2/7/21

Music played for: 02/07/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Rossini, Gioachino:”The Barber of Seville”
Cavatina, “Largo al factotum”
Arizona State University Chamber Orchestra, Robert Russell, conductor
Samuel Pilafian, tuba, tuba
Summit-DCD-190
Run Time:05:10

– – –

12:05 AM
Rossini, Gioachino:”Edoardo e Cristina”
Overture
Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips-5361764 (3)
Run Time:09:48

– – –

12:14 AM
Mercadante, Saverio:”Il Lamento del Bardo”
Radio France Orchestra
, fh
Bongiovanni-GB-2099-2
Run Time:11:26

– – –

12:26 AM
Prokofiev, Serge:Four Studies (Etudes), Op. 2
No. 4, “Presto energico”

Frederic Chiu, piano, p
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907191
Run Time:01:28

– – –

12:27 AM
Prokofiev, Serge:Violin Concerto No. 2 in g, Op. 63
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, André Previn, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin, v
Philips-422364-2
Run Time:26:40

– – –

12:54 AM
Scriabin, Alexander:Preludes, Op 51
#2 in a

Evgeny Zarafiants, pianoNaxos-8.554145
Run Time:01:49

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Andante in F, K. 616

David Higgs, o
Delos-DE-3148
Run Time:05:13

– – –

1:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Two-Piano Sonata in D, K. 448

Clifford Curzon, piano, p
BBC-4037-2
Run Time:19:09

– – –

1:24 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:”The Marriage of Figaro,” K. 492
Aria, “Porgi amor”
Consortium Classicum, Dieter Klöcker, conductor
Bayer-BR-100073-CD
Run Time:01:54

– – –

1:26 AM

Berwald, Franz:Symphony #3 in C, “Sinfonie singuliere”
London Sym Orch, Sixten Ehrling
Bluebell-ABCD-037
Run Time:29:01

– – –

1:55 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786
No. 14 in B-flat

Peter Serkin, piano, p
RCA-68594-2
Run Time:01:37

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Britten, Benjamin:Folksong Settings
“Down by the Salley Gardens”

Benjamin Britten, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CMS7-64727-2 (2)
Run Time:03:04

– – –

2:03 AM

Britten, Benjamin:Folksong Settings
“Heigh ho, heigh hi”

Benjamin Britten, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CMS7-64727-2 (2)
Run Time:02:10

– – –

2:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Brandenburg” Concerto No. 1 in F, BWV 1046
English Chamber Orchestra, Benjamin Britten, conductor
London-443847-2 (2)
Run Time:21:43

– – –

2:26 AM

Britten, Benjamin:Folksong Settings
“La fileuse”

Benjamin Britten, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CMS7-64727-2 (2)
Run Time:01:41

– – –

2:28 AM

Britten, Benjamin:”Gloriana:” Symphonic Suite, Op. 53a
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Uri Segal, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM7-69422-2
Run Time:25:28

– – –

2:54 AM

Britten, Benjamin:”Gloriana,” Op. 53
“Time”
Robert Bowker
Lakeside Singers-2004 (2)
Run Time:01:38

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Holst, Gustav:”The Planets,” Op. 32
“Neptune, the Mystic”
London Symphony Orchestra, Gustav Holst, conductor
Koch-3-7018-2
Run Time:05:29

– – –

3:05 AM

Holst, Gustav:”The Planets,” Op. 32
“Mars, the Bringer of War”
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, James Levine, conductor
DG-429730-2
Run Time:07:25

– – –

3:12 AM

Holst, Gustav:Wind Quintet in A-Flat, Op. 14

Koch-CD-310100
Run Time:17:01

– – –

3:29 AM

Holst, Gustav:”Morris Dance Tunes”
“Shepherd’s Hey”
Nicholas Braithwaite
Koch-3-7058-2
Run Time:01:28

– – –

3:31 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 22
Illinois Sinfonia Da Camera
Ian Hobson, piano, p
Arabesque-Z-6541
Run Time:23:03

– – –

3:54 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Preludes, Op. 23
No. 9 in e-flat

Ian Hobson, piano, p
Arabesque-Z-6616
Run Time:01:48

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Alfvén, Hugo:Festival Music, Op 25
Swedish Radio Sym Orch, Stig Westerberg
Caprice-CAP-21340
Run Time:05:27

– – –

4:05 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Festliches Präludium,” Op. 61
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Jesús López-Cobos, conductor
M Chertok, o
Telarc-CD-80371
Run Time:12:24

– – –

4:17 AM

Smetana, Bedrich:Festive Overture in D
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Marco Polo-8.223705
Run Time:08:34

– – –

4:26 AM

Locke, Matthew:Music for “The Tempest”
Galliard
Il Giardino Armonico Members
Teldec-21464-2
Run Time:01:30

– – –

4:27 AM

Sullivan, Arthur:”The Tempest” Incidental Music
City of Birmingham Sym Orch, Vivian Dunn
EMI/Ang-CDC5-74468-2 (16)
Run Time:26:20

– – –

4:54 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”The Tempest,” Op. 109
Suite No. 2, “Dance of the Nymphs”
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
BIS-CD-448
Run Time:01:49

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 1. Allegro
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

8:07am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 2. Adagio ma non troppo
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

8:14am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 3. Allegro ma non troppo
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

8:22am FESTA, C.: Super flumina Babylonis
van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
Sony Classical: 53116

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #72 in D
Goodman, Roy/Hanover Band
Hyperion: 66526

9:26am Byrd, William: Ave Verum Corpus
Darlington, Stephen/Christ Church Cathedral Choir
Farr, Stephen-organ
Nimbus: 5440

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Sturton, Edmund: Gaude Virgo Mater Christi a 6
van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
Valley Entertainment: 15247

10:43am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Toccata, Adagio & Fugue in C (BWV 564)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62345

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Suite for Brass
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

2:15pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 1
/Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

2:49pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e (1906/1914)
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

3:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Seven Fantasies (Op 116) – 7. Capriccio in d: Allegro agitato
Boyde, Andreas, piano
Oehms Classic: 743

3:01pm GINASTERA: Impresiones de la Puna: 2. Cancion
/Camerata Bariloche
Barile, Claudio, flute
Dorian: 90202

3:00pm Glazunov, Alexander: The Seasons (Op 67) – 4. Autumn
Waart, Edo de/Minnesota Orchestra
Telarc: 80347

3:15pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #20 in d (K 466)
Andsnes, Leif Ove/Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 281

3:48pm Delius, Frederick: A Song of Summer
Barbirolli, Sir John/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65119

4:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: In the Midst of the Ball
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

4:00pm Pernambuco, Joao: Sons de Carrithoes
Harth-Bedoya, Maria Luisa, guitar
Filarmonika: A 0104

4:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #1 in F: 1. Allegro
Schwarz, Gerard/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Delos: 1500

4:11pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #8 in G (Op 88)
Alsop, Marin/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572112

4:51pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet # 1 in F (Op 18/1) – 1. Allegro con brio
/Takacs Quartet
Decca: B0001864

5:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in C Minor – Rondo
Djangirov, Eldar, piano
Motema Music: 116

5:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 10. The Merry Mariners
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

5:00pm Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 457127

5:13pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #104 “London” in D
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Angel/EMI: 55002

5:43pm STAMITZ, JOHANN: Clarinet Concerto in B-Flat
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 54842

5:59pm Scriabin, Alexander: Etude in D-Sharp Minor
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

5:59pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Fetes d’Hebe: Passepieds 1 & 2
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65732

6:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 6 in F Op 6/6
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901406/07

6:18pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony #10 in f-sharp – 1. Adagio
Gielen, Michael/Southwest German Radio Symph
Saphir: 830875

6:44pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

6:48pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 2. Tema con variazioni – Andante
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

6:55pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 3. Allegretto
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

7:00pm Torroba, Federico Moreno: Suita Castellana -1. Fandanguillo
Coves, Vicente, guitar
Naxos: 573255

7:00pm Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 2. Gavotte “Alphonsa” (55675)
:

7:00pm PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: