1/10/21

Music played for: 01/10/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Scheidt, Samuel:Canzona Gallicam

Crystal-CD-563
Run Time:05:09

– – –

12:05 AM
Boccherini, Luigi:String Quintet in C, Op 25/4

Virgin-45421-2
Run Time:19:44

– – –

12:24 AM
Nietzsche, Friedrich:Hungarian March

John Bell Young, p
Newport Classic-NPD-85513
Run Time:01:23

– – –

12:26 AM
Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Marche slave,” Op. 31
Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA-61394-2
Run Time:10:27

– – –

12:36 AM
Ippolitov-Ivanov, Mikhail:”Turkish March,” Op 55
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra, Loris Tjeknavorian
ASV-CDDCA-1102
Run Time:04:21

– – –

12:41 AM
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:”The Snow Maiden”
Suite
Scottish National Orchestra, Neeme Järvi, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-8327/8/9 (3)
Run Time:13:07

– – –

12:54 AM
Prokofiev, Serge:Twelve Russian Folksongs, Op. 104
“White Snow”

Yuri Serov, piano, p
Delos-DE-3275 (3)
Run Time:01:49

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Butterworth, George:Two English Idylls (1911)
#2, “Adagio ma non troppo”
English Sinfonia, Neville Dilkes
EMI-ESD-7101
Run Time:05:11

– – –

1:05 AM

Britten, Benjamin:”Peter Grimes:” Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a
English Symphony Orchestra, William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus-NI-7017
Run Time:15:40

– – –

1:20 AM

Arnold, Malcolm:Three Shanties, Op 4

Simax-PSC-1094
Run Time:06:38

– – –

1:27 AM

Trad, American:Sea Shanty, Blow the man down

, b
MHS-515660-H
Run Time:01:33

– – –

1:29 AM

Weber, Carl Maria von:Piano Sonata #1 in C, Op 24

Michael Endres, p
Oehms Classics-OC-357 (2)
Run Time:25:20

– – –

1:54 AM

Scheidt, Samuel:”Galliard Battaglia”

Summit-DCD-120
Run Time:01:40

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Aria, “Prüfung des Küssens,” WoO 89
Dresden Staatskapelle, Arthur Apelt
Siegfried Vogel, b
Berlin Classics-0091312-BC (3)
Run Time:05:37

– – –

2:05 AM

Schubert, Franz:Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, “Unfinished”
Vienna Philharmonic, Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI-CDR5-69834-2
Run Time:26:08

– – –

2:31 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:”Songs Without Words,” Op 85
No. 5, Allegretto

Daniel Adni, p
EMI/Ang-CDFB5-69352-2 (2)
Run Time:01:36

– – –

2:33 AM

Marcello, Benedetto:Flute Sonata in D, Op 2/1

Centaur-CRC-2599
Run Time:09:20

– – –

2:42 AM

Poulenc, Francis:Flute Sonata (1958)

Kimberly Schmidt, p
Blue Griffin-BGR-137
Run Time:12:06

– – –

2:54 AM

Salzedo, Carlos:”Rumba”

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp, h
Telarc-CD-80691
Run Time:01:36

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Joplin, Scott:”Fig Leaf Rag”

William Bolcom, piano, p
Omega-OCD-3001
Run Time:05:01

– – –

3:05 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Solo Violin Sonata No. 3 in C, BWV 1005

Mela Tenenbaum, violin, v
Ess.a.y-CD-1049-50-51 (3)
Run Time:22:40

– – –

3:27 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude No. 9 in E
Archguitar Duo
Dorian-DOR-93241
Run Time:01:49

– – –

3:29 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:”Les Sylphides”
Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy, conductor
CBS-M-31845
Run Time:25:28

– – –

3:54 AM

Khachaturian, Aram:”Gayaneh”
“Nuneh” Variations

Hideko Udagawa, violin, v
Koch-3-7571-2
Run Time:01:29

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Cleve, Halfdan:Etude in B-Flat, Op 5

Geir Henning Braaten, p
Norsk-NKFCD-50023-2
Run Time:05:52

– – –

4:05 AM

Lalo, Édouard:”Rapsodie norvégienne” (1879)
Orch de Bordeaux Aquitaine, Roberto Benzi
Forlane-UCD-16564
Run Time:12:20

– – –

4:18 AM

Svendsen, Johan:Norwegian Rhapsody #4, Op 22
Trondheim Sym, Ole Kristian Ruud
Simax-PSC-1085
Run Time:14:12

– – –

4:32 AM

Trad, Norwegian:Springdance after Myllargen

Knut Buen, fiddl
Simax-PSC-1040
Run Time:01:40

– – –

4:34 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Wind Octet in E-Flat, Op 103

EMI/Ang-CDC5-56817-2
Run Time:19:34

– – –

4:53 AM

Moleiro:Fugue in c#

Clara Rodriguez, p
ASV-CDDCA-890
Run Time:01:42

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Coronation Mass, K. 317
Flor, Claus Peter/Philharmonia Orchestra
:

8:26am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D minor for Oboe, Strings & Continuo
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Philips: 446630-2

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Wolf, E. W.: Symphony in F
Pasquet, Nicolas/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Weimar
Naxos: 557132

9:24am SHEPPARD, John: Libera nos I & II
/Stile Antico
Harmonia mundi: 907419

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Christmas Oratorio (BWV 248) – Feast of the Epiphany Cantata
Otto, Ralf/Concerto Koln
Frankfurt Vocal Ensemble
Capriccio: 60025

10:54am Roman, Johan Helmich: Drottningholm Music – 24. Allegro
Halstead, Anthony/Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Naxos: 553733

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Vocalise (Op 34/14)
/Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra
Sony Classical: 34419

2:06pm Franck, Eduard: Roman Carnival Overture
Rudner, Ola/Wurttemberg Philharmonic
Audite: 97686

2:19pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento #11 in D (K 251)
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Erato: 45471

2:50pm Mahler, Gustav: Symphony #5 in c-sharp -4. Adagietto
Maazel, Lorin/Vienna Philharmonic
CBS: 44907

3:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Gavotte, from Suite from E Major Violin Partita (arr. Rachmaninoff)
Kern, Olga, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907399

3:01pm Offenbach, Jacques: Gaite parisienne – Overture
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47532

3:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for 2 mandolins in G Op 8 RV 532
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Verdery, Benjamin, guitar
Sony Classical: 46556

3:16pm Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Prelude Act 1
Tate, Jeffrey/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49196

3:29pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Concerto for Two Horns in E-Flat
Warren-Green, Christopher/Philharmonia Orchestra
Thompson, Michael, horn
Watkins, Richard, horn
Nimbus: 5018

3:52pm Kodaly, Zoltan: Adagio
Gambill, Paul/Nashville Chamber Orchestra
WARNER BROS: 9 46739-2

4:01pm Falla, Manuel de: Canciones espanolas: 4. Jota
Spivakov, Vladimir, violin
Bezrodny, Sergei, piano
RCA: 60861

4:01pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Dance of the Priestesses of Dagon, from Samson & Dalila
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

4:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #2 in F HWV 320
Pearlman, Martin/Boston Baroque
Telarc: 80253

4:15pm Elgar, Edward: Pomp and Circumstance March #1 in D (Op 39/1)
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557273

4:22pm Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony #16 in A Op 37/4 (G 518)
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Erato: 45486

4:47pm Sullivan, Arthur: Merchant of Venice: Suite
Dunn, Sir Vivian/City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64412

5:02pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: It’s Peaceful Here
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Sanders, Samuel, piano
Angel/EMI: 49604

5:02pm O’CAROLAN: Planxty Connor
Lawrence-King, Andre/Harp Consort
Deutsche Harmon: 77375

5:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Adagio in g minor
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus Records: NI 5032

5:14pm BANTOCK, Granville: Old English Suite
Leaper, Adrian/Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Naxos: 555473

5:30pm KREBS: Guitar Concerto in C
/Accademia Farnese
Piastra, Claudio, guitar
Mondo Musica: 1 96030

5:50pm Bizet, Georges: Children’s Games (Op 22)
Ozawa, Seiji/National Orchestra of France
Angel/EMI: 66230

6:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variation 16 (Overture) (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 87703

6:01pm Khachaturian, Aram: Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose Maidens
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8945

6:00pm Veracini, Francesco Maria: Ouverture #1 in B-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 439937

6:18pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo Alla Turca
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80313

6:22pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Serenade in D (Op 25) for flute, violin, and viola
Galway, Sir James, flute
Swensen, Joseph, violin
Neubauer, Paul, viola
RCA: 7756

6:51pm Strauss, Johann II: Dividends Waltz Op 252
Edlinger, Richard/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Marco Polo: 223204

7:01pm Holst, Gustav: Japanese Suite (Op 33) – 1. Prelude: Song of the Fisherman
Falletta, JoAnn/Ulster Orchestra
Naxos: 572914

7:01pm Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka in a
Buniatishvili, Khatia, piano
AmazonNB:

7:00pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony Classical: 62645

7:19pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 1 in D
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Chandos: 8737

7:30pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #4 in e (Op 98) 1. Allegro non troppo
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

7:47pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto for Recorder, Strings and Continuo in F
Muller-Bruhl, Helmut/Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Rothert, Daniel, recorder
Naxos: 554018

8:02pm Debussy, Claude: Beau soir.
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Orkis, Lambert, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 445826

8:02pm DYENS: Tango en skai
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: