1/7/21

Music played for: 01/07/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Gossec, François-Joseph:Symphonie Militaire
Wallace Collection, John Wallace
MHS-515473-F
Run Time:05:17

– – –

12:05 AM
Devienne, Francois:Bassoon Sonata in g, Op 24/5

, forte
Atma-ACD2-2584
Run Time:07:52

– – –

12:13 AM
Poulenc, Francis:Oboe Sonata

, f
MSR Classics-MS-1540
Run Time:12:59

– – –

12:26 AM
Poulenc, Francis:”Villanelle” (1934) for piccolo (pipe) and piano

, f
MSR Classics-MS-1540
Run Time:01:34

– – –

12:27 AM
Lalo, Édouard:Violin Concerto in F, Op 20
French Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, Kazuhiro Koizumi, conductor
Jean-Pierre Wallez, v
Peters Int’l-PLE-005
Run Time:27:00

– – –

12:54 AM
Délibes, Léo:”Coppélia”
“Music of the Automatons”
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Eurodisc-7935-2-RG
Run Time:01:51

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:”The Ruins of Athens,” Op. 113
Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips-438706-2 (2)
Run Time:04:56

– – –

1:04 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:String Quartet in E, Op. 17, No. 1

Hungaroton-HCD-11382-83 (2)
Run Time:20:22

– – –

1:25 AM

Sibelius, Jean:”The Tempest,” Op. 109
Suite No. 2, “Dance of the Nymphs”
Kansas City Sym Orch, Michael Stern, conductor
Reference Recordings-RR-115
Run Time:01:32

– – –

1:26 AM

Saint-Saens, Camille:Music for “Parysatis” (1902)
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Marco Polo-8.223612
Run Time:07:47

– – –

1:34 AM

Pierné, Gabriel:Ramuntcho (1907)
Suite #1
BBC Philharmonic
, f
BIS-CD-381
Run Time:19:46

– – –

1:54 AM

Bizet, Georges:”L’Arlésienne” incidental music
Farandole
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Naive-V-5130
Run Time:01:37

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Martucci, Giuseppe:”Capriccio and Serenata,” Op 57
“Capriccio”

Francesco Caramiello, p
ASV-CDDCA-1092
Run Time:04:52

– – –

2:04 AM

Respighi, Ottorino:Violin Sonata in b minor

Kyung-Wha Chung, violin, v
DG-427617-2
Run Time:24:04

– – –

2:28 AM

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai:”The Tale of Tsar Saltan” (1899-1900)
“Flight of the Bumblebee”

Ofra Harnoy, cello, vc
RCA-68369-2
Run Time:01:13

– – –

2:30 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:”Pezzo capriccioso” in b, Op. 62
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Charles Mackerras, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello, vc
RCA-60758-2
Run Time:06:25

– – –

2:36 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:”Elégie” in c minor, Op. 24

London-31491-02
Run Time:07:37

– – –

2:44 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Romanze” in F
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Kurt Masur, conductor
Heinrich Schiff, cello, vc
Philips-426262-2
Run Time:09:27

– – –

2:53 AM

Strauss, Richard:”Mädchenblumen,” Op. 22
#2, “Mohnblumen”

, p
Two Pianists-TP-1039312 (9)
Run Time:01:32

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Trio #8 in B-Flat, WoO 39

Lynn Harrell, cello, vc
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47010-2
Run Time:05:28

– – –

3:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:String Quintet in c, Op 104 (after Piano Trio Op 1/3)

Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:34:02

– – –

3:39 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:12 German Dances, WoO 8
#3
The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips-438706-2 (2)
Run Time:01:41

– – –

3:41 AM

Prokofiev, Serge:Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, “Classical”
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG-423624-2
Run Time:14:04

– – –

3:55 AM

Cimarosa, Domenico:Clavier Sonata #23

Roberte Mamou, p
Astoria-DP-87002
Run Time:01:47

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Strauss, Richard:Five Songs, Op. 39
No. 4, “Befreit”
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Amanda Roocroft, soprano, s
EMI/Ang-CDC5-55090-2
Run Time:05:15

– – –

4:05 AM

Szymanowski, Karol:Concert Overture, Op 12
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Leon Botstein, conductor
Telarc-CD-80567
Run Time:13:34

– – –

4:18 AM

Szymanowski, Karol:Six Songs, Op 2
#3, “In the Mists”

Reinild Mees, piano, p
Channel Classics-CCS-19398 (4)
Run Time:01:40

– – –

4:20 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35
St. Petersburg Kirov Orchestra, Valery Gergiev, conductor
Vadim Repin, violin, v
Philips-473343-2
Run Time:34:36

– – –

4:55 AM

Byrd, William:Motet, “Non vos relinquam”
Empire Brass
Telarc-CD-80553
Run Time:01:49

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Jongen, Joseph:Elégie, Op 114 (1941)

, f
Naxos-8.557111
Run Time:05:36

– – –

5:05 AM

Holst, Gustav:”St Paul’s Suite,” Op. 29, No. 2
London Festival Orch Strings, Ross Pople, conductor
Arte Nova-34022-2
Run Time:12:12

– – –

5:17 AM

Couperin, François:Pièces de clavecin, Bk 1 (1713): 4e ordre in F
#4, “Le réveil-matin”

Nimbus-NIM-5004
Run Time:01:45

– – –

5:19 AM

Tartini, Giuseppe:Trumpet Concerto in D
Württemberg Chamber Orchestra, Jörg Faerber, conductor
Maurice André, trumpet, tr
EMI-CMS7-69152-2 (2)
Run Time:10:00

– – –

5:29 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:”Elégie” in c, Op 24

Adam Frey, tuba
Eroica-EE-002
Run Time:05:57

– – –

5:35 AM

Arban, Jean-Baptiste:Variations on “The Carnival of Venice”

Rich Ridenour, piano, p
Summit-DCD-241
Run Time:08:12

– – –

5:43 AM

Mozart, Leopold:”Sinfonia da Caccia (Jagd-Symphonie)”
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Iona Brown, conductor
Timothy Brown, fh
Radovan Vlatkovic, French horn
Martyn Hill, tenor
Philips-416815-2
Run Time:10:59

– – –

5:54 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Waltzes, Op. 64
No. 1 in D-Flat, “Minute”

Christian Lindberg, French horn, p
BIS-CD-318
Run Time:01:50

– – –

6:00am Williams, John: Raiders of the Lost Ark – March
Black, Stanley/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25192

6:10am Borodin, Alexander: Nocturne for Strings
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38919

6:19am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Orchestral Symphony #4 in G (Wq 183/4) (H 666)
Haenchen, Hartmut/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio: 10175

6:33am Vivaldi, Antonio: Oboe Concerto in C (RV 447)
/Guildhall String Ensemble
Messiter, Malcolm, oboe
RCA: 60224

6:49am Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #3 in C
Sondeckis, Saulius/Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
MCA: 32110

7:01am Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 4 in C-sharp Minor
Tsujii, Nobuyuki, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907547

7:01am SAINZ DE LA MAZA, R.: Zapateado
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Virgin: 59591

7:00am Dvorak, Antonin: Humoresque in G flat major, op. 101
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Ikeba, Ayami, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019303

7:06am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #32 in G “Ouverture Italienne” (K 318)
Saraste, Jukka-Pekka/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Virgin: 90702

7:16am Portman, Rachel: Emma (themes from the film)
Kochan, Thomas/London Mozart Players
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 50932

7:24am Strauss, Josef: Music of the Spheres Waltz
Muti, Riccardo/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: B0001849

7:34am Elgar, Edward: Pomp and Circumstance March #5 in C (Op 39/5)
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557273

7:44am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 3 Violins in D (BWV 1064)
/Tafelmusik
Lamon, Jeanne, violin
Melsted, Linda, violin
Greenberg, David, violin
Sony Classical: 66265

8:01am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Do Not Believe, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

8:01am Webber, William Lloyd: Andante affettuoso
Cleobury, Nicholas/English Chamber Orchestra
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 412231-2

8:00am Brahms, Johannes: German Requiem (Op 45) – 4. “How Lovely is thy dwelling place”
Spano, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Telarc: 80701

8:09am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #19 in D
Fischer, Adam/Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch.
Nimbus: 5407

8:20am Poulenc, Francis: Sonata for horn, trombone & trumpet (1922)
Civil, Alan, horn
Wilbraham, John, trumpet
Iveson, John, trombone
Angel/EMI: 62736

8:32am Berlioz, Hector: Rob Roy Overture
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8316

8:48am Handel, George Frideric: “Alexander’s Feast” Concerto Grosso in C HWV 318
Gardiner, John Eliot/English Baroque Soloists
Philips: 422053

9:01am Scriabin, Alexander: Mazurka in b WoO15
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

9:01am Torroba, Federico Moreno: Suita Castellana -1. Fandanguillo
Coves, Vicente, guitar
Naxos: 573255

9:00am Saint-Saens, Camille: Carnival of the Animals – The Swan
Bychkov, Semyon/Orchestre de Paris
Maisky, Mischa, cello
Deutsche Grammo: 435781

9:08am Wagner, Richard: Tannhauser – Overture
Barenboim, Daniel/Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Teldec: 99595

9:28am Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet # 1 in F (Op 18/1) – 1. Allegro con brio
/Takacs Quartet
Decca: B0001864

9:37am Schubert, Franz: Symphony #8 “Unfinished” – 1. Allegro moderato
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

9:50am Schubert, Franz: Symphony #8 “Unfinished” – 2. Andante con moto
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

9:59am Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: Our love will never reach its aim
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

9:59am Bartok, Bela: Romanian Dances 1. Molto moderato
Ben-Dor, Gisele/Sofia Soloists
Centaur: 2239

10:00am Purcell, Henry: Air (Trumpet Tune)
Guttler, Ludwig/Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10146

10:03am Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #1 (Op 46)
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Decca: B0007341

10:17am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #22 in E-Flat (K 482) – 1. Allegro
Mackerras, Sir Charles/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 468 367

10:35am Shostakovich, Dmitri: Ballet suite # 2 (1951)
Jarvi, Neeme/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8730

11:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Etude in E-flat, Op. 10 #11
Licad, Cecile, piano
MusicMaster: B000000FRV

11:00am Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Les Fetes d’Hebe: Passepieds 1 & 2
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 65732

11:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #6 in G (BWV 530)
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Zimmermann, Tabea, viola
Jaccottet, Christiane, hspchrd
Philips: 422328

11:11am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony #5 in E minor – 4.
Jurowski, Vladimir/London Philharmonic Orchestra
LPO: 0064-2

11:27am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 4 in B-Flat (Op 60)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47516

12:00pm Eastwood, Clint: Letters From Iwo Jima/Uribayashi’s Farewell
Niehaus, Lennie/Studio Orchestra
:

12:00pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio in g – 2.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

12:00pm WALDTEUFEL: The Skaters Waltz
Bauer-Theussl, Franz/Vienna People’s Opera Orchestra
Philips: 400012

12:08pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 3 in e Op 6/3
/Ensemble 415
Harmonia Mundi: 901406

12:21pm Lewis, Paul: English Suite
Lloyd-Jones, David/Northern Sinfonia
Naxos: 555070

12:36pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #2 in D (K 211)
Spivakov, Vladimir/Moscow Virtuosi
Spivakov, Vladimir, violin
RCA: 60152

1:01pm Schumann, Robert: Fantasiestuecke Op. 12 1. Des Abends
Yang, Joyce, piano
Avie: 2261

1:01pm Portman, Rachel: Chocolat – Ashes to the Wind
/From the original soundtrack album
Sony: 89472

1:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #2 in B-flat, Op. 83 1. Allegro non troppo
Nelsons, Andris/Vienna Philharmonic
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

1:19pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #2 in B-flat, Op. 83 2. Allegro appassionato
Nelsons, Andris/Vienna Philharmonic
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

1:28pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #2 in B-flat, Op. 83 3. Andante
Nelsons, Andris/Vienna Philharmonic
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

1:41pm Brahms, Johannes: Piano Concerto #2 in B-flat, Op. 83 4. Allegretto grazioso
Nelsons, Andris/Vienna Philharmonic
Grimaud, Helene, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019046

1:56pm Stolzel, Gottfried Heinrich: Bist du Bei mir BWV 508
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38915

2:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 – Prelude and Fugue #11 in F (BWV 856)
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: B001363702

2:00pm Anonymous/Traditional: Tis The Last Rose of Summer
Hunsberger, Donald/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Marsalis, Wynton, cornet
Sony Classical: 60804

2:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Concerto for Viola and Strings in G
Shepherd, Adrian/Cantilena
Harrington, John, viola
Chandos: 8319

2:15pm Ravel, Maurice: Piano Concerto in G 2. Adagio assai
Judd, James/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Grosvenor, Benjamin
Decca: B0017610-02

2:28pm Massenet, Jules: Meditation from “Thais”
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Schwalbe, Michel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: 445282

2:34pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #43 “Mercury” in E-Flat
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 429400

2:59pm Tarrega, Francisco: Capricho arabe (Serenata)
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammo: B0015579

2:59pm Berlioz, Hector: Damnation of Faust (Op 24) – Dance of the Sylphs
Beecham, Sir Thomas/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 63412

3:00pm Einaudi, Ludovico: I Giorni
/German Chamber Orchestra of Berlin
Hope, Daniel, violin
Ammon, Jacques, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

3:06pm Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #2
Lopez-Cobos, Jesus/Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Telarc: 80309

3:24pm Bach, Johann Christian: Trio Sonata in C
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
Stern, Isaac, violin
Spaeter, Matthias, lute
Rostropovich, Mstislav, cello
Sony Classical: 44568

3:39pm Wagner, Richard: Parsifal: Suite from Act III
Serebrier, Jose/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 570293

4:00pm Baguer, Carlos: Symphony #16 in G: 3. Menuetto
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9456

4:00pm LIEBERMANN, LOWELL: Gargoyles – 3. Allegro moderato
Brown, Melody, piano
RCA: 73339

4:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Il pastor fido: Suite HWV 8c “The Faithful Shepherd”
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

4:29pm Holst, Gustav: Planets (Op 32) – 4. Jupiter, bringer of jollity
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 6633

4:36pm Schumann, Clara: Piano Trio in g (Op 17) 1. Allegro Moderato
Bonucci, Rodolfo, violin
Noferini, Andrea, cello
Nicolosi, Francesco, piano
Naxos: 557552

4:52pm Schubert, Franz: Rosamunde (D 797) – 5. Entr’acte #3 in B-Flat
Boyd, Douglas/St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
SPCO: O 001

5:00pm Schumann, Robert: Romances (Op 94) – No. 1
Lindberg, Christian, trombone
Pontinen, Roland, piano
Bis: 328

5:00pm Copland, Aaron: Down a Country Lane (1962)
Parkin, Eric, piano
Silva: 1009

5:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Musical Offering BWV 1079 – Trio sonata in c
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brown, Iona, violin
PHILIPS CLASSICS: PHILIPS 412 800-2

5:18pm Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne in F Major (Op. 15/1)
Lang Lang, piano
Sony: 489602

5:28pm Elgar, Edward: Serenade for Strings in e (Op 20)
Slatkin, Leonard/London Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA: 60072

5:41pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

5:49pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 2. Andante grazioso
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

5:52pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in E (K 542) – 3. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

6:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III: 4. Trio in D for 2 flutes & basso continuo 2. Allegro
/Orchestra of the Golden Age
Naxos: 553732

6:00pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in G Op 1/4 Z22: 3. Allegro
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

6:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: 1812 Overture (Op 49)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 36723

6:15pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Choral Fantasy in c (Op 80)
Abbado, Claudio/Berlin Philharmonic
Kissin, Evgeny, piano
RIAS Chorus
Deutsche Grammo: 435617

6:39pm Gershwin, George: An American in Paris
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80058

7:01pm CAMPRA: Hesionne – Le Louvre
Lawrence-King, Andrew, harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

7:01pm Scriabin, Alexander: Scherzo in A-flat WoO 5
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Program:

PROGRAM: Ludwig van Beethoven’s Symphony No. 6;
Ottorino Respighi’s Overture to Belfagor;
Philip Glass’ Violin Concerto No. 2;
[Encore: Selections from Kevin Puts’ “Arches”];
[Fill: Philip Glass’ “The Winter Song”; All City Senior High School Band; Stanley Levin, conductor];
Christoph König, conductor; Tim Fain, violin

10:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #14 in C-Sharp Minor “Moonlight”- 1.
Yundi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon: B00179698

10:07pm Dvorak, Antonin: Violin Concerto in a (Op 53) – 3. Finale
Honeck, Manfred/Berlin Philharmonic
Mutter, Anne-Sophie, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B0019303

10:22pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Paris Quartet #3 in G (Paris, 1738)
/Trio Sonnerie
Hazelzet, Wilbert, flute
Virgin: 45020

10:49pm Copland, Aaron: Quiet City (1940)
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 419170

11:00pm Grieg, Edvard: Norwegian Dance Op. 54 #2
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Virgin: 59300

11:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Act 2, Scene IX, No. 65 “Symphony”
Jacobs, Rene/Concerto Koln
Harmonia Mundi: 901877-78

11:00pm Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann: Sinfonia in F (F. 67)
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Nediger, Charlotte, harpsichor
Sony Classical: 62720

11:19pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Violin Concerto in D Op. 35 2. Canzonetta & 3. Finale
Hrusa, Jakub/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4788758

11:36pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto for oboe & bassoon in G RV 545
Kraemer, Nicholas/City of London Sinfonia
Hooker, Christopher, oboe
Graham, Joanna, bassoon
Naxos: 553204

11:50pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Overture on Hebrew Themes
Turovsky, Yuli/I Musici de Montreal
Chandos: 8800

12:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #2 in C Minor – Rondo
Djangirov, Eldar, piano
Motema Music: 116

12:00am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #18 in D
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 557429