1/16/21

Music played for: 01/16/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Senfl, Ludwig:”Tandernaken”
Philadelphia Renaissance Wind Band
Adda-581180
Run Time:02:43

– – –

12:02 AM
Senfl, Ludwig:”Fortuna ad voces musicales”
Philadelphia Renaissance Wind Band
Adda-581180
Run Time:02:48

– – –

12:05 AM
Arnold, Malcolm:Recorder Concerto, Op 133 (world premiere recording)
English Chamber Orchestra, Okko Kamu, conductor
Michala Petri, recorder, r
RCA-62543-2
Run Time:11:05

– – –

12:16 AM
Arnold, Malcolm:Flute Sonata, Op 121 (1977)

Hyperion-CDA-66173
Run Time:14:31

– – –

12:31 AM
Arnold, Malcolm:”Trapeze” (1956)
“Mike and Lola”

Chandos-CHAN-9851
Run Time:01:47

– – –

12:32 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385, “Haffner”
Orchestra of the 18th Century, Frans Brüggen, conductor
Philips-416490-2
Run Time:22:08

– – –

12:55 AM
Byrd, William:”La Volta”
Canadian Brass
CBS-MK-45792
Run Time:01:39

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Sarabande”

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp, h
Telarc-CD-80533
Run Time:05:01

– – –

1:05 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:Piano Concerto #2 in E-Flat, Op 32
Janácek Philharmonic, Dennis Burkh, conductor
Elizabeth Rich, p
Centaur-CRC-2283
Run Time:27:31

– – –

1:32 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Song, “Oiseaux, si tous les ans,” K. 307

Hartmut Höll, piano, p
Laserlight-15876
Run Time:01:20

– – –

1:33 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:”Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)”
Radio France Orchestra, Marek Janowski, conductor
Teldec-46155-2
Run Time:20:44

– – –

1:54 AM

Gibbons, Orlando:Madrigal, “Dainty Fine Bird”
Anthony Rooley
L’Oiseau Lyre-DSLO-512
Run Time:01:40

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Atalanta”
Trumpet Overture
English String Orchestra, William Boughton, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet, tr
Nimbus-NI-5155
Run Time:05:31

– – –

2:05 AM

Thompson, Randall:Symphony #2 in e (1930-1)
Detroit Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
Chandos-CHAN-9439
Run Time:26:37

– – –

2:32 AM

Thompson, Randall:Four Inventions

Barbara Harbach, hc
Gasparo-GSCD-266
Run Time:08:45

– – –

2:40 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786
No. 11 in g minor

Tatiana Nikolayeva, piano, p
Harmonia Mundi-HMX-1905161
Run Time:01:47

– – –

2:42 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Oboe Concerto in d, BWV 1059
Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Douglas Boyd, conductor
Douglas Boyd, oboe, ob
DG-429225-2
Run Time:12:02

– – –

2:54 AM

SPEER, Daniel:Sonata for 2 Cornetts and 3 Trombones
American Brass Quintet
Delos-D/CD-3003
Run Time:01:25

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Halvorsen, Johann:”Norwegian Dance” #5
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Ari Rasilainen, coonductor
Harald Aadland, v
Norsk-NKFCD-50033-2
Run Time:05:04

– – –

3:05 AM

Alfvén, Hugo:Swedish Rhapsody #3, Op 47, “Dalecarlian”
Royal Stockholm Phil, Neeme Järvi
BIS-CD-725
Run Time:21:26

– – –

3:26 AM

Larsson, Lars-Erik:Pastoral (1941)
Sven Verde
Artemis-ARTE-7105
Run Time:03:40

– – –

3:30 AM

Roman, Johann Helmich:The Golovin Music
#22

, hc
Caprice-CAP-21325
Run Time:01:32

– – –

3:31 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Viola Sonata #1 in f, Op 120/1

Roger Vignoles, piano, vi
Chandos-CHAN-8550
Run Time:22:31

– – –

3:54 AM

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de:”Fragments melodiques”
“Entrée”
Herve´ Niquet
Naxos-8.554456
Run Time:01:24

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Fourteen Songs, Op. 34
No. 14, “Vocalise”
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Vox-CD3X-3002 (3)
Run Time:05:31

– – –

4:05 AM

Heinichen, Johann David:Dresden Concerto in F, S 235
Reinhard Goebel
DG Archiv-437849-2
Run Time:16:38

– – –

4:22 AM

Hahn, Reynaldo:”Le bal de Béatrice d’Este”
#4, “Ibérienne”
Orchestre de Paris, Jean-Pierre Jacquillat, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47647-2
Run Time:01:46

– – –

4:23 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:Piano Quintet #2 in c, Op 115

Hyperion-CDA-66766
Run Time:31:32

– – –

4:55 AM

Offenbach, Jacques:”Gaîté Parisienne”
III. “Polka”
New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony-SMK-61830
Run Time:01:47

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Grétry, André:”Le Huron”
Overture
Orchestra de Bretagne, Stefan Sanderling, conductor
ASV-CDDCA-1095
Run Time:05:13

– – –

5:05 AM

Bizet, Georges:”Jeux d’enfants,” Op. 22

Katia Labèque, piano, p
Philips-420159-2
Run Time:21:36

– – –

5:26 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Song, “Das Kinderspiel,” K. 598

Roger Vignoles, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-66989
Run Time:01:35

– – –

5:28 AM

Schmitt, Florent:”La Tragédie de Salomé,” Op 50
Detroit Sym Orch, Paul Paray
Mercury-434336-2
Run Time:26:49

– – –

5:55 AM

MacDowell, Edward:Song, “Outside the Prince’s Door”

Eroica-NBV-1
Run Time:01:42

6:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Purity Products
Program:

7:30am Handel, George Frideric: Sonata for Cello No. 3 in F major
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
Herriott, Mike, brass
Analekta: AN 2 8907

7:51am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: String Symphony #6 in E (WQ 182/H 662)
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio: 10106

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

9:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
/https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
Program:

9:26am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C Major, Op. 10 #1
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

9:28am MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 1. To a Wild Rose
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

9:30am PROGRAM: Clark Financial
Program:

10:06am Warlock, Peter: Capriol Suite
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus Records: NI 5032

10:21am Boccherini, Luigi: Guitar Quintet #3 in B-Flat G 447
/Academy Chamber Ensemble
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 438769

10:49am Wagner, Richard: Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey
Mehta, Zubin/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 44657

11:02am KREISLER, Fritz: Syncopation
Goulding, Caroline, violin
O’Riley, Christopher, piano
Telarc: 80744

11:02am HURD, MICHAEL: Sinfonia Concertante – 2. Andante
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gibbs, Robert, violin
Naxos: 555069

11:00am Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 2. Summer
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
SONY CLASSICAL: 88697-11013-2

11:14am Faure, Gabriel: Masques et Bergamasques (Op 112)
Groves, Sir Charles/English Sinfonia
MCA: 25885

11:29am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Sonata in B-Flat (K 378)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 423229

11:52am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Marche Slave (Op 31)
Kuchar, Theodore/National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Naxos: 555923

12:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in B-Flat Major
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

12:01pm Munsey, Adrian: The Distance Between
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

12:00pm VEJVANOVSKY: Serenada for 4 trumpets (1679)
Kapp, Richard/Philharmonia Virtuosi
Carroll, Edward, trumpet
Bilger, David, trumpet
Holton, Alex, trumpet
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Sato, Atsuko, bassoon
Ess.A.Y.: 1035

12:17pm Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #2
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

12:34pm Schubert, Franz: Piano Sonata (D 959) in A – 4. Rondo
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 87706

12:50pm Copland, Aaron: Quiet City (1940)
Hickox, Richard/City of London Sinfonia
Steele-Perkins, Crispian, trum
McQueen, Helen, english horn
Virgin: 90766

1:02pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses 3.
/Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta: 2 9892

1:02pm ATTAINGNANT, Pierre: Basse Dance
Baxter, Becky-harp (Italian single row)
Dorian: 93193

1:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #209 (BWV 209) – 1. Sinfonia in b minor
Rifkin, Joshua/Bach Ensemble
L’Oiseau: 421424

1:06pm Berlioz, Hector: Rob Roy Overture
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8316

1:24pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 8 in G (Op 30/3)
Kremer, Gidon, violin
Argerich, Martha, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 445652

1:47pm Kaska, Kevin: The Lake Isle of Innisfree (for RVW)
Wilson, Allan/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Denouement: 1009

2:02pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III 6. Conclusion in B-Flat
/Orchestra of the Golden Age
Naxos: 553732

2:02pm Schumann, Clara: Four Fugitive Pieces (Op 15) (1845) #4
Cheng, Angela, piano
CBC: 1087

2:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #8 in c HWV 326
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

2:19pm Sibelius, Jean: Finlandia
Sargent, Malcolm/Vienna Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 69134

2:28pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #20 in C
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

2:47pm Chopin, Frédéric: Grand Fantasy on Polish Airs (Op 13)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Rubinstein, Artur, piano
RCA: 60404-2-RG

3:02pm HESS, NIGEL: Ladies in Lavender-“Main Theme”
Karabits, Kirill/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4783529

3:02pm Grieg, Edvard: Folkdance from the Hills
Buen, Knut, Hardanger fiddle
Simax: 1040

3:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in C (RV 447)
/Guildhall String Ensemble
Messiter, Malcolm, oboe
RCA: 60224

3:17pm Williams, John: Cowboys Overture
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 400071

3:26pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #30 in D (K 202)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 412995

3:49pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Overture on Russian Themes (Op 20)
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Naxos: 572788

4:01pm Liszt, Franz: “a Fanny H.” for solo piano
Sturrock, Kathron, piano
Guild: 7293

4:01pm JARNEFELT: Praeludium
Haatanen, Kyosti/Jyvaskyla City Orchestra
Finlandia: 906

4:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #5 in C (BWV 529)
/Arion
Analekta: 3086

4:19pm Debussy, Claude: Arabesque #1 in E
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA: 25969

4:22pm Giuliani, Mauro: Guitar Concerto in A (Op 30)
/English Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 44791

4:49pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Rigoletto: Fantasia di Concerto (arr. Herrlinger/Giampieri) for clarinet
Welser-Most, Franz/Zurich Opera Orchestra
Meyer, Sabine, clarinet
Angel/EMI: 56137

5:01pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #18 in D
Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
Deutsche Grammo: 437506

5:01pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #2 in D major – 3.
Lim, HJ, piano
Ang/EMI: Download

5:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Sonata No. 8 in D minor, Op. 5
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
Herriott, Mike, brass
Analekta: AN 2 8907

5:15pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e (1906/1914)
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

5:27pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Flute Concerto in A H 438
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
CBS: 44690

5:49pm Dvorak, Antonin: Romance for Violin and Orchestra in f minor (Op 11)
Honeck, Manfred/Berlin Philharmonic
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 00289 479 1060

6:02pm Ponce, Manuel: Estrellita
Stern, Michael/Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 97779

6:02pm Anderson, Leroy: The Bluebells of Scotland from Scottish Suite
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Mercury: 432013

6:00pm Tartini, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D
Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Telarc: 80232

6:16pm Elgar, Edward: Cello Concerto in e (Op 85)
Rattle, Sir Simon/London Symphony Orchestra
Kanneh-Mason, Sheku, cello
Decca: B0031491-02

6:49pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #13 in F (K 112)
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80273

7:02pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 4 in C-sharp Minor
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
CBS: 42306

7:02pm LULLY: Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Sarabande pour une femme
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

7:00pm Suppe, Franz von: Beautiful Galatea: Overture
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434309

7:11pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 4 in B-Flat (Op 60)
Bell, Joshua/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sony: 49176

7:48pm Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet Suite #1 (1949)
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8730

8:02pm Brahms, Johannes: Six Piano Pieces (Op 118)
Alexeev, Dmitri, piano
Angel/EMI: 69521

8:02pm BUXTEHUDE, Dietrich: Sonata No. 1 in B-flat Major 5. Poco adagio-Presto
Holloway, John, violin
ter Linden, Jaap, viola da gam
Mortensen, Lars Ulrik, harpsichord
Naxos: 557249

8:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe d’amore Concerto in D (BWV 169, 49, 1053)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10085

8:23pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Sleeping Beauty (Op 66) – Act I highlights
Weldon, George/Philharmonia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 74282

8:47pm Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Concerto #2 in a (Op 85) -1. Allegro Moderato
Korneev, Alexander/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Ratser, Dmitri, piano
Ratser: 002

9:02pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 1.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

9:02pm SALZEDO: Suite of Eight Dances: Tango
Kondonassis, Yolanda, harp
Telarc: 80581

9:00pm THOMSON, VIRGIL: Plow That Broke the Plains: Suite
Corp, Ronald/New London Orchestra
Hyperion: 66576

9:20pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

9:28pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 2. Andante grazioso
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

9:32pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 3. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

9:44pm Sullivan, Arthur: Cello Concerto in D
Mackerras, Sir Charles/London Symphony Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Angel/EMI: 47622

10:02pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #23 in F Op 28/23
Pogorelich, Ivo, pianist
Capriccio: 10024

10:02pm Mendelssohn, Felix: On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Brieff, Frank/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
Sony Classical: 64537

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program:

12:00am Scriabin, Alexander: Etude in D-Sharp Minor
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726