1/13/21

Music played for: 01/13/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:”Elegie auf den Tod eines Pudels”, WoO 110

, p
Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:05:12

– – –

12:05 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:String Quartet #16 in F, Op 135
Cremona Quartet
Audite-92.680
Run Time:23:35

– – –

12:28 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:Eleven Bagatelles, Op. 119
No. 8 in C

John O’Conor, pianoTelarc-CD-80423
Run Time:01:35

– – –

12:30 AM
Debussy, Claude:”Deux arabesques”
Philharmonia Orchestra, Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Cala-CACD-1001
Run Time:07:36

– – –

12:37 AM
Goossens, Eugene:”Tombeau de Claude Debussy” (Molto moderato con espressione)

Pavlina Dokovska, piano, p
Labor-LAB-7032-2
Run Time:02:23

– – –

12:40 AM
Rebel, Jean-Féry:Trio Sonata, “Le Tombeau de Monsieur de Lully”

Cedille-CDR-90000043
Run Time:14:01

– – –

12:54 AM
Lully, Jean-Baptiste:”Le carrousel du Roy”
“Gigue”
London Wind Orch
ASV-CDQS-6118
Run Time:01:30

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Gabrieli, Giovanni:”Sanctus”
Elmer Iseler
Philips-438392-2
Run Time:02:18

– – –

1:02 AM

Gabrieli, Giovanni:”Sanctus VI: Hosanna in excelsis”
Elmer Iseler
Philips-438392-2
Run Time:02:51

– – –

1:05 AM

Kodály, Zoltán:”Háry János” Suite, Op. 35a
Budapest Festival Orchestra, Iván Fischer, conductor
, o
Philips-462824-2
Run Time:22:54

– – –

1:28 AM

Krenek, Ernst:”Hausmusik” (1959)
#4
Louisville Orch
Furious Artisans-FACD-6802
Run Time:01:26

– – –

1:29 AM

Bozza, Eugene:Four-Horn Suite in F

MD+G Recordings-L-3324
Run Time:12:10

– – –

1:41 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 417
English Chamber Orchestra, Barry Tuckwell, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, French horn, fh
London-410284-2
Run Time:12:51

– – –

1:54 AM

Krenek, Ernst:”Hausmusik” (1959)
#1
Louisville Orch
Furious Artisans-FACD-6802
Run Time:01:35

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Granados, Enrique:Opera, “Goyescas” (1916)
Intermezzo

MHS-5170792
Run Time:05:01

– – –

2:05 AM

Granados, Enrique:Piano Suite, “Goyescas” (1911)
#4, “La maja y el ruiseñor”

Alicia de Larrocha, piano, p
RCA-60408-2-RC
Run Time:06:28

– – –

2:11 AM

Granados, Enrique:Song, “El majo discreto”

Robert Levin, p
ECM-1975
Run Time:01:26

– – –

2:12 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:Symphony No. 6 in e-flat minor, Op. 111
Los Angeles Philharmonic, André Previn, conductor
Philips-420934-2
Run Time:41:40

– – –

2:54 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Inventions, BWV 772/86; Sinfonias, BWV 787/801
No. 7 in e

, p
Azure Hills Music-0
Run Time:01:38

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Grainger, Percy:”Youthful Rapture”

Chandos-CHAN-9746
Run Time:05:04

– – –

3:05 AM

Grainger, Percy:Children’s March “(Over the Hills and Far Away)”
Dallas Wind Sym, Jerry Junkin
Reference Recordings-RR-117
Run Time:07:03

– – –

3:12 AM

Elgar, Edward:”The Wand of Youth” Suite #1, Op 1a
Ulster Orchestra, Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-10422
Run Time:21:06

– – –

3:33 AM

Mussorgsky, Modest:Song-Cycle, “The Nursery”
#1, “With Nursey”

Gilbert Kalish, piano, p
Arabesque-Z-6674
Run Time:01:27

– – –

3:34 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Sonata No. 8 in c minor, Op. 13, “Pathétique”

Daniel Barenboim, piano, p
DG-413759-2 (6)
Run Time:19:41

– – –

3:54 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:12 German Dances, WoO 8
#2
The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips-438706-2 (2)
Run Time:01:30

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Villa-Lobos, Heitor:”Magdalena”
“The Jungle Chapel”
Sher
Damsel, br
CBS-MK-44945
Run Time:05:07

– – –

4:05 AM

Obradors, Fernando:Symphonic Suite, “El Poema de la Jungla” (after Kipling)
Gran Canaria Phil, Adrian Leaper
ASV-CDDCA-1043
Run Time:30:53

– – –

4:36 AM

Schubert, Franz:Song, “Wiegenlied,” D 498

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello, vc
Philips-442426-2
Run Time:01:31

– – –

4:37 AM

Webber, William Lloyd:Viola Sonatina

Sophia Rahman, p
ASV-CDDCA-961
Run Time:08:29

– – –

4:46 AM

Arnold, Malcolm:Flute Sonatina, Op 19

James Galway, flute, f
RCA-68860-2
Run Time:08:08

– – –

4:54 AM

Tallis, Thomas:Anthem, “Verily, verily I say unto you”
Peter Phillips
Gimell-CDGIM-007
Run Time:01:41

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Suppé, Franz von:”Boccaccio”
Duet, “Florenz hat schöne Frauen”
Wilhelm Schüchter, conductor
Rudolf Schock, tenor, t
EMI/Ang-CDM7-69505-2
Run Time:04:57

– – –

5:04 AM

Suppé, Franz von:”Carnaval”
Overture
Slovak State Philharmonic, Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo-8.223647
Run Time:07:33

– – –

5:12 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Carnival” Overture, Op. 92
Houston Symphony Orchestra, Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte-CDD-345
Run Time:09:41

– – –

5:22 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:Two Furiants, Op 42

Inna Poroshina, p
Ess.a.y-CD-1060
Run Time:12:01

– – –

5:34 AM

Byrd, William:”Jig”
Canadian Brass
CBS-MK-45792
Run Time:01:54

– – –

5:36 AM

Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Pièces de clavecin en concerts: Deuxième concert”

Chiyoko AritaWieland Kuijken
Natsumi Wakamatsu
Denon-81757-9045-2
Run Time:18:06

– – –

5:54 AM

Adam, Adolphe-Charles:”Giselle”
Act 1: “Fanfares de la chasse”
Royal Opera House Orch, Mark Ermler
Conifer-18308-2
Run Time:01:47

– – –

6:00am Puccini, Giacomo: Gianni Schicchi – O mio babbino caro
Stern, Michael/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 87894

6:07am Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto in B-Flat Op 9/11
Standage, Simon/Collegium Musicum 90
Robson, Anthony, oboe
Chandos: 579

6:18am Khachaturian, Aram: Spartacus – Ballet Suite #2 – 1. Adagio “Dance of Sparta and Phrygia”
Khachaturian, Aram/Vienna Philharmonic
London: 436658

6:30am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 5 in c (Op 67) – 3&4 Final 2 Mvts.
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47516

6:50am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Meditation (Op. 42/#1)
Spivakov, Vladimir/National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Lozakovich, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 483 6086

7:01am Pernambuco, Joao: Sons de Carrithoes
Harth-Bedoya, Maria Luisa, guitar
Filarmonika: A 0104

7:01am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #20 in e
Gardiner, John Eliot/North German Radio Symphony
Deutsche Grammo: 437506

7:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Sonata pian’e forte
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

7:07am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 2 – Prelude and Fugue #9 in E (BWV 878)
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0012504

7:13am von Bingen, Hildegard: The Fiery Spirit
/Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi: 907327

7:24am Borodin, Alexander: Polovtsian Dances
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 419407

7:35am RIBBLE: Bennett’s Triumphal
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Mercury: 432019

7:41am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in F Major
/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Ax, Emanuel, piano
Sony: 48383

8:01am Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in B-Flat (Op 3/2) – 4. Prestissimo
Schnieder, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

8:01am CAMPRA: Hesionne – Le Louvre
Lawrence-King, Andrew, harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

8:00am Ireland, John: A Downland Suite: Minuet
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus: 5347

8:08am Sullivan, Arthur: Patience: Overture
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 434916

8:14am Schubert, Franz: Notturno in E-Flat (Adagio) (Op 148) (D 897)
/Beaux Arts Trio
Philips: 412620

8:28am Gershwin, George: Rhapsody in Blue
Rattle, Sir Simon/London Sinfonietta
Donohoe, Peter, piano
Angel/EMI: 54280

8:48am Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #9 in F HWV 327
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10023

9:01am STEVENSON, J.: The Last Rose of Summer
Hawes, Tim, flugelhorn
Zah Zah: ZZCD 9826

9:01am Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dances (Op 35) – 2. Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Gibson, Sir Alexander/New Symphony Orch of London
Chesky Rec: 62

9:00am Shostakovich, Dmitri: Festive Overture (Op 96)
Pletnev, Mikhail/Russian National Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 439892

9:10am Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in A Minor – 1.
Harnoncourt, Nikolaus/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Argerich, Martha, piano
Teldec: 90696

9:28am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Concerto for Flute and Harp in C (K 299)
Menuhin, Sir Yehudi/English Chamber Orchestra
Coles, Samuel, flute
Yoshino, Naoko, harp
Virgin: 91504

9:59am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Dream
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

9:59am Giuliani, Mauro: Minuetto Op 73/9
Starobin, David, guitar
Bridge: 9272

10:00am Rossini, Gioachino: Barber of Seville – Overture
Levi, Yoel/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80334

10:07am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Virgin: 61267

10:27am Kozeluch, Leopold: Andante with Variations for Piano & Orch.
Goodwin, Paul/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Kolly, Karl-Andreas, piano
Novalis: 150 160-2

10:41am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for Violin and Oboe (BWV 1060)
Waart, Edo de/New Philharmonia Orchestra
Grumiaux, Arthur, violin
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Decca: 457 8061

11:00am Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in g-sharp WoO 7
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

11:00am Elgar, Edward: Four Dances: 2. Gavotte “Alphonsa” (55675)
:

11:00am Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier (Op 59) – Waltz Sequence #1
Blomstedt, Herbert/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Decca: B0004645

11:13am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Symphony #1 in G
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Teldec: 42843

11:28am Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D (Op 73) 1. Allegro non troppo
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

11:50am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Violin Concerto # 8 in G
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brown, Iona, violin
Philips: 411125

12:00pm Liszt, Franz: Annees de pelerinage: Italie – 3. Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa
Lortie, Louis, piano
Chandos: 8900

12:00pm Jurmann, Walter/Kaper, Bronislaw: Tranen in der geige
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

12:00pm Rodrigo, Joaquin: Concierto de Aranjuez
Serebrier, Jose/New York Philharmonic
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Warner Bro Clas: 60296

12:23pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in D, K. 136
/I Musici
Philips: 412 120

12:40pm Chopin, Frédéric: Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise in E-Flat (Op 22)
Armenian, Raffi/Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Fialkowska, Janina, piano
CBC: 5140

12:59pm Handel, George Frideric: Battaglia from “Rinaldo’
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5123

12:59pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Seasons – 7. July
Orbelian, Constantin/
Delos: 3255

1:00pm Kraus, Joseph Martin: Violin Concerto in C
Grodd, Uwe/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Nishizaki, Takako, violin
Naxos: 570334

1:36pm Holst, Gustav: Symphony in F “The Cotswolds” – 1. Allegro con brio
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

1:39pm Holst, Gustav: Symphony in F “The Cotswolds” – 2. Elegy (In memoriam William Morris)
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

1:48pm Holst, Gustav: Symphony in F “The Cotswolds” – 3. Scherzo
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

1:53pm Holst, Gustav: Symphony in F “The Cotswolds” – 4. Finale
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

1:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Intermezzo in B-Flat, Op. 78 #4
Djangirov, Eldar, piano
Motema Music: 116

1:59pm Paganini, Niccolo: Caprice # 9 in E Op 1 (arr. for flute)
Boyd, Bonita, flute
Fleur De Son: 57940

2:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 4. Winter
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
SONY CLASSICAL: 88697-11013-2

2:08pm Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #2 (Op 55)
Smetacek, Vaclav/Prague Symphony Orchestra
Supraphon: 110616

2:28pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) 1. Allegro moderato
Douglas, Barry/Camerata Ireland
Douglas, Barry, piano
Satirino: I 051

2:46pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphonic Dances (Op 45) – 3. Lento assai e Allegro vivace
Kaz, Arnold/Novosibirsk Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 57660

2:59pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 6 in D major
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

2:59pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: American Beauty
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

3:00pm Schumann, Robert: Arabesque in C (Op 18)
Penalver, Ricardo, piano
Tempus: 10049

3:07pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Hob. VIIe:1)
/Bremen Chamber Philharmonic
Balsom, Alison, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 216213

3:22pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Six Studies in English Folksong
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

3:35pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #2 in b (BWV 1067)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 413629

4:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: None But the Lonely Heart (Op 6/#6)
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

4:00pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Contra Dances
Herreweghe, Philippe/Orchestra dela Chapelle Royale
Harmonia Mundi: 901130

4:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #1 in G
Kiss, Andras/Rossini Ensemble, Budapest
Naxos: 550621

4:20pm Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in E-Flat Op 9/2
Montgomery, Kenneth/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Pinnock, Trevor, harpsichord
Angel/EMI: 65733

4:34pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Hebrides Overture “Fingal’s Cave” (Op 26)
Goodman, Roy/Hanover Band
Nimbus: 5318

4:47pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 2 in F Op 6/2
Fasano, Renato/Virtuosi di Roma
Angel/EMI: 68625

5:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in A-flat, Op. 10 #10
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

5:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Bourree/Hornpipe
/Shelley Phillips & Friends
Gourd: 105

5:00pm Respighi, Ottorino: Fountains of Rome
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
PHILIPS: 432 133-2

5:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #24 in C Minor, K. 491 – 2.
Over, Simon/Southbank Sinfonia
Bax, Alessio, piano
Signum: 231

5:28pm Bruch, Max: Symphony #3 in E (Op 51) – 1.
Honeck, Manfred/Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 555985

5:42pm Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto for oboe, violin, 2 flutes, 2 horns and orchestra in F (S 235)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 437549

5:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 8.Es ist ein’ Ros’ entsprungen
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

5:59pm MORLEY, THOMAS: My Lord of Oxenfords Maske
/Hesperus
Dorian: 90290

6:00pm Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser – Overture
Ozawa, Seiji/Berlin Philharmonic
Philips: 426271

6:15pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Violin Concerto #4 in G (Hob. Vlla:4)
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Hadelich, Augustin, violin
Naxos: 570483

6:39pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: The Lark Ascending
Davis, Sir Colin/London Symphony Orchestra
Hahn, Hilary, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0003026

7:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.5 in E-flat – arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905

7:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata in A-flat, Op. 110 2. Allegro molto
Hess, Dame Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content:
Duration: Composer Title Artist Location of Live Recording

4:19
Mozart
Overture to Figaro, K. 492
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Riccardo Muti
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

33:30
Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 20 in D Minor, K. 466
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Riccardo Muti; Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

17:08
Varese
Deserts
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Pierre Boulez
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

24:42
Stravinsky
Divertimento, Suite from The Fairy’s Kiss
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Riccardo Muti
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

20:34 Stravinsky
Suite from The Firebird (1919 Revision)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Riccardo Muti
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

5:02
Bartok
Cantata profana (excerpt)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Pierre Boulez; John Aler, tenor; John Tomlinson, baritone; Chicago Symphony Chorus; Margaret Hillis, director
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:00pm Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon IX
Smedvig, Rolf/Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc: 80553

10:03pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Gypsy Airs (Op 20)
Foster, Lawrence/London Symphony Orchestra
Shaham, Gil, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 431815

10:16pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #2 in B-Flat (Op 19)
Argerich, Martha/London Sinfonietta
Argerich, Martha, piano
Denon: 7322

10:51pm Copland, Aaron: Outdoor Overture, An
Clark, Keith/Pacific Symphony Orchestra
Reference: 22

11:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Berenice: Minuet
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

11:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: I Am Waiting for You
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

11:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F (BWV 1046)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 423116

11:23pm Berlioz, Hector: Waverly Overture
Plasson, Michel/Orch du Capitole de Toulouse
Angel/EMI: 54237

11:33pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Quartet #2 in G (K 285a)
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Accardo, Salvatore, viola
CBS: 42320

11:48pm Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Paray, Paul/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury: 434306

12:00am Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 6. Variations du miroir (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

12:00am Eschmann, Johann Carl: Kleine Studie for piano solo
Sturrock, Kathron, piano
Guild: 7293