2/9/21

Music played for: 02/09/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM

Jenkins, John:Fantasy 7 in c

Astrée-E-8724
Run Time:05:20

– – –

2:05 AM

Bliss, Arthur:”Conversations”

Nicholas Daniel, ob
Michael Cox
Naxos-8.557108
Run Time:15:09

– – –

2:20 AM

Poulenc, Francis:Improvisations (1932-59)
#5 in a

Pascal Rogé, piano, p
London-425862-2
Run Time:01:48

– – –

2:22 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35
New York Philharmonic, Dimitri Mitropoulos, conductor
Zino Francescatti, violin, v
Sony-MH2K-62339 (2)
Run Time:32:57

– – –

2:55 AM

Scriabin, Alexander:Twenty-Four Preludes, Op 11
#9 in E

Klara MinSteinway & Sons-30045
Run Time:01:43

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Adagio in B-Flat, K. 411

Naxos-8.570897
Run Time:05:48

– – –

3:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:String Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 17, No. 3

Hungaroton-HCD-11382-83 (2)
Run Time:20:12

– – –

3:26 AM

Debussy, Claude:Song, “Mandoline”

Elly Ameling, soprano, s
Philips-412628-2
Run Time:01:16

– – –

3:27 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Images,” Set 2

Paul Crossley, piano, p
Sony-30732 (4)
Run Time:15:52

– – –

3:43 AM

Roussel, Albert:”Pour une fête de printemps,” Op 22
ORTF National Orch, Jean Martinon
MHS-1201
Run Time:11:39

– – –

3:54 AM

Hahn, Reynaldo:Song, “Le Printemps”

Roger Vignoles, piano, p
Sony-SK-60168
Run Time:01:45

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Marais, Marin:Prelude in g

Naxos-8.550750
Run Time:05:07

– – –

4:05 AM

Hindemith, Paul:”Der Schwanendreher”
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Geraldine Walther, vi
London-433809-2
Run Time:27:09

– – –

4:32 AM

Anonymous 17th century, Italian:Gagliarda La Traditora
Concordia Viol Consort
, l
Metronome-METCD-1023
Run Time:01:36

– – –

4:33 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat, K. 191
Houston Symphony Orchestra, Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Benjamin Kamins, bassoon, bn
IMP Masters-TCD-77 (3)
Run Time:21:12

– – –

4:55 AM

Villa-Lobos, Heitor:”Samba Lele”

Gerald Garcia, guitar, g
Naxos-8.550226
Run Time:01:42

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Grainger, Percy:”Ramble on Love,” arranged from “Der Rosenkavalier”

Percy Grainger, piano, p
Vanguard-OVC-8205
Run Time:05:13

– – –

5:05 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Der Rosenkavalier,” Op. 59
First Waltz Sequence
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
London-B0004645-02
Run Time:12:54

– – –

5:18 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Der Rosenkavalier,” Op. 59
Second Waltz Sequence
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Manfred Honeck, conductor
Berlin Classics-0011372-BC
Run Time:07:56

– – –

5:26 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Der Rosenkavalier,” Op. 59
“Presentation March”
London Tivoli Theatre Orch, Richard Strauss, conductor
Koch-3-7132-2
Run Time:01:39

– – –

5:27 AM

Ravel, Maurice:Piano Trio in a (1914)

Vera Beths, violin, v
Gérard van Blerk, piano
Bayer-BR-100009-CD
Run Time:26:31

– – –

5:54 AM

Poulenc, Francis:”Valse” from “Album des Six”
French National Orch
London-452937-2
Run Time:01:48

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Nebra, Manuel Blasco De:Piano Sonata in e

Tony Millan, forte
Almaviva-DS-0108
Run Time:05:10

– – –

6:05 AM

Chapí, Ruperto:”Los Gnomos de la Alhambra”
City of Granada Sym, Juan de Udaeta
Almaviva-DS-0107
Run Time:21:14

– – –

6:26 AM

Tárrega, Francisco:”Recuerdos de la Alhambra”

Pepe Romero, guitar, g
Philips-411033-2
Run Time:04:38

– – –

6:31 AM

Moszkowski, Moritz:”Spanish Dances,” Op 12
#1

Mela Tenenbaum, violin, v
Ess.a.y-CD-1048
Run Time:01:30

– – –

6:32 AM

Haydn, Michael:Violin Concerto in B-Flat
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra, Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Baiba Skride, violin, v
Sony-SK-97749
Run Time:21:59

– – –

6:54 AM

Dinicu:”Pacsirta”

Mela Tenenbaum, violin, v
Ess.a.y-CD-1048
Run Time:01:47

– – –

7:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

7:00 AM

Couperin, François:”Musette de Choisie/Musette de Tavernie”

Angel-SB-3861 (2)
Run Time:05:32

– – –

7:05 AM

Couperin, Louis:Clavier Suite in G

Katherine Roberts, hc
Koch-3-7239-2
Run Time:14:02

– – –

7:19 AM

Couperin, François:Concert Royal #4 in e
“Rigaudon”

Delos-DE-3214
Run Time:01:31

– – –

7:21 AM

Schubert, Franz:Symphony No. 2 in B-flat, D. 125
Dresden Staatskapelle, Sir Colin Davis, conductor
RCA-68545-2
Run Time:34:08

– – –

5:58am Auric, Georges: Aria (Andantino)
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 67204

6:00am Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #1 in c (Op 68) – 3. Allegretto grazioso
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

6:08am Grieg, Edvard: Symphonic Dances (Op 64) – 3. Allegro giocoso
Engeset, Bjarte/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Naxos: 557279

6:14am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 2. Scene by the Brook
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416 385

6:32am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #7 in g minor, BWV 1058 – 1.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

6:35am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #7 in g minor, BWV 1058 – 2.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

6:42am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #7 in g minor, BWV 1058 – 3.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

6:49am Britten, Benjamin: English Folk Tunes
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

7:02am Milhaud, Darius: Scaramouche 2. Modere
Brabbins, Martyn/
Kerkezos, Theodore, saxophone
NAXOS: 3021

7:02am Stravinsky, Igor: Soldier’s Tale “L’Histoire du Soldat” – Royal March
Lionel Friend/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5063

7:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Sonata in A, K. 331 – 3. Rondo alla turca
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Philips: 412123

7:07am Suppe, Franz von: Beautiful Galatea: Overture
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434309

7:13am Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in F (RV 410) – 2. Largo
Antonini, Giovanni/Il Giardino Armonico
Coin, Christophe, cello
Naive: V 30426

7:22am Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in E-Flat Z24
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

7:35am OLIVADOTI: Hall of Fame
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 85

7:42am Bernstein, Leonard: West Side Story – Suite
Zinman, David/Philharmonia Orchestra
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 89358

8:01am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Flat Major (Op. 25/9)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

8:01am Holst, Gustav: Brook Green Suite – 3. Dance
Griffiths, Howard/English Sinfonia
Naxos: 570339

8:00am Handel, George Frideric: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (HWV 67)
Zukerman, Pinchas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Philips: 412215

8:06am Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso #11 in B-Flat Op 6/11
McGegan, Nicholas/Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi: 907015

8:15am Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Quartet #1 in D (Op 11) – 2. Andante cantabile
/Ying Quartet
Telarc: 80685

8:25am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto #1 in D (Hob. VIId: 3)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
Brown, Timothy, horn
L’Oiseau: 417610

8:46am Sibelius, Jean: Karelia Suite (Op 11)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39785

9:01am ALBENIZ, MATEO: Sonata in D
McDonald, Susan, harp
Delos: 1500

9:01am NEWMAN, THOMAS: Angels in America (Main Title)
Thomas Newman/Fox Newman Studio Orchestra
Nonesuch: 79837

9:00am Williams, John: Star Wars: Main Theme
Gerhardt, Charles/National Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 2698

9:10am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #2 in B Flat (Op 19) 1. Allegro con brio
Vonk, Hans/Staatskapelle Dresden
Zacharias, Christian, piano
EMI CLASSICS: CDC 7 49230 2

9:28am Dvorak, Antonin: Violin Concerto in a (Op 53) – 3. Finale
Abrams, Teddy/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: AV2411

9:39am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #2 in b (BWV 1067)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 413629

9:59am Offenbach, Jacques: Promptes a servir la pratique, arr. for cello
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

9:59am Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #16 in G: 3. Menuetto
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

10:00am Khachaturian, Aram: Masquerade: Waltz
Chung, Myung-Whun/Royal Philharmonic
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 7010

10:04am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 1. Moderato
Pappano, Antonio/Berlin Philharmonic
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 74813

10:14am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #30 in D (K 202)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412995

10:37am Saint-Saens, Camille: Cello Concerto #1 in a (Op 33)
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758568

11:00am SCHEIDT: Courant dolorosa (Ludi Musici)
/Les Sacqueboutiers
Naive: V 9996

11:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Seasons – 7. July
Orbelian, Constantin/
Delos: 3255

11:00am Handel, George Frideric: Keyboard Suite # 5 in E HWV 430
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 62785

11:09am SUK, Josef: Fantastic Scherzo (Op 25)
Falletta, JoAnn/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 572323

11:28am Schubert, Franz: Notturno in E-Flat (Adagio) (Op 148) (D 897)
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

11:39am Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony #16 in A Op 37/4 (G 518)
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 45486

12:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Six Piano Pieces (Op 118)
Alexeev, Dmitri, piano
Angel/EMI: 69521

12:00pm Larsson, Lars-Erik: Little Serenade for String Orchestra (Op 12) – Finale: Allegro
Salonen, Esa-Pekka/Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis: 285

12:00pm Borodin, Alexander: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 62406

12:07pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D
Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Telarc: 80232

12:19pm Farrar, Ernest: English Pastoral Impressions (Op 26)
Mitchell, Alasdair/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 9586

12:38pm Carulli, Ferdinando: Guitar Concerto in A (Op 8a)
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 426263

12:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #3 in a (BWV 827) – 7. Gigue
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

12:59pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto da camera in g: 3. Allegro RV 105
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Pierlot, Pierre, oboe
Hongne, Paul, bassoon
Gendre, Robert, violin
Veyron-Lacroix, Robert, hpschr
CBS: 45548

1:00pm Glazunov, Alexander: Symphony #3 in D (Op 33)
Serebrier, Jose/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Warner Bro Clas: 68904

1:54pm JENKINS, KARL: Benedictus
/German Chamber Orchestra of Berlin
Hope, Daniel, violin
Ammon, Jacques, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

2:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: Adagio
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

2:00pm Harty, Hamilton: Fantasy Scenes, for Orchestra II. A Dancer’s Reverie
Yuasa, Takuo/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 557731

2:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 411122

2:16pm Morricone, Ennio: Moses and Marco Polo Suite
Morricone, Ennio/Rome Sinfonietta
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 93456

2:28pm Strauss, Johann II: Voices of Spring (Op 410)
Bauer-Theussl, Franz/Vienna People’s Opera Orchestra
Philips: 416819

2:36pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #14 in E-Flat (K 449)
/Quatuor Muir
Collard, Jean-Philippe, piano
Angel/EMI: 49791

2:59pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Alegro Sinfonico
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

2:59pm Byrd, William: Jig
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 45792

3:00pm Brahms, Johannes: German Requiem (Op 45) – 4. “How Lovely is thy dwelling place”
Spano, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Telarc: 80701

3:06pm Dussek, Jan: Sinfonia in F (Altner F4)
Oschatz, Marie-Louis/Helios 18
Naxos: 555878

3:28pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sheep May Safely Graze (BWV 208)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 66967

3:37pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 7 in e “Song of the Night” – 5. Rondo Finale
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco S: 9

3:59pm GOSSEC, Francois-Joseph: Gavotte
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY
Laws, Hubert, flute
CBS: 37216

3:59pm Weber, Carl Maria von: Turandot March
Jarvi, Neeme/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 8766

4:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15) 1. Allegro con brio
Perruchon, Adrien/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Cho, Jae-Hyuck, piano
SONY CLASSICAL: S80443C / 80358118443

4:23pm Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Prelude Act 1
Tate, Jeffrey/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49196

4:36pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Sonata for trumpet, strings & continuo in D
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

4:50pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Symphony #3 “A Pastoral Symphony” 2. Lento Moderato
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
Camden, Anthony-English horn
RCA: 6780

4:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C Major, Op. 10 #1
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

4:59pm Jobim, Antonio Carlos: Estrada do Sol
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

5:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D, Op. 64/5 “The Lark”
/Lindsay String Quartet
ASV: 637

5:18pm Schumann, Clara: Four Fugitive Pieces (Op 15) (1845) #3
Cheng, Angela, piano
CBC: 1087

5:28pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D (Op 73) 1. Allegro non troppo
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

5:50pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G (BWV 1048)
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80368

6:00pm Poulenc, Francis: Hymne a L’Amour
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

6:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Cassation in G K 63 1. Marcia
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

6:00pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 423624

6:14pm Holzbauer, Ignaz: Concerto in A Major for Flute and Strings
Kaiser, Karl/La Stagione Frankfurt
Kaiser, Karl, flute
CPO: 777358

6:34pm Liszt, Franz: Festive Sounds
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Angel/EMI: 68598

7:00pm Borodin, Alexander: Scherzo in A-Flat
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

7:00pm Tarrega, Francisco: Capricho arabe (Serenata)
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: New York Philharmonic This Week
Program:

Musical Content:
Start Time: Duration: Composer: Title: Artists
0:06:38 30:10 Henze Adagio, Fugue and Maenads’ Dance, from The Bassarids New York Philharmonic; Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor

43:16 52:13 Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C Major, Great New York Philharmonic; Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor

1:37:34 16:44 Liszt Les Preludes New York Philharmonic; Leonard Bernstein

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Herbert, Victor:”Babes in Toyland”
Act II: Finale
Razumovsky Sym Orch, Keith Brion
Naxos-8.559025
Run Time:05:02

– – –

12:05 AM
Herbert, Victor:”Badinage”
Eastman-Dryden Sym Orch, Donald Hunsberger
Arabesque-Z-6529
Run Time:04:41

– – –

12:09 AM
Herbert, Victor:Suite for Cello and Strings, Op 3
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Douglas Davis, vc
Nonesuch-79107-1
Run Time:18:44

– – –

12:28 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:20 Irish Songs, WoO 153
#29, “Thy ship must sail”

Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:01:32

– – –

12:29 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:Serenade in D, Op 25

TMR-93TMR-6
Run Time:24:20

– – –

12:54 AM
Larsson, Lars-Erik:”Little Serenade” for Strings, Op 12
3rd mvt, Allegro vivace
Stockholm Sinfonietta, Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
, bn
BIS-CD-285
Run Time:01:26

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Cantata No. 208, “Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd! (Hunt)”
Aria, “Schafe können sicher weiden (Sheep May Safely Graze)”

Leon Fleisher, piano, p
Vanguard-ATMCD-1551
Run Time:05:01

– – –

1:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Brandenburg” Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049
Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi-HMA-1951634.35 (2)
Run Time:14:07

– – –

1:19 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Inventions, BWV 772/86; Sinfonias, BWV 787/801
No. 14 in B-Flat

, p
Azure Hills Music-0
Run Time:01:42

– – –

1:20 AM

Mercadante, Saverio:”Fantasia funebre”
Radio France Orchestra
, fh
Bongiovanni-GB-2099-2
Run Time:08:50

– – –

1:29 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Piano Sonata no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.35, “Funeral March”

Mitsuko Uchida, piano, p
Philips-420949-2
Run Time:24:58

– – –

1:54 AM

Minkus, Ludwig:La Bayadere
#5
London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Bonynge, conductor
MHS-525121-L (2)
Run Time:01:37

– – –