1/15/21

Music played for: 01/15/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Bull, John:”Ut Re Mi Fa Sol La”

Avie-AV-2415 (2)
Run Time:05:18

– – –

12:05 AM
Elgar, Edward:”Dream Children,” Op 43
Ulster Orch, Bryden Thomson
Chandos-CHAN-10422
Run Time:07:51

– – –

12:13 AM
Ireland, John:”Mother and Child”
#1, “Newborn”

Graham Johnson, pianoHyperion-CDA-67261/2 (2)
Run Time:01:22

– – –

12:14 AM
Brahms, Johannes:Symphony no.4 in e minor, Op.98
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, William Steinberg, conductor
Everest-EVC-9016
Run Time:39:29

– – –

12:54 AM
Tisdale, William:”Almand”

Avie-AV-2415 (2)
Run Time:01:22

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:12 Scottish Songs, WoO 156 (G 227)
#5, “Oh, onochri, Oh”

Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:05:23

– – –

1:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata #13 in E-Flat, Op 27/1, “Sonata quasi una Fantasia”

, p
White-4 (10)
Run Time:16:14

– – –

1:21 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:12 German Dances, WoO 8
#6
The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips-438706-2 (2)
Run Time:01:30

– – –

1:23 AM

Ries, Ferdinand:Wind Octet in f, Op 128

CPO-999745-2
Run Time:21:24

– – –

1:44 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:Four-Violin and Cello Concerto in b, R 265 (Op 3/10)
London Chamber Orchestra, Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Rosemary Furniss, v
Davison
Virgin-91167-2
Run Time:10:05

– – –

1:54 AM

Gabrieli, Giovanni:”Canzone a 4″

Avie-AV-2415 (2)
Run Time:01:40

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Couperin, François:Pièces de clavecin, Bk 1 (1713): 3e ordre in c/C
Chaconne, “La Favorite”

Mark KrollNewport Classic-NCD-60051
Run Time:05:22

– – –

2:05 AM

Reger, Max:Preludes and Fugues, Op 117
#4, “Chaconne”

, v
Troubadisc-TRO-CD-01425
Run Time:13:27

– – –

2:18 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Castor et Pollux”
Chaconne
Orch of the 18th Century, Frans Brüggen
Philips-426714-2
Run Time:06:03

– – –

2:24 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Les fêtes d’Hébé”
“Air gracieux”
William Christie
DG Archiv-4778610
Run Time:01:40

– – –

2:26 AM

Suk, Josef:”Spring,” Op 22a
“Andante”

, p
Arcodiva-UP-0025-2131
Run Time:01:56

– – –

2:28 AM

Suk, Josef:String Serenade in E-Flat, Op 6
London Chamber Orch, Christopher Warren-Green
Virgin-91165-2
Run Time:26:11

– – –

2:54 AM

Suk, Josef:”Capriccietto”

, p
Arcodiva-UP-0025-2131
Run Time:01:24

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Naís”
“Rigaudons”
Philharmonia Baroque Orch, Nicholas McGegan
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907121
Run Time:02:58

– – –

3:02 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Naís”
“Gavottes”
Philharmonia Baroque Orch, Nicholas McGegan
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907121
Run Time:02:30

– – –

3:05 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Suite bergamasque”

Inon BarnatanAvie-AV-2256
Run Time:16:52

– – –

3:22 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:20 Irish Songs, WoO 153
#1, “I dream’d I lay”

Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:01:26

– – –

3:23 AM

Stanford, Charles Villiers:Irish Rhapsody #4 in a, Op 141 (“Ulster Rhapsody”)
Ulster Orch, Vernon Handley
Chandos-CHAN-8581
Run Time:18:27

– – –

3:42 AM

WARREN, Raymond:Wexford Bells: Suite on Old Irish Tunes (1970)
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Gavin Sutherland
ASV-CD-WHL-2126
Run Time:11:26

– – –

3:53 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:20 Irish Songs, WoO 153
#6, “Norah of Balamagairy”

Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:01:30

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Brahms, Johannes:”F-A-E Scherzo (Sonatensatz)”

Yuri Bashmet, viola, vi
Onyx-4032
Run Time:05:51

– – –

4:05 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Scherzo no.1 in b minor, Op.20

Vladimir Horowitz, piano, p
RCA-60376-2-RG
Run Time:08:27

– – –

4:14 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Scherzo no.3 in c-sharp minor, Op.39

Ivan Moravec, piano, p
Dorian-DOR-90140
Run Time:07:20

– – –

4:21 AM

ANON 15th c, Polish:Song of Wycliffe
Stanislaw Galonski
MHS-OR-341
Run Time:01:24

– – –

4:23 AM

Szymanowski, Karol:Symphony #2 in B-Flat, Op 19
London Phil, Leon Botstein
Telarc-CD-80567
Run Time:31:50

– – –

4:54 AM

Szymanowski, Karol:”Kurpian Songs”, Op 58
#7, “Felled Oak”

Reinild Mees, piano, p
Channel Classics-CCS-19398 (4)
Run Time:01:46

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Purcell, Henry:Fantasy: Three parts on a ground, Z 731
Taverner Players, Andrew Parrott
Virgin-61304-2
Run Time:05:06

– – –

5:05 AM

Kuhlau, Friedrich:”Grand Trio” in G, Op 119

John Steele Ritter, f
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Delos-DE-3212
Run Time:15:59

– – –

5:21 AM

Baldassare, Pietro:Trumpet Sonata #1 in F
3rd mvt, Allegro
Heinz Friesen
Edward Carroll, trumpet, tr
Vox-VU-9024
Run Time:01:39

– – –

5:22 AM

Liadov, Anatol:”Baba-Yaga (Russian Folk Tale),” Op 56
Russian National Orch, Mikhail Pletnev
DG-447084-2
Run Time:03:35

– – –

5:26 AM

Liadov, Anatol:”The Enchanted Lake,” Op 62
London Sym Orch, Neeme Järvi
Chandos-CHAN-7047
Run Time:08:34

– – –

5:34 AM

Liadov, Anatol:”Kikimora (Russian Folk Tale),” Op 63
St Petersburg Kirov Orch, Valery Gergiev
Philips-442011-2
Run Time:07:51

– – –

5:42 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Danses sacrée et profane”
Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra, Paul Kuentz, conductor
Nicanor Zabaleta, harp, h
DG-439693-2 (2)
Run Time:10:48

– – –

5:53 AM

Schubert, Franz:”Moments musicaux,” D 780
No. 3 in f

Imogen Cooper, piano, p
Ottavo-OTRC-128715
Run Time:01:45

– – –

6:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Legend No. 2, for orch. in G
Gunzenhauser, Stephen/Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 550266

6:07am Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #1 in d, Op. 15 3.Rondo
Nelsons, Andris/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

6:19am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Flute Sonata in D WQ 129
Haupt, Eckart, flute
Thalheim, Armin, harpsichord
Capriccio: 10101

6:31am Sibelius, Jean: Karelia Suite (Op 11)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 39785

6:50am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #4 in a
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

7:01am LIEBERMANN, LOWELL: Gargoyles – 3. Allegro moderato
Brown, Melody, piano
RCA: 73339

7:01am Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana: Dance On the Lawn
Shaw, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80321

7:00am Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Music of the Night – Phantom of the Opera
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 289468362

7:07am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #1 in D (K 412)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
Halstead, Anthony, natural hor
L’Oiseau: 443216

7:16am Granados, Enrique: Danzas Espanolas (Op 37) – 2. Oriental (Andante)
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

7:26am Strauss, Johann II: Vienna Blood (Op 354)
Mehta, Zubin/Vienna Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 45808

7:35am Leemans, Pierre: March of the Belgian Paratroopers
Pinchin, Harry/Edmonton Wind Ensemble
CBC: 5165

7:43am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto #2 in E (BWV 1042)
/Moscow Virtuosi
Spivakov, Vladimir, violin
RCA: 61582

8:01am FASCH, J F: Concerto for 3 trumpets, 3 oboes, bassoon and timpani in D: 3. Allegro
Guttler, Ludwig/Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio: 10219

8:01am Anonymous/Traditional: Sellinger’s Round
Salter, Robert/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7846

8:00am Liszt, Franz: Paganini Etude, “La Campanella”
Watts, Andre, piano
Philips: 456 985

8:08am Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in E-flat (RV 408)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

8:19am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: English Folk Song Suite
Wilson, John/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Avie: 2194

8:32am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 6 “Pastoral” in F (Op 68) – 2. Scene by the Brook
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416 385

8:49am Smetana, Bedrich: Bartered Bride: 3 Dances Polka, Furiant & Dance of the Comedians
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 36716

9:01am Ireland, John: The Holy Boy for Violin
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

9:01am BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Sonata VIII: Allegro/(Gigue)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

9:00am Einaudi, Ludovico: Passaggio
Hope, Daniel, violin
Ammon, Jacques, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

9:09am Lotti, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in A
/I Musici
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Philips: 420189

9:28am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #17 in f-sharp
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557429

9:32am Dvorak, Antonin: String Quartet #12 in F “American” (Op 96)
/Orion String Quartet
Arabesque: 6731

9:59am Puccini, Giacomo: Manon Lescaut: Donna no vidi mai
Wordsworth, Barry/BBC Concert Orchestra
Decca: 473371

9:59am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Cassation in G K 63 7. Finale:Allegro assai
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88101

10:00am Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony #3 in c “Organ” (Op 78) – 4. Maestoso – Allegro
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Weir, Gillian, organ
Chandos: 8822

10:07am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 4 in D
Gallois, Patrick/Sinfonia Finlandia
Naxos: 557571

10:21am Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Baxtresser, Jeanne, flute
Teldec: 13133

10:37am Bortniansky, Dmitry: Sinfonia Concertante for Piano, Harpsichord, Strings & Bassoon
/Concertino
MCA: 10370

11:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #8 in f-sharp minor Op 28
Zhang, Haochen, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907506

11:00am Falla, Manuel de: Three-Cornered Hat – Miller’s Dance
Los Romeros
Philips: 412609

11:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Capriccio Italien (Op 45)
Gibson, Sir Alexander/London Symphony Orchestra
Chesky Rec: 12

11:14am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #5 in E-Flat “Emperor” (Op 73) 3. Rondo: Allegro
Sanderling, Kurt/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Uchida, Mitsuko, piano
Phillips: 462586

11:29am VANGELIS (arr. Reisman, Joseph): Chariots of Fire: Main Theme
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 411037

11:34am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #1 in C (BWV 1066)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10011

12:00pm Sibelius, Jean: Was It a Dream?
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

12:00pm Tye, Christopher: Farewell My Good Ones for Ever
His Majesty’s Sacbuttes
Helios: 55406

12:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

12:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo for piano & orchestra in D (K 382)
Guschlbauer, Theodor/Gulbenkian Cham Orch of Lisbon
Joao Pires, Maria, piano
Erato: 55004

12:26pm Wagner, Richard: Siegfried – Forest Murmurs
Solti, Sir Georg/Vienna Philharmonic
London: 410137

12:40pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III – 3. Concerto for 2 horns in E-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Joy, Andrew, horn
Putnam, Charles, horn
Archiv: 427619

12:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Suite in a 4. Gigue in a
Artymiw, Lydia, piano
Chandos: 8410

12:59pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 1. Vivement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

1:00pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Peter and the Wolf (Op 67)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Bowie, David, narrator
RCA: 2743

1:33pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #45 in f-Sharp “Farewell”
Warren-Green, Christopher/London Chamber Orchestra
Virgin: 61235

2:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in G-Flat Major (Op. 25/9)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

2:00pm Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: Te Deum: Prelude
Newman, Anthony/English Chamber Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
Sony Classical: 66244

2:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 1. Andante con tropo
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Decca: 4758677

2:13pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D RV 93
/Pacifica Quartet
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Cedille: CDR 90000 190

2:28pm Faure, Gabriel: Pelleas and Melisande Suite (Op 80)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Argo: 410552

2:45pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata # 6 in F Op 10/2
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79213

2:59pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Mein Jesu, arr. Stokowski
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 572050

2:59pm Mussorgsky, Modest: Scherzo in B-Flat
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Cala: 1012

3:00pm Borodin, Alexander: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 62406

3:07pm Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10009

3:24pm Handel, George Frideric: Keyboard Suite # 5 in E HWV 430
Perahia, Murray, piano
Sony Classical: 62785

3:37pm Ravel, Maurice: Daphnis et Chloe, Suite #2
Kreizberg, Yakov/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
PentaTone Class: 5186 058

4:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Capriccio in D Minor, Op. 116 #1
Douglas, Barry, piano
Chandos: 10716

4:00pm TAILLEFERRE, Germaine: Forlane
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 97204

4:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #1 in B-Flat (K 207)
Zukerman, Pinchas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
CBS: 44653

4:26pm Dvorak, Antonin: My Home Overture (Op 62a)
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin: 45127

4:37pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Ouverture in F “Alster Overture”: 1. Ouverture
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

4:50pm Walton, William: Crown Imperial (Coronation March)
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Mercury: 432009

5:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C (Op 5/3) 5. Allegro
/Trio Sonnerie
North, Nigel, lute
Virgin: 90840

5:00pm KLETZKI: Three Unpublished Piano Pieces (1940 or 1941) – 3.
Banowetz, Joseph, piano
Naxos: 572190

5:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #88 “Letter V” in G (Hob. I:88) (1787)
Goennenwein, Wolfgang/Virtuosi di Praga
Discover: 920233

5:18pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Seasons: January “At the Fireside”
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 88751-17582

5:28pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B-Flat (BWV 1051)
Sorrell, Jeanette/Apollo’s Fire & Apollo’s Singers
AVIE: 2207

5:44pm Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Fantasy (S 123)
Fischer, Ivan/London Symphony Orchestra
Bolet, Jorge, piano
London: 414079

6:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

6:00pm ROTA, NINO: The Godfather – waltz
Raine, Nic/City of Prague Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 62514

6:00pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 7 in e “Song of the Night” – 2. Nachtmusik I
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco S: 9

6:15pm Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Sinfonias from Acts 1 and 2
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

6:37pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15) 1. Allegro con brio
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Huang, Helen, piano
Teldec: 99207

6:59pm Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercar del sesto tuono
/The American Brass Quintet
Delos: 3003

6:59pm Turina, Joaquin: Homage to Tarrega Op 69
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 44794

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content:

Start Time: 01:59
Duration: 16:54
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Title: Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op. 33a
Artists/Conductor: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart

Start Time: 22:59
Duration: 28:33
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Title: Cello Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107
Artists/Conductor: Johannes Moser, cello; Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart

Start Time: 52:54
Duration: 2:52
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Title: Sarabande from Cello Suite No. 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Artists/Conductor: Johannes Moser, cello

Start Time: 60:31
Duration: 55:54
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Artists/Conductor: Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 44 Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra/Edo de Waart

10:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne # 1 in b-flat minor (Op 9/1)
Rubinstein, Artur, piano
RCA: 5613

10:05pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Sonata for trumpet, strings & continuo in D
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

10:19pm Sibelius, Jean: Symphony #3 in C (Op 52)
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8389

10:50pm Schubert, Franz: Sonata in D Op 53 D850 1. Allegro vivace
Ott, Alice Sara, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 4790088

10:59pm Gardel, Carlos: Por una cabeza
European Film Phiharmonic/
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

10:59pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: Adagio
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

11:00pm Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Suite from Act III
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570293

11:20pm Handel, George Frideric: “Alexander’s Feast” Concerto Grosso in C HWV 318
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 422053

11:33pm Williams, John: E.T.: Adventures On Earth
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

11:49pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #15 in G (K 124)
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
RCA: 60715

12:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: On the shore of the brook
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

12:00am Igudesman, Aleksey: Lento
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902