1/5/21

Music played for: 01/05/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:”Allegro and Minuet” in G, WoO 26

Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:05:09

– – –

12:05 AM
Beethoven, Ludwig van:”Leonore” Overture No. 1 in C, Op. 138
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips-438706-2 (2)
Run Time:08:58

– – –

12:14 AM
Falla, Manuel de:”Siete canciones populares españolas”

Robert Levin, p
ECM-1975
Run Time:14:45

– – –

12:28 AM
Llobet, Miguel:”Canciones Populares Catalanas”
#6, “Canço del Lladre” (The Thief’s Song)

David Russell, guitar, g
Telarc-CD-80633
Run Time:01:48

– – –

12:30 AM
Granados, Enrique:”Cinco piezas sobre cantos populares españoles”

MHS-5170792
Run Time:24:05

– – –

12:54 AM
Sanz, Gaspar:”Folías”

Rolf Lislevand, g
Astrée-E-8575
Run Time:01:30

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Debussy, Claude:Suite, “Pour le piano”
II. “Sarabande”

Ruth Laredo, piano, p
Ess.a.y-CD-1026
Run Time:05:18

– – –

1:05 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Suite bergamasque”
Amsterdam Guitar Trio
RCA-7800-2-RC
Run Time:15:52

– – –

1:21 AM

Boulanger, Lili:”D’un Soir Triste”
Women’s Phil, Jo Ann Falletta
Koch-3-7169-2
Run Time:11:30

– – –

1:32 AM

Boulanger, Lili:”Clairières dans le ciel”
#4, “Parfois, je suis triste”

Avie-AV-2414
Run Time:01:48

– – –

1:34 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Violin Sonata in D, K. 306

Lambert Orkis, piano, v
DG-B0007102-02 (4)
Run Time:20:20

– – –

1:54 AM

Rogers, Bernard:”Once Upon a Time” (Five Fairy Tales)
#1, The Tinder-Box Soldier

Mercury-434319-2
Run Time:01:37

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Soler, Antonio:Clavier Sonata #81 in g

David Schrader, piano, hc
Cedille-CDR-90000009
Run Time:05:36

– – –

2:05 AM

Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata in C, Kk 132 (L 457)

David SchraderCedille-CDR-90000042
Run Time:06:40

– – –

2:12 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:English Suite No. 1 in A, BWV 806
Courante I

David Schrader, harpsichord, hc
Cedille-CDR-90000020
Run Time:01:44

– – –

2:14 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Valery Gergiev, conductor
Radio Nederland-RPHO-2008-1 (4)
Run Time:41:46

– – –

2:55 AM

Tárrega, Francisco:”Minueto”

David Russell, guitarOpera Tres-CDS-1003/4 (2)
Run Time:01:33

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Murcia, Santiago de:”Zarembeques”

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord, h
O’Brien
Pedro Estevan
Gabrieli Player
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907212
Run Time:05:38

– – –

3:05 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, Op 16

Jenö Jandó, piano, p
Kevehazi
Vajda
Kova`cs
Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:25:07

– – –

3:30 AM

Lehár, Franz:The Merry Widow Ballet
Pas de deux
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, John Lanchbery, conductor
Angel-S-37092
Run Time:01:30

– – –

3:32 AM

Lanchbery, John:”Tales of Beatrix Potter” film music
The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck
Royal Opera House Orch, John Lanchbery
EMI/Ang-CDC7-54537-2
Run Time:06:36

– – –

3:38 AM

Lambert, Constant:Ballet, “Prize Fight”

Hyperion-CDA-67545
Run Time:09:12

– – –

3:48 AM

Cruft, Adrian:Traditional Hornpipe Suite
Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Gavin Sutherland
ASV-CD-WHL-2126
Run Time:06:59

– – –

3:55 AM

Berners, Gerald Tyrwhitt, Lord:”The Triumph of Neptune” Suite
7th mvt, Hornpipe
Royal Liverpool Phil, Barry Wordsworth
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47668-2
Run Time:01:34

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Soler, Antonio:Clavier Sonata in C
Jose´ M Gil
Lucero Tena, castanets, casta
Decca-DL-710153
Run Time:05:40

– – –

4:05 AM

Glinka, Mikhail:Jota aragonesa (Spanish Overture No. 1)
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra, Carmen Dragon, conductor
EMI/Ang-CDM5-65620-2
Run Time:06:17

– – –

4:11 AM

Glinka, Mikhail:”Summer Night in Madrid” (Spanish Overture #2)
USSR Symphony Orchestra, Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor
Angel/ Melodiya-SR-40081
Run Time:09:02

– – –

4:20 AM

Nin, Joaquín:”Seguida española”
“Andaluza”

Michel Tirabosco, pan p
Fidesson-CF1.019
Run Time:01:40

– – –

4:22 AM

Boccherini, Luigi:Guitar Quintet #9 in C, G 418

Richard Savino, guitar, g
Harmonia Mundi-HMU-907069
Run Time:32:34

– – –

4:55 AM

Zelenka, Jan Dismas:”Reiterfanfare” #1

, bn
Ess.a.y-CD-1035
Run Time:01:41

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Suite bergamasque”
III. “Clair de lune”

Nora Koch, harp, h
Berlin Classics-0011662-BC
Run Time:05:30

– – –

5:05 AM

Bosmans, Henriette:Piano Concertino (1928)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra, Ed Spanjaard
Ronald Brautigam, piano, p
NM Classics-92044
Run Time:14:47

– – –

5:20 AM

Hellendaal, Pieter:Concerto Grosso in E-Flat, Op 3/4
Amsterdam Combattimento Consort, Jan Willem de Vriend
NM Classics-92019
Run Time:12:35

– – –

5:32 AM

Van eijken, Gerrit Jan:Tone der Liebe aus dem hohen Lied, Op 10
#6, “Ein solcher ist mein Freund”

Frans van Ruth, p
NM Classics-92072
Run Time:01:23

– – –

5:34 AM

Waldteufel, Emile:Waltz, “The Grenadiers”
Gulbenkian Orch, Michel Swierczewski
Nimbus-NI-5264
Run Time:07:19

– – –

5:41 AM

Strauss, Josef:Waltzes, Spharenklange, Op 235
Vienna State Opera Orchestra, Anton Paulik, conductor
, s
Vanguard-OVC-8078/80 (3)
Run Time:09:26

– – –

5:51 AM

Straus, Oscar:”The Last Waltz”

Marc-André Hamelin, piano, p
Hyperion-CDA-67626
Run Time:02:33

– – –

5:53 AM

Ives, Charles:Waltz (1911)

Eliot Fisk, guitar, g
MHS-5173217
Run Time:01:26

– – –

6:00am Scarlatti, Alessandro: Il Prigionier Fortunato: Sinfonia
Wright, Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra
Wallace, John, trumpet
Nimbus: 5123

6:07am Wagner, Richard: Rienzi – Overture
Marriner, Sir Neville/Minnesota Orchestra
Telarc: 80083

6:18am Schubert, Franz: Piano Quintet “The Trout” in A Op 114 D 667: Theme and Variations
/Leopold String Trio and Friends
Thorsen, Marianne, violin
Power, Lawrence, viola
Lewis, Paul, piano
Gould, Kate, cello
Mitchell, Graham, double bass
Hyperion: 67527

6:30am Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Spano, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80676

6:50am Tartini, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D
Ling, Jahja/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Smedvig, Rolf, trumpet
Telarc: 80232

7:01am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Why?
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

7:01am Ireland, John: Cavatina
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

7:00am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Snow Maiden – Dance of the Tumblers
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 44723

7:06am Wolf, E. W.: Symphony in D
Pasquet, Nicolas/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Weimar
Naxos: 557132

7:13am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento in B-flat (K287) – 4. Adagio
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophohn: 445282

7:24am Brahms, Johannes: Academic Festival Overture
Slatkin, Leonard/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 7920

7:35am Sbraccia, B.: La Banda Nascente
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 85

7:41am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestral Suite #2 in b (BWV 1067)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 413629

8:01am Tye, Christopher: Farewell My Good Ones for Ever
His Majesty’s Sacbuttes
Helios: 55406

8:01am Parry, John: Sonata #2 for harp 2. Siciliana
Loman, Judy, harp
Naxos: 554347

8:00am Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #1
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 483 0236

8:07am Mendelssohn, Felix: Athalia Overture Op 74
Peter Flor, Claus/Bamberg Symphony
RCA: 7905

8:15am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #4 in G (Op 58) 3. Rondo
Jarvi, Neeme/USSR Symphony Orchestra
Grinberg, Maria, piano
Melodiya: 40722

8:29am Grieg, Edvard: Peer Gynt Suite #2 (Op 55)
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8723

8:49am FASCH, J F: Concerto in F for 2 horns, 2 bassoons, strings & continuo
Guttler, Ludwig/New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Guttler, Ludwig, hunting horn
Sandau, Kurt, hunting horn
Capriccio: 10008

9:01am Debussy, Claude: Golliwogg’s Cakewalk
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

9:01am Mussorgsky, Modest: Scherzo in B-Flat
Saraste, Jukka-Pekka/Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Finlandia: 14911

9:00am Morricone, Ennio: The Mission/Gabriel’s Oboe (from “The Mission”)
Dubeau, Angele/La Pieta
Dubeau, Angele, violin
Analekta: 8733

9:08am Mahler, Gustav: Symphony # 1 in D “Titan” – 1. Slowly, drawn out
Leinsdorf, Erich/Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA: 63469

9:28am Webber, Andrew Lloyd: Requiem – Pie Jesu
Wordsworth, Barry/Royal Philharmonic
Webber, Julian Lloyd, cello
Philips: 289468362

9:33am Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony # 8 in A (Op 12/6) (G 508)
Pople, Ross/London Festival Orchestra
Hyperion: 66236

9:58am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Soave sia il vento
/The Clarinotts
Deutsche Grammophon: 481 1917

9:58am Borodin, Alexander: Scherzo in A-Flat
Fingerhut, Margaret, piano
Chandos: 8439

10:00am Faure, Gabriel: Pavane (Op 50)
Oue, Eiji/Minnesota Orchestra
Reference: 99

10:06am Dvorak, Antonin: Slavonic Rhapsody #3 in A-Flat (Op 45/3)
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 416623

10:19am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Violins in d (BWV 1043)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
Schroder, Jaap, violin
Hirons, Christopher, violin
L’OISEAU-LYRE: 400 080-2

10:39am Respighi, Ottorino: Fountains of Rome
Karajan, Herbert von/Berlin Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon: 413 822-2

11:00am Villa Lobos, Hector: Prelude #2 in E
Kayath, Marcelo, guitar
MCA: 25963

11:00am Paganini, Niccolo: Caprice # 9 in E Op 1 (arr. for flute)
Boyd, Bonita, flute
Fleur De Son: 57940

11:00am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #2 in B Flat (Op 19) 1. Allegro con brio
Vonk, Hans/Staatskapelle Dresden
Zacharias, Christian, piano
EMI CLASSICS: CDC 7 49230 2

11:14am Verdi, Giuseppe: Macbeth – Ballet Music (Act 3)
Gibson, Sir Alexander/Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos: 8379

11:29am Vivaldi, Antonio: Four Seasons 1. Spring
/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
SONY CLASSICAL: 88697-11013-2

11:39am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Swan Lake (Op 20) – Suite
Williams, Richard/London Symphony Orchestra
MCA: 25207

11:59am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude #9 in E Op 28
Zhang, Haochen, piano
Harmonia Mundi: 907506

11:59am BIBER, HEINRICH I.F.: Sonata VIII: Allegro/(Gigue)
/Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi: 907134

12:00pm Haydn, Michael: Symphony in A P 6
Bamert, Matthias/London Mozart Players
Chandos: 9352

12:14pm Walton, William: Crown Imperial (Coronation March)
Fennell, Frederick/Eastman Wind Ensemble
Mercury: 432009

12:24pm Grieg, Edvard: Two Melodies Op 53
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437520

12:38pm Handel, George Frideric: Saul (HWV 53) – Sinfonias from Acts 1 and 2
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 419219

1:00pm Eschmann, Johann Carl: Kleine Studie for piano solo
Sturrock, Kathron, piano
Guild: 7293

1:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Sonata No. 3. in E major 2. Allegro
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM: B0018852

1:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op. 104
Masur, Kurt/New York Philharmonic
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 67173

1:46pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto #2 in E-Flat (K 417)
Hickox, Richard/London Sinfonietta
Watkins, Richard, horn
MCA: 25229

1:59pm BERKELEY, Lennox: Andantino for Cello and Piano, Op. 21 no. 2a
/Schirmer Ensemble
Vorster, Len, piano
Berlin, David, cello
Naxos: 557324

1:59pm Dudamel, Gustavo: Paris
Dudamel, Gustavo/Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: B0021054

2:00pm Debussy, Claude: Petite Suite
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Cala: 1001

2:13pm de Visee, Robert: Suite #11 in b
Barrueco, Manuel, guitar
Angel/EMI: 66575

2:28pm Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony #3 in a “Scottish” (Op 56) – 4. Allegro vivacissimo
Laredo, Jaime/Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus: 5067

2:38pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata # 3 in E-Flat (Op 12/3)
Zukerman, Pinchas, violin
Neikrug, Marc, piano
BMG CLASSICS: 09026-60991-2

2:59pm Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana: Dance On the Lawn
Shaw, Robert/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80321

2:59pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D (RV 230) (Op 3/9) from “L’Estro Armonico” 3.
/I Musici
Carmirelli, Pina, violin
Philips: 412128

3:00pm Williams, John: Star Wars, Episode V: Empire Strikes Back – Imperial March
Williams, John/Vienna Philharmonic
Deutsche Grammophon:

3:03pm Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Haydn (Op 56)
Previn, Andre/Royal Philharmonic
Telarc: 80197

3:22pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Italian Concerto in F BWV 971.
Schiff, Andras, piano
London: 433313

3:39pm Cimarosa, Domenico: Concertante in G for flute, oboe & orchestra
Sillito, Kenneth/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Nicolet, Aurele, flute
Holliger, Heinz, oboe
Philips: 416359

4:00pm Dukas, Paul: La Peri – Fanfare
Boulez, Pierre/New York Philharmonic
CBS: 45659

4:00pm Puccini, Giacomo: Manon Lescaut: Donna no vidi mai
Wordsworth, Barry/BBC Concert Orchestra
Decca: 473371

4:00pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d 2. Intermezzo: Adagio (attacca)
Chailly, Riccardo/Berlin Philharmonic
Argerich, Martha, piano
Decca: 446673-2

4:11pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #3 in d 3. Finale: Alla breve
Chailly, Riccardo/Berlin Philharmonic
Argerich, Martha, piano
Decca: 446673-2

4:29pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 6 / #1 in G
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon: 447 733-2

4:40pm Verdi, Giuseppe: Aida: Grand March from Act 2
Kunzel, Erich/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc: 80595

4:53pm Copland, Aaron: Danzon Cubano
Zinman, David/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Decca: B0001231

5:00pm Ibert, Jacques: The Little White Donkey
Ortiz, Cristina, piano
MCA Classics: 25969

5:00pm ROTA, NINO: Godfather: Theme
Rieu, Andre/unnamed orchestra
violinist, Andre Rieu
Denon: 17348

5:00pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 1. Allegro
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

5:06pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 2. Adagio ma non troppo
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

5:13pm Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Wq 165 3. Allegro ma non troppo
Linden, Jaap ter/Nieuw Sinfonietta Amsterdam
Oostenrijk, Pauline, oboe
Challenge Class: L 72019

5:20pm Gottschalk, Louis: Berceuse, Op. 47
Cockrell, Findlay, piano
Troy: 1414

5:28pm Butterworth, George: Banks of Green Willow – Idyll for small orchestra
Tate, Jeffrey/English Chamber Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 64200

5:35pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 8 in F (Op 93)
Hogwood, Christopher/Academy of Ancient Music
DECCA: 425 695-2

6:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Suite in a 3. Gavotte II in A
Artymiw, Lydia, piano
Chandos: 8410

6:00pm Falla, Manuel de: Three-Cornered Hat – Miller’s Dance
Los Romeros
Philips: 412609

6:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313)1. Allegro maestoso
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

6:08pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313) 2. Andante non troppo
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

6:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Concerto #1 in G “Dejean” (K 313) 3. Rondo, tempo di Menuetto
Lizzio, Alberto/Mozart Festival Orchestra
Angelini, Julia, flute
Vivace: 564

6:23pm Smetana, Bedrich: Bartered Bride: 3 Dances Polka, Furiant & Dance of the Comedians
Szell, George/Cleveland Orchestra
CBS: 36716

6:40pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for 2 Keyboards in c (BWV 1060)
de Stoutz, Edmond/Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Casadesus, Robert, piano
Casadesus, Gaby, piano
Sony Classical: 67179

6:59pm Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: Te Deum: Prelude
/London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
ASV: 6013

6:59pm Igudesman, Aleksey: Lento
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon: B001799902

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: New York Philharmonic This Week
Program:

Musical Content
Timing: Composer: Title: Album (if available):

Beethoven
Symphony No. 2

Stravinsky
Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra

Beethoven
Symphony No. 7

Bach
Concerto for Oboe, Violin, and Strings

10:00pm Saint-Saens, Camille: Symphony #3 in c “Organ” (Op 78) – 4. Maestoso – Allegro
Tortelier, Yan Pascal/Ulster Orchestra
Weir, Gillian, organ
Chandos: 8822

10:07pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #7 in g Minor (BMV 1058)
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
DECCA LONDON: 425 676-2

10:25pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #1 in B-flat 1. Allegro moderato
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

10:32pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #1 in B-flat 2.Adagio
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

10:40pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Violin Concerto #1 in B-flat 3. Presto
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Pine, Rachel Barton, violin
Avie: 2317

10:50pm Nielsen, Carl: Helios Overture (Op 17)
Mauceri, John/Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Philips: 438867

11:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata in A-flat, Op. 110 2. Allegro molto
Hess, Dame Myra, piano
Philips: 456832

11:00pm Faure, Gabriel: Cantique de Jean Racine Op. 11 (arr. Trevor Wye)
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

11:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 4 in D
Gallois, Patrick/Sinfonia Finlandia
Naxos: 557571

11:18pm Rossini, Gioachino: William Tell – Overture
Fiedler, Arthur/Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA: 61497

11:30pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 1 in D Op 6/1
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

11:48pm Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e (1906/1914)
Thomson, Bryden/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos: 8502

12:00am HURD, MICHAEL: Sinfonia Concertante – 2. Andante
Lloyd-Jones, David/Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gibbs, Robert, violin
Naxos: 555069

12:00am Turina, Joaquin: Homage to Tarrega Op 69
Williams, John, guitar
CBS: 44794