1/4/21

Music played for: 01/04/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Scarlatti, Domenico:Clavier Sonata in a, Kk 175 (L 429)

Stephen Marchionda, guitar, g
MD+G Recordings-9031587-6
Run Time:05:22

– – –

12:05 AM
Boccherini, Luigi:String Quintet in d, Op 25/1
Members of Europa Galante
Virgin Classics-45421-2
Run Time:15:49

– – –

12:21 AM
Turina, Joaquin:”Ritmos (Fantasía coreografica),” Op 43
Spanish National Orch
RCA-60895-2
Run Time:15:40

– – –

12:36 AM
Falla, Manuel de:”El Amor Brujo” (1915)
“Cancion del fuego fatuo”

Delos-DE-3144
Run Time:01:22

– – –

12:38 AM
Barber, Samuel:”Souvenirs,” Op. 28

Koch-3-7213-2
Run Time:16:25

– – –

12:54 AM
D’Albert, Charles:National Schottische
Smithsonian Social Orch, James Weaver
Nonesuch-H-71313
Run Time:01:44

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Torelli, Giuseppe:Sinfonia con Tromba in D
Philharmonia Orchestra
, tr
Bongiovanni-GB-10008-2
Run Time:05:05

– – –

1:05 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Trumpet & Two-Oboe Concerto in D
St Martin’s Academy, Neville Marriner
Maurice AndréBernard Soustrot
EMI/Ang-CDC7-47012-2
Run Time:10:35

– – –

1:15 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Well-Tempered Clavier,” Book 1, BWV 846/69
Prelude No. 18 in g-sharp minor

Maurizio Pollini, piano, p
DG-B0013637-02 (2)
Run Time:01:33

– – –

1:17 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Piano Concerto no.1 in C, Op.15
Berlin Philharmonic, Claudio Abbado, conductor
Maurizio Pollini, piano, p
DG-4777244 (3)
Run Time:37:28

– – –

1:54 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:Song, “Der freie Mann”, WoO 117

, p
Naxos-8.500250 (90)
Run Time:01:45

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Mendelssohn, Felix:”A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” Op. 61
“Wedding March”
Rochester Philharmonic, David Zinman, conductor
Vox-CDX-5165 (2)
Run Time:05:04

– – –

2:05 AM

Brahms, Johannes:Viola Sonata #2 in E-Flat, Op 120/2

Barbara Westphal, viola, vi
Bridge-BCD-9021
Run Time:21:48

– – –

2:26 AM

NEWMAN, Alfred:Gunga Din (1939)
“Reading the Poem”
Brandenburg Phil Orch, Richard Kaufman
Marco Polo-8.223608
Run Time:01:35

– – –

2:28 AM

Copland, Aaron:”Our Town”
London Symphony Orchestra, Aaron Copland, conductor
CBS-MK-42429
Run Time:11:01

– – –

2:39 AM

Thomson, Virgil:”Louisiana Story”
“Acadian Songs and Dances”
New London Orch, Ronald Corp
Hyperion-CDA-66576
Run Time:14:58

– – –

2:54 AM

Steiner:”The Charge of the Light Brigade”
“Moonlight”
Richard Kaufman
Marco Polo-8.223608
Run Time:01:32

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Fantasia on a Rondo, BWV 918

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord, hc
Arabesque-Z-6577
Run Time:04:52

– – –

3:04 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Clavier Concerto No. 1 in d minor, BWV 1052
English Chamber Orchestra, Raymond Leppard, conductor
Raymond Leppard, harpsichord, hc
Philips-422497-2
Run Time:22:44

– – –

3:27 AM

Lully, Jean-Baptiste:”Persée”
Air des jeunes gens
Raymond Leppard
L’Oiseau Lyre-SOL-301
Run Time:01:34

– – –

3:29 AM

Telemann, Georg Philipp:Three-Trumpet Concerto in B-Flat
English Chamber Orchestra, Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet, tr
CBS-MK-42478
Run Time:10:00

– – –

3:39 AM

Delius, Frederick:”Koanga” (1895-7)
“La Calinda”
Indianapolis Sym Orch, Raymond Leppard
Koss Classics-KC-3303
Run Time:04:01

– – –

3:43 AM

Delius, Frederick:”A Village Romeo and Juliet”
“The Walk to the Paradise Garden”
London Sym Orch, Sir John Barbirolli
EMI/Ang-47984
Run Time:09:44

– – –

3:52 AM

Lambert, Constant:”Romeo and Juliet” (1924-25)
“Entr’acte”

Hyperion-CDA-67545
Run Time:01:36

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Nielsen, Carl:”Saul and David,” Op 25
Prelude to Act 2
London Sym Orch, Andre´ Previn
RCA-LSC-2961
Run Time:05:20

– – –

4:05 AM

Nielsen, Carl:”Maskarade” (1904-06)
Excerpts
Swedish Radio Sym Orch, Esa-Pekka Salonen
CBS-MK-44547
Run Time:15:10

– – –

4:20 AM

Fauré, Gabriel:”Thème et variations” in c-sharp, Op 73

Jane Coop, piano, p
Skylark-9201-CD
Run Time:14:18

– – –

4:34 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:”Goldberg Variations,” BWV 988
No. 5
Les Violons du Roy, Bernard Labadie, conductor
Dorian-XCD-90281
Run Time:01:43

– – –

4:36 AM

Tchaikovsky, Peter:Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33
English Chamber Orchestra, Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Raphael Wallfisch, cello, vc
Chandos-CHAN-8347
Run Time:18:09

– – –

4:54 AM

Trad, Irish:Tobin’s Favorite

Carol Thompson, h
Dorian-DOR-90273
Run Time:01:43

– – –

5:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:00 AM

Chopin, Frédéric:Polonaise no.3 in A, Op.40 no.1, “Military”

Maurizio Pollini, piano, p
DG-413795-2
Run Time:05:21

– – –

5:05 AM

Haydn, Michael:Symphony No. 19 in C, P 10
Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Harold Farberman, conductor
MMG-MCD-10026
Run Time:26:54

– – –

5:32 AM

Reger, Max:”Blätter und Blüten”, Op 58
“Moment Musical” #2

Jean Martin, p
Naxos-8.550932
Run Time:01:47

– – –

5:34 AM

Haydn, Franz Joseph:String Quartet in G, Op. 76, No. 1

EMI/Ang-CDC5-56826-2
Run Time:21:26

– – –

5:55 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian:Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786
No. 7 in e minor

András Schiff, pianoLondon-411974-2
Run Time:01:48

– – –

6:00am Satie, Erik: Gymnopedie #2
Thibaudet, Jean-Yves, piano
Decca: 483 0236

6:07am Albinoni, Tomaso: St. Mark Sonata
/St. Louis Brass Quintet
Summit: 120

6:15am Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Scheherazade (Op 35) – 3. The Young Prince and Princess
Temirkanov, Yuri/New York Philharmonic
RCA: 61173

6:30am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 1. Allegro
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

6:35am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 2. Tema con variazioni – Andante
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

6:41am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in G (K 564) – 3. Allegretto
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Znaider, Nikolaj, violin
Zlotnikov, Kyril, cello
Angel/EMI: 44643

6:50am Sarasate, Pablo de: Carmen Fantasy (Op 25)
Yuasa, Takuo/Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Zhang, Howard, violin
Naxos: 555093

7:02am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita #1 in B-Flat (BWV 825) – 3. Corrente
Ashkenazy, Vladimir, piano
Decca: 4782163

7:02am Ponce, Manuel: Scherzino Mexicano
Karadaglic, Milos, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon: B0017000

7:00am Gabrieli, Giovanni: Jubilate Deo
/Canadian Brass
CBS: 39035

7:07am Janacek, Leos: Lachian Dances
Jilek, Frantisek/Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon: 11 0274

7:15am Chopin, Frédéric: Prelude in D-flat Major, Op. 28 #15 “Raindrop”
Penalver, Ricardo, piano
Tempus: 10049

7:24am Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in a (RV 418)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

7:35am BERG, OLAF: Ma-Mon
Johannsen, LTC Chris/Royal Norwegian Navy Band
Simax: 1163

7:42am Grieg, Edvard: Holberg Suite (Op 40)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437520

8:02am Jurmann, Walter/Kaper, Bronislaw: Tranen in der geige
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

8:02am Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 6. Variations du miroir (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

8:00am PARRY, Hubert: Jerusalem
Christophers, Harry/The Sixteen
Decca: B0013009

8:06am Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #3 in c minor (Op 37) 3. Rondo
/Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Andsnes, Leif Ove, piano
Sony: 20582

8:15am PERGOLESI, Giovanni: Flute Concerto in G
Scimone, Claudio/I Solisti Veneti
Galway, Sir James, flute
RCA: 61164

8:31am Respighi, Ottorino: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #1
Dorati, Antal/Philharmonia Hungarica
Mercury: 416496

8:51am Bach, Johann Christian: Sinfonia in C Op 3/2
Gmur, Hanspeter/Camerata Budapest
Naxos: 553083

9:01am Grainger, Percy: Shepherd’s Hey
Aadland, Eivind/Staff Band of the Norwegian Armed Forces
Simax: 1208

9:01am Clementi, Muzio: Sonatina in F Major, Op. 36 #4 – 2.
Shelley, Howard, piano
Hyperion: 67814

9:00am Elgar, Edward: Nimrod from “Enigma” Variations (Op 36) – Nimrod
Litton, Andrew/Royal Philharmonic
Virgin: 90814

9:08am Rossini, Gioachino: String Sonata #1 in G
Kiss, Andras/Rossini Ensemble, Budapest
Naxos: 550621

9:28am Satie, Erik: Gnossienne #1
Barton Stewart, Ian
Custom: 0001

9:32am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #104 “London” in D
Norrington, Roger/London Classical Players
Angel/EMI: 55002

9:58am Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto Op 7 no 4 in G major: Allegro (2)
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

9:58am MacDowell, Edward: Second Modern Suite Op. 14- 4. Scherzino
Brabbins, Martyn/
Tanyel, Seta, piano
Hyperion: 67165

10:00am Tchaikovsky, Peter: Nutcracker (Op 71) – Pas de deux
Mackerras, Sir Charles/London Symphony Orchestra
Telarc: 80539

10:05am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite #1 in G (BWV 1007)
Ma, Yo-Yo, cello
Sony Classical: 63203

10:23am Sowande, Fela: African Suite
Freeman, Paul/Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille: 90000 055

10:38am Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Flute Concerto in A H 438
Rolla, Janos/Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Rampal, Jean-Pierre, flute
CBS: 44690

11:00am Liszt, Franz: En Reve (“Dreaming”
Albulescu, Eugene, piano
Manu: 1446

11:00am ALBENIZ, MATEO: Sonata in D
McDonald, Susan, harp
Delos: 1500

11:00am Schubert, Franz: Symphony #9 in C “The Great” (D 944) – 1. Andante e Andante ma non troppo
Masur, Kurt/Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Philips: 426269

11:14am Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in G (RV 414)
Kraemer, Nicholas/City of London Sinfonia
Wallfisch, Raphael, cello
Naxos: 550910

11:28am Ravel, Maurice: Pavanne for a Dead Princess
Ozawa, Seiji/Boston Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 469-628

11:35am Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #15 in B-Flat (K 450)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Brendel, Alfred, piano
Philips: 400018

12:00pm Byrd, William: The Earle of Salisbury’s Pavane
Howarth, Elgar/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Decca: B0000807

12:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Berenice: Minuet
Leppard, Raymond/English Chamber Orchestra
CBS: 44650

12:00pm Bizet, Georges: L’Arlesienne Suite #1
Abbado, Claudio/London Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 4776350

12:19pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Tafelmusik I: Quartet #1 in G
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 427619

12:36pm Respighi, Ottorino: The Birds
Waart, Edo de/San Francisco Symphony
Philips: 411419

1:00pm Sibelius, Jean: Elegiaco (Op 76/10)
Ove Andsnes, Leif, piano
Sony: 88985408502

1:00pm Kronke, Emil: Deux Papillons Op. 165
/Pipe Dreams
Pope, Anna-flute
Ruffer, Nancy-flute
Crayford, Helen-piano
Guild: 7390

1:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Septet in E-Flat (Op 20)
/Cham. Mus. Soc. of Lincoln Ctr
Delos: 3177

1:46pm Borodin, Alexander: Polovtsian Dances
Williams, John/Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips: 426247

2:00pm KREISLER, Fritz: Beautiful Rosemary
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Shaham, Gil, violin
Deutsche Grammo: 449923

2:00pm Ireland, John: Bagatelle
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

2:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Keyboard Concerto #6 in F (BWV 1057)
Schiff, Andras/Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Schiff, Andras, piano
DECCA LONDON: 425 676-2

2:16pm Offenbach, Jacques: Andante for cello & orchestra
Almeida, Antonio de/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68420

2:28pm Enesco, George: Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A (Op 11/1)
Ormandy, Eugene/Philadelphia Orchestra
CBS: 38917

2:41pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto #9 in G
Stankovsky, Robert/Camerata Cassovia
Chang, Hae-Won, piano
Naxos: 550713

2:59pm MARAIS: Le Basque
Harlos, Steven, piano
Hustis, Gregory, Horn
Crystal: 770

2:59pm Gabrieli, Andrea: Ricercar del sesto tuono
/The American Brass Quintet
Delos: 3003

3:00pm Brahms, Johannes: Hungarian Dance # 5 in g
Alsop, Marin/London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos: 570233

3:02pm Wagner, Richard: Die Meistersinger – Prelude to Act 1
Ozawa, Seiji/Berlin Philharmonic
Philips: 426271

3:13pm Geminiani, Francesco: Concerto Grosso in B-Flat Op 7/6
Brown, Iona/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
ASV: 724

3:36pm Prokofiev, Sergei: Lt. Kije (Op 60) – Suite
Previn, Andre/Los Angeles Philharmonic
Telarc: 80143

4:01pm Elgar, Edward: Salut d’amour (Op 12)
Lee, Shannon, violin
Paul, Pamela Mia, piano
Telarc: 80695

4:01pm MacDowell, Edward: Woodland Sketches (Op 51) – 4. In Autumn
Fennell, Frederick/Dallas Winds
Reference: 43

4:00pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony #35 in D “Haffner” (K 385)
Bruggen, Frans/Orchestra of the 18th Century
Philips: 416490

4:27pm Copland, Aaron: Our Town
Copland, Aaron/London Symphony Orchestra
CBS: 42429

4:38pm Scarlatti, Domenico: 3 Sonatas (Kk394, Kk230, Kk211)
/Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London: 417524

4:53pm Sarasate, Pablo de: Gypsy Airs (Op 20)
Fischer, Ivan/Budapest Festival Orchestra
Suwanai, Akiko, violin
Philips: 464 531

5:01pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Partita No. 2 in C Minor, BWV 826 – 3. Courante
Dinnerstein, Simone, piano
Sony: 98943

5:01pm ATTAINGNANT, Pierre: Basse Dance
Baxter, Becky-harp (Italian single row)
Dorian: 93193

5:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony # 3 “Eroica” in E-Flat (Op 55) :1. Allegro con brio
Bernstein, Leonard/New York Philharmonic
Sony Classical: 47514

5:17pm Schubert, Franz: Wanderer Fantasy D.760 2. Adagio
Kim, Angela Jia, piano
Miro Classical: 1

5:28pm Strauss, Richard: Der Rosenkavalier (Op 59) – Waltz Sequence #1
Otaki, Tadaaki/BBC Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus: 5235

5:42pm QUANTZ: Flute Concerto #161 in G
Schreier, Peter/CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Gallois, Patrick, flute
Deutsche Grammo: 439895

5:59pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: In the Silence of the Mysterious Night
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

5:59pm Brahms, Johannes: Elf Choralvorspielen 4.O wie selig sei ihr doch, ihr Frommen
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

6:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Symphony #9 (“New World”) – Largo
Neumann, Vaclav/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon: 7002

6:12pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony # 8 “Le Soir” in G (“Evening”)
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 423098

6:38pm Sibelius, Jean: Karelia Suite (Op 11)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis: 250

7:00pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto a cinque Op 9/4 Casanova Soundtrack
O’Dette, Paul, lute
Hollywood Recor: 62575

7:00pm Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in f Op. 1
Lisitsa, Valentina-piano
Decca: 478 8435

7:00pm PROGRAM: Exploring Music
/more at http://exploringmusic.wfmt.com/
Program:

8:00pm PROGRAM: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
/http://www.mydso.com
Program:

Conductor: Marin Alsop
MAGNUS LINDBERG: Absence (Abwesenheit – L’Absence) (US Premiere)
MOZART: Violin Concerto No. 5
Soloist: Hilary Hahn, violin
JESSIE MONTGOMERY: Strum
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Classical
Original concert: November 5-8, 2020

9:39pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #3 – 1. Adagio maestoso
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

9:48pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #3 – 2. Allegretto
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

9:51pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #3 – 3. Minuetto (Vivace)
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

9:55pm Schubert, Franz: Symphony #3 – 4. Presto vivace
Jacobsen, Eric/The Knights
Ancalagon: 137

10:01pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto #3 in E-Flat (Op 75)
Slatkin, Leonard/Philharmonia Orchestra
Douglas, Barry, piano
RCA: 61633

10:17pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three Part Invention No.5 in E-flat – arranged for strings
Jansen, Janine, violin
Rysanov, Maxim, viola
Thedeen, Torleif, cello
Decca: B0009905

10:19pm LULLY: Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Sarabande pour une femme
Lawrence-King, Andrew, Baroque triple harp
Harmonia Mundi: 907335

10:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: Barber of Seville – Overture
Reed, Michael/Royal Philharmonic
MCA: 10104

10:07pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Consecration of the House Overture (Op 124)
Muti, Riccardo/Philadelphia Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 49487

10:22pm Bridge, Frank: The Sea (suite for orchestra)
Judd, James/New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 557167

10:48pm Vivaldi, Antonio: Cello Concerto in E-flat (RV 408)
Stamp, Richard/Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Harnoy, Ofra, cello
RCA: 68228

11:00pm Ireland, John: The Holy Boy for Violin
Gould, Lucy, vln. Firth, pf.
Naxos: 570507

11:00pm Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Contra Dances
Herreweghe, Philippe/Orchestra dela Chapelle Royale
Harmonia Mundi: 901130

11:00pm Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in a (Op 54) 3. Allegro vivace
Marriner, Sir Neville/London Symphony Orchestra
Ousset, Cecile, piano
Angel/EMI: 69859

11:16pm Bach, Johann Christian: Flute Quintet in D Op 22/1
/The English Concert
Archiv: 423385

11:36pm Arnold, Malcolm: Four Scottish Dances (Op 59)
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
NAXOS: 8.553526

11:50pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6/10
/I Solisti Italiani
Denon: 74168

12:00am Chopin, Frédéric: Etudes (Op 25) – No. 6 in g-sharp “Thirds”
Richter, Sviatoslav, piano
Decca: 4758634

12:00am Pernambuco, Joao: Sons de Carrithoes
Harth-Bedoya, Maria Luisa, guitar
Filarmonika: A 0104