2/6/21

Music played for: 02/06/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

2:00 AM

Scheidt, Samuel:Canzon Super “O Nachbar Roland”
Enrique Crespo
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47692-2
Run Time:05:44

– – –

2:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Clavier Concerto No. 5 in f minor, BWV 1056
Academy of Ancient Music, Andrew Manze, conductor
Richard Egarr, harpsichord, hc
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907283.84 (2)
Run Time:09:17

– – –

2:15 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1, BWV 846/69
Fugue No. 16 in g minor
Emerson String Quartet
DG-B0010855-02
Run Time:01:25

– – –

2:16 AM

Schubert, Franz:String Quintet in C, D 956

Israel Baker, violin, v
Gregor Piatigorsky, cello
Peter Rejto, cello
Jascha Heifetz, violin
RCA-61768-2
Run Time:38:48

– – –

2:55 AM

Mompou, Federico:”Pessebres”
Danza

Carmen Bravo, p
EMI/Ang-CDM7-64470-2
Run Time:01:50

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Marshall, William:Kinrara
Ars Antigua
Musical Arts Society-MASCD-6448
Run Time:05:39

– – –

3:05 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Symphony No. 3 in a minor, Op. 56, “Scottish”
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54263-2
Run Time:36:01

– – –

3:41 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:Symphony No. 3 in a minor, Op. 56, “Scottish”
Opening Sketch
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London-4781525
Run Time:00:55

– – –

3:42 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Flute Sonata (#1) in A (“Quadri,” Hamburg, 1730)

Wilbert Hazelzet, flute, f
Virgin-91450-2
Run Time:12:09

– – –

3:54 AM

VALLET, Nicolas:Courante

Paul O’Dette, l
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907300
Run Time:01:42

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Strauss II, Johann:”Artists’ Quadrille,” Op. 201
Vienna Philharmonic, Mariss Jansons, conductor
DG-4775566 (2)
Run Time:05:26

– – –

4:05 AM

Schumann, Robert:Violin Sonata No. 1 in a, Op. 105

Gudrun Schaumann, v
Capriccio-5040 (2)
Run Time:17:52

– – –

4:23 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Romanzen für Frauenstimmen”, Op. 69
No. 4, “Soldatenbraut”
Rupert Huber
Hänssler Classic-CD-93.256
Run Time:01:30

– – –

4:24 AM

Dohnányi, Ernst von:Suite in f-sharp, Op 19
Buffalo Phil, JoAnn Falletta
Naxos-8.572303
Run Time:30:18

– – –

4:55 AM

Schubert, Franz:Song, “Der Jüngling an der Quelle,” D 300

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-sopranoDG-453481-2
Run Time:01:21

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

MacDowell, Edward:Orchestra Suite #2, Op 48, “Indian”
“In War-Time”
Bohuslav Martinu Phil, Charles Anthony Johnson
Albany-TROY-224
Run Time:05:15

– – –

5:05 AM

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson:Two Sketches (based on Indian Themes)

American Musical Heritage-MIA-117
Run Time:10:05

– – –

5:15 AM

Busoni, Ferruccio:”Indianisches Tagebuch (Indian Diary),” Book 1

Geoffrey Tozer, piano, p
Chandos-CHAN-9394
Run Time:09:16

– – –

5:24 AM

Villa-Lobos, Heitor:Five Songs of the Cuzco Indians
No. 5, “Cuzquenita”

Marilynn Mair, mandolin, m
Mnemosyne-MN-5
Run Time:01:40

– – –

5:26 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21
Orchestra of the 18th Century, Frans Brüggen, conductor
Philips-434029-2
Run Time:28:18

– – –

5:54 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Waltz in A, Op 39/15

Nathan Milstein, violin, v
EMI/Ang-CDM5-66872-2
Run Time:01:27

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Scriabin, Alexander:Four Preludes, Op 22

Michael Ponti, piano, p
Vox-SVBX-5462 (3)
Run Time:05:22

– – –

6:05 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Lorin Maazel, conductor
Horacio Gutiérrez, piano, p
Telarc-CD-80259
Run Time:32:15

– – –

6:37 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:”É?tudes,” Op. 10
No. 7 in C, “Toccata”

Maurizio Pollini, piano, p
DG-413794-2
Run Time:01:29

– – –

6:39 AM

Copland, Aaron:”Music for Movies”
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA-61699-2
Run Time:15:38

– – –

6:54 AM

Anonymous 19th century, American:”Wayfaring Stranger”

Mike Marshall, mandolin, g
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907400
Run Time:01:38

– – –

7:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

7:00 AM

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel:”St Mark Passion”
Duet, “Brich, mein Herz”

CBS-M2K-42511 (2)
Run Time:05:26

– – –

7:05 AM

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel:Clavier Sonata in C, Wq 63/1

Armin Thalheim, clavi
Capriccio-10107
Run Time:07:22

– – –

7:12 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1, BWV 846/69
Fugue No. 17 in A-flat
Emerson String Quartet
DG-B0010855-02
Run Time:01:30

– – –

7:14 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Piano Concerto No. 3 in d minor, Op. 30
Mariinsky Orchestra, Valery Gergiev, conductor
Denis Matsuev, piano, p
Mariinsky-MAR-0505
Run Time:40:46

– – –

7:55 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Album for the Young, Op. 39
#8, Valse

Leigh Howard Stevens, marim
Delos-DE-3142
Run Time:01:28

– – –

8:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

8:00 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:”La fedeltà premiata”
Aria, “Deh soccorri un’infelice”
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano, ms
DG Archiv-449206-2
Run Time:05:05

– – –

8:05 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:”Overture to an English Opera (Overtura Covent Garden),” H Ia, No.
London Classical Players, Sir Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC5-55192-2
Run Time:04:16

– – –

8:09 AM

Britten, Benjamin:”Gloriana:” Symphonic Suite, Op. 53a
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Uri Segal, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM7-69422-2
Run Time:25:28

– – –

8:34 AM

Johnson, Robert:”Hark, hark, the lark”
Peter Holman
Hyperion-CDA-66836
Run Time:01:03

– – –

8:35 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:String Quartet in D, Op. 64, No. 5, “Lark”

DG-423622-2
Run Time:18:10

– – –

8:54 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Grazer Galop,” D 925
Boskovsky Ensemble, Willi Boskovsky, conductor
Vanguard-OVC-8017
Run Time:01:34

– – –

7:00am Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto Grosso in B-Flat Op 7/6
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
ASV: 724

7:21am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata #24 in A Hob. XVI:26
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Angel/EMI: 56756

7:30am PROGRAM: Purity Products
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

8:58am Ibert, Jacques: Entr’acte
Kudo, Shigenori, flute
Yoshino, Naoko, harp
Sony Classical: 48033

9:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
/https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
Program:

9:26am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #5 in G (BWV 829) – 5. Tempo di Minuetto
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

9:28am Falla, Manuel de: Seven Popular Spanish Songs – 5. Nana
Stern, Michael/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 97779

9:30am PROGRAM: Clark Financial
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
/https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
Program:

10:26am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 1 in g
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557429

10:36am Elgar, Edward: Three Bavarian Dances (Op 27)
Del Mar, Norman/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos: 8371

10:52am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Flute Sonata in D WQ 129
Haupt, Eckart, flute
Thalheim, Armin, harpsichord
Capriccio: 10101

11:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: When your sweet glances on me fall
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

11:00am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #60 in C “Il distrattto” 4.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 437783-2

11:00am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D RV 93
Foster, Lawrence/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 91192

11:16am Smetana, Bedrich: Ma Vlast “My Country” – The Moldau
Karajan, Herbert von/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 419406

11:28am Rosetti, Antonio: Two-Horn Concerto #5 in E-Flat
Altrichter, Petr/Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Tylsar, Zdenek, french horn
Tylsar, Bedrich, french horn
Supraphon: 110769

11:49am Lewis, Paul: English Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/Northern Sinfonia
Naxos: 555070

11:59am Mussorgsky, Modest: Sorochintsky Fair: Hopak
Gosman, Lazar/Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 45529

11:59am Grieg, Edvard: Folkdance from the Hills
Buen, Knut, Hardanger fiddle
Simax: 1040

12:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Keyboards in c (BWV 1060)
de Stoutz, Edmond/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Casadesus, Robert, piano
Casadesus, Gaby, piano
Sony Classical: 67179

12:18pm Bizet, Georges: Children’s Games (Op 22)
Barenboim, Daniel/Orchestre de Paris
Angel/EMI: 64869

12:31pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55) :1. Allegro con brio
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47514

12:51pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Six Studies in English Folksong
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

1:00pm JARNEFELT: Praeludium
Haatanen, Kyosti/Jyvaskyla City Orchestra
Finlandia: 906

1:00pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Malaguena
Turku, Rudens, violin
Urabe, Yumiko, piano
Avie: 2223

1:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto in G (after the Trio Sonata in B-flat, TWV 42:B1)
/Empire Brass Quintet
Kuhlman, William, organ
Telarc: 80614

1:07pm Dvorak, Antonin: My Home Overture (Op 62a)
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin: 45127

1:21pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #15 in B-Flat (K 450)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 400018

1:49pm Williams, John: E.T.: Adventures On Earth
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

2:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 4 in C-sharp Minor
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
CBS: 42306

2:00pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 4. Chaconne legere
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

2:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #11 in A HWV 329
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

2:20pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphony #2 in e (Op 27) – 3. Adagio
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80327

2:35pm Mozart, Leopold: Horn Concerto in D
Warren-Green, Christopher/Philharmonia Orchestra
Thompson, Michael, horn
Nimbus: 5018

2:51pm Berlioz, Hector: Roman Carnival Overture (Op 9)
Davis, Sir Colin/Dresden State Orchestra
RCA: 68790

3:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Forgive Me, Heavenly Creature
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

3:00pm LULLY: Xerxes: Air pour les Paysans et Paysanes
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

3:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 5 in B-Flat Op 6/5
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 88080

3:15pm Borodin, Alexander: Nocturne for Strings
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38919

3:24pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto #1 in C (Hob VIIb:1)
Creswick, Bradley/Northern Sinfonia of England
Meneses, Antonio, cello
AVIE: 2176

3:52pm Addinsell, Richard: Warsaw Concerto
Wolff, Hugh/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 460 503

4:01pm Mendelssohn, Felix: On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Brieff, Frank/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
Sony Classical: 64537

4:01pm Walton, William: Henry V: Touch Her Soft Lips & Part
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
London: 448134

4:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #6 in G (BWV 530)
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Zimmermann, Tabea, viola
Jaccottet, Christiane, hspchrd
Philips: 422328

4:15pm Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op 56)
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Teldec: 74007

4:34pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Variations on Handel’s “See here the conquering hero comes”
Onczay, Csaba, cello
Jando, Jeno, piano
Naxos: 550479

4:50pm Elgar, Edward: Serenade for Strings in e (Op 20)
/I Musici
PHILIPS: 416 365-2

5:00pm Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in g-sharp WoO 7
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

5:00pm MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 1. To a Wild Rose
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

5:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in g (RV 416)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

5:13pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Aida: Grand March from Act 2
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80595

5:21pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #2 in D (K211) 1. Allegro moderatp
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

5:30pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #2 in D (K211) 2. Andante
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

5:38pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #2 in D (K211) 3. Rondeau: Allegro
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

5:45pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 1. Allegro brioso
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

5:52pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 2. Andante assai
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

5:56pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 3. Allegro scherzando
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

6:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Il Ballerino (Balletto)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

6:00pm Kodaly, Zoltan: Hary Janos Suite – 2. The Viennese Musical Clock
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3504

6:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto for two trumpets in D (Op 9/9)
Faerber, Jorg/Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra of Heilbron
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 65337

6:15pm Respighi, Ottorino: Pines of Rome
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69826

6:41pm Kozeluch, Leopold: Symphony in G Minor
Goodwin, Paul/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 160-2

7:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #1 in B-Flat (BWV 825) – 6. Giga
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

7:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 4.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

7:00pm Strauss, Johann II: Emperor Waltz (Op 437) “Kaiser-Walzer”
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 37771

7:15pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #86 in D (Hob. I:86)
Rattle, Sir Simon/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 55509

7:45pm Faure, Gabriel: Masques et Bergamasques (Op 112)
Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
MCA: 25885

7:59pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in D Minor
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

7:59pm Tarrega, Francisco: Adelita
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

8:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #12 in b minor HWV 330
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

8:15pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #2 “Hymn of Praise” 1. Sinfonia
Peter Flor, Claus/Bamberg Symphony
RCA: 60248

8:45pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Romances (Op 40 and 50) for violin and orchestra
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Zimmermann, Frank Peter, violin
Angel/EMI: 73283

9:01pm Scriabin, Alexander: Prelude in D flat (Op 17 #3)
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

9:01pm Giordano, Umberto: Fedora: Intermezzo
Korodi, Andras/Budapest Philharmonic
Capriccio: 10080

9:00pm Copland, Aaron: Quiet City (1940)
Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
Steele-Perkins, Crispian, trum
McQueen, Helen, english horn
Virgin: 90766

9:15pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto for 2 Pianos in E-Flat (K 365)
/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
de Larrocha, Alicia, piano
Previn, Andre, piano
RCA: 68044

9:42pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite #1 in G (BWV 1007)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 63203

10:01pm Villa Lobos, Hector: Prelude #2 in E
Kayath, Marcelo, guitar
MCA: 25963

10:01pm Sinding, Christian: Rustles of Spring
Lowenthal, Jerome, piano
Arabesque: 6578

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program:

12:00am Liszt, Franz: Soirées musicales: 6. La pastorella dell’Alpi (Tirolese) S 424 R 236
Gekic, Kemal, piano
Naxos: 553961