2/10/21

Music played for: 02/10/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM

Foster, Stephen:”Old Folks at Home”

Milton Kaye, piano, v
RCA-61750-2 (2)
Run Time:03:15

– – –

2:03 AM

Trad:Deep River

Milton Kaye, piano, v
RCA-61750-2 (2)
Run Time:02:18

– – –

2:05 AM

Conus:Violin Concerto in e, Op 1
Izler Solomon, conductor
Jascha Heifetz, violin, v
RCA-60927-2
Run Time:18:05

– – –

2:23 AM

Ives, Charles:Song, “Harpalus”

Phillip Bush, p
Albany-TROY-078
Run Time:01:27

– – –

2:25 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, “Italian”
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Kirill Kondrashin, conductor
Radio Nederland-RCA-06004 (14)
Run Time:30:02

– – –

2:55 AM

Merulo, Claudio:Canzon 23

Summit-DCD-181
Run Time:01:25

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Giuliani, Mauro:Guitar Sonata

Andrés Segovia, guitar, g
MCA Classics-MCAD-10281
Run Time:05:39

– – –

3:05 AM

Walters, Gareth:String Divertimento (1960)
Philharmonia Orchestra
ASV-CDWHL-2134
Run Time:16:32

– – –

3:22 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Divertimento No. 14 in B-Flat, K. 270
Finale, “Presto”
Amadeus Winds
L’Oiseau Lyre-425819-2
Run Time:01:40

– – –

3:23 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Violin Sonata in Bb, K. 454

Lambert Orkis, piano, v
DG-B0007102-02 (4)
Run Time:21:52

– – –

3:45 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:Violin Sonata in b minor, R 760, “Manchester”

Leaf Music-LM-229 (2)
Run Time:09:20

– – –

3:55 AM

Byrd, William:”Callino Casturame”
Canadian Brass
CBS-MK-45792
Run Time:01:40

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Chorale Prelude, “Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers wake)” BWV 645

Kevin Oldham, piano, p
VAI-VAIA-1104
Run Time:05:15

– – –

4:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Chaconne in d minor

Valery Kuleshov, piano, p
VAI-VAIA-1177
Run Time:14:19

– – –

4:19 AM

Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann:Flute Duet (Sonata) #2 in G
3rd mvt, “Allabreve”

John Solum, flute, f
Musicians Showcase-MS-1081
Run Time:01:46

– – –

4:21 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 36
New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony-SMK-61835
Run Time:33:47

– – –

4:55 AM

Brahms, Johannes:”Liebeslieder Waltzes” Op. 52
No. 9, “Am Donaustrande (On the banks of the Danube)”
Arturo Toscanini, conductor
Artur Balsam, piano, p
RCA-6216-2-RC
Run Time:01:47

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Ponchielli, Amilcare:”Il figuol prodigo”
Aria, “Il padre! Tenda natal”
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Roberto Benzi, conductor
José Carreras, t
Philips-9500203
Run Time:04:23

– – –

5:04 AM

Ponchielli, Amilcare:”La Gioconda”
“Dance of the Hours”
Philadelphia Orch, Eugene Ormandy
RCA-63313-2
Run Time:10:30

– – –

5:14 AM

Ponchielli, Amilcare:Quartet for winds and piano

Boston Records-BR-1063-CD
Run Time:14:15

– – –

5:29 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1, BWV 846/69
Fugue No. 1 in C
Emerson String Quartet
DG-B0010855-02
Run Time:01:43

– – –

5:30 AM

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel:Clavier Concerto in g, Wq 32

Miklós Spányi, forte
BIS-CD-786
Run Time:23:03

– – –

5:53 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1, BWV 846/69
Fugue No. 5 in D
Emerson String Quartet
DG-B0010855-02
Run Time:01:41

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Stanford, Charles Villiers:Song, “La Belle Dame Sans Merci”

Clifford Benson, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67123
Run Time:05:25

– – –

6:05 AM

Stanford, Charles Villiers:Symphony #7 in d, Op 124
Ulster Orch, Vernon Handley
Chandos-CHAN-8861
Run Time:28:28

– – –

6:33 AM

Finzi, Gerald:”Let Us Garlands Bring,” Op 18 (Five Shakespeare Songs)
#2, “Who is Sylvia”
City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox, conductor
Stephen Varcoe, br
Chandos-CHAN-8743
Run Time:01:22

– – –

6:35 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Cantata No. 29, “Wir danken dir, Gott (We thank you, God)”
Sinfonia
La Stravaganza Cologne, Andrew Manze, conductor
Denon-CO-78965/66 (2)
Run Time:04:00

– – –

6:39 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Fugue in b on a Theme by Albinoni, BWV 951

Glenn Gould, piano, p
Sony-SMK-52620
Run Time:04:36

– – –

6:43 AM

Albinoni, Tomaso:Adagio in g
Royal Phil Strings, Charles Rosekrans
Telarc-CD-80562
Run Time:10:34

– – –

6:54 AM

Wieniawski, Henryk:”Etudes-Caprices,” Op 18
#4

Charlie Siem, violin, v
Warner Classics-67804-7
Run Time:01:25

– – –

7:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

7:00 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Three German Dances, K. 605
Vienna Philharmonic, Bruno Walter, conductor
Turnabout-THS-65036
Run Time:05:27

– – –

7:05 AM

Walter, Bruno:Violin Sonata in A (1910)

VAI-VAIA-1155
Run Time:33:41

– – –

7:39 AM

Brahms, Johannes:”Hungarian Dances”
No. 10 in F
New York Philharmonic, Bruno Walter, conductor
Sony-SMK-64467
Run Time:01:33

– – –

7:40 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:”Leonore” Overture no.3 in C, Op.72b
New York Philharmonic, Bruno Walter, conductor
Sony-SMK-64487
Run Time:13:39

– – –

5:58am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #5 in G (BWV 829) – 6. Passepied
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

6:00am Boyer, Peter: Festivities (2011)
Boyer, Peter/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 559769

6:09am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 7 – 2. Theme and variations
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 549176

6:17am Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6/10
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

6:31am Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #5 in E-Flat
Furi, Thomas/Camerata Bern
Deutsche Grammo: 413310

6:49am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #18 in B-Flat (K 456) 1.Allegro vivace
Cooper, Imogen/Northern Sinfonia of England
Cooper, Imogen, piano
AVIE: 2200

7:02am Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Estudio Vals
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

7:02am Praetorius, Michael: Terpsichore – Sarabande
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
L’Oiseau: 414633

7:00am Ibert, Jacques: Elizabethan Suite – 1. Prelude
Clark, Richard Auldo/Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
Newport: 85531

7:05am Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sinfonia #5 in d (for 2 flutes, strings and continuo)
/I Musici
PHILIPS: 400 017 2

7:14am Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Trio #1 in d (Op 49) – 2. Andante con molto tranquillo
/Florestan Trio
Hyperion: 67485

7:23am Dvorak, Antonin: Scherzo capriccioso (Op 66)
Previn, Andre/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Telarc: 80206

7:35am Halvorsen, Johan: Entry March of the Boyars
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
WRR: 49912

7:43am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto #9 in G
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550713

8:01am Handel, George Frideric: Battaglia from “Rinaldo’
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5123

8:01am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op. 9 No. 2 Casanova Soundtrack
Kompaneck, Sonny/Hollywood Studio Symphony
Hollywood Recor: 62575

8:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Swan Lake – Waltz of the Swans
Rostropovich, Mstislav/Berlin Philharmonic
Decca: B0007341

8:10am Myslivecek, Josef: Overture in A Major (horns, oboes, violins, violas in pairs)
Ehrhardt, Werner/Concerto Koln
Archiv: 477 6418

8:20am Warlock, Peter: Capriol Suite
Dilkes, Neville/English Sinfonia
Angel/EMI: 65615

8:33am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #1 in E-Flat (BWV 525)
/London Baroque
Bis: 1345

8:50am Schumann, Clara: Piano Trio in g (Op 17) 1. Allegro Moderato
Bonucci, Rodolfo, violin
Noferini, Andrea, cello
Nicolosi, Francesco, piano
Naxos: 557552

9:02am HOLBORNE: Elizabethan Dance Suite: Gigue
/Empire Brass
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Jensen, Richard, percussion
Telarc: 80550

9:02am Webber, William Lloyd: Andante affettuoso
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 412231-2

9:00am Faure, Gabriel: Requiem (Op 48) – Pie Jesu
Willcocks, David/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Chilcott, Robert-boy soprano
Angel/EMI: 69858

9:08am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in C (K 296)
Stern, Isaac, violin
Bronfman, Yefim, piano
Sony Classical: 53972

9:28am Respighi, Ottorino: Three Botticelli Pictures
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

9:47am Vivaldi, Antonio: Chamber Concerto in D (RV 94) (P 201)
/Musical Offering
Nonesuch: 79067

9:58am Holst, Gustav: First Suite in E-flat (Op 28) for military band – 3. March
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
GIA Music: 490

9:58am Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Sea Murmurs
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

10:00am Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 7. Dreaming (“Traumerei”)
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

10:03am Borodin, Alexander: Symphony #3 in a (unfinished)
Davis, Andrew/Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62406

10:21am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Concerto in D (Op 61) 3.
Chailly, Riccardo/Philharmonia Orchestra
Mintz, Shlomo, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 423 064

10:37am Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #2 in B-flat, Op. 83 1. Allegro non troppo
Nelsons, Andris/Vienna Philharmonic
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

11:00am Williams, John: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: Aunt Marge’s Waltz
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80664

11:00am Ravel, Maurice: Prelude from “Le Tombeau/Couperin
/Imani Winds
Koch: 7661

11:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

11:04am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

11:10am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in A Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

11:14am Sibelius, Jean: Kalevala Legends – Swan of Tuonela
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 64331

11:27am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #70 in D
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 54297

11:44am Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B minor, (Op 104) – 1. Allegro
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Decca: 4758567

12:00pm TSINTSADSE: Miniatures for Violin and Orch.: 5. Tzin Tzkaco
Batiashvili, Lisa/Georgian Chamber Orchestra
Batiashvili, Lisa, violin
Sony Classical: 334002

12:00pm FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

12:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 3/1 in B-Flat HWV 312
Linde, Hans-Martin/Linde-Consort
Angel/EMI: 63427

12:08pm Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise #3 in A “Military” (Op 40/1)
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 413795

12:14pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #4 in E-Flat (K 495)
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Clevenger, Dale, horn
Sony Classical: 62639

12:36pm Faure, Gabriel: Pelleas and Melisande Suite (Op 80)
Kreizberg, Yakov/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
PentaTone Class: 5186 058

12:59pm Schumann, Robert: Carnaval – 12. Chopin
Trifonov, Daniil, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: 4797518

12:59pm STAMP, J.: Aubrey Fanfare
Corporon, Eugene Migliaro/North Texas Wind Symphony
Klavier: 11070

1:00pm Delius, Frederick: Florida Suite
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8413

1:43pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in c-sharp “Moonlight” (Op 27/2)
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 419602

2:00pm SAVIO: Batucada
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

2:00pm Abel, Carl Friedrich: The Drexel Manuscript – 20. Aria con Variazioni
Pandolfo, Paolo, viola da gamb
Glossa: S 920410

2:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #6 (Op74) “Pathetique” : 2nd.
Andrew Litton/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 61267

2:08pm Neruda, Johann: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Edvard Antonsen, Ole, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 54897

2:28pm Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Set 1 Op 27
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553526

2:36pm Saint-Georges, Joseph Bologne Chevalier de: Violin Concerto in C Op 5/1
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Naxos: 555040

2:58pm Dorati, Antal: Capriccio
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Guild: 7390

2:58pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: March in D (K 62)
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

3:00pm Bizet, Georges: Je dis que rien ne m’epouvante (“Carmen”)
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

3:06pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D Major, BWV 1054 – 1.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

3:14pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D Major, BWV 1054 – 2.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

3:20pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D Major, BWV 1054 – 3.
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
Warner Classics: 63686

3:23pm Barber, Samuel: Adagio for Strings
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 90578

3:38pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 1. Andante
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

3:46pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 2. Larghetto
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

3:51pm Bach, Johann Christian: Oboe Concerto #2 in F 3. Rondeau
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

4:00pm Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite (Op 33) – 1. Prelude: Song of the Fisherman
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

4:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 1 in g
Skrowaczewski, Stani/Halle Orchestra
MCA: 25230

4:00pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Piano Concerto #2 in g (Op 22)
Harth-Bedoya, Miguel/The Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Kholodenko, Vadym, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907629

4:28pm BOYCE, William: Symphony #1 in B-Flat (Op 2/1)
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5345

4:37pm Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A (Op 11/1)
Previn, Andre/London Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 63051

4:53pm Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Solomon, Ashley, flute
Nagasawa, Masumi, harp
Channel Classic: 17798

5:00pm FINGER: A Ground by Mr. Finger (from Division Violin)
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

5:00pm Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 2. Siciliana
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

5:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73) 1. Allegro
Vonk, Hans/Staatskapelle Dresden
Zacharias, Christian, piano
EMI CLASSICS: CDM 7 63938 2

5:20pm ATTAINGNANT, Pierre: Pavanne: Bel fiore
Baxter, Becky-harp (Italian single row)
Dorian: 93193

5:28pm Ravel, Maurice: Bolero
Munch, Charles/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 61956

5:42pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto #3 a due cori in F HWV 334
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 415129

6:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) – 5. Scottish melody
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata # 12: Sinfonia BWV 12
Stamp, Richard/Academy of London
Still, Ray, oboe
Virgin: 90813

6:00pm Wagner, Richard: Tristan & Isolde – Prelude & Liebestod
Jansons, Mariss/Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69848

6:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony # 7a in G “Alta Lambacher” (K 45a/A221)
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Concentus musicus Wien
Deutsche Harmon: 63970

6:36pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Concerto in E
Chandler, Adrian/La Serenissima
Avie: 2371

7:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: On the shore of the brook
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

7:00pm Sullivan, Arthur: Twilight (arr. William Bennett and Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content:
Duration: Composer Title Artist Location of Live Recording

12:09
Liszt
Prometheus, Symphonic Poem No. 5
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Simone Young
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

26:34
Wagner
Excerpts from Gotterdammerung (Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey, Siegfried’s Death and Funeral Music, and Epilogue)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Simone Young
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

42:14
Brahms/Schoenberg
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Simone Young
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

20:28
Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria con Weber
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Rafael Kubelik
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:00pm PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Chorale Prelude, “Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir (From deep affliction I cry out to you)” BWV 687

Anna Christiane NeumannGenuin-GEN-15375
Run Time:05:14

– – –

12:05 AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel:Sinfonia in b, Wq 182/5 (Hamburg Symphony #5)
Age of Enlightenment Orch, Gustav Leonhardt
Virgin-61794-2 (2)
Run Time:11:09

– – –

12:16 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:Solo Violin Sonata No. 1 in g minor, BWV 1001

, v
ECM-2551/52 (2)
Run Time:14:21

– – –

12:30 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Goldberg Variations,” BWV 988
Variation #18: “Canone alla Sesta”

, p
MSR Classics-MS-1661
Run Time:01:39

– – –

12:32 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:Violin Sonata no.6 in A, Op.30/1

Martha Argerich, piano, p
DG-445652-2
Run Time:22:06

– – –

12:54 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:12 German Dances, WoO 8
#7
The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips-438706-2 (2)
Run Time:01:31

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Clarke, Herbert:”The Bride of the Waves” (Polka brillante)

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet, corne
Nonesuch-79157-2
Run Time:05:42

– – –

1:05 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:”The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave)” Overture, Op 26
London Symphony Orchestra, Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG-423104-2
Run Time:10:23

– – –

1:16 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Duet, “Wasserfahrt”

, br
Hyperion-CDA-67137
Run Time:01:21

– – –

1:17 AM

Gilson, Paul:”The Sea (La mer),” Four symphonic sketches

Marco Polo-8.223809
Run Time:37:46

– – –

1:55 AM

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario:”Sea Murmurs”

Emanuel Bay, piano, v
RCA-61737-2 (2)
Run Time:01:20

– – –