1/3/21

Music played for: 01/03/2021

12:00am PROGRAM: Through the Night with Peter Van De Graaff
/Playlist: https://radionetwork.wfmt.com/programs/beethoven-network/#gallery-image/0
:

12:00 AM
Ketèlby, Albert W:In A Persian Market
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Adrian Leaper, conductor
Marco Polo-8.223442
Run Time:05:34

– – –

12:05 AM
Cowell, Henry:”Persian Set” (1957)
Manhattan Chamber Orch, Richard Auldon Clark
Koch-3-7220-2
Run Time:15:58

– – –

12:21 AM
Koechlin, Charles:”Les Heures Persanes”, Op 65
“Le caravane”
Rheinland-Pfalz Phil, Leif Segerstam
Marco Polo-8.223504
Run Time:08:01

– – –

12:29 AM
Koechlin, Charles:”Trois sonneries” (1932)
#1
London Wind Orch
ASV-CDQS-6118
Run Time:00:36

– – –

12:30 AM
Koechlin, Charles:”Trois sonneries” (1932)
#3
London Wind Orch
ASV-CDQS-6118
Run Time:00:56

– – –

12:31 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Divertimento No. 11 in D, K. 251
Salzburg Mozarteum Camerata Academica, Sándor Végh, conductor
Capriccio-10203
Run Time:23:47

– – –

12:54 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Six German Dances, K. 567
No. 4 in D
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG-429783-2
Run Time:01:41

– – –

1:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

1:00 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Liebestraum” No. 3 in A-flat

Valérie Milot, piano, h
Analekta-AN2-9986
Run Time:05:20

– – –

1:05 AM

Liszt, Franz:”Liebestraum” No. 2 in E-flat

Mikhaïl Rudy, piano, p
EMI-CDC7-49842-2
Run Time:04:07

– – –

1:09 AM

Liszt, Franz:Song, “Hohe Liebe”

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano, p
London-430512-2
Run Time:01:29

– – –

1:10 AM

Strauss, Richard:”An Alpine Symphony,” Op. 64
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London-414676-2
Run Time:44:09

– – –

1:55 AM

Liszt, Franz:Song, “Der Alpenjäger”

Daniel Barenboim, piano, p
DG-2740254 (4)
Run Time:01:32

– – –

2:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

2:00 AM

Viviani:Trumpet Sonata No. 1

, o
London-4759126 (5)
Run Time:05:01

– – –

2:05 AM

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk:Trumpet Concerto in E (1803)

DG-469229-2 (2)
Run Time:17:56

– – –

2:22 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus:Contredanse, “La bataille,” K. 535
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG-429783-2
Run Time:01:26

– – –

2:24 AM

Cordero, Ernesto:”Concertino Tropicale” (1998)

I Solisti di ZagrebNaxos-8.572707
Run Time:10:49

– – –

2:35 AM

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau:”A Night in the Tropics” (Symphony)
Utah Sym Orch, Maurice Abravanel
Vanguard-SVC-9
Run Time:18:47

– – –

2:53 AM

Lecuona, Ernesto:”Danzas Cubanas”
#6, “En Tres Por Cuatro”

Thomas Tirino, p
MHS-514997-M
Run Time:01:43

– – –

3:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

3:00 AM

Ravel, Maurice:”Miroirs”
“Alborada del gracioso”

Leon Fleisher, piano, p
Epic-LC-3554
Run Time:05:45

– – –

3:05 AM

Debussy, Claude:Saxophone “Rapsodie” (1911)

Julius Drake, piano, p
Cala-CACD-1017 (2)
Run Time:11:50

– – –

3:17 AM

Debussy, Claude:”Le petit nègre”

Centaur-CRC-2086
Run Time:01:25

– – –

3:19 AM

Schumann, Robert:Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, “Spring”
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, David Zinman, conductor
Telarc-CD-80230
Run Time:31:55

– – –

3:50 AM

Davis, William:Variations on a Theme of Robert Schumann

Susan Nigro, bn
Crystal-CD-348
Run Time:04:02

– – –

3:54 AM

Schumann, Robert:”Myrthen,” Op. 25
No. 7, “Die Lotosblume”

Graham Johnson, piano, p
Hyperion-CDJ-33105
Run Time:01:49

– – –

4:00 AM
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

4:00 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:”The Creatures of Prometheus,” Op 43
Overture
Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG-D-210385 (2)
Run Time:05:20

– – –

4:05 AM

Diamond, David:”Kaddish” (1987)
Seattle Symphony Orchestra, Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Janos Starker, cello, vc
Delos-DE-3103
Run Time:10:37

– – –

4:15 AM

Trad, Jewish:Bashanah Habaah

Rachel Van Voorhees, h
Centaur-CRC-2317
Run Time:01:40

– – –

4:17 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van:String Quartet #12 in E-Flat, Op 127

Praga-PRD-250181
Run Time:37:24

– – –

4:55 AM

Reger, Max:”Tarantella”

Roglit Ishay, piano, p
Kontrapunkt-32190
Run Time:01:44

– – –

5:00am PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

7:00am PROGRAM: Day1
/http://www.day1.org/
Program:

7:30am PROGRAM: First United Methodist Church Fort Worth
/for more – http://www.fumcfortworth.org/
Program:

8:01am Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony #87 in A (Hob. I:87) “Paris”
Glover, Jane/London Mozart Players
ASV: 635

8:27am Palestrina, Giovanni Pierluigi da: Surge illuminare
/Schola Adventus
Four Winds: 3028

8:30am PROGRAM: Wilshire Baptist Church
/for more – http://www.wilshirebc.org/
Program:

9:00am Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Suite in e/BWV 996
Isbin, Sharon, guitar
Erato: 825646175185

9:18am von Bingen, Hildegard: O tu suavissima virga (Responsorium)
/Sequentia
Deutsche Harmon: 77320

9:30am PROGRAM: Lovers Lane United Methodist Church
/for more information – http://www.llumc.org/
Program:

10:00am PROGRAM: Pastoral Reflections
/http://www.pastoralreflectionsinstitute.com/
Program:

10:30am FESTA, C.: Magnificat septimi toni a 4
van Nevel, Paul/Huelgas Ensemble
Sony Classical: 53116

10:43am Heinichen, Johann David: Concerto for oboe, violin, 2 flutes, 2 horns and orchestra in F (S 235)
Goebel, Reinhard/Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv: 437549

11:00am PROGRAM: Preston Hollow Presbyterian Church (Live)
/more information at – http://www.phpc.org/
Program:

12:00pm PROGRAM: Sunday Baroque
/For more – http://www.sundaybaroque.org
Program:

2:00pm Schumann, Robert: Scenes from Childhood (Op 15) – 7. Dreaming (“Traumerei”)
Barenboim, Daniel, piano
Deutsche Grammo: 419408

2:03pm Arnold, Malcolm: English Dances, Set 1 Op 27
Penny, Andrew/Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Naxos: 553526

2:16pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #19 in F – 1.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79608

2:27pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #19 in F – 2.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79608

2:34pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto #19 in F – 3.
/Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Goode, Richard, piano
Nonesuch: 79608

2:46pm Dvorak, Antonin: In Nature’s Realm Overture (Op 91)
Handley, Vernon/Ulster Orchestra
Chandos: 8453

3:00pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Flute Sonata in E-Flat: “Siciliano”
Bax, Alessio, piano
SIGCD: 439

3:00pm Giuliani, Mauro: Minuetto Op 73/9
Starobin, David, guitar
Bridge: 9272

3:00pm Telemann, Georg Phillip: Sonata for trumpet, strings & continuo in D
Burns, Stephen/American Concerto Orchestra
Burns, Stephen, trumpet
Dorian: 80132

3:13pm Brahms, Johannes: Symphony #2 in D (Op 73) 1. Allegro non troppo
van Zweden, Jaap/Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant Class: L 99946

3:35pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Triple Concerto in C (Op 56) 3. Rondo
West, Martin/San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Claremont Trio
Arabesque: 6578

3:52pm Williams, John: E.T.: Adventures On Earth
Junkin, Jerry/Dallas Winds
Reference: RR-142

4:03pm Tchaikovsky, Peter: The Stars were Mildly Shining
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

4:03pm Anonymous/Traditional: Sellinger’s Round
Salter, Robert/Guildhall String Ensemble
RCA: 7846

4:00pm Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso Op 3/1 in B-Flat HWV 312
Linde, Hans-Martin/Linde-Consort
Angel/EMI: 63427

4:13pm Bellini, Vincenzo: Norma – Casta Diva
Stern, Michael/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Bell, Joshua, violin
Sony Classical: 87894

4:18pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 2. Adagio sostenuto
Shostakovich, Maxim/London Symphony Orchestra
Sultanov, Alexei, piano
Apex: 40835

4:30pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto #2 in c (Op 18) – 3. Allegro scherzando
Shostakovich, Maxim/London Symphony Orchestra
Sultanov, Alexei, piano
Apex: 40835

4:46pm Saint-Georges, Joseph Bologne Chevalier de: Symphony in G, Op.11, Nr. 1 (1779)
Lamon, Jeanne/Tafelmusik
CBC: 5225

5:00pm Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto #2 in A S125 4. Allegro animato
Carvalho, Eleazar de/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Freire, Nelson, piano
Decca: 4786772

5:00pm Auric, Georges: Aria (Andantino)
Beynon, Emily, flute
West, Andrew, piano
Hyperion: 67204

5:00pm Rossini, Gioachino: The Thieving Magpie – Overture
Chailly, Riccardo/National Philharmonic Orchestra
Decca: 400049

5:14pm Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Magic Flute – Overture (K 620)
Hager, Leopold/English Chamber Orchestra
Novalis: 150 041

5:21pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor – 1.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

5:29pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor – 2.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

5:36pm Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto in D Minor – 3.
/Elias String Quartet
Yang, Xuefei, guitar
Angel/EMI: 79018

5:49pm Respighi, Ottorino: Adagio with variations for cello & orchestra
Simon, Geoffrey/Philharmonia Orchestra
Baillie, Alexander, cello
Cala: 1007

6:03pm NEWMAN, THOMAS: American Beauty
Shelley, Alexander/Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Hope, Daniel, violin
Deutsche Grammophon:

6:03pm Albinoni, Tomaso: Concerto no 5 in C major: (Allegro)
/I Musici
Philips: 432115

6:00pm Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto #1 in C (Op 15) 1. Allegro con brio
Wallberg, Heinz/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Argerich, Martha, piano
Angel/EMI: 56974

6:19pm Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Suite (Op 54)
Jarvi, Neeme/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Deutsche Grammo: 437524

6:38pm Scarlatti, Domenico: Sonata K 183 (L 473) (Allegro)
Zacharias, Christian, piano
Angel/EMI: 68507

6:48pm Elgar, Edward: Symphony #2 in E-Flat (Op 63) 4. Moderato e maestoso
Solti, Sir Georg/London Symphony Orchestra
London: 443856

7:00pm Dvorak, Antonin: Cypresses: There lived once my sweetheart
/Cypress String Quartet
AVIE: AV2275

7:00pm Gounod, Charles: Faust: Ballet Music: 3. Danse antique (Allegretto)
Marriner, Sir Neville/Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Philips: 462125

7:00pm Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat (Hob. VIIe:1)
Leppard, Raymond/National Philharmonic Orchestra
Marsalis, Wynton, trumpet
CBS: 39310

7:19pm Wagner, Richard: Tristan & Isolde – Prelude & Liebestod
Jansons, Mariss/Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Angel/EMI: 69848

7:35pm Corelli, Arcangelo: Concerto Grosso # 7 in D Op 6/7
Pinnock, Trevor/The English Concert
Archiv: 423626

7:49pm Hitt, Jett: Yellowstone for Violin & Orchestra: 2. Dunraven
Trevor, Kirk/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Novotny, Frantisek-violin
Yellowstone: 001

8:01pm Anonymous/Traditional: Il Ballerino (Balletto)
/London Early Music Group
Nonesuch: 79029

8:01pm Rachmaninoff, Sergei: It Wasn’t Long Ago, My Friend
Osadchy, Eugene, cello
Markina, Anastasia, piano
Bolo Classique: 8010

8:00pm PROGRAM: Sounds Choral
/http://wwfm.org/programs/
Program:

9:00pm PROGRAM: Millennium of Music
/http://www.millenniumofmusic.com/index.php/playlists/
Program:

10:00pm PROGRAM: Pipedreams
/listings at http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
Program: