1/9/21

Music played for: 01/09/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Délibes, Léo:”Coppélia”
“La prière”
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Eurodisc-7935-2-RG
Run Time:04:59

– – –

12:04 AM
Roussel, Albert:”Bacchus et Ariane,” Op 43
Act I
French National Orch, Georges Prêtre
MHS-515894-Z
Run Time:16:45

– – –

12:21 AM
Paisiello, Giovanni:”La Molinara”
Aria, “Nel cor più non mi sento”
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Janet Baker, mezzo-soprano, ms
Philips-9500557
Run Time:01:34

– – –

12:23 AM
Lichnowsky, Moritz von:Variations on Paisiello’s “Nel cor più non mi sento”

CPO-999745-2
Run Time:09:56

– – –

12:33 AM
Paisiello, Giovanni:Piano Concerto #2 in F
English Chamber Orchestra, Stephanie Gonley
Mariaclara Monetti, pASV-CDDCA-872
Run Time:21:03

– – –

12:54 AM
Chihara, Paul:”The Tempest”
Tarantella
Performing Arts Orch, Jean-Louis LeRoux
, p
Reference Recordings-RR-10-CD
Run Time:01:30

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau:”Danza,” Op 33

Robert DeGaetano, p
Crystonyx-1002
Run Time:05:46

– – –

1:05 AM

Heinrich, Anthony Philip:Barbecue Divertimento
American Music Group, Neely Bruce
Vanguard-SRV-349
Run Time:14:47

– – –

1:20 AM

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau:”Le Banjo,” Op 15 “(Fantasie grotesque)”

Eugene List, piano, p
Vanguard-OVC-4050
Run Time:03:55

– – –

1:24 AM

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau:”Deuxième Banjo,” Op 82

Lambert Orkis, piano, p
Smithsonian-ND-033
Run Time:04:47

– – –

1:29 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:”Cinq Mélodies de Venise,” Op 58
#1, “Mandoline”

Dalton Baldwin, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CMS7-64079-2 (4)
Run Time:01:41

– – –

1:30 AM

Schumann, Robert:Cello Concerto in a minor, Op. 129
Westphalian Symphony Orchestra, Siegfried Landau, conductor
Laszlo Varga, cello, vc
Vox-CDX-5027 (2)
Run Time:24:08

– – –

1:55 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:”É?tudes,” Op. 10
No. 1 in C, “Waterfall”

Claudio Arrau, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDH7-61016-2
Run Time:01:49

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Bellini, Vincenzo:”La Sonnambula”
Duet, “Prendi, l’anel ti dono”
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Evelino Pidò
Angela Gheorghiu, soprano, s
EMI/Ang-CDC5-57302-2
Run Time:05:17

– – –

2:05 AM

Doppler, Albert Franz:Paraphrase of Bellini’s “La Sonnambula,” Op 42

Maxence Larrieu, flute, f
Stefan Soltész
Véronique Larrieu
Orfeo-C-154971-A
Run Time:07:02

– – –

2:12 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Grand Concert Fantasy” after Bellini’s “La Sonnambula”

Leslie Howard, piano, p
MHS-525758-F (2)
Run Time:15:25

– – –

2:27 AM

Rossini, Gioachino:Fantasy in E-Flat
Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Holger Schröter-Seebec
Dieter Klöcker, cl
Orfeo-C-417961-A
Run Time:08:56

– – –

2:36 AM

Gossec, François Joseph:”Tambourin”

Maxence Larrieu, flute, f
Camerata-32CM-148
Run Time:01:32

– – –

2:38 AM

Gershwin, George:”Rhapsody in Blue”
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, piano, p
DG-431625-2
Run Time:16:04

– – –

2:54 AM

Frost, Victor:”American” Suite (1988)
“Gershwin”

Marc Shapiro, p
Cantilena Records-66015-2
Run Time:01:34

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

American Trad:”Shenandoah”
Philadelphia Orch, Richard P Condie
Sony-MDK-48295
Run Time:05:14

– – –

3:05 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Husitská” Overture, Op 67
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos-8.553005
Run Time:14:18

– – –

3:19 AM

Suk, Josef:Piano Pieces, Op 7
#2, “Humoreska”

Radoslav Kvapil, piano, p
Unicorn-Kanchana-DKPCD-9159
Run Time:01:49

– – –

3:21 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Concerto No. 3 in c minor, Op.37
Cleveland Orchestra, George Szell, conductor
Leon Fleisher, piano, p
Sony-SBK-47658
Run Time:33:45

– – –

3:55 AM

Handel, George Frideric:”Siroe”
Gigue
Rudolph Palmer
Newport Classic-NPD-85568
Run Time:01:53

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Larchet, John F:The Dirge of Ossian
Irish Chamber Orch, Fionnuala Hunt
Black Box-BBM-1003
Run Time:04:53

– – –

4:04 AM

Schubert, Franz:Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

Emanuel Feuermann, cello, vc
EMI/Ang-CDH7-64250-2
Run Time:18:24

– – –

4:23 AM

Brahms, Johannes:”Hungarian Dances”
No. 19 in b minor
Vienna Philharmonic, Fritz Reiner, conductor
London-417696-2
Run Time:01:44

– – –

4:25 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:”Darmstadt Overture” (Suite) in d
Concentus Musicus Wien, Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
MHS-11218-L (2)
Run Time:29:41

– – –

4:54 AM

Falla, Manuel de:”El Amor Brujo” (1915)
“Cancion del fuego fatuo”

Celín Romero, guitar, g
Philips-411432-2
Run Time:01:30

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Rheinberger, Joseph:”Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen,” Op 35
Geoffrey Webber, conductor
Helen Cole, h
ASV-CDDCA-989
Run Time:04:56

– – –

5:04 AM

Bruch, Max:”Kol Nidrei,” Op. 47
Philharmonia Orchestra, Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Lynn Harrell, cello, vc
London-410144-2
Run Time:10:11

– – –

5:15 AM

Trad, Jewish:Kol Nidrei

Rachel Van Voorhees, h
Centaur-CRC-2317
Run Time:02:00

– – –

5:17 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:String Quartet No. 14 in G, K. 387
Ysaÿe String Quartet
London-473963-2 (3)
Run Time:30:22

– – –

5:47 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:”Scherzando” No. 1 in F, H II:33
Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta, Manfred Huss
Koch-3-1443-2
Run Time:06:59

– – –

5:54 AM

Grétry, André:”Lucile”
“Air de danse”
Orch de Bretagne, Stefan Sanderling
ASV-CDDCA-1095
Run Time:01:28

– – –

6:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

6:00 AM

Glazunov, Alexander:”Raymonda,” Op 57
“Grand Waltz”

Angel/ Melodiya-SR-40172
Run Time:05:17

– – –

6:05 AM

Balakirev, Mily:”Islamey,” Oriental Fantasy
St Petersburg Kirov Orchestra, Valery Gergiev
Philips-470840-2
Run Time:08:27

– – –

6:13 AM

Liapunov, Sergei:Twelve Transcendental Etudes, Op 11
#1, “Berceuse”

Malcolm Binns, piano, p
Pearl-SHECD-9624
Run Time:04:09

– – –

6:17 AM

Gershwin, George:”Lullaby”
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc-CD-80503
Run Time:08:45

– – –

6:26 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Six Songs, Op. 8
No. 5, “Son (A Dream)”

Yevgeny Nesterenko, b
Russian Disc-RDCD-11372
Run Time:01:40

– – –

6:28 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Piano Concerto No. 4 in g minor, Op. 40
Cleveland Orchestra, Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano, p
London-458930-2
Run Time:26:22

– – –

6:54 AM

Lourié, Arthur:Cinq Preludes fragiles, Op 1
#2

John Lenehan, piano, p
Hänssler Classic-CD-98.480
Run Time:01:25

– – –

7:00am PROGRAM: Early Music Now
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/early-music-now/
Program:

8:00am PROGRAM: Dewitt & Dunn Financial Radio
/http://www.annuitywatchusa.com
Program:

8:58am Grieg, Edvard: The Wounded Heart (Elegiac Melodies)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Sony: 10316

9:00am PROGRAM: Safe Money and Income Radio
/https://www.safemoneyandincomeradio.com/Landing/Host/DavidDuston
Program:

9:26am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in C# Minor, Op. 10 #4
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

9:28am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 8 in D major: Largo
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

9:30am PROGRAM: Clark Financial
Program:

10:06am Schubert, Franz: Impromptu #4 in A-flat Major, Op. 90
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

10:20am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto #2 in D (Op 101) (Hob. VIIb:2)
Creswick, Bradley/Northern Sinfonia of England
Meneses, Antonio, cello
AVIE: 2176

10:49am Weber, Carl Maria von: Invitation to the Dance (Op 65)
Bonynge, Richard/National Philharmonic Orchestra
London: 411898

11:00am Abel, Carl Friedrich: The Drexel Manuscript – 1. Allegro
Pandolfo, Paolo, viola da gamb
Glossa: S 920410

11:00am Tarrega, Francisco: Adelita
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

11:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #5 in f (BWV 1056)
Sondeckis, Saulius/Moscow Virtuosi
Zilberquit, Julia, piano
WARNER CLASSICS: 2564 63686-9

11:14am Prokofiev, Sergei: Symphony #1 in D “Classical” (Op 25)
Abbado, Claudio/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Deutsche Grammo: 429396

11:28am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #31 in D “Paris” (K 297)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Angel/EMI: 69819

11:48am Glazunov, Alexander: Slav Holiday (Op 26a) “Une fete slave”
Krimets, Konstantin/Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553538

12:01pm Senaille, Jean-Baptiste: Allegro spiritoso (trans. J. Salmon)
Kliegel Maria, cello
Havenith, Raimund, piano
Naxos: 557943

12:01pm FEENEY: Cinderella: Harvest Dance
Pryce-James, John/Northern Ballet Theater Orchestra
Naxos: 553495

12:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80594

12:22pm Wagner, Richard: A Faust Overture
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
Sony: 64108

12:33pm Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Piano Concerto #2 in a (Op 85) -Finale-3. Rondo, Allegro Moderato
Korneev, Alexander/Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Ratser, Dmitri, piano
Ratser: 002

12:49pm Elgar, Edward: Three Bavarian Dances (Op 27)
Del Mar, Norman/Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos: 8371

1:02pm Poulenc, Francis: Hommage a Edith Piaf
Eschenbach, Christoph/
Pompa-Baldi, Antonio, piano
Steinway & Sons: 30015

1:02pm Barrios, Augustin (Mangore): Medallon Antiguo
McFadden, Jerry, guitar
Naxos: 557807

1:00pm Tessarini, Carlo: Sonata for Trumpet and Strings in D
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10020

1:06pm Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Russian Easter Overture (Op 36)
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 419407

1:25pm Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto #5 in D G 478
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 60680

1:53pm Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 2. Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

2:02pm Larsson, Lars-Erik: Little Serenade for String Orchestra (Op 12) – Finale: Allegro
Salonen, Esa-Pekka/Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis: 285

2:02pm DANCLA: Little School of Melody (12 pieces for vln. & pno.): 10. Barcarolle
Rimonda, Guido, violin
Canziani, Cristina, piano
Chandos: 10510

2:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 4 in D (Op 6/4)
/I Musici
Philips: 434110

2:15pm Chopin, Frédéric: Piano Concerto #1 in e (Op 11) – 1. Allegro maestoso
Davis, Andrew/Philharmonia Orchestra
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0008236

2:34pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #11 in D (K 84/73q)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 416619

2:50pm Finzi, Gerald: Clarinet Concerto: 2. Adagio
Thomson, Bryden/BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra
Hilton, Janet, clarinet
BBC: 41

3:01pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 8. At the Fireside
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B0005827

3:01pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Orchestral Suite “Water Music” in C (TWV 55:C3): 10. The Merry Mariners
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
Decca: 455621

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G (BWV 1048)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Capriccio: 10041

3:17pm Stanford, Charles Villiers: Irish Rhapsody #5
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8545

3:32pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Orchestral Symphony #3 in F (Wq 183/3) (H 665)
Manze, Andrew/The English Concert
Harmonia Mundi: 907403

3:47pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 1. Allegro brioso
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

3:53pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 2. Andante assai
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

3:57pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Piano Concerto #1 in D-flat Op. 10 3. Allegro scherzando
Ahronovitch, Yuri/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

4:01pm Stravinsky, Igor: Soldier’s Tale “L’Histoire du Soldat” – Royal March
Lionel Friend/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5063

4:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: Romance
Watkins, Paul/English Chamber Orchestra
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

4:00pm Scarlatti, Alessandro: Sinfonia #4 in e (for flute, oboe, strings and continuo)
/I Musici
PHILIPS: 400 017 2

4:12pm ROTA, NINO: Love Theme – Romeo and Juliet
Rieu, Andre/Andre Rieu Orchestra
Denon: 17348

4:16pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 5 in c (Op 67)
Jarvi, Paavo/German Chamber Philharmonic
RCA: 88697 33835

4:51pm Bizet, Georges: Symphony in C 4. Finale, Allegro vivace
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Reference: RR-131

5:01pm Ravel, Maurice: Prelude from “Le Tombeau/Couperin
/Imani Winds
Koch: 7661

5:01pm CUI: Prelude in E Minor
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

5:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #12 in b minor HWV 330
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

5:16pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto No.1 (Op.15) – 2
Leinsdorf, Erich/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 603572

5:31pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Horn Concerto #2 in D HOB 8 (Hob. VIII:d4)
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Clevenger, Dale, horn
Teldec: 42960

5:51pm Barber, Samuel: Serenade for Strings (Op 1)
Goodman, Roy/Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
CBC: 5234

6:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in F Minor (Op. 25/2)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

6:01pm Giordano, Umberto: Fedora: Intermezzo
Korodi, Andras/Budapest Philharmonic
Capriccio: 10080

6:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik II: 3. Concerto for 3 Violins in F
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 427619

6:18pm Debussy, Claude: Fantasy for piano & orchestra
Markl, Jun/Lyon National Orchestra
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Naxos: 572675

6:47pm Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia Concertante for 2 violins, cello & flute in E (C 44b)
Halstead, Anthony/Hanover Band
Cracknell, Graham, violin
McDonald, Anna, violin
Brown, Rachel, flute
Comberti, Sebastian, cello
CPO: 999 538

7:01pm Gershwin, George: Prelude #1
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Kahane, Jeffrey, piano
Sony Classical: 89667

7:01pm Walton, William: Henry V: Touch Her Soft Lips & Part
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
London: 448134

7:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #2 in A
Kiss, Andras/Rossini Ensemble, Budapest
Naxos: 550621

7:21pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat (K 502) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

7:30pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat (K 502) – 2. Larghetto
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

7:38pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat (K 502) – 3. Allegretto
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

7:49pm Britten, Benjamin: English Folk Tunes
Lederer, Doris, viola
Mollenhauer, Jude, harp
Centaur: 2570

8:01pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Spring Water
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

8:01pm Praetorius, Michael: Terpsichore – Sarabande
Pickett, Philip/New London Consort
L’Oiseau: 414633

8:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Passacaglia & Fugue in c (BWV 582)
Ridenour, Mark/Chicago Symphony Brass
CSO: 1101

8:18pm Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto #1 in g (Op 26)
Oramo, Sakari/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammo: B0015312

8:47pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Leonore Overture #3 in D (Op 72a)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 435617

9:01pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in d: Largo RV 454
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Gomberg, Harold, oboe
Sony Classical: 63076

9:01pm Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Book III (Op 43) – 6. To the Spring
Szokolay, Balazs, piano
Naxos: 550577

9:00pm Copland, Aaron: The Tender Land – Suite from the Opera
Copland, Aaron/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 61505

9:25pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D Op 76/5
/Takacs String Quartet
London: 425467

9:50pm Dvorak, Antonin: Scherzo capriccioso (Op 66)
Previn, Andre/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Telarc: 80206

10:02pm Dorati, Antal: Capriccio
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Guild: 7390

10:02pm Schubert, Franz: Wohin?
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907399

10:00pm PROGRAM: Footlight Parade
/For more – http://www.musicaltheaterproject.org
Program:

11:00pm PROGRAM: Reel Music
/Playlists: https://exchange.prx.org/series/38633-reel-music
Program:

12:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #3 in a (BWV 827) – 7. Gigue
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163