1/6/21

Music played for: 01/06/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Les Indes Galantes”
“Chaconne”

Christophe RoussetAmbroisie-AM-152
Run Time:05:36

– – –

12:05 AM
Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Les Indes Galantes”
Overture
Christophe Rousset
L’Oiseau Lyre-4759107
Run Time:04:06

– – –

12:09 AM
Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Pièces de clavecin en concert” (1741): Deuxième concert

John Steele Ritter, f
Isaac Stern, violin
Sony-SK-45868
Run Time:14:56

– – –

12:24 AM
Rameau, Jean-Philippe:”Les Indes Galantes”
“Musette en rondeau”

Christophe RoussetAmbroisie-AM-152
Run Time:01:29

– – –

12:26 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219, “Turkish”
Camerata Chicago, Drostan Hall, conductor
Shmuel Ashkenasi, violinDMD Classics-2013 (3)
Run Time:28:40

– – –

12:54 AM
Rachmaninoff, Sergei:”Etudes-Tableaux,” Op. 33
No. 5 in e-flat

André Previn, piano, p
London-444845-2 (2)
Run Time:01:38

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Paganini, Nicolo:24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1
#12 in A-Flat

Tossy Spivakovsky, violin, v
Omega-OCD-1035
Run Time:02:34

– – –

1:02 AM

Paganini, Nicolo:24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1
#19 in E-Flat

Tossy Spivakovsky, violin, v
Omega-OCD-1035
Run Time:02:59

– – –

1:05 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35

Olga Kern, piano, p
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907392
Run Time:26:05

– – –

1:31 AM

Paganini, Nicolo:24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1
#16 in g

Tossy Spivakovsky, violin, v
Omega-OCD-1035
Run Time:01:28

– – –

1:33 AM

Rodgers, Richard:”Slaughter on 10th Avenue” Ballet

RCA-68550-2
Run Time:08:45

– – –

1:41 AM

Barber, Samuel:”Medea’s (Meditation and) Dance of Vengeance,” Op. 23a
New York Philharmonic, Thomas Schippers, conductor
Sony-MHK-62837
Run Time:12:33

– – –

1:54 AM

Friedrichs, GWE:Lilly Bell Quickstep
Chestnut Brass Company
Crystal-CD-562
Run Time:01:21

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Howells, Herbert:Three Dances, Op 7
#1
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Vernon Handley, conductor
Malcolm Stewart, violin, v
Hyperion-CDA-66610
Run Time:05:50

– – –

2:05 AM

Vivaldi, Antonio:Violin Concerto in a, R 357 (Op 4/4)
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
Vladimir Spivakov, violin, v
RCA-60369-2-RC
Run Time:09:38

– – –

2:15 AM

Dring, Madeleine:Flute, Oboe and Piano Trio

, ob
Crystal-CD-826
Run Time:11:05

– – –

2:26 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph:”Coastal Command” (1942)
Prelude
RTE Concert Orch, Andrew Penny
Marco Polo-8.223665
Run Time:01:41

– – –

2:28 AM

Howells, Herbert:Piano Concerto #2 in c (1925)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Vernon Handley, conductor
Kathryn Stott, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-66610
Run Time:27:03

– – –

2:55 AM

Anonymous 17th century, English:Drewries accordes

Jakob Lindberg, l
BIS-CD-267
Run Time:01:32

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:”Rusalka,” Op. 114
“Song to the Moon”
Vienna Philharmonic, Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Anna Netrebko, soprano, s
DG-474640-2
Run Time:05:07

– – –

3:05 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Symphony No. 9 in C, K. 73
The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone-5186138
Run Time:11:55

– – –

3:17 AM

Dvorák, Otilie:”Humoresque”

, p
Arcodiva-UP-0025-2131
Run Time:01:29

– – –

3:18 AM

Dvorák, Antonín:Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70
Vienna Philharmonic, Rafael Kubelik, conductor
London-466994-2
Run Time:36:06

– – –

3:54 AM

van Eyck, Jacob:”Der Fluyten Lusthof”
“Rosemont”

, ob
Harmonia Mundi-HMX-2907350.51 (2)
Run Time:01:34

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de:Daphnis et Chloe (Ballet Suite)
Chaconne
Herve´ Niquet
Naxos-8.554456
Run Time:05:28

– – –

4:05 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Daphnis et Chloé”
Suite No. 2
Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink, conductor
Philips-416495-2
Run Time:16:06

– – –

4:21 AM

Ravel, Maurice:Fanfare for “L’éventail de Jeanne”
Philharmonia Orchestra, Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-8356
Run Time:01:22

– – –

4:22 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Carnaval” Ballet
Lyon National Orchestra, Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon-CO-78929
Run Time:09:23

– – –

4:32 AM

Schumann, Robert:Piano Sonata in f, Op. 14, “Concerto without Orchestra”

Maurizio Pollini, piano, p
DG-471369-2
Run Time:21:44

– – –

4:54 AM

Farkas, Ferenc:”Ancient Hungarian Dances” for Wind Quintet (1959)
#1, “Intrada”

MSR Classics-MS-1128
Run Time:01:46

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Mussorgsky, Modest:”Khovanshchina”
Entr’acte to Act 4, Scene 2
BBC Philharmonic, Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos-CHAN-9445
Run Time:05:25

– – –

5:05 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Six Piano Pieces, Op. 19
#6, Theme and Variations

Andrei Gavrilov, piano, p
EMI/Ang-CDM7-69125-2
Run Time:11:07

– – –

5:16 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Suite No. 3 in G, Op. 55
Finale, “Theme and Variations”
Philharmonia a` Vent, Frederick Fennell, conductor
Elf-ELFCD-1003
Run Time:09:22

– – –

5:25 AM

Rachmaninoff, Sergei:Six Songs, Op. 38
No. 1, “In my garden at night”

Nelly Lee, soprano, s
MCA Classics-AED-68015
Run Time:01:48

– – –

5:27 AM

Cherubini, Luigi:Symphony in d
Los Angeles Chamber Orch, Gerard Schwarz
Nonesuch-D-79023
Run Time:27:32

– – –

5:55 AM

Galilei, Vincenzo:Euterpe

Jürgen Rost, g
Capriccio-10164
Run Time:01:35

– – –

6:00am Bizet, Georges: Je dis que rien ne m’epouvante (“Carmen”)
Olivieri-Munroe, Cha/Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Gabetta, Sol, cello
RCA: 88697359622

6:09am Debussy, Claude: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Batiz, Enrique/State of Mexico Symphony
ASV: 6026

6:20am Pachelbel, Johann: Canon in D
Paillard, Jean-Francois/Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato: 88020

6:30am Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10009

6:49am Glazunov, Alexander: The Seasons (Op 67) – 4. Autumn
Waart, Edo de/Minnesota Orchestra
Telarc: 80347

7:01am Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance #19 in b
Kubelik, Rafael/Royal Philharmonic
Angel/EMI: 68223

7:01am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #163: Laß mein Herz die Münze sein BWV 163
Koopman, Ton/Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 60680

7:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 10) – No. 3 in E “Tristesse”
Weissenberg, Alexis, piano
Angel/EMI: 62667

7:08am Vivaldi, Antonio: Trio for violin, lute & basso continuo in C RV 82
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Williams, John, guitar
Rolla, Janos, violin
Sony Classical: 46556

7:18am von Bingen, Hildegard: O Viridissima Verga
/Sequentia
Deutsche Harmon: 77320

7:25am Liszt, Franz: Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in a
Boskovsky, Willi/Philharmonia Hungarica
Angel/EMI: 64627

7:36am Williams, John: Superman March
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80094

7:44am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 2 in A (Op 12/2)
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
London: 417573

8:01am Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 1. Dance of the Nubians (Waltz, allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

8:01am Weber, Carl Maria von: Turandot March
Jarvi, Neeme/Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos: 8766

8:00am Delibes, Leo: Lakme: Viens, Malika – Dome epais (Flower Duet)
/Borealis Wind Quintet
Musical Heritag: 512526

8:08am Purcell, Henry: Suite from Abdelazar
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
Analekta: 9811

8:15am Bruch, Max: Romance in F (Op 85)
Chailly, Riccardo/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Jansen, Janine, viola
Decca: B0007260

8:27am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Les Petits Riens “The Little Nothings” (K 299)
Steck, Anton/Concerto Koln
Archiv: 4775800

8:49am Holst, Gustav: Second Suite in F
Aadland, Eivind/Staff Band of the Norwegian Armed Forces
Simax: 1208

9:01am HESS, NIGEL: Ladies in Lavender-“Main Theme”
Karabits, Kirill/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Benedetti, Nicola, violin
Decca: 4783529

9:01am Munsey, Adrian: The Distance Between
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8737

9:00am Strauss, Johann II: Voices of Spring (Op 410)
Horenstein, Jascha/Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Chesky Rec: 95

9:10am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Goldberg Variations – Variations 25-30 & Aria (BWV 988)
Gould, Glenn, piano
Sony Classical: 3350

9:28am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #101 “Clock” in D
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammo: 410869

9:59am Mussorgsky, Modest: Sorochintsky Fair: Hopak
Leppard, Raymond/Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Koss: 3303

9:59am Grieg, Edvard: Folkdance from the Hills
Buen, Knut, Hardanger fiddle
Simax: 1040

10:00am Debussy, Claude: Clair de Lune
Cliburn, Van, piano
RCA: 60726

10:05am Smetana, Bedrich: Ma Vlast “My Country” – The Moldau
Flor, Claus Peter/Berlin Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 60119

10:19am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trumpet Concerto in D (with 2 oboes and continuo)
/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, trumpet
Capriccio: 10016

10:38am Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 7 in e “Song of the Night” – 5. Rondo Finale
Tilson Thomas, Michael/San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco S: 9

11:00am Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes (Op 32) – No. 5 in G
Montero, Gabriela, piano
Angel/EMI: 58039

11:00am Vivaldi, Antonio: Concerto in D minor – 2
Dantone, Ottavio/Accademia Bizantina
Carmignola, Giuliano
Archiv: B0018096-02

11:00am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute & Guitar Sonata in E-Flat Op 282 K 282 trans of Piano Sonata #4
Wilson, Ransom, flute
Barrueco, Manuel, guitar
Angel/EMI: 54102

11:14am Britten, Benjamin: Gloriana – Courtly Dances
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 5295

11:29am Chopin, Frédéric: Fantasie-Impromptu in C-sharp Minor (Op 66)
Lugansky, Nikolai, piano
Onyx: 4049

11:33am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 1 in C (Op 21)
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Virgin: 61374

12:00pm Ponce, Manuel: Estrellita
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Sanders, Samuel, piano
Angel/EMI: 49604

12:00pm Puccini, Giacomo: Minuetto II in A
Chailly, Riccardo/Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Decca: 410007

12:00pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Serenade for Strings in C (Op 48) – 1. Piece
Brown, Iona/Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Simax: 1035

12:09pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Trio Sonata #5 in C (BWV 529)
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Zimmermann, Tabea, viola
Demenga, Thomas, cello
Jaccottet, Christiane, hspchrd
Philips: 422328

12:21pm Gershwin, George: Piano Concerto in F – 1.
Litton, Andrew/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Litton, Andrew
Virgin: 59693

12:39pm Vanhal, Johann: Symphony in c (Bryan c2)
Mallon, Kevin/Toronto Camerata
Naxos: 557483

1:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Six Choral Preludes for Organ 5. Schmuecke dich
Artymiw, Lydia, piano
Chandos: 8410

1:00pm Beck, Franz Ignaz: Symphony in B-Flat (Op 3/2) – 4. Prestissimo
Schnieder, Michael/La Stagione Frankfurt
CPO: 777 034

1:00pm Bruch, Max: Violin Concerto #3 in D Minor
Hickox, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra
Mordkovitch, Lydia, violin
Chandos: 9784

1:47pm Pichl, Vaclav: Symphony in B-Flat Op 1/5 Z23
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9740

2:00pm Frescobaldi, Girolamo: Corrente
Segovia, Andres, guitar
MCA: 42070

2:00pm KREISLER, Fritz: Toy Soldiers’ March
Helseth, Tine Thing, trumpet
Stott, Kathryn, piano
Angel/EMI: 4164712

2:00pm Warlock, Peter: Capriol Suite
Dilkes, Neville/English Sinfonia
Angel/EMI: 65615

2:10pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #5 in D HWV 323
/Camerata Bern
Novalis: 150 004

2:28pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #40 in g (K 550)
Sorrell, Jeanette/Apollo’s Fire
AVIE: 2159

3:00pm Couperin, Francois: Duo Viola da Gamba & Dbl Bass in G 1. Vivement
Dohler, Rolf, viola da gamba
Sanderling, Barbara, doublebas
ArsVivendi: 2100196

3:00pm Anderson, Leroy: The Bluebells of Scotland from Scottish Suite
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Mercury: 432013

3:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Polonaise #3 in A “Military” (Op 40/1)
Pollini, Maurizio, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 413795

3:05pm Strauss, Johann II: Blue Danube Waltz (Op 314)
Warren-Green, Christopher/Johann Strauss Orchestra of Vi
Black Box: C 1059

3:15pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Oboe d’amore Concerto in D (BWV 169, 49, 1053)
Pommer, Max/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Glaetzner, Burkhard, oboe
Capriccio: 10085

3:38pm Britten, Benjamin: Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra (Op 34)
Jarvi, Paavo/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80660

4:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik III 6. Conclusion in B-Flat
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 427619

4:00pm ROMERO, CELEDONIO: Tango Angelita
Romero, Pepe, guitar
Philips: 432102

4:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Trio #9 in E-Flat (WoO 38)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Perlman, Itzhak, violin
Harrell, Lynn, cello
Angel/EMI: 47455

4:19pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Capriccio Italien (Op 45)
Ashkenazy, Vladimir/Royal Philharmonic
London: 421715

4:34pm Gluck, Christoph Willebald: Orfeo & Euridice – Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Munchinger, Karl/Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Decca: 470460

4:45pm Elgar, Edward: Cockaigne Overture “In London Town” (Op 40)
Boughton, William/English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 7015

5:00pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 2. A Curious Story
Horowitz, Vladimir, piano
Sony Classical: 93023

5:00pm Kodaly, Zoltan: Hary Janos Suite – 2. The Viennese Musical Clock
Schwarz, Gerard/Seattle Symphony
Delos: 3504

5:00pm Delalande, Michel: Symphonies for the King’s Supper – First Caprice
Wallez, Jean-Pierre/Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Soustrot, Bernard, trumpet
Touvron, Guy, trumpet
Andre, Maurice, trumpet
Angel/EMI: 64100

5:16pm Ireland, John: Piano Trio #3 – 3.
/Gould Piano Trio
Naxos: 570507

5:28pm Salomon, Johann Peter: Romance for violin and Strings in D major
/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: Daniel Holy

5:33pm Bruch, Max: Scottish Fantasy (Op 46)
Sargent, Malcolm/New Symphony Orch of London
Heifetz, Jascha, violin
RCA: 6214

5:59pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses 1.
/Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta: 2 9892

5:59pm WELCHER: Castle Creek Fanfare
/Summit Brass
Summit: 127

6:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F (BWV 1047)
Sorrell, Jeanette/Apollo’s Fire
AVIE: 2207

6:12pm Schumann, Clara: Piano Concerto in a (Op 7)
Mathieson, Holly/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Kanneh-Mason, Isata, piano
DECCA: 485 0020

6:38pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Quintet in E-Flat (K 407)
/Kodaly Quartet
Kevehazi, Jeno, horn
Naxos: 550437

7:00pm Mendelssohn, Felix: On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Brieff, Frank/Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Stern, Isaac, violin
Sony Classical: 64537

7:00pm Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in E-Flat Major
Perez, Vanessa, piano
Telarc: 33388

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Program:

Musical Content:
Duration: Composer Title Artist Location of Live Recording

32:03
Bizet
Roma
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Riccardo Muti
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

1:16:30
Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Riccardo Muti; Anita Rachvelishvili, mezzo-soprano (Santuzza); Piero Pretti, tenor (Turiddu); Luca Salsi, baritone (Alfio); Ronnita Miller, mezzo-soprano (Lucia); Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano (Lola); Alessandra Visconti (A Woman); Chicago Symphony Chorus; Duain Wolfe, director
Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Water Music Suite #1 in F: 1. Allegro
Schwarz, Gerard/Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Delos: 1500

10:07pm Dvorak, Antonin: My Home Overture (Op 62a)
Pesek, Libor/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin: 45127

10:22pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 5 “Spring” in F (Op 24)
Meyers, Anne Akiko, violin
Uchida, Reiko, piano
eOne: E 7780

10:50pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: English Folk Song Suite
Wilson, John/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
Avie: 2194

11:00pm MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 1. To a Wild Rose
O’Conor, John, piano
Telarc: 80313

11:00pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Violin Sonata in C (Op 5/3) 5. Allegro
/Trio Sonnerie
North, Nigel, lute
Virgin: 90840

11:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata #209 (BWV 209) – 1. Sinfonia in b minor
Rifkin, Joshua/Bach Ensemble
L’Oiseau: 421424

11:11pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #1 in b-flat (Op 23) – 1. Allegro non troppo
Lazarev, Alexander/Odense Symphony Orchestra
Yang, Joyce, piano
Bridge: 9410

11:32pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #12 in E
Hsu, John/Apollo Ensemble
Dorian: 90226

11:53pm Delius, Frederick: Florida Suite – 2. By the River
Boughton, William/English String Orchestra
Nimbus Records: NI 7007

12:00am Telemann, Georg Phillip: Trio in F – 1.
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

12:00am Respighi, Ottorino: Six Little Pieces for piano four hands (1926) – 1. Romance
Lenti, Tony, piano
Lenti, Mary Ann, piano
ACA: 20009