Overture
Berlin Philharmonic, Erich Kleiber, conductor
, br
Preiser-90229
Run Time:07:22

– – –

6:47 AM

Strauss II, Johann:Waltzes, “Accelerationen,” Op. 234
Vienna Philharmonic, Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Sony-SK-45938
Run Time:08:21

– – –

6:55 AM

Schumann, Robert:Romances and Ballades, Op. 67
No. 5, “John Anderson”
Rupert Huber
Hänssler Classic-CD-93.256
Run Time:01:52

– – –

7:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

7:00 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”From the Bohemian Forest,” Op 68
#5, “Silent Woods (Klid)”
Gerard Schwarz
Douglas DavisDelos-D/CD-3011
Run Time:05:48

– – –

7:05 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Variations & Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op.24
National Chamber Players, Lowell Graham, conductor
Klavier-K-11114
Run Time:26:12

– – –

7:32 AM

Handel, George Frideric:Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E
Air with variations, “The Harmonious Blacksmith”

Alan Cuckston, hc
Naxos-8.550416
Run Time:04:01

– – –

7:36 AM

Hasse, Johann Adolph:”La Contadina”
“Tempo di Menuetto”
Attilio Cremonesi
Harmonia Mundi-HMC-905244
Run Time:01:22

– – –

7:37 AM

Copland, Aaron:”Music for Movies”
Orchestra of St Luke’s, Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Musicmasters-MMD-60162-L
Run Time:17:23

– – –

7:54 AM

Gershwin, George:George Gershwin’s Song Book (1932)
“Fascinating Rhythm”

Noel Lester, p
Elan-CD-82296
Run Time:00:55

– – –

5:58am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Spring Water
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

6:00am Torelli, Giuseppe: Sonata a cinque
Pommer, Max/Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

6:09am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Marche Slave (Op 31)
Maazel, Lorin/Vienna Philharmonic
CBS: 44786

6:17am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) 3. Rondo
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 439770

6:31am Respighi, Ottorino: Fountains of Rome
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
SERAPHIM CLASSICS: 7243 5 73291 2 5

6:49am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 violins in a (RV 522) (Op 3/8)
/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
CBS: 38982

7:02am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

7:02am Khachaturian, Aram: Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8945

7:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Fantasie-Impromptu in C-sharp Minor (Op 66)
Lugansky, Nikolai, piano
Onyx: 4049

7:08am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade in D “Haffner” (K 250) – 4. Rondeau: Allegro
Nikolic, Gordan/Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
PentaTone Class: 5186 097

7:16am Dowland, John: Fantasy #4
North, Nigel, lute
Naxos: 557586

7:24am Copland, Aaron: Our Town
Copland, Aaron/London Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 42429

7:35am Rodgers, Richard: Victory at Sea – Guadalcanal March
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
WRR: 49912

7:42am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F (BWV 1046)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 423116

8:01am WELCHER: Castle Creek Fanfare
/Summit Brass
Summit: 127

8:01am Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 5. Gayement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

8:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Dances (Op 46) – #3 in A-Flat
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 60563

8:09am Schubert, Franz: Impromptu #4 in A-flat Major, Op. 90
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

8:18am Brahms, Johannes: Academic Festival Overture
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 37778

8:32am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Jansen, Janine, violin
Decca: 475011

8:50am Scarlatti, Domenico: 3 Sonatas (Kk394, Kk230, Kk211)
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

9:01am Falla, Manuel de: Spanish Dance #1 arr. 2 pianos
Labeque, Katia & Marielle
Philips: 438938

9:01am Gardel, Carlos: Por una cabeza
European Film Phiharmonic/
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

9:00am WITT, FRIEDRICH: Symphony in C Major “Jena”: 4. Finale
Gallois, Patrick/Sinfonia Finlandia
Naxos: 572089

9:10am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 9 “Choral” in d (Op 125) – 2. Scherzo (Molto vivace – Presto)
Boyd, Douglas/Manchester Camerata
AVIE: 2245

9:28am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #25 in C (K 503)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Moravec, Ivan
Piano Classics: 0008

9:59am Anderson, Leroy: A Trumpeter’s Lullaby
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
Come, Andre, trumpet
Deutsche Grammo: 4776115

9:59am NORTH: Spartacus – Love Theme
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80600

10:00am Copland, Aaron: Fanfare for the Common Man
Dorati, Antal/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 414273

10:03am Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
Warren-Green, Christopher/Johann Strauss Orchestra of Vi
Black Box: C 1059

10:13am Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Sinfonias from Acts 1 and 2
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

10:34am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #1 in C (Hob. VIIa:1)
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
Spivakov, Vladimir, violin
RCA: 7948

10:59am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #1 in B-flat 1. Praeludium
Saun, Rinna, piano
Artist: 001

10:59am Roman, Johan Helmich: Little Drottningholm Music: 5. Allegro
Halstead, Anthony/Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553733

11:00am Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Chailly, Riccardo/National Philharmonic Orchestra
Decca: 400049

11:12am Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #13 in E-Flat
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

11:29am Grossi, Andrea: Sonata a cinque
Pommer, Max/Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

11:36am Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in G
Fruhbeck de Burgos/London Symphony Orchestra
Lortie, Louis, piano
Chandos: 8773

12:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Contrapunto Secondo (Lute duet)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

12:00pm Offenbach, Jacques: Gaite parisienne – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47532

12:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Minuet in G
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
CBS: 37216

12:03pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings and basso continuo in E-Flat H 654
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio: 10103

12:14pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Capriccio Espagnol (Op 34)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423604

12:34pm BANTOCK, Granville: A Celtic Symphony
Handley, Vernon/Royal Philharmonic
Hyperion: 66450

12:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in E Major
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

12:59pm TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Forlane
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 97204

1:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #39 in E-Flat (K 543)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412996

1:34pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d 2. Intermezzo: Adagio (attacca)
Chailly, Riccardo/Berlin Philharmonic
Argerich, Martha, piano
Decca: 446673-2

1:45pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d 3. Finale: Alla breve
Chailly, Riccardo/Berlin Philharmonic
Argerich, Martha, piano
Decca: 446673-2

1:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #3 in E Major – 6 Gigue
Koh, Jennifer, violin
Cedille: 90000134

1:59pm Anonymous/Traditional: Down By the Sally Gardens
/ParaCelt
ParaCelt: 4

2:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Oboe Concerto in D
Indermuhle, Thomas/English Chamber Orchestra
Indermuhle, Thomas, oboe
Novalis: 150 126

2:14pm Wagner, Richard: Die Meistersinger – Prelude to Act 1
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38914

2:28pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Naxos: 557798

2:40pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #35 in B-Flat (1767)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Standage, Simon, violin
Archiv: 427661

2:59pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

2:59pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Dance of the Priestesses of Dagon, from Samson & Dalila
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

3:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Pathetique Sonata – 2. Adagio cantabile
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B00179698

3:05pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Midsummer Night’s Dream (Op 21) – Overture
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423104

3:17pm Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #3 in B-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

3:35pm Respighi, Ottorino: The Birds
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
PHILIPS: 420 485-2

4:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Tis The Last Rose of Summer
Hunsberger, Donald/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Marsalis, Wynton, cornet
Sony Classical: 60804

4:00pm DYENS: Tango en skai
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

4:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in D K 306
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Klien, Walter, piano
Philips: 412141

4:25pm Stanford, Charles Villiers: Irish Rhapsody #5
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8545

4:40pm Pachelbel, Johann: Canon in D
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88020

4:51pm Debussy, Claude: Premiere Rapsodie for clarinet
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Campbell, James, clarinet
Cala: 1001

4:59pm LEONCAVALLO: Barcarola veneziana
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0013965

4:59pm Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 3. Moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

5:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #6 in g HWV 324
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

5:16pm Clementi, Muzio: Sonata in G Minor, Op. 34 #2 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

5:28pm Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie – Overture
Lenard, Ondrej/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62015

5:38pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 3 in E-Flat (Op 12/3)
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Neikrug, Marc, piano
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

6:00pm SALZEDO: Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Telarc: 80581

6:00pm Villa Lobos, Hector: Prelude #5 in D
Kraft, Norbert, guitar
CBC: 5066

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in A BWV 1032
Faerber, Jorg/Heilbronn Chamber Orchestra
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 60900

6:13pm Ravel, Maurice: Mother Goose Suite
Falletta, JoAnn/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Koch: 7368

6:34pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #28 in C (K 200)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412995

6:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 3. Herzliebster Jesu
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

6:59pm Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 4. Gigue (55677)
:

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Program:

PROGRAM: Bedrich Smetena’s The Moldau;
Antonin Dvorak’s Piano Concerto;
[Encore: George Frideric Handel’s Minuet from the Suite in B flat Major];
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s Symphony No. 38, “Prague”;
Antonin Dvorak’s Carnival Overture;
[Encore: Antonin Dvorak’s Slavonic Dance No. 2, Op. 72];
Juraj Valcuha, conductor; Franceso Piemontesi, piano

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Gliere, Reinhold:Duets, Op 39
#1, “Prelude”

Jaimé Laredo, violin, v
Arabesque-Z-6735
Run Time:02:32

– – –

12:02 AM
Gliere, Reinhold:Duets, Op 39
#2, “Gavotte”

Jaimé Laredo, violin, v
Arabesque-Z-6735
Run Time:02:27

– – –

12:04 AM
Torelli, Giuseppe:Concerti grossi, Op 8
#9 in e

Philips-432118-2
Run Time:13:44

– – –

12:18 AM
Gliere, Reinhold:Waltz in A

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet, tr
Teldec-77705-2
Run Time:01:36

– – –

12:20 AM
Gliere, Reinhold:”The Red Poppy”
Act I
André Anichanov
Naxos-8.553496-7 (2)
Run Time:34:13

– – –

12:54 AM
Kabalevsky, Dmitri:Four Preludes, Op 5
#1

Naxos-8.570976
Run Time:01:33

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Song, “L’Attente”

Graham Johnson, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-66856
Run Time:02:15

– – –

1:02 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Song, “Une flûte invisible”

Graham Johnson, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-66856
Run Time:03:06

– – –

1:05 AM

Bax, Arnold:Flute and Harp Sonatina (1928)

Marcia Dickstein, h
RCM Recordings-19801
Run Time:17:55

– – –

1:23 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:Flute Concerto in a, R 108
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute, f
RCA-7928-2-RC
Run Time:08:44

– – –

1:32 AM

Lanier, Sidney:”A Melody from Lanier’s Flute”

Paula Robison, flute, f
Arabesque-Z-6679
Run Time:01:46

– – –

1:33 AM

Fine, Michael:Flute and String Quintet (2018)
Albany Symphony Orch
Evidence-EVCD-070
Run Time:20:49

– – –

1:54 AM

Bacon, Ernst:”The Enchanted Island”
“Prospero’s Farewell”
Louisville Orchestra, Robert Whitney
Louisville-LOU-545
Run Time:01:35

– – –